Paperback. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Hudson Hills Press in association with Scottsdale Museum of Contemporary Art, New York and Scottsdale, AZ, 1999
ISBN 10: 1555951880 ISBN 13: 9781555951887
Anbieter: Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA, Wadsworth, IL, USA
Erstausgabe
First Edition. First edition. Softcover. 163 pages. Published in conjunction a traveling exhibition. Text by Arthur C. Danto, Mary Jane Jacob, and Patterson Sims. Includes 45 color plates and numerous other illustrations, checklist, list of previous exhibitions, selected bibliography, and index. A clean very near fine copy in wrappers.
paperback. Zustand: Very Good. Minor shelf wear, binding tight, pages clean and unmarked.
Verlag: Habatat Galleries, Lathrup Village, MI and Bay Harbor Islands, FL, 1983
Anbieter: Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA, Wadsworth, IL, USA
Erstausgabe
First Edition. First edition. Softcover. 12 pages. Exhibition catalog. Essay by Ronald J. Onorato. Includes color and black and white illustrations., list of previous exhibitions, public collections, and bibliography. A near fine copy in stapled wrappers.
Verlag: Charles Cowles Gallery, New York, 1985
Anbieter: Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA, Wadsworth, IL, USA
Erstausgabe
First Edition. First edition. Softcover. Exhibition catalog for a show that ran March 30 through April 27, 1985. Essay by John Perreault. Includes 11 color and 2 black and white illustration, checklist, previous exhibitions, public collections, and bibliography. An about very good copy in wrappers with fading to and along the spine and some wear to the rear panel. Internally a clean copy.
Erscheinungsdatum: 1985
Anbieter: Xerxes Fine and Rare Books and Documents, Glen Head, NY, USA
Erstausgabe
Zustand: Good. New York City. 1985 first edition. Exhibition catalogue for show at Charls Cowles Gallery 4to wraps. About 15p. Mostly color , a few bw illus. Good plus. Modern sculpture.
Verlag: New York: Charles Cowles Gallery., 1996
Anbieter: Wittenborn Art Books, San Francisco, CA, USA
Manuskript / Papierantiquität
Zustand: Good. Card stock, folded in thirds . 5.5"x7.5". Color reproductions.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Hudson Hills Press, in association with the Scottsdale Museum of Contemporary Art, New York, 1999
ISBN 10: 1555951872 ISBN 13: 9781555951870
Anbieter: Vincent Borrelli, Bookseller, Albuquerque, NM, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Near Fine. 1st Edition. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Fine gray cloth-covered boards debossed with design and title in silver; with photographically illustrated French-fold dust jacket. Sculpture and text by Howard Ben Tré. Additional text by Arthur Danto, Mary Jane Jacob and Patterson Sims. Documentation and bibliography by Gay Ben Tré. Includes a bibliography and an index. 164 pp., with 110 four-color plates and additional illustrations. 12-1/4 x 10 inches. Published on the occasion of a traveling exhibition organized by the Scottsdale Museum of Contemporary Art. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket (some light scratches and shelf wear).
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: New York: Hudson Hills Press/Scottsdale Museum of Contemporary Art., 1999
ISBN 10: 1555951872 ISBN 13: 9781555951870
Anbieter: Wittenborn Art Books, San Francisco, CA, USA
Zustand: Good. 4to. 164 pp. Hard Cover. With Dust Jacket. Color plates throughout. Very Good. Minor rubs to the dust jacket. *Heavy volume, could cost extra for shipping.
Verlag: Scottsdale: Scottsdale Museum of Contemporary Art, 1999
Anbieter: Wittenborn Art Books, San Francisco, CA, USA
Zustand: Good. fo. 163pp. Soft cover. Color plates. Very Good. From the collection of Peter Selz, Art History Professor at UC Berkeley.
Erscheinungsdatum: 1983
Anbieter: Aeon Bookstore, New York, NY, USA
Signiert
Soft cover. Zustand: Very Good. Lot of 10 books, and two promotional flyers by Howard Ben Tré, one of which is inscribed by Ben Tré to John Perreault. A number of copies with John Perreault's penciled autograph or initials. All softcover - 4 unique titles with 2 copies of 3 other titles, as follows: "Howard Ben Tré: New Work", Brown University, 1993. Mild scuffing to rear cover, shelfwear otherwise mild. "Howard Ben Tré", publisher and date unknown, circa 1980. In good condition with moderate creases to all pages and covers and a tiny tear to front cover's fore-edge. "Howard Ben Tré: Basins", Habatat Galleries, 1992. Offset sunning to covers else in very good - near fine condition. "Lightness of Being: New Sculpture", Dennos Museum Center, 2012. Includes translucent vellum paper dustjacket. Mild shelfwear, in very good+ condition. 2 copies of "Howard Ben Tré", publisher unknown, 1983. Both with mild creasing. 2 copies of "Howard Ben Tré", Charles Cowles Gallery, 1988. Both with mild rubbing, else very good+. 2 copies of "Howard Ben Tré: Vessels of Light", Charles Cowles Gallery, 1991. Both with very slightly faded covers and mild shelfwear. 2 promotional cards for the 1988 exhibition at Charles Cowles Gallery, one of which is inscribed by Ben Tré to critic and curator John Perreault. Overall very good condition. Inscribed by Author(s).