Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Edizioni Scout/Nuova Fiordaliso, 2002
ISBN 10: 8880545140 ISBN 13: 9788880545149
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, USA
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Paperback. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Anbieter: Bahamut Media, Reading, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 10,29
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.
Hardcover. Zustand: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Verlag: Herbert Jenkins Limited
Anbieter: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 9,54
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. 17th Printing. 247 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over green cloth. Second handmade dust jacket stuck to pastedowns. Black and white illustrations throughout. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Boards assumed in good condition as jacket stuck to pastedowns. Unclipped jacket has moderate edge wear with tears, chips, and some areas of loss. Noticeable rubbing and marking.
Verlag: C. Arthur Pearson ltd, 1964
Anbieter: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 9,54
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. 1964. 256 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth with gilt lettering. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Overall a good condition item. Boards have mild shelf wear with light rubbing and corner bumping. Some light marking and tanning.
Verlag: Herbert Jenkins Limited, 1954
Anbieter: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 9,55
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. 1954. Twent-first printing. 247 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over red cloth. Black and white illustrations by author. Pages with some foxing and tanning, particularly to endpapers and textblock edges. Binding remains firm. Boards have mild shelf wear with light rubbing and corner bumping. Some mild marking and tanning. Unclipped jacket has moderate edge wear with tears, chips, and some areas of loss. Noticeable rubbing and marking.
Verlag: C. Arthur Pearson Ltd
Anbieter: G. & J. CHESTERS, TAMWORTH, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 7,34
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Very Good. 191 pages, frontispiece map and many drawings in the text, a very good undated hardback (orange cloth).
Verlag: Herbert Jenkins
Anbieter: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 10,03
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. 17th Printing. 247 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with common faults. Text is legible throughout. Some issues present such as cracking, inscriptions, inserts, moderate foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Binding remains firm. Boards have mild shelf wear with light rubbing and corner bumping. Some light marking and tanning.
Verlag: Herbert Jenkins
Anbieter: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 10,75
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. 14th Printing. 247 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with common faults. Text is legible throughout. Some issues present such as cracking, inscriptions, inserts, moderate foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Binding remains firm. Boards have mild shelf wear with light rubbing and corner bumping. Some light marking and tanning.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: C Arthur Pearson Limited, London, England., 1947
Anbieter: Tony Hutchinson, Seale, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 8,96
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbDisbound. Zustand: Good. 84pp. Interior in nice clean condition. 6x4 inch.
Verlag: Herbert Jenkins Limited, 1949
Anbieter: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 11,94
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. 1949. First Thus. 95 pages. No dust jacket. This is an ex-Library book. Blue cloth. Rebound. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Boards have mild shelf wear with light rubbing and corner bumping. Some light marking and sunning.
Verlag: Herbert Jenkins Ltd.
Anbieter: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 12,00
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Fair. Sixteenth Printing. 247 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth with black lettering to front board and spine. Contains black and white illustrations throughout. Pages are lightly tanned with a few small nicks and rub marks along text block edge. Minor dog-eared corners, with occasional thumb-marking present throughout. Slight cracking to hinges, with exposed netting. Binding remains mostly firm. Boards have moderate shelf-wear with minor bumping to corners and rubbing to surfaces. Faint tanning to spine, with visible crushing to spine ends. Book has a subtle forward lean. Mild bubbling across front board.
Verlag: Macmillan, 1938
Anbieter: BoundlessBookstore, Wallingford, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 4,06
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. Boards have some light wear/marks. Content is clean and bright. No DJ.
Verlag: Herbert Jenkins Limited
Anbieter: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 12,09
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. New edition, revised. 247 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth covered boards. Black and white illustrations by author. Pages with some foxing and tanning, particularly to endpapers and textblock edges. Binding remains firm. A previous owner's name to front free endpaper. Boards have mild shelf wear with light rubbing and corner bumping. Some mild marking and tanning.
Verlag: Herbert Jenkins Limited [1920], London, 1920
Anbieter: Barter Books Ltd, Alnwick, NORTH, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: IOBA
EUR 9,55
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbRed hardback cloth cover. Zustand: Good. Reprint. G : in Good condition without dust jacket. Cover lightly rubbed and marked. 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5"). 215pp + ads.
Verlag: Herbert Jenkins, London, UK
Anbieter: BookAddiction (IOBA, IBooknet), Canterbury, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: IOBA
EUR 13,13
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Good. Revised edition. Undated but circa 1930. 126, 2pp. Green cloth-covered boards with black lettering front and spine. 12mo. Cloth is worn and a little soiled in places, chipped on front joint, rubbed at corners and ends of a lightly sunned spine. Text block edges a little toned. Front hinge cracked. Gift inscription, dated 1935, neatly inked on the half title. Some faint and occasional spotting.
Verlag: Herbert Jenkins, 1963
Anbieter: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 14,12
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. 1963. First Edition. 247 pages. Black pictorial dust jacket over red cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Boards have mild shelf wear with light rubbing and corner bumping. Some light marking and tanning. Clipped jacket has moderate edge wear with tears, chips, and some areas of loss. Noticeable rubbing and marking.
Verlag: Herbert Jenkins Limited
Anbieter: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 14,41
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. 9th Printing. 247 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over green cloth. Black and white illustrations throughout. Binding remains firm. Pages and illustrations have light tanning and foxing throughout. Previous owner's inscription to front free endpaper. Minor dog-eared corners. Boards have light shelf-wear with corner bumping. Slight crushing to spine ends. Unclipped jacket has heavy edgewear with areas of loss, heavy tears, chips, and creasing. Light tanning to spine and edges. Wear marks and foxing overall.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: C Arthur Pearson, London, C. Arthur Pearson Ltd., 1936., 1936
Anbieter: Fossilbooks, Whissonsett, NORFO, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 5,97
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Fine. HARDBACK original cloth black lettering on front and spine pages: 192 many text-figs. 122mm x 185mm (4.75 x 7.25") covers lightly used and marked head tail and corners lightly bumped former owner's small name-stamp on front end-paper and preliminary pages.
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 17,86
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
Verlag: C. Arthur Pearson Ltd., 1939
Anbieter: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 15,92
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. 1939. 5th Impression. 127 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth with gilt lettering. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boards are a little rub worn, slight shelf wear to corners, spine and edges. Corners are a little bumped. Spine ends are mildly crushed. Light tanning to spine and edges. Boards are slightly bowed. Slight forward lean to text block.
Verlag: Herbert Jenkins, 1930
Anbieter: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 5,65
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Fair. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. Dust jacket in poor condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,350grams, ISBN:
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: C.Arthur Pearson Ltd., 1955
Anbieter: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, GAU, Südafrika
Paperback. Zustand: Good. Reprint . Name of the previous owner. Spine repaired. Reprint, 1955. Publication of 250 pages. The wraps are a little shelf rubbed and small chipped pieces along the edges. Internally the pages are clean and complete. The binding is excellent. GK. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.
Verlag: C. Arthur Pearson, 1941
Anbieter: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 17,59
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. 1941. Reprinted. 320 pages. No dust jacket. Orange cloth. Pages remain clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Previous owner's inscription to front free end-paper. Binding remains firm. Cracking to hinges, no damage to end papers. Boards have moderate edge-wear with bumping to corners and rubbing to surfaces. Cloth has minor damp and dust stains. Book has a slight forward lean.
Verlag: Herbert Jenkins, 1954
Anbieter: BoundlessBookstore, Wallingford, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 8,96
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. Good condition. Light wear to boards. Content is clean with minor age tone. DJ with some edge wear and creasing.
Verlag: C. Arthur Pearson Ltd,, 1948
Anbieter: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 17,91
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. 1948. Eighteenth Edition. 182 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth boards with lettering. Contains black and white illustrations. Clean pages and illustrations with light tanning and mild foxing throughout. More pronounced to free endpapers and pastedowns. Pen inscription to front free endpaper. Hinges are slightly cracked with exposed netting. Binding remains firm. Boards have mild edge wear with slight rubbing to surfaces and bumping to corners. Lettering is clear. Visible wear and water marks to boards.
Verlag: C Arthur Pearson, London, UK, 1941
Anbieter: BookAddiction (IOBA, IBooknet), Canterbury, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: IOBA
Erstausgabe
EUR 17,91
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: N/A. First edition, first printing. 190pp, lightly illustrated in black and white. Orange cloth-covered boards with black lettering on the spine. 12mo. Cloth faded on extreme edges, gently rubbed and rounded at corners and spine ends, a little sunned over spine. Top text block edge dust darkened. Previous owner's name inked at top of front paste down else internally neat and clean. Tightly bound. In its original paper dust wrapper, shelf worn, rubbed at corners and spine ends, lightly bumped on extreme edges, faded and tired.
Verlag: C. Arthur Pearson, 1941
Anbieter: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 19,10
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Fair. 1941. Reprinted. 171 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth. Pages are lightly tanned throughout. Previous owner's inscriptions to front free endpaper. Severe cracking to hinges causing boards to be loose. Boards have light shelf-wear with corner bumping. Slight crushing to spine ends. Staining to both boards.
Verlag: Macmillian & Co, 1975
Anbieter: THE BOOK BROTHERS, CHATHAM, ON, Kanada
Soft cover. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. 5th or later Edition. Very good copy.(see picture) 258 pages. All clean and tight.Book has some mild wear and a few spots on the cover as the picture shows.