Anbieter: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, USA
Zustand: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Oxford University Press, Oxford, 1997
ISBN 10: 0198523947 ISBN 13: 9780198523949
Anbieter: Henry Hollander, Bookseller, Los Angeles, CA, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardbound. Zustand: Very Good. First Edition. Royal octavo in dust jacket, xii, 249 pp., b/w photos and diagrams, bibliography, index.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Stars and Sabers Publishing, 2026
ISBN 10: 1967550085 ISBN 13: 9781967550081
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 15,03
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Brand New. In Stock.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: British Society for the History, 1997
ISBN 10: 0906450136 ISBN 13: 9780906450130
Anbieter: HALCYON BOOKS, LONDON, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 6,21
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den Warenkorbpaperback. Zustand: Very Good. ALL ITEMS ARE DISPATCHED FROM THE UK WITHIN 48 HOURS ( BOOKS ORDERED OVER THE WEEKEND DISPATCHED ON MONDAY) ALL OVERSEAS ORDERS SENT BY TRACKABLE AIR MAIL. IF YOU ARE LOCATED OUTSIDE THE UK PLEASE ASK US FOR A POSTAGE QUOTE FOR MULTI VOLUME SETS BEFORE ORDERING.
Verlag: Pelican Books, UK, 1942
Anbieter: RIVERLEE BOOKS, Waltham Cross, HERTS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 4,18
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbSoft cover. Zustand: Fair. Pelican paperback in usual blue & white covers. Fair condition. May have wear to covers and spine, and age tanning, but otherwise in good readable condition. Front Page has become loose.
Second Edition. Very good paperback copy; cover slightly creased and dulled as with age. Somewhat torn along the spine, panels securely attached. Bright and clean internally. Remains well-preserved overall. Series; Pelican books. Physical description; 128 pages +32 pages ; 18 cm. Subjects; Invertebrates. Biology Popular works. 3 Kg.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Stars and Sabers Publishing, 2026
ISBN 10: 1967550093 ISBN 13: 9781967550098
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 22,31
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Brand New. In Stock.
Anbieter: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 20,78
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All of the pages are intact and the cover is intact and the spine may show signs of wear. The book may have minor markings which are not specifically mentioned.
1968. Europe, Middle East, Journals. Russian Translation Series of the Peabody Museum of Archaeology and Ethnology Harvard University, Vol. III, No. 3, 232 p., good ex-library, library rebound cloth, end sheet removed.
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 27,86
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Brand New. 68 pages. 10.00x7.01x0.16 inches. In Stock.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cambridge University Press, 1993
ISBN 10: 0521434270 ISBN 13: 9780521434270
Anbieter: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 23,86
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In good all round condition. Dust jacket in good condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,900grams, ISBN:9780521434270.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cambridge University Press, 1993
ISBN 10: 0521434270 ISBN 13: 9780521434270
Anbieter: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 24,08
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In good all round condition. Dust jacket in good condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,900grams, ISBN:9780521434270.
Verlag: Pelican Books, 1941
Anbieter: Zardoz Books, Westbury, WILTS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 4,72
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbA85. Zustand: fine. fine Pelican Books 1941 edition paperback In stock shipped from our UK warehouse.
Anbieter: Phatpocket Limited, Waltham Abbey, HERTS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 34,73
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. Your purchase helps support Sri Lankan Children's Charity 'The Rainbow Centre'. Ex-library, so some stamps and wear, but in good overall condition. Our donations to The Rainbow Centre have helped provide an education and a safe haven to hundreds of children who live in appalling conditions.
Anbieter: Acanthophyllum Books, Holywell, FLINT, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: PBFA
EUR 21,49
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHard covers, dust jacket. Zustand: V.g. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Good. Front flap of jacket torn. Spine of d.w. slightly sunned. A collection of conference papers which aim to increase awareness of the value of under-exploited plants of arid and semi-arid areas of the world. Weight: 1.0 Language: English Kew international conference on economic plants for arid lands.
Anbieter: Acanthophyllum Books, Holywell, FLINT, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: PBFA
Erstausgabe
EUR 21,49
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHard covers, dust jacket. Zustand: V.g. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: V.g. 1st edition. Kew international conference on economic plants for arid lands. Owner's signature on endpaper. Spine of d.w. slightly sunned. A collection of conference papers which aimed to increase awareness of the value of under-exploited plants of arid and semi-arid areas of the world. Weight: 1.0 Language: English.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: British Society for the History of Science, 1997
ISBN 10: 0906450136 ISBN 13: 9780906450130
Anbieter: Acanthophyllum Books, Holywell, FLINT, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: PBFA
Erstausgabe
EUR 23,87
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaper covers. Zustand: Fine. No Jacket. 1st edition. The authors take a rather broad definition of 'science', though the one area that is barely touched on is the science of pigments. BSHS monograph no. 11. 110 pp. Weight: 1.0 Language: English.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cambridge University Press, 1997
ISBN 10: 0521627540 ISBN 13: 9780521627542
Anbieter: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 47,77
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Verlag: Cambridge University Press, 1993. 97805211434270, 1993
Anbieter: Rothwell & Dunworth (ABA, ILAB), Dulverton, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 23,87
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den Warenkorb1st edn. Tall 8vo. Original gilt lettered black cloth (Fine), dustwrapper (near Fine in protective cover). Pp. xv + 291, illus with b&w frontispiece, b&w photos and tables (previous owner's neat inscription on front free endpaper).
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cambridge University Press, 1993
ISBN 10: 0521434270 ISBN 13: 9780521434270
Anbieter: Librairie Philosophique J. Vrin, Paris, Frankreich
Couverture rigide. Zustand: Bon. Jaquette. [FIELD (J. V.), JAMES (F. A.J. L.) eds.]. Renaissance and Revolution. Humanists, scholars, craftsmen and natural philosophers in early modern Europe.Introd. by J. V. Field.Cambridge, 1993, in-8°, cart. pl. toile édit. ss. jaq. 900 gr.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of Chicago Press, 1988
ISBN 10: 0226248232 ISBN 13: 9780226248233
Anbieter: Visible Voice Books, Cleveland, OH, USA
hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. University of Chicago Press January 1988 8vo. 243 pages. red cloth boards. text block crisp. clean, tight copy.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cambridge University Press, 1996
ISBN 10: 052143310X ISBN 13: 9780521433105
Anbieter: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 47,46
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. Clean from markings. In good all round condition. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,1650grams, ISBN:9780521433105.
Zustand: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cambridge University Press, 1997
ISBN 10: 0521627540 ISBN 13: 9780521627542
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 54,54
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cambridge University Press, 1994
ISBN 10: 0521434270 ISBN 13: 9780521434270
Anbieter: Borkert, Schwarz und Zerfaß GbR, Berlin, Deutschland
Zustand: Sehr gut. 307 Seiten Aus der Bibliothek von Prof. Wolfgang Haase, langjährigem Herausgeber der ANRW und des International Journal of the Classical Tradition (IJCT) / From the library of Prof. Wolfgang Haase, long-time editor of ANRW and the International Journal of the Classical Tradition (IJCT). - sehr guter Zustand, Schutzumschlag etwas lädiert. Renaissance and Revolution is a collection of fifteen essays which opens up alternative perspectives on some of the problems seen to be associated with the Scientific Revolution of the sixteenth and seventeenth centuries. The topics treated include the dissemination of Greek science, medical empiricism, natural history, the relations of scholars and craftsmen in various walks of life from the fifteenth to the sixteenth centuries, the so-called 'mechanical philosophy' in France and England, the work of Isaac Newton, and the difficulties encountered by proponents of Newtonianism in Italy in the early eighteenth century. Figures discussed include Leonardo Fioravanti, Jan Swammerdam, Piero Della Francesca, Johannes Hevelius, Jonas Moore, Robert Boyle, Isaac Newton, Christiaan Huygens, Francesco Algarotti, and Luigi Ferdinando Marsigli. There is an introduction by the editors and an afterword by A. Rupert Hall. ISBN 9780521434270 Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 711 Originalleinen mit Schutzumschlag.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: The University of Chicago Press, Chicago, 1988
ISBN 10: 0226248232 ISBN 13: 9780226248233
Anbieter: Capitol Hill Books, ABAA, Washington, DC, USA
Erstausgabe
Zustand: Very Good +. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good +. Chicago: The University of Chicago Press, 1988. First Edition. Octavo; 243pp. Black and white illustrations. Illustrated dust jacket; red cloth boards stamped in gilt; errata slip to preliminaries. Dust jacket rubbed and toned along edges. Boards gently nudged at spine ends; binding sound; pages unmarked; Very Good or better.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: London: Science Museum, 1985
Anbieter: Wissenschaftliches Antiquariat Zorn, Marburg, Deutschland
Private Klammerheftung. Seiten 87 - 138. Mit zahlreichen s/w Abbildungen. Gutes Exemplar mit nur leichten Gebrauchsspuren. Textsauber und aus einem Nichtraucherhaushalt. // Private softcover. Clean book in good condition. Book from a non smoking environment. Book with many b/w illustrations. Sprache: Englisch This Essay was published in Vol. 42 of the series "Annals of Science", 1985.
Anbieter: Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA, Pasadena, CA, USA
Verbandsmitglied: IOBA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Fine. 1st Edition. Xvi, 389 Pp. Blue Cloth Lettered In White. First Printing Indicated. Near Fine (Spine Ends Slightly Bumped) In Fine Dust Jacket.
Anbieter: Clivia Mueller, Isernhagen, Deutschland
Same Size: An Explanation for Viral Exclusion (S. A. Cell Vol. 31) 1982. S. 193 - 200. gr8. m. zahlr. Abb. geklammert -2) Sonderabdruck.
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 85,09
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.