Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Canada's Chartered Banks, Ott, 1937
Anbieter: Alexander Books (ABAC/ILAB), Ancaster, ON, Kanada
Erstausgabe
Soft cover. Zustand: Very Good. 1st Edition. 8 Pages.
Verlag: George Newnes
Anbieter: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 9,52
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. No Edition Stated. 126 pages. No dust jacket. Orange cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Overall a good condition item. Boards have mild shelf wear with light rubbing and corner bumping. Some light marking and tanning.
Verlag: George Newnes Limited
Anbieter: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 16,69
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. No Edition Remarks. 126 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over orange cloth boards with lettering. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Boards have mild shelf wear with light rubbing and corner bumping. Some light marking and sunning. Lettering is clear. Unclipped jacket has moderate edge wear with tears, chips, and some areas of loss. Noticeable rubbing and marking. Tanning to jacket.
Verlag: George Newnes, London, undated, c.1950,, 1950
Anbieter: BRIMSTONES, Lewes, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 4,18
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Very Good. hardback, 8vo, 126pp, owner's name on endpaper, otherwise clean and sound, orange cloth, Very Good / no dustwrapper.
EUR 25,37
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New.
EUR 36,84
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Creative Media Partners, LLC Sep 2021, 2021
ISBN 10: 1015008461 ISBN 13: 9781015008465
Anbieter: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Deutschland
Taschenbuch. Zustand: Neu. Neuware - This work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Creative Media Partners, LLC Sep 2021, 2021
ISBN 10: 1014214238 ISBN 13: 9781014214232
Anbieter: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Deutschland
Buch. Zustand: Neu. Neuware - This work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Kessinger Publishing Co Jun 2003, 2003
ISBN 10: 0766163954 ISBN 13: 9780766163959
Anbieter: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Deutschland
Taschenbuch. Zustand: Neu. Neuware.
Verlag: Wells Gardner, Darton & Co., 1925
Anbieter: HALCYON BOOKS, LONDON, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 178,22
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Very Good. First Edition. Pages clean and bright, no markings, light wear to edges. ALL ITEMS ARE DISPATCHED FROM THE UK WITHIN 48 HOURS ( BOOKS ORDERED OVER THE WEEKEND DISPATCHED ON MONDAY) ALL OVERSEAS ORDERS SENT BY TRACKABLE AIR MAIL. IF YOU ARE LOCATED OUTSIDE THE UK PLEASE ASK US FOR A POSTAGE QUOTE FOR MULTI VOLUME SETS BEFORE ORDERING.
Verlag: Wells Gardner, Darton & Co. Ltd., London, 1925
Anbieter: Rooke Books PBFA, Bath, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: PBFA
Erstausgabe Signiert
EUR 176,42
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbCloth. Zustand: Very Good. None (illustrator). First edition. An incredibly scarce presentation copy of this volume of poetry, signed by the author to the front endpapers. An incredibly scarce, signed presentation copy of this book of poems from Australian author Vernon Knowles, most known for his 1924 fantasy fiction work 'The Street of Queer Houses'.In smart original half black cloth binding, with original title sticker to spine.At one time owned by a Mrs L. G. Churchman.Signed and inscribed to front free endpaper. Inscription reads 'Mrs L. G. Churchman: Her Book. Written in the House of the Seven Cats (and all delightful, too!) Vernon Knowles October 10, 1024'. Bound in original half black and grey cloth. Externally, smart. The odd marks to boards. Rubbing to extremities and spine. Small marks to spine. Slight chipping and marks to title sticker at spine. Spotting to endpapers. Very light pencil sketch of a church to rear paste down, author's ink inscription and signature to front free endpaper. Internally, firmly bound, with slight strain. Pages generally bright and clean, with the occasional handling mark. Very Good. signed by author. book.
Verlag: Robert Holden & Co, London, 1926
Anbieter: Rare Collections, Brighton East, VIC, Australien
Verbandsmitglied: ABA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: VG-. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: dj. First Edition. 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket. A second collection of fantastic tales, following "The Street of Queer Houses", Bleiler states it to be a considerable improvement on the first volume of stories. VG- book, some light warping of the boards, small bookdealer stamp on front endpaper and dealer note in pencil on flyleaf. Illustrated by Ralph Keene. Rare original DJ, VG-, front cover seperated along spine, but kept together with archival cover. Chips missing, mostly at top and bottom of the spine. Provenance - From the Gary Munson Collection.
Verlag: Wells Gardner, Darton & Co., 1925
Anbieter: Walden Books, London, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 268,21
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardback. Zustand: Very Good-. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: No Dust Jacket. First Edition. Boards bound in two-toned black and red cloth, slight edge-wear, bumped on corners w/ minimal fraying, slight browning of backstrip and title card; Pages age-toned, a touch of foxing on endpapers, no ownership marks or annotation, B&W illustrations; Binding tight. This is a very scare first edition copy of 'The Street of Queer Houses' features fourteen other tales, including 'The Weeping God', 'The Broken Statue' and 'The Mask'. ; 6 x 8.25"; 225 pages.
Erscheinungsdatum: 1925
Anbieter: Xerxes Fine and Rare Books and Documents, Glen Head, NY, USA
Zustand: Good. London 1925 first edition (stated) Wells Gardner, Darton & Co. hardcover octavo. 225pp. Original line drawing end papers of women and men figures. Red cloth covered boards with dark grey cloth spine. Good Plus, some fading and slight browning of backstrip, mounted rectangular printed paper spine label is toned and has one 1/4 inch chip; extreme cover tips are just lightly bumped, no owner marks, hinges not cracked in or out; text clean and binding secure. no DJ. (Now in protective removable glassine jacket.) This book has become very scarce, even Rare. Knowles was an Australian who moved to England in later life. Pictures available on request.