Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of Toronto Press, 1993
ISBN 10: 0802034470 ISBN 13: 9780802034472
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: As New. No Jacket. Pages are clean and are not marred by notes or folds of any kind. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of Toronto Press, 1993
ISBN 10: 0802034470 ISBN 13: 9780802034472
Anbieter: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, USA
Erstausgabe
Zustand: Good. 1st Edition. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of Toronto Press, 1972
ISBN 10: 0802061605 ISBN 13: 9780802061607
Anbieter: Plurabelle Books Ltd, Cambridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: GIAQ
EUR 14,31
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Very Good. Series: Studies in Canadian Geography. x 126p paperback, white and yellow cover, very good condition, minimal wear, a few very light marks to covers, binding tight, pages clean and bright like new, graphs and maps very clear and sharp, a very good copy Language: English.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: MY - University of Toronto Press, 1972
ISBN 10: 0802061605 ISBN 13: 9780802061607
Anbieter: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 23,89
Anzahl: 15 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of Toronto Press, 1972
ISBN 10: 0802061605 ISBN 13: 9780802061607
Anbieter: Majestic Books, Hounslow, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 21,96
Anzahl: 3 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of Toronto Press, 1972
ISBN 10: 0802061605 ISBN 13: 9780802061607
Anbieter: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, USA
Zustand: New. 1972. Illustrated. paperback. . . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of Toronto Press, 1972
ISBN 10: 0802061605 ISBN 13: 9780802061607
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 24,65
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
Verlag: Prentice Hall Canada Inc., Scarborough
Anbieter: Spafford Books (ABAC / ILAB), Regina, SK, Kanada
1967, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good. 224pp. Previous owner's signiture inside cover.
EUR 32,53
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. The purpose of this short volume is to contribute to an understanding of Ontario, to point out something of what it is both to those who are already acquainted with the province and to those who are being introduced to it for the first time.Übe.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University Of Toronto Press Aug 1972, 1972
ISBN 10: 0802061605 ISBN 13: 9780802061607
Anbieter: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Deutschland
Taschenbuch. Zustand: Neu. Neuware - The purpose of this short volume is to contribute to an understanding of Ontario, to point out something of what it is both to those who are already acquainted with the province and to those who are being introduced to it for the first time.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: U.S.A.: University of Toronto Press, Scholarly Publishing Division, 1984
ISBN 10: 0802034152 ISBN 13: 9780802034151
Hardcover. Zustand: Near Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Near Fine. (Table)This is a heavy oversized volume that may require additional postage for destinations outside of the USA. "Ontario has a rich, varied, and still expanding inheritance of maps. Many of these are attractive works of art, but they are also historical documents, records of the aspirations and achievements of the people of Ontario. Some are a representation of facts on the ground, others a setting down of future plans. They reflect the knowledge and the understanding, not always accurate, of each generation about the environment; they were and are often the basis for important decisions on matters of economic, military, and political policy. The techniques used to produce maps of Ontario in Europe or in the province and their general appearance and arrangement reflect the cultural values, the interests, and the technological skills of those who commissioned, conceived, and drew them. For this volume the authors have selected nearly three hundred maps, which, combined with an ample explanatory text and informative captions, present a unique graphic history of Ontario from its discovery by European explorers to the present. The text and maps trace the development of the province as recorded in the earliest European manuscript and printed maps of the area, through the fine watercolour maps of the Simcoe era, to nineteenth- and twentieth-century maps documenting the process of settlement and the search for and use of mineral and forest resources. Military road maps, maps of canals and railroads, highway maps, and maps illustrating the planning and development of urban areas show vividly how the people of Ontario have imposed intricate patterns of control and use on a vast land. Approximately half the maps are in full colour. The volume includes an extensive cartobibliographical essay by Joan Winearls for those who wish to learn more about our legacy in this area. Ontario's History in Maps is an outstanding example of contemporary methods of map reproduction, and a work which combines effectively the insights of historical geography and cartography." (Publisher).
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of Toronto Press, Toronto, 1984
ISBN 10: 0802034004 ISBN 13: 9780802034007
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Fair. First Edition. xvii, [1], 285 pages. List of sources. "The authors have selected nearly three hundred maps, half in colour, which, combined with ample explanatory text and informative captions, present a unique graphic history of Ontario from its discovery by European explorers to the present. An outstanding example of contemporary methods of map reproduction, and a work which combines effectively the insights of historical geography and cartography." - from dust jacket. Book clean, bright and unmarked with light wear. Binding sound. Multiple closed openings and patches to dust jacket, now preserved in archival-grade Brodart. 42cm x 32cm. 4kg. A must for the library of any serious student of Ontario's cartographic history.
Verlag: University of Toronto Press, Toronto Buffalo London
Anbieter: J. Wyatt Books, Ottawa, ON, Kanada
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good+. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Near Fine. Hardcover; folio; 184 pages. Lavishly illustrated. Repesents the work of highly accomplished cartographers and a wide range of scholars. Blue cloth hardcovers with gilt titles on cover and spine. Rubbed/sunned edges. Bright and clean interior, with many colour diagrams and maps. In an ill. blue jacket, gilt titles on front, white on spine. Gently rubbed. VG+/NF. Book.
Verlag: Published for the Ontario Historical Studies Series - University of Toronto, Toronto
ISBN 10: 0802034004 ISBN 13: 9780802034007
Anbieter: Spafford Books (ABAC / ILAB), Regina, SK, Kanada
Erstausgabe
[0-8020-3400-4] 1984, 1st edition. (hardcover) Fine in near fine dust jacket. 284pp. Folio, oblong. Dark blue cloth boards, lettering in silver to spine and top board. Dust jacket with light edgewear, foot of spine rubbed, crème flaps age-toned as always. Bright, tight, and clean. Replete with maps. With a cartobibliographical essay by Joan Winearls. A large, heavy tome which will require additional shipping. Please enquire.
Verlag: University of Toronto Press, Toronto, 1984
Anbieter: J. Wyatt Books, Ottawa, ON, Kanada
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good-. Hardcover; landscape folio, 284 pages. Will require extra postage. Blue cloth hardcovers with silver titles on cover and spine.Light wear/rubbing to edges. Clean grey endpapers. The pages are bright, clean, and crisp. With many full-colour maps. The jacket is grey with illustrated front and black text. Top edge bumped. Lightly yellowing. VG/VG-. Book.
Verlag: University of Toronto Press, Toronto, Canada, 1984
Anbieter: Alexandre Antique Prints, Maps & Books, Toronto, ON, Kanada
Erstausgabe
Zustand: Very good. Edition : First Edition., Hardcover with dust jacket., Size : Oblong Folio, Colour and black-and-white plates throughout, 284 pp.
Verlag: Published for the Ontario Historical Studies Series by The University of Toronto Press. 1984, 1984
Anbieter: J. Patrick McGahern Books Inc. (ABAC), Ottawa, ON, Kanada
Hardcover. Oblong folio. 31x 40.5cm, 284p. Reproducing 268 historical maps, most in colour, list of sources, limited edition of 150 numbered copies (this being #149), designed by William Reuter, bound in quarter tan calf, gilt titles and decorations on the spine, slipcase, boxed, fine. (ewc).
Verlag: Toronto.: Published For The Ontario Historical Studies Series University of Toronto Press, [1984]., 1984
Anbieter: D & E LAKE LTD. (ABAC/ILAB), Toronto, ON, Kanada
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. oblong folio. pp. xvii, 284, [1]. profusely illus. (many colour). cloth. dw. First Edition, Limited to 500 numbered copies.
Verlag: Published for the Ontario Historical Studies Series by The University of Toronto Press. 1984, 1984
Anbieter: J. Patrick McGahern Books Inc. (ABAC), Ottawa, ON, Kanada
Oblong folio. 31x 40.5cm, (12'x 16"), 284p. Reproducing 268 historical maps, most in colour, list of sources, blue cloth, designed by William Reuter, fine copy in near fine jacket. (ewc). A beautifully produced book. .a unique graphic history of Ontario ffrom its discovery by European explorers to the present. - jacket. Many of these maps are works of art but they also historical documents recording the historical achievement and development of Ontario.