Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cambridge University Press, 1982
ISBN 10: 0521288967 ISBN 13: 9780521288965
Anbieter: Dream Books Co., Denver, CO, USA
Zustand: acceptable. This copy has clearly been enjoyedâ"expect noticeable shelf wear and some minor creases to the cover. Binding is strong, and all pages are legible. May contain previous library markings or stamps.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cambridge University Press (edition ), 1996
ISBN 10: 0521448905 ISBN 13: 9780521448901
Anbieter: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, USA
Paperback. Zustand: Fair. The item might be beaten up but readable. May contain markings or highlighting, as well as stains, bent corners, or any other major defect, but the text is not obscured in any way.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cambridge University Press, 1982
ISBN 10: 0521288967 ISBN 13: 9780521288965
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, USA
Paperback. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Former library book; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cambridge University Press, 1982
ISBN 10: 0521288967 ISBN 13: 9780521288965
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, USA
Paperback. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cambridge University Press, 1983
ISBN 10: 0521288975 ISBN 13: 9780521288972
Anbieter: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 3,33
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cambridge University Press, 1982
ISBN 10: 0521288967 ISBN 13: 9780521288965
Anbieter: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 6,12
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Wiley & Sons, Incorporated, John, 1991
ISBN 10: 0631149872 ISBN 13: 9780631149873
Anbieter: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 7,73
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Anbieter: AwesomeBooks, Wallingford, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 8,41
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Very Good. Language and Social Identity: 2 (Studies in Interactional Sociolinguistics, Series Number 2) This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping.
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cambridge University Press, 1982
ISBN 10: 0521288967 ISBN 13: 9780521288965
Anbieter: Phatpocket Limited, Waltham Abbey, HERTS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 2,75
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. Your purchase helps support Sri Lankan Children's Charity 'The Rainbow Centre'. Ex-library, so some stamps and wear, but in good overall condition. Our donations to The Rainbow Centre have helped provide an education and a safe haven to hundreds of children who live in appalling conditions.
Anbieter: Bahamut Media, Reading, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 8,41
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Very Good. This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping.
Anbieter: Phatpocket Limited, Waltham Abbey, HERTS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 4,34
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. Your purchase helps support Sri Lankan Children's Charity 'The Rainbow Centre'. Ex-library, so some stamps and wear, but in good overall condition. Our donations to The Rainbow Centre have helped provide an education and a safe haven to hundreds of children who live in appalling conditions.
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Fair. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cambridge University Press, 1982
ISBN 10: 0521288967 ISBN 13: 9780521288965
Anbieter: Reuseabook, Gloucester, GLOS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 5,61
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Used; Good. Dispatched, from the UK, within 48 hours of ordering. This book is in good condition but will show signs of previous ownership. Please expect some creasing to the spine and/or minor damage to the cover. Aged book. Tanned pages and age spots, however, this will not interfere with reading. Damaged book. Slightly damaged in some way typically, a grazed corner or torn cover.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Stanford University Press, 1971
ISBN 10: 0804707987 ISBN 13: 9780804707985
Anbieter: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 2,99
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In good all round condition. Dust jacket in good condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,850grams, ISBN:0804707987.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Univ. California, Berkeley, 1968
Anbieter: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB, East Jewett, NY, USA
Stapled paper wrappers. Zustand: Near Fine. Offprint. [151-166] pp. 8vo. Center for South Asia Studies, Institute of International Studies. South Asia Series. Reprint No. 299. Linguistic policies and practices of 20th c. language societies in Uttar Pradesh. Single word on front wrapper else near fine.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cambridge University Press, 1997
ISBN 10: 0521288975 ISBN 13: 9780521288972
Anbieter: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 4,11
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Fair. Volume 2. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,500grams, ISBN:9780521288972.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cambridge University Press, 1997
ISBN 10: 0521288975 ISBN 13: 9780521288972
Anbieter: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 4,31
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. In good all round condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,450grams, ISBN:9780521288972.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cambridge University Press, 1987
ISBN 10: 0521288975 ISBN 13: 9780521288972
Anbieter: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 5,59
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. Book contains pencil markings. In good all round condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,450grams, ISBN:0521288975.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cambridge University Press, 1988
ISBN 10: 0521288975 ISBN 13: 9780521288972
Anbieter: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 6,63
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Poor. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. Clean from markings. In poor condition, suitable as a reading copy. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,450grams, ISBN:0521288975.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cambridge University Press, 1996
ISBN 10: 0521448905 ISBN 13: 9780521448901
Anbieter: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 20,37
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Rethinking linguistic relativity / edited by John J. Gumperz and Stephen C. Levinson, 1997
ISBN 10: 0521448905 ISBN 13: 9780521448901
Anbieter: MW Books, New York, NY, USA
2nd edition. Fine paperback copy. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Physical description; viii, 488 pages : illustrations, maps ; 23 cm. Notes; Includes bibliographical references and indexes. Contents; Introduction: linguistic relativity re-examined / John Gumperz, Stephen C. Levinson -- Linguistic determinism: the interface between language and thought -- Introduction to part I / John Gumperz, Stephen C. Levinson -- The scope of linguistic relativity: an analysis and review of empirical research / John A. Lucy -- From "thought and language" to "thinking for speaking" / Dan I. Slobin -- Intra-speaker relativity / Paul Kay -- Imaging in iron, or thought is not inner speech / Charles M. Keller, Janet Dixon Keller -- Universals and variation in language and culture -- Introduction to part II / Stephen C. Levinson -- The origins of children's spatial semantic categories cognitive versus linguistic determinants / Melissa Bowerman -- Relativity in spatial conception and description / Stephen C. Levinson -- Cognitive limits to conceptual relativity: the limiting-case of religious ontologies / Pascal Boyer -- Interpretation in cultural context -- Introduction to part III / John J. Gumperz, Stephen C. Levinson -- Language form and communicative practices / William F. Hanks -- Projections, transpositions, and relativity / John B. Haviland -- Communities, commonalities, and communication / Herbert H. Clark -- The social matrix: culture, praxis, and discourse -- Introduction to part IV / John J. Gumperz -- The linguistic and cultural relativity of inference / John J. Gumperz -- Linguistic resources for socializing humanity / Elinor Ochs. 3 Kg.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cambridge University Press, 1993
ISBN 10: 0521288975 ISBN 13: 9780521288972
Anbieter: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 10,89
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. Volume 2. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. In good all round condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,450grams, ISBN:9780521288972.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cambridge University Press, 1993
ISBN 10: 0521288975 ISBN 13: 9780521288972
Anbieter: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 11,96
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Poor. Volume 2. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. Book contains pen & pencil markings. In poor condition, suitable as a reading copy. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,450grams, ISBN:9780521288972.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cambridge University Press, 1989
ISBN 10: 0521288967 ISBN 13: 9780521288965
Anbieter: Plurabelle Books Ltd, Cambridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: GIAQ
Erstausgabe
EUR 19,07
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Very Good. Series: Studies in Interactional Sociolinguistics. xii 225p paperback, bibliography and index, clean, no names or stamps, very good Language: English.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cambridge University Press, 1982
ISBN 10: 0521288975 ISBN 13: 9780521288972
Anbieter: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 13,14
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. Volume 2. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. In good all round condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,450grams, ISBN:0521288975.
Anbieter: Sell Books, Elland, YORKS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 20,84
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den Warenkorbhardcover. Zustand: Acceptable. Please see the condition note after this for details, if this is missing please consider Acceptable to mean poor quality that could include major staining, water damage, writing, missing dustjacket, etc etc. Our books are dispatched from a Yorkshire former cotton mill. We list via barcode/ISBN so please note that the images are stock images and may not be the exact copy you receive, furthermore the details about edition and year might not be accurate as many publishers reuse the same ISBN for multiple editions and as we simply scan a barcode or enter an ISBN we do not check the validity of the edition data when listing. If you're looking for an exact edition please don't order (at least not without checking with us first, although we don't always have time to check). We aim to dispatch prompty, the service used will depend on order value and book size. We can ship to most countries, see our shipping policies. Payment is via Abe only.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cambridge University Press, 1982
ISBN 10: 0521288975 ISBN 13: 9780521288972
Anbieter: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 21,76
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Poor. Volume 2. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. Book contains pen & pencil markings In poor condition, suitable as a reading copy. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,450grams, ISBN:0521288975.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cambridge University Press, 1983
ISBN 10: 0521288975 ISBN 13: 9780521288972
Anbieter: Labyrinth Books, Princeton, NJ, USA
Zustand: Good.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cambridge University Press, 1999
ISBN 10: 0521448905 ISBN 13: 9780521448901
Anbieter: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 26,50
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Fair. Volume 17. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. Book contains pencil markings. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,850grams, ISBN:9780521448901.