Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Random House Children's Books, 1980
ISBN 10: 0307231240 ISBN 13: 9780307231246
Anbieter: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, USA
Zustand: Very Good. Maggie Swanson (illustrator). Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Random House Children's Books, 1980
ISBN 10: 0307231240 ISBN 13: 9780307231246
Anbieter: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, USA
Zustand: Good. Maggie Swanson (illustrator). Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Zustand: Good. Good condition. Very Good dust jacket. A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains. Bundled media such as CDs, DVDs, floppy disks or access codes may not be included.
Zustand: Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Unknown. Zustand: As New. No Jacket. Pages are clean and are not marred by notes or folds of any kind. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Anbieter: AwesomeBooks, Wallingford, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 9,20
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Oreo with a Twist: 75 Easy Recipes and Fun-to-Make Food Crafts This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping. .
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Zustand: Very Good. Very Good condition. A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain light spine creasing or a few markings such as an owner's name, short gifter's inscription or light stamp. NOT AVAILABLE FOR SHIPMENT OUTSIDE OF THE UNITED STATES.
Zustand: Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Meredith Books 15/04/1999, 1999
ISBN 10: 069620956X ISBN 13: 9780696209567
Anbieter: Bahamut Media, Reading, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 9,20
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.
Paperback. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Paperback. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Former library book; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Anbieter: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, USA
Zustand: Fine. Used book that is in almost brand-new condition. May contain a remainder mark. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
hardcover. Zustand: Good.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Art-Lover Products, Incorporated, 1997
ISBN 10: 0965877507 ISBN 13: 9780965877503
Anbieter: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, USA
Zustand: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Art-Lover Products, Incorporated, 1997
ISBN 10: 0965877507 ISBN 13: 9780965877503
Anbieter: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, USA
Zustand: Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Qualiatica Press, Chicago, IL, 2004
ISBN 10: 0975309609 ISBN 13: 9780975309605
Anbieter: Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA, Wadsworth, IL, USA
Erstausgabe
First Edition. First edition. Hardcover. 2007. Foreword by Michael Hernandes de Luna. Contributions by Warren Leming, David Bade, Renay Kerkma, Timothy Shortell, David Bade, Jim Swanson and Claudia Alonzo. A very fine copy in illustrated boards. No dust jacket as issued. Still in the publisher's shrinkwrap.
HRD. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
EUR 34,39
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHRD. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Zustand: very good. Gut/Very good: Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit wenigen Gebrauchsspuren an Einband, Schutzumschlag oder Seiten. / Describes a book or dust jacket that does show some signs of wear on either the binding, dust jacket or pages.
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 34,24
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: New York : Scholastic Press, c2009, 2009
ISBN 10: 0439903548 ISBN 13: 9780439903547
Anbieter: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, GA, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Fine. 1st Edition. 1st ed., 17th printing ; 194 p. : ill., map ; 22 cm. ; LCCN 2008017994 LC E457.5.B67 S93 2009 ; ISBN 9780439903547, 9780545204705, 9781448772322, 9780605236288, 9780545220910, 9780329877378, 0439903548, 0545204704, 144877232X, 0605236283, 0545220912, 0329877372 ; OCLC 226308128 ; Dewey 973.7092 ; black cloth in photographic dustjacket ; James Swanson delivers a riveting account of the chase for Abraham Lincoln's assassin. Based on rare archival material, obscure trial manuscripts, and interviews with relatives of the conspirators and the manhunters, CHASING LINCOLN'S KILLER is a fast-paced thriller about the pursuit and capture of John Wilkes Booth: a wild twelve-day chase through the streets of Washington, D.C., across the swamps of Maryland, and into the forests of Virginia. ; "This story is true. All the characters are real and were alive during the great manhunt of April 1865. Their words are authentic and come from original sources: letters, manuscripts, trial transcripts, newspapers, government reports, pamphlets, books and other documents. What happened in Washington, D.C., that spring, and in the swamps and rivers, forests and fields of Maryland and Virginia during the next twelve days, is far too incredible to have been made up." So begins this story of the pursuit and capture of John Wilkes Booth and gives a day-by-day account of the wild chase to find this killer and his accomplices. Based on James Swanson's adult book Manhunt: The 12-Day Chase for Lincoln's Killer, this young people's version is a look at the assassination of a president, and shows readers Abraham Lincoln the man, the father, the husband, the friend, and how his death impacted those closest to him. ; James L. Swanson has written for a variety of publications, including the Wall Street Journal and the Los Angeles Times. He is the coauthor ofLincoln's Assassins, and he is a member of the advisory committee of the Abraham Lincoln Bicentennial Commission. Mr. Swanson is an attorney and has held a number of government and think-tank posts in Washington, D.C. ; FINE/FINE. Book.
Gebundene Ausgabe. Zustand: Gut. Alle Bücher & Medienartikel von Book Broker sind stets in gutem & sehr gutem gebrauchsfähigen Zustand. Unser Produktfoto entspricht dem hier angebotenen Artikel, dieser weist folgende Merkmale auf: Helle/saubere Seiten in fester Bindung. Einband leicht belesen/bestoßen. Altersfreigabe FSK ab 0 Jahre Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 1950.
Verlag: Earth First! / Dave Foreman, Tucson, AZ, 1987
Anbieter: Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA, Salt Lake City, UT, USA
Erstausgabe
Magazine. Zustand: Very Good +. 36pp [+4pp "Earth First!: What! Not Another Environmental Group." general EF! informational center insert feature]. Newsprint [43cm x 27.5cm / 17" x 11"]. Ten bifolia (sheets folded vertically once to form forty pages). Lightly age-toned around edges and folds. Some occasional light staining in the margins. Earth First! is a group of radical environmentalists that formed in the American Southwest in the spring of 1980, founded by Dave Foreman, Mike Roselle, Howie Wolke, Bart Koehler, and Ron Kezar, among others. Earth First! quickly came to national attention with their "cracking" of Glen Canyon Dam activist stunt, which was performed and filmed in the spring of 1981. Edward Abbey is considered to be the "literary father" of the group. "Earth First! is the beginning of the new, bold environmental movement. And 'Earth First! The Radical Environmental Journal' is its voice. No compromise in the defense of Mother Earth!" (Dave Foreman, Editor). Rear cover half-page illustration is untitled by Brush Wolf and depicts a rattlesnake with a monkey wrench in place of the rattler at the end of the table. Cover articles: "Crackdown in Malaysia: Malaysia Arrests Penan & SAM Leaders" by Denise Voelker, "Fishing Bridge EIS A Farce" by Randall Restless, "National Day of Protest Set Against the Forest Service" by Roger Featherstone. Other articles include "BLM vs. the Pygmy Forest" by Randall Restless (page 4), "Forest Service Offers Box-Death Hollow Wilderness to Drillers" by Fred Swanson (p5), "Deep Ecology and Its Critics" by Bill Devall (p18), "Court Spares California Cougars!" by Michael Robinson (p25), amongst others. EF! Local Groups Merchandise page on page 9. The "Armed With Vision" poetry page is on page 31. Earth First! Music (page 34), and Earth First! Bookstore (page 35). Many illustrations throughout. Advertisements at the rear.
Anbieter: moluna, Greven, Deutschland
Zustand: New.
Anbieter: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, USA
Signiert
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Signed. Signed by the author.