Hardcover. Zustand: Fair. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Former library book; Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Norton & Company, Incorporated, W. W., 1985
ISBN 10: 0393022307 ISBN 13: 9780393022308
Anbieter: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, USA
Erstausgabe
Zustand: Good. 1st. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Norton & Company, Incorporated, W. W., 1985
ISBN 10: 0393022307 ISBN 13: 9780393022308
Anbieter: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, USA
Erstausgabe
Zustand: Good. 1st. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Arrow (A Division of Random House Group), 1989
ISBN 10: 0749300302 ISBN 13: 9780749300302
Anbieter: medimops, Berlin, Deutschland
Zustand: good. Befriedigend/Good: Durchschnittlich erhaltenes Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit Gebrauchsspuren, aber vollständigen Seiten. / Describes the average WORN book or dust jacket that has all the pages present.
Anbieter: RIVERLEE BOOKS, Waltham Cross, HERTS, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 3,58
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Good. 1st Edition. Hardback in good condition- with jacket. Pages in good clean condition.
Anbieter: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 13,15
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardback. Zustand: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Anbieter: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 13,15
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardback. Zustand: Fair. A readable copy of the book which may include some defects such as highlighting and notes. Cover and pages may be creased and show discolouration.
Anbieter: MW Books, New York, NY, USA
Erstausgabe
1st edition. Very good library copy in the original gilt-blocked, cloth-backed paper-covered boards. Spine bands and panel edges somewhat dulled and rubbed as with age. Remains quite well-preserved overall. Remaining library marks (stamps and bookplates). Physical description; 368 p ; 22 cm. Notes; Bibliography: p. 345-352. Includes index. Subjects; Gandhi, Indira 1917-1984 Assassination. Gandhi, Indira 1917-1984. India Politics and government 1977-. India (Republic) Gandhi, Indira Assassination. 3 Kg.
EUR 14,19
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. pp. 660.
Anbieter: Argosy Book Store, ABAA, ILAB, New York, NY, USA
Signiert
hardcover. Zustand: fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: very good. First. 349 pages, 8vo, cloth-backed boards, d.w.; dust wrapper lightly rubbed. New York: W. W. Norton & Company, (1984). First edition. A fine copy in a very good dust wrapper. Presentation copy signed by the author on front free endpaper.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: W.W. Norton & Co., New York and London, 1985
ISBN 10: 0393022307 ISBN 13: 9780393022308
Anbieter: PsychoBabel & Skoob Books, Didcot, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 10,78
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den Warenkorbhardcover. Zustand: Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Good. 1st Edition. Hardcover in good condition. First edition. With a foreword by James W. Michaels. Minor shelfwear to the jacket, with the front inner flap clipped on the upper corner. All text is clear with sound binding. CM. Used.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1992
ISBN 10: 0684192969 ISBN 13: 9780684192963
Anbieter: Barksdale Books, Almere, Niederlande
Zustand: Good. Spine sunned.
Anbieter: Majestic Books, Hounslow, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 25,29
Anzahl: 10 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. pp. 496.
Anbieter: Hay-on-Wye Booksellers, Hay-on-Wye, HEREF, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 3,58
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. Some bumps/wear at edges/corners of dust jacket and hard board. Some marks and scratches to dust jacket and hard board. Foxing and marks to parts of text blocks. Rippling effect to some pages. Text good and legible.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York, 1992
ISBN 10: 0684192969 ISBN 13: 9780684192963
Anbieter: Ground Zero Books, Ltd., Silver Spring, MD, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. First edition. First printing [stated]. xii, 593 p. Footnotes. Illustrations. Bibliography. Index. The first major biography of Indira Gandhi covers the breadth and scope of 20th-century India and the woman who left her indelible mark on that troubled country. Both widely supported and bitterly opposed, she was eventually removed from office, only to make a stunning comeback. Very good in good dust jacket. DJ has slight wear and soiling, with small edge wear. Minor edge soiling. "X" in ink on fep.
Verlag: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York, 1992
ISBN 10: 0684192969 ISBN 13: 9780684192963
Anbieter: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Near Fine. First edition. Illustrated. Fine in near fine dustwrapper with slight rubbing and age-toning.
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 35,45
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Brand New. 352 pages. 8.50x5.50x0.87 inches. In Stock.
Anbieter: Vangsgaards Antikvariat Aps, Copenhagen, Dänemark
Charles Scribner's Sons, New York 1992. Large 8vo. 593 pages. Orig. half cloth binding with dust wrapper. Near Fine-/Very Good. Name written on front endpaper.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Viking by Penguin Books India, 2011
ISBN 10: 0670085170 ISBN 13: 9780670085170
Anbieter: Dendera, London, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 232,76
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Near Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. 1st Edition. First edition first printing with the complete number line (10-1) to the copyright page. Gilt-titled black cloth in gilt titled and illustrated black jacket 15 x 23cm. Printed at Thomson Press India Ltd, New Delhi. xxx + 466pp. Covers near fine, lightly bumped to the extremities. Interiors near fine with some spotting, and creasing to a couple of corners. Jacket very good, creased to the upper and lower edges, a short closed tear, and front illustration rubbed in a couple of areas. "Unlike the Gulf emirates that can count on petroleum wealth, Dubai has wound its way to prosperity by planning carefully and executing those plans methodically." (jacket). During 2007-11, journalist Pranay Gupte served as senior media advisor to HH Sheikh Mohammed bin Rashid Al Maktoum, and as editor-in-chief launched Al Arabiya Network's English website and Web TV based in Dubai. Dedicated primarily to the rulers of Abu Dhabi and Dubai, this is divided into 3 parts, covering the History, Dubai Rising, and the Future and Beyond. Noting that Indians make up by far the largest foreign cohort, he emphasises their active engagement in supporting Dubai's development, highlighting common values shared between Dubai and India. He adds a list of rulers, a timeline, glossary, selected bibliography, and index.
EUR 1.059,97
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den Warenkorbhardcover. Zustand: Good. Our good condition books are generally good for reading but not for gifting or collecting. They could have imperfections such as creasing, fanning, inscriptions, margin notes, yellowing, staining on edge or cover or pages, bumps, scuffs, etc etc (sometimes multiple of these). It's a wide category that encompasses anything that isn't almost-new down to anything that is slightly better than poor. We would NOT recommend gifting Good books - these should be considered reading copies. Our books are dispatched from a Yorkshire former cotton mill. We list via barcode/ISBN so please note that the images are stock images and may not be the exact copy you receive, furthermore the details about edition and year might not be accurate as many publishers reuse the same ISBN for multiple editions and as we simply scan a barcode or enter an ISBN we do not check the validity of the edition data when listing. If you're looking for an exact edition please don't order (at least not without checking with us first, although we don't always have time to check). We aim to dispatch prompty, the service used will depend on order value and book size. We can ship to most countries, see our shipping policies. Payment is via Abe only.