PAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
EUR 15,08
Anzahl: 15 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
PAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Anbieter: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 24,42
Anzahl: 15 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
EUR 16,67
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
HRD. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Anbieter: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 32,75
Anzahl: 15 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHRD. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
EUR 31,24
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
EUR 23,23
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbKartoniert / Broschiert. Zustand: New.
EUR 33,31
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbGebunden. Zustand: New.
EUR 37,02
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbGebunden. Zustand: New.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Creative Media Partners, LLC Okt 2022, 2022
ISBN 10: 1018991883 ISBN 13: 9781018991887
Anbieter: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Deutschland
Taschenbuch. Zustand: Neu. Neuware - This work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Creative Media Partners, LLC Dez 2015, 2015
ISBN 10: 1347438548 ISBN 13: 9781347438541
Anbieter: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Deutschland
Buch. Zustand: Neu. Neuware - This work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it. This work was reproduced from the original artifact, and remains as true to the original work as possible. Therefore, you will see the original copyright references, library stamps (as most of these works have been housed in our most important libraries around the world), and other notations in the work.This work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.As a reproduction of a historical artifact, this work may contain missing or blurred pages, poor pictures, errant marks, etc. Scholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Creative Media Partners, LLC Okt 2022, 2022
ISBN 10: 1018987533 ISBN 13: 9781018987538
Anbieter: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Deutschland
Buch. Zustand: Neu. Neuware.
Verlag: Peter Paul and Son: Buffalo, NY, 1914
Anbieter: John K King Used & Rare Books, Detroit, MI, USA
Erstausgabe
7 x 4.5, hardcover, 40 pp, half tone illustrations vg in vg jacket. FIRST ED.
Verlag: William R. Jenkins Company, 1914
Anbieter: Stella & Rose's Books, PBFA, Tintern, MON, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: PBFA
Erstausgabe
EUR 97,63
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardback. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Good. Davis, Mary Louise (illustrator). First edition. 1st 1914. Very good condition in a good dustwrapper. The Adventures in the Air of Jacque and Jacqueline, two little children of Verdun. After both parents are killed in one day during the war the two children are picked up by a man bird with big wings and a man's body and fly around Europe. Red paper boards with gilt title to front cover. 6 Colour and 12 b/w illustrations. 61 pages. Spine bumped with slight damage to base. Wear to lower corners and a few small bumps and a nick to lower edges. Large ink inscription to front endpaper. Small patch of erased writing to pastedown. Small bookseller's sticker to rear pastedown. Light browning to endpapers. Contents are generally clean, just an odd mark. Dustwrapper is edge worn and creased with small tears and chips to ends of spine and folds. Spine browned, panels darkened with marks. Packaged with care and promptly dispatched!
Verlag: Dutton, 1921
Anbieter: Southampton Books, Sag Harbor, NY, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. First Edition. First Edition, First Printing. Published by Dutton, 1921. Octavo. Book is very good with smudges and spots to covers. No dust jacket. Book placed in custom acetate protector. An excellent and very scarce copy of this children's fantasy book. 100% positive feedback. 30 day money back guarantee. NEXT DAY SHIPPING! Excellent customer service. Please email with any questions or if you would like a photo. All books packed carefully and ship with free delivery confirmation/tracking. All books come with free bookmarks. Ships from Sag Harbor, New York.
Couverture rigide. Zustand: bon. RO60148673: 1918. In-8. Relié toilé. Etat d'usage, Couv. convenable, Dos satisfaisant, Papier jauni. 99 pages. Texte en anglais. Rousseurs. Frontispice en couleur, avec serpente. Nombreuses illustrations en couleur et en noir et blanc, dans et hors texte. Jaquette en très mauvais état. Titre, auteur et éditeur dorés au dos. Un ex-libris à l'encre sur la page de garde. Avec Jaquette. . . Classification Dewey : 420-Langue anglaise. Anglo-saxon.
FRANCHOT, Annie W. MAX: A MIDNIGHT ADVENTURE. NY: E.P. Dutton & Company, [1921]. 12mo., cloth & paper-covered boards in the original dust jacket. First Edition. Two fantasy stories about the Swiss bell-ringer Max and his fairy friends. Franchot also wrote "Bugs And Wings And Other Things" in 1918 which was illustrated by Jessie Wilcox Smith and Harrison Cady. This Max title is uncommon and any books signed by Franchot are scarce. This one contains a particularly interesting association. Signed presentation from Franchot on the front endpaper: "To Christine, From annie W. Franchot. Xmas, 1921." Beneath the presentation Christine Schamel has penned th following: "Mrs. Franchot was our neighbor and my `good friend' as a kid. She was ill several years at home and in Switzerland. See `The Garden Party,' her first book, for pictures of her, her grandchildren, and her garden where I `roamed.' Christine Schamel." With a bookplate also signed by Schamel tipped to the front pastedown. As stated previously, books signed by Franchot are scarce! Very Good (little browning endpapers with some bubbling to the paper on the front cover); few small tears & chip at head of spine affects the first word in the title) d/j. $350.00.
Verlag: E.P. Dutton & Company, New York, 1924
Anbieter: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Near Fine. First edition. Illustrated by James Gamble. Small square quarto. 72pp. Illustrated paper over boards. Neat gift Inscription front pastedown, a bit of edgewear and very fainting toning on the boards, very good or better without dust jacket. A very attractive children's book. Very scarce. *OCLC* locates a single copy.