Anbieter: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, USA
Zustand: New. 2014. paperback. . . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
PAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Anbieter: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 26,57
Anzahl: 15 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Sprache: Französisch
Verlag: Ror Volmar, Paris, 1965
Anbieter: Colin Martin Books, Near Hull, EY, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 9,53
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Very Good. 8 pages, 3 illustrations. A Very Good copy.
Verlag: Basel, Zürich : Morascha-Verlag, 1996, 1996
Anbieter: Steven Wolfe Books, Newton Centre, MA, USA
, Japhet, Israel Meyer, 1818-1892. Hirsch-Haggada. Die Haggada für Pessach. Mit Uebersetzung und Kommentar von J. M. Japhet, nach dem Forschungssystem von Samson Raphael Hirsch, erläutert von Dr. A. Michalski. Basel, Zürich : Morascha-Verlag, 1996, 2. Auflage, Neue, vollständig revidierte Ausgabe, 157pp., PAPERBACK, very good, previous owner's address label on title page, covering part of Hebrew title. Text in Hebrew and in German on facing pages. Includes both the Japhet commentary from 1884/1891 and the Hirsch/Michalski commentary published in 1934.
HRD. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Taschenatlas und Handbuch. Jerusalem: The Universitas-Booksellers, 1964. OPhft. 70 S. m. Kartenatlas. - 24,5 x 16,5. * An den Rändern gebräunt.
Anbieter: Mooney's bookstore, Den Helder, Niederlande
Zustand: Very good.
Anbieter: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 34,91
Anzahl: 15 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHRD. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
EUR 30,42
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Brand New. 167 pages. Hebrew language. 5.71x0.67x8.54 inches. In Stock.
Verlag: Kinderbuchverlag, Berlin, 1970 - 1986 + Verlag Junge Welt, Berlin, 1982, 1970
Anbieter: Versandantiquariat Kerzemichel, Wittenberge, Deutschland
alle Bücher o. Seitenangabe, 8° gr., Oppbd, Einbände leicht berieben, Mischaufllage, liebevolle mehrfarbige Abbildungen im Text, für Leser von 7 Jahren an, guter Zustand, über 1000 g.
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 32,21
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
Zustand: Good. .Important work. In Hebrew. Location:1624 In Hebrew Two volumes 215+288 pp. spines worn back hinge needs repair volume 1 1624.
Verlag: Paris : Éditions Françaises de Musique, PN E.F.M. 1623, 1973
Anbieter: Paul van Kuik Antiquarian Music, Kranenburg, Deutschland
Noten
Partitur. 7 S. 0 Gewicht in Gramm: 800.
Verlag: S.Fischer, Frankfurt:, 1958
Anbieter: Antiquariat Steinwedel, Betzendorf, Deutschland
Erstausgabe
fester Einband. 535 Seiten, O.Ln. mit O.SchU. (Schutzumschlag etw. gebräunt, mit wenigen kleinen Randeinrissen und hinten (Hinterdeckelbereich) sehr stark berieben / handschriftl. Widmung auf Vorsatz) Deusche Erstausgabe. [DEA] // siehe Mängel, sonst guter Zustand.
Verlag: Paris : Éditions Françaises de Musique, PN E.F.M. 1649, 1973
Anbieter: Paul van Kuik Antiquarian Music, Kranenburg, Deutschland
Noten
Partitur. 5 S. 0 Gewicht in Gramm: 800.
Verlag: Paris : Editions Françaises de Musique, VN 1666, 1974
Anbieter: Paul van Kuik Antiquarian Music, Kranenburg, Deutschland
Noten
Partitur (10 S.) + Stimmen. 0 Gewicht in Gramm: 650.
Anbieter: Celler Versandantiquariat, Eicklingen, Deutschland
Verbandsmitglied: GIAQ
The Universitas-Booksellers, Jerusalem, 1964. 80 S., anbei 2 Prospekte und 1 Filmheft, kart. (NaT.)--- 750 Gramm.
Zustand: Good. .Important work. In Hebrew. Location:jane 11 65 In Hebrew Two volumes 215+288 pp. spines worn back hinge needs repair volume 1 jane 11 65.
Zustand: Sehr gut. Zustand: Sehr gut | Sprache: Deutsch | Produktart: Bücher | Keine Beschreibung verfügbar.
Verlag: Frankfurt a.M. J. Kauffmann., 1896
Anbieter: Antiquariat Hennwack, Berlin, Deutschland
8vo. XI, 184 S. Notenbeispiel. Halbleinen-Einband. Einband berieben und leicht beschabt, Rücken aufgeplatzt, Papier stark gebräunt, Besitzstempel auf Vorsatz, sonst gut erhalten. Sprache: deutsch, hebräisch.
Zustand: New.
Verlag: Artforum, 2001
Anbieter: castlebooksbcn, Barcelona, B, Spanien
Magazin / Zeitschrift
Encuadernación de tapa blanda. Zustand: Muy bien. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Aceptable. Essays "Reading 9-11-01," by Charles Simic, Catharine R. Stimpson, Andrew Ross, Daniel Libeskind, Daniel Birnbaum, Homi K. Bhabha, Avital Ronell, Arthur C. Danto, Anne Carson, Carlos Basualdo, Johan Grimonprez, Linda Nochlin, William Gass, Barbara Kruger, Allucquère Rosanne Stone, Robert Storr, and Leon Golub; "Adam Lehner on Art in the Aftermath," by Adam Lehner; "Philip Nobel on the Future," by Philip Nobel; "Passages: Benjamin Ivry on Pierre Klossowski," by Benjamin Ivry; "Passages: Paul Mattick on Sidney Tillim," by Paul Mattick; "Hotlist," by Ken Goldberg; "Hotlist: Matthew Israel on Video-game Art." by Matthew Israel; "First Break: Michael Duncan on Peter Saul," by Michael Duncan; "Top Ten," by Richard Phillips; "10-20-30: Eric C. Banks on Artforum, November 1971," by Eric C. Banks; "Cargo and Cult: The Displays of Thomas Hirschhorn," by Benjamin H.D. Buchloh; "A Thousand Words: Rodney Graham," by Rachel Kushner; "Artists Curate: Impact and Satori - Instruments of Comprehension," by Gabriel Orozco; "Plane Songs," Lauren Sedofsky talks with Alexander Sokurov; "Centerfold: Wolfgang Staehle," by Alexi Worth; "Eternal Returns: The Art of Verne Dawson," by Bob Nickas; "Openings: Jennifer and Kevin McCoy," by David Frankel. Reviews by Daniel Soutif, David Lubin, Richard Shone, James Meyer, George Baker, Julie Caniglia, Frances Richard, Meghan Dailey, Nico Israel, David Frankel, Donald Kuspit, Gregory Williams, Martha Schwendener, Tom Breidenbach, Joan Seeman Robinson, Philip Auslander, Ellen Berkovitch, Christopher Miles, Bruce Hainley, Alexandre Melo, Pablo Llorca, Massimo Carboni, Hans Rudolf Reust, Philipp Kaiser, Miriam Rosen, Matthias Dusini, Jennifer Allen, Noemi Smolik, Lars Bang Larsen, Barry Schwabsky, and James Hall. Cover: John Pilson.
Verlag: Artforum, 2005
Anbieter: castlebooksbcn, Barcelona, B, Spanien
Magazin / Zeitschrift
Encuadernación de tapa blanda. Zustand: Muy bien. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Muy bien. Issue edited by Tim Griffin. Essays "Passages: Ann Temkin on Walter Hopps," by Ann Temkin; "Books: Richard Meyer on 'Art Since 1900,'" by Richard Meyer; "On Site: Rachel Harrison on Paul McCarthy," by Rachel Harrison; "Film: Geoffrey O'Brien on Alexander Mackendrick," by Geoffrey O'Brien; "Film: Jonathan Romney on Lodge Kerrigan," by Jonathan Romney; "Slant: Robert Storr on Ron Gorchov," by Robert Storr; "Slant: Svetlana Alpers on the Life of Painting," by Svetlana Alpers; "Top Ten," by Donald Urquhart; "Fall 2005 Exhibitions: 50 Shows Worldwide"; "US News: Elizabeth Schambelan on PERFORMA05," by Elizabeth Schambelan; "From the Vault: Stephen J. Campbell on Fra Angelico," by Stephen J. Campbell; "On the Road: Traveling Exhibitions"; "International News: Miriam Rosen on the Cinémathèque Française," by Miriam Rosen; "The Curse of Empire," by Benjamin H.D. Buchloh; "Palazzo Intrigue," by Scott Rothkopf; "Candide Cameras," by Elisabeth Sussman; "Dawn 'til Dusk," by Daniel Birnbaum; "Stealing the Show," by Alison M. Gingeras; "Debt Collectors," by Anne Pontégnie; "On 'The Matter of Time': Richard Serra at Bilbao," by Hal Foster; "1000 Words: Christoph Büchel & Giovanni Carmine," by Marc Spiegler; "From the Critique of Institutions to an Institution of Critique," by Andrea Fraser; "Frames of Mind: The Films of Robert Beavers," by Henriette Huldisch and Chrissie Iles; "Openings: Dave McKenzie," by Glenn Ligon. Reviews by Elizabeth Schambelan, Carol Armstrong, Brigid Doherty, Carroll Dunham, Ryan Holmberg, Lisa Pasquariello, Johanna Burton, Nico Israel, Jan Avgikos, David Frankel, Frances Richard, Martha Schwendener, Donald Kuspit, Nell McClister, Suzanne Hudson, Margaret Sundell, Michael Wilson, Brian Sholis, Emily Hall, Larissa Harris, David Carrier, James Yood, Julie Caniglia, Michael Odom, Glen Helfand, Bruce Hainley, Jan Tumlir, Christopher Miles, Michael Ned Holte, Maria Gainza, Filippo Romeo, Giorgio Verzotti, Alessandra Pioselli, Barry Schwabsky, Hans Rudolf Reust, Felicity Lunn, Sabine B. Vogel, Gregory Williams, Jennifer Allen, Noemi Smolik, Liutauras Psibilskis. Cover: Ed Ruscha.
Verlag: Artforum, 1995
Anbieter: castlebooksbcn, Barcelona, B, Spanien
Magazin / Zeitschrift
Encuadernación de tapa blanda. Zustand: Bien. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Bien. Essays "Q & A: Jeffrey Slonim on Pet Piles," by Jeffery Slonim; "Letter from Paris: Pascaline Cuvelier [and] Olivier Zahm on A.P.C," by Pascaline Cuvelier and Olivier Zahm; "Preview: Florine Stettheimer at the Whitney: Jutta Koether talks with Elisabeth Sussman," by Jutta Koether; "Preview: Florine Stettheimer at the Whitney: Brooks Adams on the Florine Scene," by Brooks Adams; "Film: Brian D'Amato on Robert Longo's Johnny Mnemonic," by Brian D'Amato; "Gadget Love: R. U. Sirius reviews J. C. Herz's Surfing the Internet," by Gadget Love; "Music: Christina Kelly on Jenny Toomey," by Christina Kelly; "Real Life Rock: Greil Marcus' Top Ten," by Greil Marcus; "Goth to Dance: Donald Kuspit talks with Georg Baselitz," by Donald Kuspit; "Critical Reflections: Dale Hickey with an introduction by Peter Schjeldahl," by Dale Hickey and Peter Schieldahl; "Venezia / Venezuela: A Project for Artforum by Meyer Vaisman with an introduction by Jesús Fuenmayor," by Meyer Vaisman and Jesús Fuenmayor; "Diary of a Sad Housewife: Collier Schorr talks with Todd Haynes," by Collier Schorr; "Art of Living: James Meyer talks with Gregg Bordowitz," by James Meyer; "Into the Blue: Yves Klein: Comic Relief," by Nan Rosenthal; "Into the Blue: Yves Klein: Klein and Poses," by Benjamin H. D. Buchloh; "Openings: Maurizio Cattelan," by Olivier Zahm. Book reviews by John Ash, Yve-Alain Bois, Jean-Pierre Criqui, Arthur C. Danto, Jeffery Deitch, Bruce Hainley, bell hooks, Wayne Koestenbaum, Rhonda Lieberman, Richard Martin, Patrick McGrath, D. A. Miller, Michael Musto, Peter Schjeldahl, Richard Shiff, Richard Stone, Justin Spring, Carol Squiers, and Mim Udovitch. Reviews by Jan Avgikos, Peter Bowen, Barry Schwabsky, Andrew Solomon, Joshua Decter, Donald Kuspit, David Rimanelli, Keith Seward, Ingrid Schaffner, Faye Hirsch, Dan Cameron, John Ash, Ronny Cohen, Steven Drukman, Nico Israel, Joan Seeman Robinson, Laurie Palmer, Rosetta Brooks, Benjamin Weissman, Thomas McEvilley, John K. Grande, José Luis Brea, Menene Gras Balaguer, Massimo Carboni, Mario Codognato, Michael Tarantino, Jérôme Sans, Anne Dagbert, Elizabeth Janus, Yilmaz Dziewior, Noemi Smolik, Daniel Birnbaum, and Michael Archer. Cover: Florine Stettheimer.
Verlag: Artforum, 1995
Anbieter: castlebooksbcn, Barcelona, B, Spanien
Magazin / Zeitschrift
Encuadernación de tapa blanda. Zustand: Bien. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Bien. Essays "Q & A: Jeffrey Slonim on Pet Piles," by Jeffery Slonim; "Letter from Paris: Pascaline Cuvelier [and] Olivier Zahm on A.P.C," by Pascaline Cuvelier and Olivier Zahm; "Preview: Florine Stettheimer at the Whitney: Jutta Koether talks with Elisabeth Sussman," by Jutta Koether; "Preview: Florine Stettheimer at the Whitney: Brooks Adams on the Florine Scene," by Brooks Adams; "Film: Brian D'Amato on Robert Longo's Johnny Mnemonic," by Brian D'Amato; "Gadget Love: R. U. Sirius reviews J. C. Herz's Surfing the Internet," by Gadget Love; "Music: Christina Kelly on Jenny Toomey," by Christina Kelly; "Real Life Rock: Greil Marcus' Top Ten," by Greil Marcus; "Goth to Dance: Donald Kuspit talks with Georg Baselitz," by Donald Kuspit; "Critical Reflections: Dale Hickey with an introduction by Peter Schjeldahl," by Dale Hickey and Peter Schieldahl; "Venezia / Venezuela: A Project for Artforum by Meyer Vaisman with an introduction by Jesús Fuenmayor," by Meyer Vaisman and Jesús Fuenmayor; "Diary of a Sad Housewife: Collier Schorr talks with Todd Haynes," by Collier Schorr; "Art of Living: James Meyer talks with Gregg Bordowitz," by James Meyer; "Into the Blue: Yves Klein: Comic Relief," by Nan Rosenthal; "Into the Blue: Yves Klein: Klein and Poses," by Benjamin H. D. Buchloh; "Openings: Maurizio Cattelan," by Olivier Zahm. Book reviews by John Ash, Yve-Alain Bois, Jean-Pierre Criqui, Arthur C. Danto, Jeffery Deitch, Bruce Hainley, bell hooks, Wayne Koestenbaum, Rhonda Lieberman, Richard Martin, Patrick McGrath, D. A. Miller, Michael Musto, Peter Schjeldahl, Richard Shiff, Richard Stone, Justin Spring, Carol Squiers, and Mim Udovitch. Reviews by Jan Avgikos, Peter Bowen, Barry Schwabsky, Andrew Solomon, Joshua Decter, Donald Kuspit, David Rimanelli, Keith Seward, Ingrid Schaffner, Faye Hirsch, Dan Cameron, John Ash, Ronny Cohen, Steven Drukman, Nico Israel, Joan Seeman Robinson, Laurie Palmer, Rosetta Brooks, Benjamin Weissman, Thomas McEvilley, John K. Grande, José Luis Brea, Menene Gras Balaguer, Massimo Carboni, Mario Codognato, Michael Tarantino, Jérôme Sans, Anne Dagbert, Elizabeth Janus, Yilmaz Dziewior, Noemi Smolik, Daniel Birnbaum, and Michael Archer. Cover: Florine Stettheimer.
Taschenbuch. Zustand: Neu. Die Accente der heiligen Schrift | Israel Meyer Japhet | Taschenbuch | 204 S. | Deutsch | 2017 | hansebooks | EAN 9783744617468 | Verantwortliche Person für die EU: Hansebooks GmbH, Trakehner Weg 52, 22844 Norderstedt, gb[at]hansebooks[dot]com | Anbieter: preigu.
Essais, N°1, 104 p., broché, environ 280x230mm, des défauts sur la couverture (salie, quelques petites fentes sur les bords, coins cornés), pages un peu froissées, bon état pour le reste.
Verlag: Hevrat Hinukh Ne'arim (Berlin Freischule)/[n.p.], Berlin and Dessau, 1782
Anbieter: ERIC CHAIM KLINE, BOOKSELLER (ABAA ILAB), Santa Monica, CA, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Nearly Fine. First editions (2 of 4). Sammelband of four opuscules published between 1782 and 1819, octavo. Contemporary half calf (top inch perished) over pastepaper boards; spine lettered and tooled in gilt. Edges speckled blue. Covers lightly worn, else fine, clean copies (the fourth work lightly foxed throughout). The first three works issued from the Hevrat Hinukh Ne'arim (Berlin Freischule) under the supervision of Isaac Satanow (1732-1804), the most prolific Hebrew writer of the Berlin Haskalah. As director of the publishing house, Satanow was assigned the task of reissuing old Hebrew classics by the Marpeh ha-Nefesh, a philanthropic group headed by the banker Daniel Itzig, his son-in-law, David Friedländer, and the famous physican and philosopher, Marcus Herz. A number of these editions, however, were in fact original works by Satanow, which he presented as the work of earlier writers. The first item in the sammelband is an outstanding example of this latter type. I. Kuntres mi-Sefer ha-Zohar Hibura Tinyana, Berlin: Hevrat Hinukh Ne'arim, 1783. [aleph]-[gimel]8 [dalet]1; 25ff. Vinograd (Berlin) 313. First edition of this polemic styled in imitation of the Zohar as a response to the Mitpahat Sefarim (1768) of Jacob Emden (1697-1776), in which the latter calls into question the antiquity and textual integrity of that chief work of the Jewish mystical tradition. Emden's critique may be understood as an attempt to undermine the doctrinal foundation of the Frankists, who based their beliefs on the Zohar. "Emden had suspected the authenticity of the Zohar for a long time, and he hoped some time 'to reveal the strange things found in the book.' But these intentions were secretly nursed within him for many years until the time was propitious for his exposé" (Cohen). Perhaps surprisingly for a maskil, Satanow held a very different view: "While advocating secular knowledge and the study of science, Satanow also expressed great admiration for Kabbalah. In contrast to Emden he claims that the whole Zohar was written by Bar Yohai, and Moses De Leon had nothing to do with its writing. He also rejects Emden's claim that in the Zohar there are words against the Talmud, and promises to 'consult the Zohar and prove that all its words are right and truthful, none of them is crooked [Kuntres mi-Sefer ha-Zohar, pp. 25, 26]" (N. Rezler-Bersohn). Born in the Polish (now Ukrainian) town of Satanov, Isaac Satanow settled in Berlin around 1771. "Among the most prolific of the early Haskalah writers. Satanow demonstrated a wealth of knowledge of the Hebrew language, ranking as a model stylest throughout the Haskalah period" (EJ 14: 905-906). As a leading representive of the eighteenth-century Jewish Enlightement, Satanow boldly displayed a "conglomeration of contrasts" (Jewish Enc. XI: 71): "Though Orthodox in his beliefs, he nevertheless favored Reform in practice. He was one of the greatest authorities on Jewish tradition and lore, yet he was one of the most free-thinking of philosophers." For a more detailed discussion of this and other works by Satanow, see N. Rezler-Bersohn, "Isaac Satanow - An Epitome of an Era" [in:] Year Book XXV, Leo Baeck Institute (1980). For Emden in the present context, see M. L. Cohen, Jacob Emden, A Man of Controversy (Philadelphia: The Dropsie College, 1937), pp. 254ff. II. Sefer Igeret ha-Kodesh, Berlin, 553 [1793]. 7ff. Vinograd (Berlin) 415. Later edition of this well-known work. The celebrated talmudist and exegete, Nachmanides (the Ramban, Moses ben Nachman, ca. 1195-ca. 1270) acted as a conciliator between the parties in the early 13th-century controversies surrounding the philosophical and secular direction of Maimonides' growing influence. "After having given the earlier part of his life to his Talmudical works, Moses [Nachmanides] devoted himself to writing of a homiletic-exegetic and devotional character. To these belong the "Iggeret ha-Kodesh" and the "Torat ha-Adam." In the former, which deals with the holiness and significance of marriag.