Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Kraus Reprint Co, New York, 1971
Anbieter: Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA, Pasadena, CA, USA
Verbandsmitglied: IOBA
Hardcover. Zustand: Fine. Folding Map; Portraits (illustrator). Reprint. Xv; 302 Pp.Green Cloth, Gilt. Kraus 1971 Facsimile Reprint. Fine.
Verlag: Published by S. W. Partridge & Co. 8 & 9 Paternoster Row, London circa . 1910., 1910
Anbieter: Little Stour Books PBFA Member, Canterbury, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: PBFA
EUR 13,11
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHard back binding in publisher's original illustrated blue cloth covered boards, blocked and lettered gilt back and front. 8vo. 7½'' x 5¼''. Gordon made his military reputation in China, where he was placed in command of the "Ever Victorious Army", a force of Chinese soldiers led by European officers which was instrumental in putting down the Taiping Rebellion, regularly defeating much larger forces. For these accomplishments, he was given the nickname "Chinese Gordon" and honours from both the Emperor of China and the British. Contains (xvi), 160 pp + 2 pp publisher's catalogue with over 30 monochrome illustrations and some photographs throughout. Tanning to the page edges, Wesleyan Methodist book plate inside, old dry surface stain tot he rear board. Member of the P.B.F.A. BIO (Résumé, Memoir).
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: illustrated London News, London, 1884
Anbieter: K Books Ltd ABA ILAB, York, YORKS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 35,76
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbNo Binding. Zustand: Very Good. An Original Antique Engraving, too large to post mounted (matted). This engraving is in full colour and shows a portrait of Major General Gordon in his uniform.
Verlag: Published by Collins 14 St. James's Place, London First Edition . 1954., 1954
Anbieter: Little Stour Books PBFA Member, Canterbury, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: PBFA
Erstausgabe
EUR 16,69
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Very Good. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original deep navy cloth covered boards, blocked and lettered gilt back. 8vo. 8¾'' x 6''. Contains 447 pp with 7 monochrome illustrations and 3 maps throughout. Fine condition book in Very Good condition dust wrapper with rubbing to the edges and corners, not price clipped, 25s. Member of the P.B.F.A. BIO (Résumé, Memoir).
Anbieter: Gates Past Books Inc., NY, NY, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Fine. 1st Edition. New York & London: Garland Publishing, Inc., 1982. A Fine, seemingly Unread copy, light extremity rubbing. Includes direct text block facsimile reprints (in full) of : "List Of Works In The New York Public Library Relating To Witchcraft In The United States" (Compiled by George F. Black), and "The Curriculum Of The A.'.A.'.", (by Aleister Crowley). First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover, Cloth, Sewn. Fine/No Jacket, As Issued. 8vo - 8¾" tall.
Verlag: University of Minnesota Press, Minneapolis, 1977
ISBN 10: 0816608180 ISBN 13: 9780816608188
Anbieter: J. Wyatt Books, Ottawa, ON, Kanada
Hardcover. Zustand: Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good+. 473 pages in fine condition. Green endpapers. Previous owners name on ffep. Green cloth cover with gilt titles on front and spine in fine condition. Brown DJ in good condition. Faded on spine with some wear on edges. FINE/VG+. Book.
Verlag: Published by Hutchinson & Co. Ltd., 17-21 Conway Street, London First Edition . 1967., 1967
Anbieter: Little Stour Books PBFA Member, Canterbury, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: PBFA
Erstausgabe
EUR 20,87
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Very Good. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original black cloth covered boards, blocked and lettered gilt back, scarlet lining papers. 8vo. 9¼'' x 6''. Contains (xliv), 267 pp with map, monochrome illustrations and photographs throughout. Very Good condition book in Good condition dust wrapper with rubbing to the spine ends and corners, not price clipped, 50s. Dust wrapper protected. Member of the P.B.F.A. NORTH AFRICA [Sudan].
Verlag: Published by Department of Geography at the University of Durham, County Durham First Edition . 1987., 1987
Anbieter: Little Stour Books PBFA Member, Canterbury, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: PBFA
Erstausgabe
EUR 9,54
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Very Good. First edition in publisher's original illustrated card wrap covers (soft back). 8vo. 8¼'' x 5¾''. Contains 40 mimeograph pages. In Very Good condition, no dust wrapper as issued. Member of the P.B.F.A. NORTH AFRICA [Sudan].
Verlag: Published by Department of Geography at the University of Durham, County Durham First Edition . 1987., 1987
Anbieter: Little Stour Books PBFA Member, Canterbury, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: PBFA
Erstausgabe
EUR 9,54
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Very Good. First edition in publisher's original illustrated card wrap covers (soft back). 8vo. 8¼'' x 5¾''. Contains 40 mimeograph pages. In Very Good condition, no dust wrapper as issued. Member of the P.B.F.A. NORTH AFRICA [Sudan].
Verlag: London, Oxford University Press [1957], 1962, 1962
Anbieter: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, GA, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. [1st ed.], 4th printing ; 1 score (186 pages) ; 23 cm ; ISBN 9780193533219, 0193533219 ; OCLC 563267 ; blue cloth, not dustjacket ; Principally for chorus (SATB); in part with organ accompaniment ; English words ; "The present volume consisting of fifty easy anthems has been compiled in conjunction with the Committee on Public Worship and Aids to Devotion of the General Assembly of the Church of Scotland."-- Preface ; Includes indexes ; Contents: Dearest Lord Jesu -- Come, Thou long expected Jesus -- Christ is the world's true light -- Shepherds loud their praises singing -- I sing of a maiden that is mateless -- Kings in glory -- Here lies he now -- Lord, for thy tender mercy's sake -- Ave verum (Jesu, word of God incarnate) -- We adore thee, O Lord Christ -- Jesu, hope of men despairing -- Good Christian men rejoice and sing -- He is risen -- The strife is o'er -- Alleluia! hearts to heaven -- Come, ye faithful -- Give laud unto the Lord -- A choral hymn for advent or ascensiontide -- Above all praise and all majesty -- All people at this hour -- Come, thou holy spirit, come -- Ye watchers and ye holy ones -- Pleasure it is -- Bless the Lord, O my soul -- The souls of the righteous -- O thou who at thy eucharist did'st pray -- My spirit longs for thee -- O holy Jesu -- O taste and see -- Ye servants of God -- O, praise God in his holiness -- Let all the world -- O Lord, I will praise thee -- All from the sun's uprise -- Help me, O Lord -- Come, sweetest death -- Flocks in pastures green abiding -- Forget me not -- O love of whom is truth and light -- Be peace on earth -- Jesu, the very thought of thee ; foxing to endpapers; else VG. Book.
Verlag: Published by Ward, Lock & Co., Warwick House, Salisbury Square, London circa . 1890., 1890
Anbieter: Little Stour Books PBFA Member, Canterbury, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: PBFA
EUR 41,72
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Very Good. Hard back binding in publisher's original sea green cloth covers, gilt title and author block lettering to the spine and to the upper panel. 8vo. 7½'' x 5¼''. Contains [xvi] 232 [96 page catalogue] printed pages of text with monochrome frontispiece and two fold-out maps. Front free end paper missing, corners and spine ends rolled over and in Very Good condition. Member of the P.B.F.A. BIO (Résumé, Memoir).
Verlag: Kegan Paul, Trench, & Co., London, 1885
Anbieter: Clearwater Books, London, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: IOBA
Erstausgabe
EUR 59,60
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Good. 1st Edition. First Edition (first printing). 8vo. lxv, 587pp. Red cloth lettered in gold at the spine and with Gordon's facsimile signature gilt-stamped to the head of the upper board. With an engraved tissue-protected portrait frontispiece, two two-colour maps including a multi-panel folding example at the rear, and thirty illustrations in the text from sketches by the author. The cloth a little faded at the backstrip, and with some wear and fraying to the spine ends, and just a touch of chafing to the corner tips. A repaired slit to the head of the lower joint. Binding cracked but sound at the front hinge. Top edge dust soiled. Ownership inkstamp of Anglican clergymen Rev. Herbert Maynard Smith and his brother Rev. J. Outram Smith to the base of the half-title. A good bright copy.
Verlag: W.H. Allen and Co. Ltd., London, 1891
Anbieter: Arapiles Mountain Books - Mount of Alex, Castlemaine, VIC, Australien
Erstausgabe
Hard Cover. Zustand: VG+. First Edition. 8vo. original red cloth gilt (spine sunning, a trifle rubbed, occ. spots, else clean & bright throughout); pp. [vi (last blank)], 532 (last blank), 48 (Pubs. cat., last blank), with tissue-guarded frontispiece, plate and folding colour map. Heavy item (1.75 kg), additional postage may be required for international delivery. A very good copy of a rare book. The Taiping Rebellion was a civil war in China between the Manchu-led Qing dynasty and the Hakka-led Taiping Heavenly Kingdom. It lasted from 1850 until the fall of the Taiping capital Tianjing (now Nanjing) in 1864, although the last rebel army was not wiped out until August 1871. In 1863 General Charles Gordon was appointed commander of the 'Ever Victorious Army', an expeditionary force assembled to protect British interests in China, leading it until the capture of Nanjing in 1864. The Ever Victorious Army was a mercenary force whose only loyalty was to money and whose men were interested in fighting only in order to gain the chance to plunder.Gordon felt very uncomfortable commanding this force and at one point had to order the summary execution of one of his officers when the latter tried to take the Ever-Victorious Army over to the Taipings, who had offered a generous bribe for switching sides. This book is an account of Gordon's expedition, edited from his journals by A. Egmont Hake.
Verlag: o. O., 2. I. 1882., 1882
Anbieter: Kotte Autographs GmbH, Roßhaupten, Deutschland
Manuskript / Papierantiquität
EUR 1.500,00
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den Warenkorb8vo. 1 page. I have to resign my crown + go to Congo next month.".