Menon v k (35 Ergebnisse)

- Softcover
Anbieter: Majestic Books, Hounslow, , Vereinigtes KönigreichMajestic Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 13,75
EUR 7,53 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 4 verfügbar
Zustand: New. pp. 217.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: Majestic Books, Hounslow, , Vereinigtes KönigreichMajestic Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 16,75
EUR 7,53 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 4 verfügbar
Zustand: New. pp. 550.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: Majestic Books, Hounslow, , Vereinigtes KönigreichMajestic Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 21,62
EUR 7,53 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 4 verfügbar
Zustand: New.

- Softcover
Anbieter: Majestic Books, Hounslow, , Vereinigtes KönigreichMajestic Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 22,00
EUR 7,53 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: New. pp. 528.

Verlag: Oliver and Boyd 1960
- Hardcover
Anbieter: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, Vereinigtes KönigreichWorld of Rare Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Ausreichend
EUR 16,11
EUR 5,58 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: Fair. 1960. Second Revised Edition. 92 pages. This is an ex-Library book. Illustrated dust jacket over blue cloth boards. Gilt lettering. Black and white illustrated frontispiece. Library copy, with expected inserts, stamps and inscriptions. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present s…uch as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Moderate tape marks to pastedowns and free endpapers. Boards have mild shelf wear with light rubbing and corner bumping. Some light marking and sunning. Gilt lettering is bright and clear. Unclipped jacket has light edge wear with minor tears and chipping. Mild rubbing and marking. Jacket is in removable plastic cover.

World Science Fiction #2: Reloading the Future
AA, VV; McDonald, Ian; Singh, Vandana; Qiufan, Chen; Riva Palacio Obon, Martha; Menon, Anil; Wijeratne, Yudhanjaya; Teryna, K.A.; Jeong, Seyong
- Softcover
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes KönigreichRia Christie Collections
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 19,54
EUR 13,88 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
Zustand: New. In.
Verlag: Oliver and Boyd 1960
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Vereinigtes KönigreichAnybook.com
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Ausreichend
EUR 6,43
EUR 15,75 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: Fair. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. Book contains pencil markings. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,400gr…ams, ISBN.

Verlag: B.R. Publishing Corporation 2017
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Vedams eBooks (P) Ltd, New Delhi, IndienVedams eBooks (P) Ltd
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 6,23
EUR 17,50 VersandVersand von Indien nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: New. 2nd Edition. Contents: Preface. 1. Introduction. 2. Nectar in a Sieve (1954). 3. Some Inner Fury (1955). 4. A Silence of Desire (1960). 5. Possession (1963). 6. A Handful of Rice (1966). 7. The Coffer Dams (1969). 8. The Nowhere Man (1972). 9. Two Virgins (1973). 10. The Golden Honeycomb (1977). 11. Plea…sure City (1982). 12. Conclusion. Bibliography. Index. This Book is the outcome of years of study on the part of the Authors, who have done full justice to the status and popularity of Kamala Markandaya. In this exhaustive critical study of the novels of Markandaya and her fictional art, the authors have tried their best to present this highly sensitive woman in the right perspective. This book is written diligently and intelligently ' that it becomes a tour de force in the domain of criticism. It is cast in a clear and lucid style, and follows a chronological pattern. This book will be of immense value to the advanced scholars as well as to the general readers.

Bangladesh National Nutrition Services: Assessment of Implementation Status (World Bank Studies)
Saha, Kuntal K.; Billah, Masum; Menon, Purnima; El Arifeen, Shams; Mbuya, Nkosinathi V.N.
- Softcover
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes KönigreichRia Christie Collections
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 28,32
EUR 13,88 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
Zustand: New. In.
Verlag: John Lane the Bodley Head 1936
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Vereinigtes KönigreichAnybook.com
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 12,63
EUR 15,75 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. With usual stamps and markings, With owner's name inside cover. In good all round condition. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the…actual item,350grams, ISBN.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: India League, London 1943
- Softcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Left On The Shelf (PBFA), Kendal, Vereinigtes KönigreichLeft On The Shelf (PBFA)
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 11,93
EUR 34,75 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Pamphlet. Zustand: Good. 1st Edition. 16pp Rusty staples. Uncommon.

Verlag: Edinburgh; London: Oliver & Boyd 1960
- Hardcover
Anbieter: MW Books, New York, NY, USAMW Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 33,28
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Second Revised Edition. Near fine cloth copy in a good if somewhat edge-torn (with some loss) and dust-dulled dust-wrapper, now mylar-sleeved. Pages tanned as with age. Remains particularly well-preserved overall. Physical description: 92 pages. Notes: Includes bibliographical references. Genre: Literature Essays. 3 Kg.

Verlag: Edinburgh : Oliver and Boyd 1942
- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: MW Books, New York, NY, USAMW Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 33,28
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
First Edition. Previous owner's signature. Very good copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Spine bands and panel edges slightly dust-toned and rubbed as with age. Remains particularly well-preserved overall. Physical description: xiv, 93 pages, portrait ; 23cm. Subjects: Yeats, W.B. (William Butler) (1865-1939). 3 Kg.

Verlag: Oliver & Boyd, 1942, 1942
- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: BRIMSTONES, Lewes, Vereinigtes KönigreichBRIMSTONES
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 11,93
EUR 23,17 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
1st edition, hardback, large 8vo, xiv,93pp, portrait frontis., slight foxing, otherwise clean and sound, no inscriptions, blue cloth, corners and spine ends rubbed, Good condition / no dustwrapper.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: India League, London 1940
- Softcover
Anbieter: Left On The Shelf (PBFA), Kendal, Vereinigtes KönigreichLeft On The Shelf (PBFA)
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 17,90
EUR 34,75 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Pamphlet. Zustand: Good. 16pp Pencil lines to margin of most pages. 2nd printing. Feb 1940 (1st was January).

Verlag: Oliver and Boyd, Edinburgh 1942
- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, USABetween the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 31,15
EUR 4,75 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. First edition. With a Preface by Sir Herbert J. C. Grierson. 93pp. Foxing on page edges with a bit of scattered foxing on pages, discoloration on boards, very good in a price-clipped, very good dust jacket with chips and tears, soiling, and a toned spine. Pub…lisher's complimentary copy with embossed stamp on last leaf of text.

- Softcover
Anbieter: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, , IndienGyan Books Pvt. Ltd.
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 61,17
Versand nach gratisVersand von Indien nach USAAnzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
Paperback. Zustand: New. Language: English. Due to the very old age and scarcity of this book, some pages are missing and may be hard to read due to the blurring of the original text. The Title 'Census of India 1941: Cochin - Report & Tables written/authored/edited by B. V. K. Menon', published in the year 2024. The ISBN 9788121…273770 is assigned to the Paperback version of this title. This book has total of pp. 217 (Pages). The publisher of this title is Gyan Publishing House. This Book is in English. The subject of this book is History , Census, India. Size of the book is 21.59 x 27.94 cms Vol: Volume Book 8 Vol. XIX, Pt. 1 & 2 Volume Book 8 Vol. XIX, Pt. 1 & 2 217.
Weitere Bilder- Hardcover
Anbieter: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, , IndienGyan Books Pvt. Ltd.
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 63,21
Versand nach gratisVersand von Indien nach USAAnzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: New. Language: English. ABOUT THE BOOK:- Derived from the Greek "philanthropos" and Latin "philanthropia", the term "philanthropy" literally translates as "love of humanity", or "useful to mankind". First coined by the fifth century BC playwright Aeschylus in Prometheus Bound, the modern concept of philanthro…py took shape in the eighteenth and nineteenth centuries, and became a very fashionable activity among British and American traders and entrepreneurs. Often implemented as a component of corporate social responsibility (CSR) programs, corporate philanthropy (CP) today is a way for businesses to give back to local, national or even international communities, via charitable donations to nonprofit organizations. This "giving back" can take the form of financial (cash) donations or non-cash contributions such as time, expertise, or tangible (inkind) goods. In chapter 1 an attempt has been made to trace and discuss various aspects of corporate philanthropy and its varied dimensions. These include the motivations for corporate philanthropy, potential benefits for implementing firms, and examples of societal impacts. In chapter 2 we have traced various elements which spurred greater interest in philanthropy in India. A number of studies have sought to quantify, analyze and promote such giving. It is a planned intervention that seeks to attain a specific impact over a period of time. The history of giving in India, with a few notable exceptions, has been largely non-strategic and religious in nature. As stipulated in the Section 135 of the Companies Act, companies having a net worth of INR 500 crore (Cr.) or more, a turnover of INR 1000 Cr. or more, or a net profit of INR 5 Cr. or more in a given financial year are required to spend 2 percent of their average net profit (of previous three years) on CSR programmes. Indian companies responded well to the mandatory CSR with almost INR 8800 Cr. CSR spend in the 1st reporting year of the CSR compliance. The Act heralded a new era for the development of corporate philanthropy in India. The latest proposal in the 2019 budget for setting up social stock exchange will also boost the base for philanthropic activities. In the budget speech of 2019, Finance Minister has proposed to initiate steps towards creating an electronic fund raising platform a social stock exchange under the regulatory ambit of Securities and Exchange Board of India for listing social enterprises and voluntary organisations working for the realisation of a social welfare objective so that they can raise capital as equity, debt or as units like a mutual fund". This will provide further boost to the philanthropic ecosystem. The authors believe with a growing economy and rising wealth, the role of domestic private philanthropy becomes increasingly important. Both domestic corporations and Indian ultra high net worth individuals need to enhance the level and nature of their giving. Many resourceful and gracious women in India and globally are coming forward to support philanthropic activities directed at vulnerable sections of society. In the past thirty years women's philanthropy has emerged as a distinct movement using innovative and creative ideas to improve local, national and global communities. Women are engaged in philanthropy from many perspectives as donors, as professionals, as fundraisers, as nonprofit leaders in both formal and informal networks. Chapter 3 discusses in detail various aspects of women philanthropists. Some of well known women philanthropies in India and abroad have been listed therein. These include Nita Ambani, Kiran Mazumdar- Shaw, Kiran Nadar, Rohini Nilekani, Melinda Gates, Susan Buffett, Susan Dell, Pam Omidyar etc. These are only indicative not exhaustive of such women donors. Giving in itself is a noble act regardless of the motivation or approach. It can be one of the most personally rewarding experiences. However, the seriousness, scale and complexity of India's social problems requi.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, , IndienGyan Books Pvt. Ltd.
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 69,09
Versand nach gratisVersand von Indien nach USAAnzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: New. Language: English. Due to the very old age and scarcity of this book, some pages are missing and may be hard to read due to the blurring of the original text. The Title 'Census of India 1941: Cochin - Report & Tables written/authored/edited by B. V. K. Menon', published in the year 2024. The ISBN 9788121…273787 is assigned to the Hardcover version of this title. This book has total of pp. 217 (Pages). The publisher of this title is Gyan Publishing House. This Book is in English. The subject of this book is History , Census, India. Size of the book is 22.59 x 28.94 cms Vol: Volume Book 8 Vol. XIX, Pt. 1 & 2 Volume Book 8 Vol. XIX, Pt. 1 & 2 217.

Verlag: Oliver and Boyd. London 1942
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Patrick Pollak Rare Books ABA ILAB, SOUTH BRENT, DEVON, Vereinigtes KönigreichPatrick Pollak Rare Books ABA ILAB
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 3 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 17,90
EUR 28,96 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
pp. (ii), xiv, 93, (iii). Original cloth, small mark in the lower corner of the front board, otherwise a very good copy.
Verlag: India League, London 1942
- Softcover
Anbieter: Left On The Shelf (PBFA), Kendal, Vereinigtes KönigreichLeft On The Shelf (PBFA)
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 11,93
EUR 34,75 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Pamphlet. Zustand: Good. No date (c1942). 10pp Duplicated, not as well produced as most of India's League pamphlets.

Saha, K: Bangladesh National Nutrition Services
Kuntal K. Saha|Masum Billah|Purnima Menon|Shams El Arifeen|Nkosinathi V.n. Mbuya
- Softcover
Anbieter: moluna, Greven, , Deutschlandmoluna
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 35,73
EUR 48,99 VersandVersand von Deutschland nach USAAnzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
Zustand: New. KlappentextrnrnPresents the findings of an operations research study conducted to assess the implementation of the government of Bangladesh s National Nutrition Services Program (NNS) and to identify the achievements, determine the bottlenecks t.
Verlag: The India League, London 1933
- Softcover
Anbieter: Left On The Shelf (PBFA), Kendal, Vereinigtes KönigreichLeft On The Shelf (PBFA)
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 17,90
EUR 34,75 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Pamphlet. Zustand: Good. 16pp. No date (1933/1934) Rusty staples & small ink reference number on front cover.

Verlag: Edinburgh : Oliver and Boyd 1942
- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: MW Books, New York, NY, USAMW Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 54,17
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
First Edition. Fine cloth copy in a very good, slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dust-wrapper. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. Physical description; xiv, 93 pages, 1 unnumbered leaf of plates : portrait ; 23 cm. Subjects; Irish authors. Literature. Poets Classics. Romantic. Autobi…ography. Biographies. 1 Kg.
Verlag: The India League 1944
- Softcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Left On The Shelf (PBFA), Kendal, Vereinigtes KönigreichLeft On The Shelf (PBFA)
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 23,86
EUR 34,75 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Pamphlet. Zustand: Good+. 1st Edition. No date (1944?). 15pp. Rusty staple. Small ink reference on cover.

Verlag: India League, London 1943
- Softcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Left On The Shelf (PBFA), Kendal, Vereinigtes KönigreichLeft On The Shelf (PBFA)
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 29,83
EUR 34,75 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Pamphlet. Zustand: Very Good. 1st Edition. 14pp.

Verlag: India League, London, 1941 1941
- Softcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: ROBIN SUMMERS BOOKS LTD, Aldeburgh, Vereinigtes KönigreichROBIN SUMMERS BOOKS LTD
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 35,79
EUR 33,59 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: Very Good. First edition. Paperback. Slim octavo. 32pp. Original printed paperback. Cover split at spine with some wear, otherwise near very good.

- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: MW Books, New York, NY, USAMW Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 214,84
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
First Edition. Very good cloth copy in a very good if slightly edge-nicked and dust-toned dust-wrapper, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly well-preserved overall. Physical description: xvi, 547p. : 1 port. ; 24 cm. Notes: Includes index. Subjects: United Nations. Security Council; Jammu & Kashmir (India) History; India Fore…ign relations Pakistan; Pakistan Foreign relations India; Jammu & Kashmir (India); Foreign relations. 3 Kg.

Condition Of India, Being The Report Of The Delegation Sent To India By The India League, In 1932
Monica Whately, Ellen Wilkinson, Leonard W. Matters, V. K. Krishna Menon, Preface By Bertrand Russell, Chairman; Covers By Eric Gill .Ownership Signature And Notes By Ada Pierce Mccormick
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Essential News / Universal Publishing Company/ India League, London / New York 1934
- Softcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA, Pasadena, CA, USAArroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 217,49
EUR 6,91 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Soft cover. Zustand: Good. First American Edition. Xv, 534 Pp. Massive Paperback, Green Wrappers By Eric Gill, Original 1932 Uk Softcover Issue, Uk Price On Spine, But With American Distributor's Stamp Dated 1934 At Bottom Of Title Page. An Attempt To Summarize The Results Of Two Centuries Of British Colonization In India. Among… A Vast Range Of Issues Investigated And Discussed, The Contents Include Detailed Reports On The Procedures And Integrity Of The Indian Police, Comments Which Still Match Human Rights Reports As Late As The Early 1990'S And Probably Still Current Today. Wear At Edges, American Price Label At Bottom Of Spine With Price Removed; 1" X 1/2" Vertical Chip At Top Of Spine; 2" Tear Along Bottom Front Spine Edge. Ownership Signature Of Human Rights Activist Ada Mccormick On Half Title, With Notes About Ellen Wilkerson In Pencil Below, , Her Ink "Return To Ada" Note On Cover, And Extensive Notes With Page References On Rear Cover. Ada Pierce Was Born In Bangor, Maine On March 28, 1888. She Married Professor Fred Mccormick In 1915 And They Moved To Tucson In 1931. She Was A Lecturer To Young Women On Marriage And The Family, And A Crusader For Human Rights And Social Justice Issues. She Was The Editor Of A Publication Called The Letter From 1943-1948. She Founded The Little Chapel Of All Nations In 1937 Under The Name Chapel Of Wondering Scholar. Human Rights Publications Annotated By Human Rights Activists Are Uncommon. Folding Maps; (illustrator).
Weitere BilderVerlag: Oliver and Boyd, Edinburgh/ London 1960
- Hardcover
- Signiert
Anbieter: Halper's Books, Tel Aviv, , IsraelHalper's Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 62,30
EUR 12,95 VersandVersand von Israel nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. 2nd Edition. INSCRIBED by AUTHOR; "Art and Shirley, With much love, Narayana, 14.10.'61". Clean, tight, light shelf-wear. Sporadic light foxing. .Over-all very good condition.Small 1cm stamp to back inner board. Inscribed by Author(s).