Anbieter: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, USA
Zustand: Very Good. Item in very good condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Anbieter: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, USA
Zustand: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Quality Press, London, 1946
Anbieter: K Books Ltd ABA ILAB, York, YORKS, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 8,35
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Slightly Frayed. John Napper (illustrator). First Edition. 120 pages, many text illustrations, preface by Will Hay. A comedy written in the 1930s when this duo left Oxford, but not published till after the War, when Anthony Goldsmith was already dead. A period piece.
Verlag: Folkestone, Dawson, 1976., 1976
Anbieter: Grant's Bookshop, Cheltenham, VIC, Australien
(TWO VOLUMES) 4to, 176pp.(Vol I), 318pp.(Vol II). Original beige cloth, gilt lettering on spine. Very slightly sun-bleached. A set of two near-fine volumes.
Sprache: Hebräisch
Verlag: The Hebrew University Press Association, Jerusalem, 1939
Anbieter: Khalkedon Rare Books ABA, ILAB, IOBA, ESA, Istanbul, Türkei
Soft cover. Zustand: Very Good. Paperback. Pages are not opened. Large roy. 8vo. (25 x 17 cm). Articles in Hebrew, English and German. 140 p., b/w ills. Kirjath Sepher: Bibliographical Quarterly of the Jewish National and University Library Jerusalem. Vol. XVI. No: 1. April 1939.= Kiryat sefer: rivon bibliyografi shel Bet ha-sefarim ha-leumi veha-universita'i bi-Yerushalayim.
EUR 75,17
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In good all round condition. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,1350grams, ISBN:9780190201708.
Couverture souple. Zustand: bon. R150016185: 1984. In-8. Broché. Bon état, Couv. convenable, Dos satisfaisant, Intérieur frais. 318 pages. 1ère de couveture illustrée en couleurs. . . . Classification Dewey : 820-Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne.
Sprache: Englisch
Anbieter: K Books Ltd ABA ILAB, York, YORKS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 29,83
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbNo Binding. Zustand: Very Good. A splendid engraved portrait, printed in circa 1880. Mounted and ready to frame. This is an excellent opportunity to purchase an attractive and decorative engraved portrait.
Couverture souple. Zustand: bon. R320062612: 1984. In-8. Broché. Etat d'usage, Coins frottés, Dos satisfaisant, Intérieur frais. 318 pages. . . . Classification Dewey : 332.64-Bourse.
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 152,69
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Simon & Schuster, New York City Ny, 1964
Anbieter: Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA, Pasadena, CA, USA
Verbandsmitglied: IOBA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Near Fine. First American Printing Thus. 236 Pp. Green Cloth Stamped In Gilt And Black. Stated First Printing, But Actually First American Edition. Fine In Near Fine Dust Jacket Priced $6.00 At Bottom Of Front Flap, Price Label At Top Of Front Flap. Reason Demands That Science Be Used To Understand And Improve Society And In Particular Its Institutions And Government; But The Demand Is Unreasonable, As Science Has Boundless Universal Audience And Participation And Review And Analysis And Criticism Subject To Explicit Standards, Whereas Society Does Not- Its Standards Are Vaguely Philosophical But Essentially Clan-Specific And Religious. To The Everlasting Surprise Of Society, Its Standards Are Occasionally Revised By Popular Sentiment When Experience, Including Some Consideration Of Science, Is Overwhelmingly Indicative Of Its Failings. The Academicians Here Assert Some Scientific Expertise In General, Which Is Not The Way Scientific Expertise Works In Social Concerns.
EUR 224,83
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. The Textbook of Palliative Care Communication is the authoritative text on communication in palliative care. Uniquely developed by an interdisciplinary editorial team to address an array of providers including physicians, nurses, social workers, and chaplains, it unites clinicians and academic researchers interested in the study of communication Editor(s): Wittenberg, Elaine; Ferrell, Betty R.; Goldsmith, Joy; Smith, Thomas; Glajchen, Myra; Ragan, Sandra L.; Handzo, Rev. George F. Num Pages: 456 pages, illustrations. BIC Classification: MMC; MQCL9. Category: (G) General (US: Trade). Dimension: 225 x 289 x 29. Weight in Grams: 1316. . 2015. Illustrated. hardcover. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 235,50
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Brand New. 1st pck har/ edition. 435 pages. 11.50x8.75x1.25 inches. In Stock.
Verlag: University College 9 Feb, 1867
Anbieter: Richard M. Ford Ltd, London, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 47,72
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den Warenkorb2pp., c.12 x 14cms,remnants of laying down process obscuring af ew words. "I am not much in the habit of corresponding with great people, but I enclose you a few autographs." He then discusses a curacy and a pupil.
Verlag: MACMILLAN AND CO LIMITED, LONDON & NEW YORK, 1894
Anbieter: Bishops Green Books, Newbury, BERKS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 77,55
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. 2nd Edition. Beautifully bound, in green cloth, with gilt decoration and titles on both front board and spine. This wonderful book is in good condition, normal wear, marks and tear apply consistent with use and age. Top corner slightly bumped and worn, gorgeous gilt edging to all papers. 305 pages, plus additional advertising and publishers self promotional pages, all intact and all text, and stunning illustrations by Hugh Thomson are in good, clean, readable order. First edition published in 1890, this specific book is a reprinted second edition published in 1894. Preface by Austin Dobson, with a dedicated page to Austin Dobson with the printed inscription as follows "as a slight acknowledgement of many kindnesses these illustrations are cordially inscribed" by Hugh Thomson. I'm actually not sure if this inscription is a pen and ink signature or a facsimile signature. However is a nice appreciation from the illustrator. A beautiful wee book that is worth preserving for future generations.
Verlag: Harrison and Co, London, 1780
Anbieter: EGIDIUS ANTIQUARISCHE BOEKHANDEL, Amsterdam, Niederlande
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Fine. First Edition. Almoran and Hamet an Oriental Tale in two volumes By Dr Hawkesworth (53 pages, 1 engraving, published in 1780); Solyman and Almena an Oriental tale in two volumes by dr Langhorne (35 pages, 1 engraving published in 1780); The British classics: forming a collection of the best essays in the English Language with biographic memoirs and critical disertations; Consisting of the Goldsmith's essays ( 52 pages, 2 engravings published in 1824) and the vicar of Wakefield. a tale in two volumes by dr Goldsmith. (90 pages, 2 engravings published in 1780) As an introduction the book has a dedication to the King. Size: 207 x 3135 Mm Hard cover half leather. Book.
Verlag: W. Bulmer and Co. Shakspeare Printing Office, London, 1795
Anbieter: Phillip J. Pirages Rare Books (ABAA), McMinnville, OR, USA
305 x 238 mm. (12 x 9 5/8"). xx, 76 pp. HANDSOME CONTEMPORARY SCARLET STRAIGHT-GRAIN MOROCCO, ELABORATELY GILT, covers framed by gilt fillets and decorative rolls, smooth spine, panels diapered into compartments containing annular dots, gilt lettering, turn-ins with gilt bead roll, marbled endpapers, all edges gilt. Housed in a velveteen-lined brown cloth chemise in an excellent matching morocco-backed slipcase. Engraved title page vignette, five plates, and seven vignettes in the text by Thomas and John Bewick. A Large Paper Copy. Front pastedown with bookseller's ticket of E. Lloyd. Hugo 87; Ray "England," 50. See also Glaister, p. 75. Four small black (ink?) spots to boards, a hint of wear to corners, title and dedication leaf a bit foxed, occasional mild foxing elsewhere, but an excellent copy--the text clean and fresh with capacious margins, and the beautiful contemporary binding lustrous and virtually unworn. This extremely attractive poetic production is called by Hugo "a magnificent result of the efforts of the wood-engraver, type-founder, papermaker, and printer," and it is offered here in a richly decorative contemporary binding. The text is composed of two poems by Oliver Goldsmith ("The Traveller" and "The Deserted Village") and one poem by Thomas Parnell ("The Hermit"), accompanied by biographical sketches of each writer (that of Parnell written by Goldsmith). The charming illustrations are the work of the Bewick brothers. More than any contemporaneous artist or printer, Thomas Bewick (1753-1828) was responsible for a renewed interest in wood engraving, his virtuosity and prolific output in the medium raising its reputation in book production. And here, his artworks are accompanied by those of his brother John (1760-95). The large scenes, which gracefully depict the figures from the poems, are accompanied by the small head- and tailpiece vignettes for which Thomas Bewick is best remembered, the gently sentimental scenes of rural vistas and picturesque ruins perfectly offsetting the text. Our volume was beautifully printed on heavy Whatman paper by Bewick's friend, the celebrated William Bulmer, who, in Glaister's words, was "one of the best printers of the time, striving to raise the standard of English typography. To this end he perfected his own ink, used good paper and specially cut types." Ray praises the printing as well as the illustrations, writing that "thanks to Bulmer, this is by far the handsomest of contemporary volumes containing Bewick's work." Our copy, in pleasing contemporary morocco, is a particularly appealing example.