Anbieter: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, USA
Zustand: Good. Gisser, George H.; Gisser, Marshall C.; Gisser, Daryl K.; Unger, Irene (illustrator). Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of Hawaii Press, 2003
ISBN 10: 0824827600 ISBN 13: 9780824827601
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, USA
Paperback. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of Hawaii Press, 2003
ISBN 10: 0824827600 ISBN 13: 9780824827601
Anbieter: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, USA
Zustand: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of Hawai'i Press, 2003
ISBN 10: 0824827600 ISBN 13: 9780824827601
Anbieter: AwesomeBooks, Wallingford, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 9,08
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den Warenkorbpaperback. Zustand: Very Good. Unger: Ideogram Chinese Char Pa: Chinese Characters and the Myth of Disembodied Meaning This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping. .
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of Hawaii Press, 2003
ISBN 10: 0824827600 ISBN 13: 9780824827601
Anbieter: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 8,27
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of Hawai'i Press -, 2003
ISBN 10: 0824827600 ISBN 13: 9780824827601
Anbieter: Bahamut Media, Reading, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 9,08
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den Warenkorbpaperback. Zustand: Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Oxford University Press Inc, 1987
ISBN 10: 019504939X ISBN 13: 9780195049398
Anbieter: books4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG), Welling, Deutschland
gebundene Ausgabe. Zustand: Gut. 230 Seiten Der Erhaltungszustand des hier angebotenen Werks ist trotz seiner Bibliotheksnutzung sehr sauber. Es befindet sich neben dem Rückenschild lediglich ein Bibliotheksstempel im Buch; ordnungsgemäß entwidmet. Der Bucheinband ist berieben. In ENGLISCHER Sprache. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 410.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of Hawaii Press, 2003
ISBN 10: 0824827600 ISBN 13: 9780824827601
Anbieter: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 22,69
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: MB - Cornell University Press, 2018
ISBN 10: 193916169X ISBN 13: 9781939161697
Anbieter: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 23,94
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHRD. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Verlag: National Museum of Ethnology, 1992
Anbieter: Zubal-Books, Since 1961, Cleveland, OH, USA
Zustand: Very Good. 148 pp., paperback, covers faded, hand stamps to title page else text clean & binding tight. - If you are reading this, this item is actually (physically) in our stock and ready for shipment once ordered. We are not bookjackers. Buyer is responsible for any additional duties, taxes, or fees required by recipient's country.
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 24,24
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Brand New. 224 pages. 8.75x5.75x0.50 inches. In Stock.
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 25,18
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Brand New. 112 pages. 8.75x5.75x0.50 inches. In Stock.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of Hawai'i Press, 2003
ISBN 10: 0824827600 ISBN 13: 9780824827601
Anbieter: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, USA
Zustand: New. BIC Classification: CF. Category: (G) General (US: Trade). Dimension: 235 x 150 x 14. Weight in Grams: 354. . 2003. paperback. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cornell University - Cornell East Asia Series, 2015
ISBN 10: 1939161754 ISBN 13: 9781939161758
Anbieter: Mooney's bookstore, Den Helder, Niederlande
Zustand: Very good.
Anbieter: Housing Works Online Bookstore, New York, NY, USA
Zustand: Good. Light general wear. May have light notes/highlighting. shelf wear. bumped edges. worn cover. Hardcover.
Zustand: New. 2018. Hardback. . . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Anbieter: Mooney's bookstore, Den Helder, Niederlande
Zustand: Very good.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Oxford University Press, New York, 1996
ISBN 10: 0195101669 ISBN 13: 9780195101669
Anbieter: Oxfam Bookshop Gent, Gent, Belgien
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. X, 176 pp. Oxford University Press - New York , 1996 Hardcover, in very good condition. Ex. of the Ghent University Library with the usual stamps, labels and numbers. No marks inside, a very good copy.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cornell Univ East Asia Program, 2015
ISBN 10: 1939161754 ISBN 13: 9781939161758
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 46,06
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Brand New. reprint edition. 92 pages. 8.50x5.50x0.25 inches. In Stock.
Anbieter: moluna, Greven, Deutschland
EUR 20,25
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. Gisser, George H.; Gisser, Marshall C.; Gisser, Daryl K.; Unger, Irene (illustrator).
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: CORNELL EAST ASIA PROGRAM, 2018
ISBN 10: 193916169X ISBN 13: 9781939161697
Anbieter: moluna, Greven, Deutschland
EUR 22,59
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. During the period of national isolation, a mathematical tradition called wasan flourished in Japan. Its practitioners produced results comparable to those of mathematicians of the European Enlightment. This companion volume to Unger s earlier translation of.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Amazon Digital Services LLC - Kdp, 2012
ISBN 10: 0615455220 ISBN 13: 9780615455228
Anbieter: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Deutschland
Taschenbuch. Zustand: Neu. Gisser, George H.; Gisser, Marshall C.; Gisser, Daryl K.; Unger, Irene (illustrator). Neuware - Book Series-The Flying Adventures of Happy Kappy the Kangaroo.Volume 2Happy Kappy the Flying Kangaroo(Who couldn't hop!)Book No.1 'Without our tails.'.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cornell University Press Mai 2018, 2018
ISBN 10: 193916169X ISBN 13: 9781939161697
Anbieter: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Deutschland
Buch. Zustand: Neu. Neuware - J. Marshall Unger is Emeritus Professor of Japanese at Ohio State University. His research has focused on the history of Japanese, teaching Japanese as a second language, and writing systems of East Asia. Two of his books, The Fifth Generation Fallacy and Literacy and Script Reform in Occupation Japan, are available in Japanese.
1992, Asia, Senri Ethnological Studies number 34, National Museum of Ethnology, Osaka, Japan, 148 pages, wrappers, very good.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Oxford University Press, New York, 1996
ISBN 10: 0195101669 ISBN 13: 9780195101669
Anbieter: Second Story Books, ABAA, Rockville, MD, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. First Edition, First Printing. Octavo, 176 pages. In Very Good condition with a Very Good dust jacket. Spine white with black lettering. Dust jacket protected with mylar covering. Barcode sticker adhered to rear of dust jacket. Minor shelf wear. Interior pages clean. Shelved in Case 8 1/2. 1388786. Shelved Dupont Bookstore.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: New York : Oxford University Press, 1996
ISBN 10: 0195101669 ISBN 13: 9780195101669
Anbieter: MW Books, New York, NY, USA
Erstausgabe
First Edition. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dust-wrapper, now mylar-sleeved. Particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. Physical description: 176 pages; 21cm : illustrations.Notes: Description based upon print version of record.Includes bibliographical references and index. Contents: Contents; Transcription and Use of Japanese Words; 1. Introduction: Dreamers or Realists?; 2. Literacy in Japan up to 1945; 3. Script Reform from Within; 4. SCAP Steps In; 5. The Romaji Education Experiment; 6. Conclusion: The Most Literate Nation on Earth?; Appendix A: Halpern's Overview of the Romanization Issue; Appendix B: Trainor's Account of the Romaji Education Experiment; Appendix C: Calhoun's Key Memoranda on the Experiment's Results; Appendix D: Remarks on Archival Sources; Glossary of Japanese Terms; Notes; References; Index. Subjects: Japanese language Reform.Japanese language Orthography and spelling.Japanese language Writing. Japanese language Reform.Japanese language Orthography and spelling.Japanese language Writing. Japonais (Langue) Réforme. Japonais (Langue) Orthographe.Japonais (Langue) Écriture.FOREIGN LANGUAGE STUDY Japanese. Japanese language Orthography and spelling.Japanese language Reform. Japanese language Writing. Japanese language Writing Japanese language Orthography and spelling. Japanese language Orthography and spelling. Japanese language Reform Japanese language WritingJapanese Language.Reform. Spelling.Orthography. Japanese language Writing systems 3 Kg.
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 160,39
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
Anbieter: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, USA
EUR 222,96
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. Japanese writing intermingles three different sets of characters, making it difficult to adapt to new technology. Unger looks at why the Japanese have not reformed their orthography and specifically the efforts at script reform that took place after the Second World War, and how and why that movement was defeated. Num Pages: 192 pages, line figures, tables. BIC Classification: 2GJ; CFF. Category: (P) Professional & Vocational. Dimension: 223 x 144 x 19. Weight in Grams: 382. . 1996. hardcover. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Verlag: Twentieth Century-Fox, Los Angeles, 1935
Anbieter: Royal Books, Inc., ABAA, Baltimore, MD, USA
Fotografie
Vintage photographs of actors Alice Faye, Ray Walker and director George Marshall among other members of the cast on the set of the 1935 film. Mimeograph description and manuscript annotations on the verso. Diane De Valle (Bebe Daniels), an aging theater actress struggles to face her imminent replacement by a young chorus girl, Peggy (Alive Faye). 10 x 8 inches. Near Fine.