Paperback. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Zustand: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: The University Of Chicago Press, 1972
ISBN 10: 0226347893 ISBN 13: 9780226347899
paperback. Zustand: Very Good. Jacobe Landau (illustrator). Clean, unmarked copy with some edge wear. Good binding. Dust jacket included if issued with one. We ship in recyclable American-made mailers. 100% money-back guarantee on all orders.
PAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Verlag: Sampson Low, Marston & Co, 1948
Anbieter: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 8,34
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. 1948. New Impression. 280 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Boards have mild shelf wear with light rubbing and corner bumping. Some light marking and sunning.
Verlag: Sampson Low, Marston and Co Ltd, 1948
Anbieter: BoundlessBookstore, Wallingford, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 3,57
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. New impression. Light wear to boards. Content is clean and bright. DJ with some edge wear, small tears and creasing. Previous owner signature in FFEP.
Verlag: Sampson Low, Marston and Co. Ltd., 1948
Anbieter: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 11,91
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. 1948. New Impression. 312 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Pages are lightly tanned with mild foxing. Heavy foxing to endpapers. Missing front free endpaper. Mild cracking to front hinge, however binding remains firm. Heavy foxing to text block edges. Boards have light shelf-wear with corner bumping. Mild tanning to spine, which has mild crushing and wear to ends. Mild scratching and marking to boards. Boards are mildly warped.
Verlag: Cedric Chivers, 1967
Anbieter: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 11,91
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. 1967. Reprinted. 280 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over blue cloth. Book has been rebound. Black and white map to frontispiece. Binding remains firm. Pages are lightly tanned throughout. Boards have light shelf-wear with corner bumping. Very slight crushing to spine ends. Unclipped jacket has light edgewear with tears and creasing. Area of loss to top of spine. Water staining to spine.
Anbieter: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 24,55
Anzahl: 15 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Verlag: Sampson Low, Marston, 1948
Anbieter: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 4,64
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All of the pages are intact and the cover is intact and the spine may show signs of wear. The book may have minor markings which are not specifically mentioned. No dust jacket. Minor shelf wear to red cloth boards, with sunned spine. A tan to the page edges. Ex-library copy with the usual stamps/stickers. Contents are otherwise clear and firm throughout. A lovely copy.
HRD. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Verlag: Sampson Low, Marston and Co Ltd, 1948
Anbieter: BoundlessBookstore, Wallingford, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 7,15
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. New impression. Light wear to boards. Content is clean and bright. DJ with some edge wear, small tears, tape repairs and creasing. Previous owner text in FFEP. 312pp.
Verlag: P.F. Collier & Son, New York, 1916., 1916
Anbieter: My Dead Aunt's Books, Hyattsville, MD, USA
Zustand: Very Good. Apparent first ed., first of 10 volumes; 324 p., clean and unmarked; pictorial end papers; many beautiful ill., in color and b&w, including color portrait of General Leonard Wood as frontis., with tissue guard, 10 maps, the one preceding p.10 is a large fold-out, in color; dark blue boards with gilt stamped emblem on front, gilt lettering on spine; TEG; binding firm; little shelf wear; excellent paper only mildly age-toned, without foxing;
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 19,80
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
Anbieter: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 32,89
Anzahl: 15 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHRD. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Verlag: Sampson Low, Marston & Co. , Ltd., 1946
Anbieter: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, Vereinigtes Königreich
Signiert
EUR 20,25
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. 1946. Seventh Impression. 218 pages. Signed by the author. Illustrated dust jacket over black cloth boards with lettering. Signed by the author with dedication to Michael on front free endpaper. Clean pages with light tanning and mild foxing throughout. More pronounced to free endpapers and pastedowns. Minor dog-eared corners. Binding remains firm. Boards have mild edge wear with slight rubbing to surfaces and bumping to corners. Lettering is clear. Visible wear marks to boards. Unclipped jacket. Panels and spine have light edge wear with tears and creases. Visible wear marks to spine and panels.
Verlag: Sampson Low Marston and co, 1111
Anbieter: BoundlessBookstore, Wallingford, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 17,87
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Good. Little wear to boards. Light toning to pages with some spotting. DJ is toned with some edge wear.
Verlag: Univ of Chicago Press, 1969
HARDCOVER. Zustand: Very Good+. Hardcover edition. This volume only. 315pp, octavo quarterbound hardcover with red cloth boards over black cloth spine. light wear to book edges yet boards clean, tight binding, interior clean.
EUR 35,52
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All of the pages are intact and the cover is intact and the spine may show signs of wear. The book may have minor markings which are not specifically mentioned. A good condition book written by L. A. Knight. This copy is an ex-library copy and comes with the usual number of stamps. This copy includes a dust jacket which has been kept in great shape by a protective plastic cover. Internal contents are clean and crisp. Very mild foxing scattered throughout. Binding has a touch of slack but is still firm. An exciting story of a group of people caught up in dramatic events during the last invasion of Great Britain.
EUR 11,90
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Good. First Edition. First edition. Hardback. With dust jacket. Photograph available on request.
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 33,60
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Brand New. Jacobe Landau (illustrator). 320 pages. 9.25x6.25x0.75 inches. In Stock.
Verlag: Ames, Iowa State University Press, 1964
Anbieter: MW Books, New York, NY, USA
Erstausgabe
First Edition. Fine cloth copy in a good if somewhat edge-torn (with some loss) and dust-toned dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains quite well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. ; 306 pages; Description: ix, 306 p. : illus. , maps, tabs. ; 24 cm. Subjects: Agriculture --Economic aspects. 4 Kg.
Verlag: CHICAGO.
Anbieter: ThriftBooksVintage, Tukwila, WA, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Slipcase in good condition. Minor loosening to bindings. This could have light cosmetic flaws, but remains in good condition. No dust jacket included with this book. This book is part of a multi-volume set. Secure packaging for safe delivery.
Verlag: Knight and Hammock, P O Box 41; Eagle, Colorado, 1965
Anbieter: Front Range Books, LLC, Windsor, CO, USA
Erstausgabe Signiert
Soft cover. Zustand: Good. 1st Edition. Good condition: No writings/markings on pages. FIRST EDITION. SIGNED BY BOTH AUTHORS AND PUBLISHERS. Will ship within 24-48. Signed by Author(s).
Verlag: Bath. Cedric Chivers., 1967
Anbieter: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 20,77
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All of the pages are intact and the cover is intact and the spine may show signs of wear. The book may have minor markings which are not specifically mentioned. No dust jacket. Rebound ex-library copy with the usual stamps/stickers. A slight forward lean to burgundy buckram boards. A tan to the page edges. Contents otherwise clear and firm within. A good condition book.
Verlag: Chicago: Knight & Leonard, 1888
Anbieter: MW Books, New York, NY, USA
Erstausgabe
First Edition. Very good copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Panel edges somewhat dulled and dust-toned as with age. Corners sharp with an overall tight, bright and clean impression. Ex-library with internal marks remaining. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 327 pages; Physical desc.: 327 p. port ; 23 cm. Subject: Conference -- Prison Association -- Prison Wardens. 3 Kg.
Verlag: London : Cassell, 1964
Anbieter: MW Books, New York, NY, USA
9th edition. Fine cloth copy in a slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dust wrapper, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. Physical description: 416 p. ; 24.5 cm. Includes index. Subjects: Great Britain - History. English-speaking - countries - History. 3 Kg.
EUR 17,81
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. Brown, Dan (illustrator).
Verlag: University of Chicago Press, 1969
Anbieter: Jackson Street Booksellers, Omaha, NE, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Fine. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Both volumes Fine in hardcover in a Very Good slipcase. 1st Printing. Fairy Tales.
EUR 25,47
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All of the pages are intact and the cover is intact and the spine may show signs of wear. The book may have minor markings which are not specifically mentioned. Good condition. Ex library copy with usual stamps & stickers. Rebound. Binding firm, panels clean. Small tear on title page. Pages otherwise in good clean condition.