Hardcover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Zustand: Very Good. 1st Edition. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
EUR 5,57
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
EUR 5,57
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
EUR 5,57
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Heinemann Educational Books Ltd, 2002
ISBN 10: 0431165270 ISBN 13: 9780431165271
Anbieter: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 6,65
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
EUR 6,86
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Paperback. Zustand: Fair. Reissue Edition; Fourth Printing. 278 pages; pen underlining on a few pages. Notes from previous owner on the last few pages. Cocked spine. Moderate rubbing on the covers and spine. Light creasing on spine. Light foxing and minor stains on the exterior edges of textblock. Good condition otherwise. No other noteworthy defects. Reading copy. ; - Your satisfaction is our priority. We offer free returns and respond promptly to all inquiries. Your item will be packaged with care and ship on the same or next business day. Buy with confidence.
EUR 7,47
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
paperback. Zustand: Very Good. Clean, unmarked copy with some edge wear. Good binding. Dust jacket included if issued with one. We ship in recyclable American-made mailers. 100% money-back guarantee on all orders.
Verlag: Beacon Press, 1967
Anbieter: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, USA
paperback. Zustand: Good. Ex owners name written on prelim pages. Inner page hinges are slightly worn. Cover/edges have minor shelf wear/light markings.
Anbieter: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 11,68
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Very Good. 1st Edition. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Paperback. Zustand: Good. Reissue Edition; Third Printing. 278 pages; light markings and underlining on some pages. Light to moderate shelf rubbing on the covers and spine. Good condition otherwise. No other noteworthy defects. ; - Your satisfaction is our priority. We offer free returns and respond promptly to all inquiries. Your item will be packaged with care and ship on the same or next business day. Buy with confidence.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: London: International African Institute, 1977
ISBN 10: 0841903131 ISBN 13: 9780841903135
Anbieter: MW Books, New York, NY, USA
Erstausgabe
1st edition. Fine cloth copy in a very good, slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dust-wrapper, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. Physical description: xiii; 209p; 23cm. Notes: Five fold. sheets (geneal tables) in pocket. Bibliography: p.197-204. - Includes index. Subjects: Nyakyusa (African tribe) Social conditions. Ngonde (African tribe) Social conditions. Nyakyusa (African people) Social life and customs. Ngonde (African people) Social life and customs.Acculturation. Genre: Illustrated. 3 Kg.
Zustand: Good. Good condition. (Nyakyusa, Anthropology) A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Oxford University Press, 1964
Anbieter: books4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG), Welling, Deutschland
gebundene Ausgabe. Zustand: Gut. 582 Seiten; Der Erhaltungszustand des hier angebotenen Werks ist trotz seiner Bibliotheksnutzung sehr sauber. Es befindet sich neben dem Rückenschild lediglich ein Bibliotheksstempel im Buch; ordnungsgemäß entwidmet. In ENGLISCHER Sprache. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 1100.
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. Very good cop in tan cloth with black titles. Light shelf-wear and rubbing. Anthropology.
Verlag: Oxford University Press, 1964
Anbieter: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, GAU, Südafrika
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Fair. Reprint. The jacket is shelf rubbed with creasing around the edges, small closed tears, and marks. The boards are edge rubbed with marks and lightly knocked corners. 3 Small stamps on the half title page. Ink lines on the outer edges of the pages, it does not show internally. No inscriptions or annotations. Protected in cellophane. Extra postage required unless posted within South Africa. r*05/12/2023 JHK. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.
Verlag: Oxford University Press, London, 1969
Anbieter: Adelaide Booksellers, Clarence Gardens, SA, Australien
Hardback. 2nd Edition. Octavo Size. Very Good condition in Good Dustjacket - now protected in a purpose-made clear archival plastic sleeve. DJ is price-clipped and chipped at corners, some rubbing to edges and spine ends lightly frayed. Previous owner's details to preliminary pages. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. Maps to endpapers. Robust, professional packaging and tracking provided for all parcels. xxiii, 583pp. First published in 1936.
Anbieter: Devils in the Detail Ltd, Oxford, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 5,97
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Very Good. Title: Reaction to Conquest, Effects of Contact with Europeans on the Pondo of South AfricaAuthor: Monica HunterPublisher: Internation African Institute, Oxford University Press Publication date/edition: 1961 Binding: hardback Illustrated: Half-tone photo platesPages: 582 Description / Condition: Ex library copy with usual stamps, stickers and markings, Wear, grub and scuff marks to boards, bumps to corners. Bookplate adhered inside, tear along inside spine, exposing and loosening binding. Foxing to fore-edge, browning and spotting to endpapers and some pages, shipped from the UK.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: South African Institute of Race Relations, Johannesburg, 1975
ISBN 10: 0869821148 ISBN 13: 9780869821145
Anbieter: Basler Afrika Bibliographien, Basel, Schweiz
Softcover. Zustand: Befriedigend.
Anbieter: Devils in the Detail Ltd, Oxford, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 7,16
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. Title: Reaction to Conquest, effects of contact with Europeans of the Pondo of South AfricaAuthor: Monica HunterPublisher: International African Institute by Oxford University Press Publication date/edition: 1969 reprintBinding: HardbackIllustrated: Half-tone photo platesPages: 582 Description / Condition: Wear and scuff marks to boards, slight dents to edges, crease along spine, loosening binding. Pencil notes to margins, foxing to fore-edge, otherwise pages in good condition, shipped from the UK Please see pictures for further information.
Anbieter: LiLi - La Liberté des Livres, CANEJAN, Frankreich
Zustand: fine. l'article peut presenter de tres legers signes d'usure. vendeur professionnel; envoi soigne en 24/48h.
EUR 72,38
Anzahl: 3 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New.
Verlag: Oxford University Press, 1936
Anbieter: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, GAU, Südafrika
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. shelf wear on the boards. foxing and usage markings. ownership inscription. book is complete and presentable. sound binding. may require extra postage. [SK]. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 78,48
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.