Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Bowker British Library Kickout, 1974
ISBN 10: 0212970097 ISBN 13: 9780212970094
Anbieter: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 14,78
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Bowker British Library Kickout, 1974
ISBN 10: 0212970097 ISBN 13: 9780212970094
Anbieter: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 14,78
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 17,77
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
Verlag: Blackie N.D., London
Anbieter: Peakirk Books, Heather Lawrence PBFA, Sheringham, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: PBFA
EUR 11,94
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Very Good-. Illustrated by Henry Evison (illustrator). Hbk; no d/w; attractive art Noveau Style cover - yellow back ground with red/black decoration and flowers intertwined; b/w frontis; 1 more plate & 1 plate missing; Vg-; an adventure set in barcombe; 8vo 8" - 9" tall.
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 31,29
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
EUR 33,42
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
Verlag: Whitcombe & Tombs, New Zealand
Anbieter: Book Express (NZ), Shannon, Neuseeland
Hardcover. Zustand: Fair. g henry evison (illustrator). 255 pages. backstrip has been reglued-foxing.
Verlag: George G Harrap, London, 1927
Anbieter: Silver Trees Books, Malvern, WORCS, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 28,66
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. G Henry Evison (illustrator). First Edition. Very good book in pictorial light green cloth covers; front cover shows a man with a rifle amidst trees coloured in white green and black Internally very good and free of inscriptions; coloured frontispiece and four b/w plates [one re-fixed]; front edges untrimmed; binding tight. No dust jacket. A scarce first edition by this New Zealand author about the Hawkes Bay uprising.
Verlag: George G Harrap & Co Ltd, London, 1930
Anbieter: CURIO, Cleethorpes, North East Lincolnshire, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 21,49
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. First Edition / Second Print (first printed 1928). Hardback copy in blue cloth pictorial boards, no dustjacket. 255pp. Colour frontispiece, and 3 of 4 b/w plates throughout (plate to page 168 missing). Not library copy, no inscriptions. Light page foxing. (15/6).
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: George G. Harrap, London, 1923
Anbieter: Andrew Cox PBFA, Shropshire, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: PBFA
Erstausgabe
EUR 149,25
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Good. G. Henry Evison (illustrator). 1st Edition. Published in 1923, this is the First Edition of this Lost World / Lost Race novel featuring dinosaurs and other prehistoric creatures, book features a pictorial decorated binding, 8 inches tall approx., 252 pages plus four pages of illustrations by the artist G. Henry Evison. The books cover has some rubbing wear to the pictorial binding, internally old ownership inscription to front endpaper, endpapers browned, some occasional foxing marks, mainly to outer page edges, else in good general condition.
Verlag: Published by George G Harrap & Company Ltd, London, 1926
Anbieter: Keoghs Books, Skipton, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: PBFA
EUR 35,82
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den Warenkorb, 288 pages, illustrated with colour and black and white plates Reprint , previous owner's bookplate on front pastedown, a nice bright copy, the book is in very good condition , dust-jacket protected in plastic sleeve, torn in two pieces at spine edge, small chips to edges, in fair condition , dark green cloth with gilt titles and decoration, colour inset to front 22 x 15 cm Hardback ISBN:
Verlag: George G. Harrap & Co LTD, London, 1920
Anbieter: Rooke Books PBFA, Bath, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: PBFA
Erstausgabe
EUR 107,46
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbCloth. Zustand: Very Good. G. Henry Evison (illustrator). First edition. A scarce first edition of this novel from T. C. Bridges Adventure Book Series. This novel is a first edition of the work, in the original publisher's blue cloth binding with a aeroplane motif to the front board. T. C. Bridges was a French-born author, living in the UK since childhood. He is particularly known for his works of children's fiction, including this novel which was part of his adventure series, and his Lost World novels. This particular novel tells the story of Martin Vaile, named in the title as Martin Crusoe, as he adventures to Wizard Island, which turns out to be a relic of Atlantis, the lost city. This work has been illustrated by G. Henry Evison, a English artist and illustrator known for his strong line drawings in books and magazines. With five plates throughout, including a colour frontispiece of a Golden Eagle defending itself in flight. Collated, complete.Mark A. Lee Stationers, Aylesbury label to front paste down. In the original publisher's blue cloth binding. Externally, smart, with slight bumping to the extremities and two small closed tears to the cloth at the head of the spine. Slightly cocked. Fading to spine. Age toning to endpapers. Mark A. Lee stationers label to front paste down. Internally, firmly bound. Pages bright and clean. Occasional chip of page causing loss to fore edge, not affecting the text. Very Good. book.
Verlag: The International New Company, New York, 1915
Erstausgabe
Single Issue Magazine. Zustand: Very Good. Roger, Biron; Evison, G. Henry; Webb, A.; Gordon, Alexandre; Hunter, Leslie; et al (illustrator). First Edition. Abundant black and white illustrations and reproductions of photos. Features: A Dead Man's Diary - Dmitri Garkin's body - and his diary - were discovered in the summer of 1913 on a desolate island in the Arctic Ocean; Three Thousand Miles On A Raft - an adventurous voyage down the Amazon from Central Ecuador to Northern Brazil; A Railway Race With Robbers - A Sheriff pursues three desperate bank robbers in New York State; The Mutiny of the "Ziba" - part II - Captain John Hart relates how he was eventually able to escape and see justice brought to the murderers; The Land of the North Wind - P.H. Godsell describes his experiences in Keewatin; A Christmas Crime - story from the Australian back-blocks; The Great Cook Problem - the amusing story of how a resourceful woman tackled one part of the "Yellow Peril" in Nevada's "Bean House"; Tight Corners - part I - E.Torday recounts some of his African big game hunting adventures; "Smut" (short story about a queer pet and some of his doings); The Tree Spirit (short story from the area near Singapore); Our Travels in Safari-Land - part II of Edith Cecil-Porch and her journey through the wilds of British East Africa travelling with a wagon pulled by six oxen; Cupid and the "Wireless" - Sidney Lehre recounts a telegraphic affair while he was in the wireless service; Wonderful one-page photo of "An Eastern Venice", the town of Brunei, Borneo, once the headquarters of the dreaded Borneo pirates. Photo of a Kikuyu warrior buying a wife, paying with goats. pp. 8 [ads], 197-292, 9-32 [ads]. Tight, clean and unmarked with light wear. A high-quality copy.
Verlag: The International New Company, New York, 1915
Erstausgabe
Single Issue Magazine. Zustand: Good. Whitaker, W.G.; Somerfield, Thomas; Wood, Stanley L.; Soper, George; Evison, G. Henry; Jackson, A.E. (illustrator). First Edition. Abundant black and white illustrations and reproductions of photos. Features: The Circle of Death - dangerous fall into the great drum of the winding-engine at a Pennsylvania coal mine; In Search of Adventure part II - the story of a chequered cruise aboard a six-ton yacht; "Kermis" Time in Belgium - an annual week-long celebration during which young and old alike compete in curious races and competitions - article with many interesting photos; Trapped in a Furnace - terrible experience for Ira MacDonell at a Lewis Run, Pennsylvania brick plant; The "Apache Kid's" Last Fight - F.S. McDonald describes his terrible death-duel in the desert with a notorious Indian outlaw; A Memorable Man-Hunt - tracking down murderers Jimmy and Joe Governor in New South Wales; "Dangerous Jobs" - bronco-busters, steeplejacks, bridge-builders, shrapnel-shell makers, underground miners, steel-makers, firemen, window cleaners, undersea divers, sewer workers - article with great photos of each of these occupations; Behind the Nailed Door - Englishman A.H. Hinde posed as an Arab traded with the Moors of the African coast while trying to locate a lost silver mine; An Ill-Starred Elopement - disaster strikes two unfortunate lovers; A Woman Alone in China - part IV - Mary Gaunt set forth in a Peking cart with an interpreter and her cart men, meeting many odd experiences; ; Petre's Island - a bit of New Zealand history, showing something of the lives of the earliest settlers among their Maori hosts. pp. 6 [ads], 387-480, 7-24 [ads]. Clean and unmarked with moderate wear. A sound vintage copy.
Verlag: George Newnes Limited, London, 1917
Magazin / Zeitschrift Erstausgabe
Single Issue Magazine. Zustand: Fair. Illustrated by Evison, G.Henry; Henry, Thomas; Wright, Frank; Gillett, F.;Wood, Stanley L.; Coller, Hy (illustrator). First Edition. Pages 474-560 + 32 pages of ads. Features: The Six Skulls, Part II (sequel to "In the Grip of the Hip Sings";The Reformation of Bill Allerday - an amusing Australian story; The Human 'Tank' - Mike Inik constructed a suit of armour out of solid steel and schemed revenge for twenty years; The Boat-Dwellers - wonderful photo-illustrated article on the thousands of British families who live on boats; "R.N.-W.M.P - The Riders of the Plains - authoritative stories of some of their exploits; Strange Stories of the War, including "Maroc", mascot of the Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders; On the Borders of Tibet, Part VI - article with amazing photos; The Trouble at Punta Gorda - a planter's struggle with drink-crazed labourers in British Honduras; Circumstantial Evidence - the October 4th, 1900 tragedy at Rochester University, New York state; Historic Crimes and Mysteries; Railway Building in the Wilderness, Part II - fantastic photo-illustrated article on the construction of the Grand Trunk Pacific Railroad through the Canadian Rockies; and more. Somewhat above-average external wear with openings to bottom of backstrip. Unmarked. Binding intact. A worthy vintage copy.; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall; The Wide World - The Magazine for Everybody, October 1917, Vol. XXXIX, No. 234 - The Human Tank Tong Royal North-West Mounted Police of Canada Inspector W.J. Beyts Sergeant Calkin Six Skulls, Part II (sequel to "In the Grip of the Hip Sings";The Reform.
Verlag: George Newnes Limited, London, 1919
Magazin / Zeitschrift Erstausgabe
Single Issue Magazine. Zustand: Good. Illustrated by Evison, G. Henry; Somerfield, Thomas; Thomas, W.E.; Bates,Leo; Wigfull, W.E.; Reynolds, Warwick; Peddie, Tom; Boyer, Jacques;Prater, E.; (illustrator). First Edition. Pages 180-262 plus 16 pages of ads. This is a particularly excellent issue jammed full of fascinating accounts. Features: Terrible Experiences in the Arctic - a whaling schooner is crushed by ice and its crew exists on moss and snow for nearly a week; Amat Sik - Hero of the Singapore Mutiny - he avenged the killing of his employer, an English officer; The Trade Guilds of Constantinople - article with truly amazing photos; The Yaqui Luck-Piece; My Brumby Hunt; When Everything Happened to Me - hauling timber in the 1870s; Salving (Salvaging) Fifty Million Pounds' Worth of Shipping - fantastic photo-illustrated article on some of the 500 ships saved by the Admiralty Salvage Section in WWI; The Sun Dance - photo-illustrated account of a trip to Alberta, Canada to witness the Sun Dance, an annual festival of the Indians; My Dashes fro Freedom - Lieut. E.H. Garland's account of how he escaped from 12 German prison camps in WWI - article with illustrations and photos of the Holzminden Tunnel; ; In Search of Gold - John A. Jordan in East Africa; Our Disastrous Cattle Drive - tale of an horrific Australian cattle drive; Fascinating photo of a "Tramps' Hotel" in the fashion of a jail - they are required to break a quantity of rock for use in road construction before they can leave; The Kaiser's Girls - a tale of 'amazing political intrique and cold-blooded devilry' from German-occupied Russia; The Serpent Garden of Butantan, near Sao Paulo, Brazil - photo-illustrated article; My 'Roo (Kangaroo) Hunt with the 'Flying Gang' - hunting on the banks of the Murray River; With the Ortolan Trappers - photo-illustrated article on how these birds were caught; and more. Half-page photo ad for the Granliden Hotel of Lake Sunapee, N.H.; Lovely illustrated one-page ad for Canada Steamship Lines - "Shooting the Rapids of the Historic St. Lawrence in 1819"; Uncommon ad for "Tobacco Redeemer" by Newell Pharmacal inside back cover claims to help smokers kick the habit in 48 to 72 hours. Covers detached as one, but present. Moderate wear. Unmarked. A wonderful vintage issue.; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall; The Wide World - The Magazine for Everybody, July, 1919, Vol. XLIII, No. 255: Amat Sik - Hero of the Singapore Mutiny Turkey Holzminden Tunnel Snakes Terrible Experiences in the Arctic - a whaling schooner is crushed by ice and its crew exists on moss.
Verlag: George Newnes, London, 1915
Magazin / Zeitschrift Erstausgabe
Paperback. Zustand: Good. Somerfield, T.; Reynolds, Warwick; Wigfull, W.E.; Wood, Stanley L.; Burton, H.M.; Soper, George; Pape, Frank; Evans, Treyver; Evison, G. Henry (illustrator). First Edition. Pages 485-577, plus 32 pages of wonderful vintage ads. Many black and white photos and illustrations. Contents include: With the Dynamite Squad - among warring factions in Mexico; A Sportsman in the Wilds - an African hunting trip; When the "Norther" Broke - windstorms off the west coast of South America; James "Jimmy" Inness of Juneau, Alaska and his feud against bears; Jimmy's Bear; Curiosities of the Holy Land - part I - peasant life in Palestine - many sensational photos; An Unexecuted Sentence - George Singer was condemned to be hanged; Harnessing a Million Gallons - a farmer builds a reservoir in South Africa; A Prisoner of the Gitanos - author was a prisoner of gipsies for six months; Lost in the Everglades; The Wanderings of an Entertainer, Part II - Robert Ganthony; My Escape from Venezuela - what happened to an Englishman who meddled in the politics of this nation; Odds and Ends. Average wear. Binding intact. Bit of clear tape at each end of spine. A sound copy of this wonderful issue.
Verlag: The International News Company, New York, 1914
Erstausgabe
Single Issue Magazine. Zustand: Fair. Somerfield, Thomas; Hodgson, E.S.; Coller, Henry; Holmes, Fred; Wigfull, W.E.; Reynolds, Warwick; Evison, G. Henry; Simmons, Graham; Webb, Arch. (illustrator). First Edition. Pages 502-598, plus 28 pages of vintage ads. Features: The Hunting Down of Tiburcio Vasquez, the Dick Turpin of California; "Red Fagen" - a veteran shipmaster's story of the undoing of a villainous 'crimp'; A Cycling Tour Through Central Africa (part II) - photo-illustrated adventures on the way from Rhodesia to Egypt; The Spectre of Mekeo - a supernatural tale from British New Guinea; Spiders; The Javelin Throwers - an exciting adventure with Venezuelan savages; Following the Fur Trails - photo-illustrated article of a Canadian government naval survey crew's winter on the ice-bound shores of Hudson Bay; Lost in an Underground Labyrinth - photo-illustrated account of a man who was thrown into the sewers of Milan and lost for many days; The Eagle's Nest - the mountaintop town of Peillon in the South of France - article with many photos; The Mystery of Fraser Island - a strange sequence of events on an island where the Queensland 'dumped' troublesome blacks; Our Lunatic; A Matter of Business - a West African trader is charged with removing stock from stations set to be closed - despite native objections; The "Crooked House" - at Kingswinford, near Birmingham; and more. Average wear. Unmarked. Covers detached as one but present. A worthy copy of this great vintage issue.
Verlag: The International News Company, New York, 1917
Erstausgabe
Single Issue Magazine. Zustand: Good. Bates, L.; Gillett, Frank; Evison, G. Henry; Gilbert, A.; Reynolds, Warwick; Prater, Ernest; Wigfull, W.E.; Wood, Stanley L.; Ashton, Rossi (illustrator). First Edition. Pages 290-382 plus 16 pages of ads. Features: My Escape From the Turks Disguised as a Woman - the incredible story of Private Miron D. Arber and his Sinai ordeal; The Log of the "Moewe" - the adventures of a modern pirate, told by her Commander Count Dohna-Schlodien - article with photos; A Brush with the Kisi - in quest of ivory, J.A. Jordan encounters a hostile African witch doctor; Historic Crimes and Mysteries - William Shaw and a Joke on Justice; On the Borders of Tibet - part IV of the story of two years' wanderings - largely among wild lands and wilder people, whose chief desire is to build the intruding foreigner up in a damp bonfire to smoulder to death - with photos; A Bandit's Bride - Part II of the story of Elena Villa-Pinillos, once married to Mexico's Francisco Villa - no more graphic picture of the state of anarchy and terrorism prevailing in unhappy Mexico can be imagined; Strange Stories of the War; Wang Yin-Shee and the Panther - a missionaries story of a Chinese hunter's terrible experience - a death wrestle with a huge panther; A Flying Man in South Africa - Part V of a very interesting account of John G. Barron's flying adventures- with photos; How We Stole The Tugboat - Sergeant Maurice Prost recounts his sensational escape from the Germans; The Downfall of Dave Rodger - a prospector in the West turns the tables on a 'bad man' and his lawless satellites; "Punch" - the unruly kangaroo pet of nuns at an Australian convent; and more. Average wear. Unmarked. Binding intact. A sound copy of this fascinating vintage issue.
Verlag: The International News Company, New York, 1917
Magazin / Zeitschrift Erstausgabe
Single Issue Magazine. Zustand: Good. Illustrated by Wright, Frank; Evison, G. Henry; Wigfull, W.E.; Reynolds,Warwick; McDowell, R.; Coller, H.; Holloway, W. (illustrator). First Edition. 88 Pages plus 24 pages of ads. Features: The Burning of the Prisoners in the Punishment Hut - Germany's Dastardly Crime, as told by Pedro Dominguez, a Spanish seaman and eye-witness of the tragedy ; The Six Skulls - Part III of a sequel to "In the Grip of the Hip Sings" (Chinese Secret Society /Tong story); The Mast-Shooters of Belgium - how quaint and novel archery contests were conducted in Belgium and Northern France - with great photos; The Unlucky Motor-Boat - the "Jean"; Queer Fixes; The Seaplane Patrol - our narrow escape in the North Sea; Historic Crimes and Mysteries; The Port Elizabeth "Spook" - a very unusual ghost story; Strange Stories of the War - how we rescued the Commander/How a Dog Outwitted the Germans/Into the Hand of a Woman (a story of the invasion of Lithuania); The Death-Room - solving the mystery of how three men died in the same room in the same house; Pumping a Great Sea Dry - Holland's gallant attempt to reclaim the Zuider Zee (with photos); An Underground City of Salt - near Cracow, in Galicia - article with photos; Railway Building in the Wilderness - Part III - Construction of the Grand Trunk Pacific, the second great transcontinental line to pierce the Canadian Rockies - article with photos; The World's Smallest Railway, The Grand Island Railway (text with photos); and more. Average wear. Unmarked. Binding intact. A sound copy of this fascinating vintage issue.; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall; The Wide World, The Magazine For Everybody, November (Nov.) 1917, No. 235, Vol. XL - Burning of the Prisoners in the Punishment Hut Germany's Dastardly Crime, as told by Pedro Dominguez, a Spanish seaman and eye-witness of the tragedy ; The Six Skulls -.
Verlag: The International News Company, New York, 1914
Erstausgabe
Single Issue Magazine. Zustand: Good. Gordon, Alexandre; Evans, Treyer; Pride, Sid; Somerfield, T.; Evison, G. Henry; De Walton, John; Holloway, W.H.; Elcock, H.E.; Wigfull, W.E.; Webb, A. (illustrator). First Edition. Pages 102-196 pages plus 32 pages of great vintage ads. Features: The Mutiny of the "Ziba" (part I) - a brutal captain and mates are murdered by their crew; Among Head-Hunters and Cannibals - great photo-illustrated article on some of the experiences of Captain W. Sinker who for years cruised the South Sea Islands in command of the Melanesian Mission steamer "Southern Cross"; The Rivals - two men were in love with the same lady; The Bluffing of Din Mahomed - a rascally Indian postal worker is brought to justice; The Runaway Train - story from a branch line of the C. and N.W.R.R. in Nebraska; My Adventures in Sarawak (part III) - adventures of the Rajah's bride amongst 'the lovable little people'; Hona's "Tapu" - what happened to to men who attempted to brave the curse of a Maori chief upon a rich gold-reef; An Unlucky Ride - in New Zealand a man sets of on a perilous 120 mile journey to see his lady, only to arrive late and offend her; Our Travels in Safari-land (part I) - Mrs. Fred Maturin (Edith Cecil-Porch) travels through British East Africa; The Night-Watchman's Story - an 1885 tale from the steamer 'Bengal Tiger' shipping from Paducah, Kentucky, as told by Ernest Prentis; Penelope Visits Finland - holiday jaunts to the 'Land of a Thousand Lakes"; Parker's Lesson - a 1913 story of a young man from Cambridge who went to Nigeria with ideas of how the natives should be handled; and more. Unmarked with average wear. A sound copy of this great vintage issue.
Verlag: George Newnes Limited, London, 1914
Magazin / Zeitschrift Erstausgabe
Single Issue Magazine. Zustand: Good. Illustrated by Evison, G. Henry; Robinson, Wyndham P.; Wigfull, W.E.;Somerfield, Thomas; Peddie, Tom; Holmes, Fred; Burton, H.M. (illustrator). First Edition. Pages 303-396 plus 28 pages of ads, many wonderfully illustrated. Numerous black and white illustrations and photos in text. Features: Saved by Two Inches - How a big-horn sheep brought a veteran hunter to the verge of destruction in Montana; Gun-Running with Mexican Outlaw Emiliano Zapata - article with great photos; A Terrible Trip - Gold Searching in German New Guinea; Twenty Years in Newfoundland (Part II) - article with nice photos; Fishermen's Luck - a story from New Zealand involving T. Colthart, H. Hewlett and D.G. FitzGibbon; Across the Andes and Down the Amazon - the story of an adventurous journey (part II); The Well of Skulls - a story from Hyderabad; The Lake of Life - the Idiong secret society in Africa; The King Who Met His Match - a story from Sierra Leone; Trapped in a Tank (cover illustration); Captured by the Monkey-Men - an explorer's tale from the Orinoco River; The Smugglers of Gibraltar; Pete the Pup - an adventurous dog in New Mexico. Clean and unmarked with moderate wear. Minor chipping to back strip. Three inch opening between front cover and base of spine. Overall a pleasing copy of this wonderful vintage issue.; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall; Barr, William; Dunn, H.H.; Nicholls, G. HeatonGrenfell, Wilfred T.; Fagan, D.W.O.; Pratt, A.E.; Burton, Colonel R.G.; Talbot, P. Amaury; Blake, Harry M.; Guinand, W.B.; Villepion, Guy De; Barracliffe, Captain James The Wide World Magazine - The Magazine f.
Verlag: The International News Company, New York, 1916
Magazin / Zeitschrift Erstausgabe
Single Issue Magazine. Zustand: Good. Illustrated by Somerfield, Thomas; Gillett, F.; Pape, Frank C.; Reynolds,Warwick; Evison, G. Henry; Webb, Arch.; Holloway, W.H.; Gillett, Frank;Prater, Ernest; Pitcher, Sotheby (illustrator). First Edition. Pages 290-380 pages plus 36 pages of great vintage ads. Features: The Sunken Submarine - the experience which befell the U.S. submarine "Diver" which shot its men from its torpedo tubes! (per cover illustration); The Fetish Man's Downfall - a tale from Accra in 1899 involving prisoner Yao Dwirra; Building a Transcontinental Telephone Line - marvelously photo-illustrated article about the engineering and scientific wonders of the first phone line connecting New York to San Francisco; "Black Tom" - an exciting story from the early days of the Pennsylvania oil-fields; "On the Wing" - extraordinary adventure with a big rattlesnake in southern Mississippi; Down the Amazon From Source to Mouth (part V) - incredible tales of a party working its way through hostile svages and the forces of nature; The Train-Robbers - the tragic story of a hold-up on the Northern Pacific Railroad and the long man-hunt which followed, 1892-1894; Wicks's Ordeal - the terrible menace which a man-eating tiger constitutes to a community; Two Girls on a Ranch (part II) - two young ladies try to win fortune by running a ranch in the wilds of Arizona; The Secret Post Office - an amusing echo of the Boer War showing how the well-known 'slimness' and fertility of resource of the Boers were for once turned against them; Concerning Camels - some amusing stories; A South Pacific Piracy - an account of the tragic voyage of the brig "Moa," of Auckland, New Zealand in 1870; The beacon of the Gulf - photo-illustrated article on Bird Rock, which lies in the Gulf of St. Lawrence; Photo of a 'home-made' train run on the only railway in British North Borneo; and more. Unmarked with average wear. A quality copy of this great vintage issue.; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall; The Wide World - The Magazine For Men, February (Feb.) 1916, No. 214, Vol. 36 - Building a Transcontinental Telephone Line / The Fetish Man's Downfall vintage ads. Features: The Sunken Submarine - the experience which befell the U.S. submarine "Diver".
Verlag: The International News Company, New York, 1916
Erstausgabe
Single Issue Magazine. Zustand: Very Good. Holloway, W.H.; Hodgson, E.S.; Gillett, Frank; Evison, G. Henry; Pape, Frank C.; Pryde, S.; Wigfull, W.E. (illustrator). First Edition. Abundant black and white illustrations and reproductions of photos. Features: The Doctor's Story - Thrilling narrative from Hudson's Bay country from the ship's doctor, Dr. Craig, of the Canadian survey steamer "Minto"; The Princess Haamoura - a stirring tale of love and adventure on the South Seas island of Aitutaki; Two Girls on a Ranch - Part I - City girl Miss Laura Colston describes how she and her sister Mildred adventured to run a ranch in the wilds of Arizona - article with photos; Under False Colours - A very strange story of life in the United States Army in which the author enlists with another man's papers and is rapidly promoted; A City in the Rocks - a photo-illustrated visit to the remarkable ancient city of Petra; Mr. X.'s Ghost - a decidedly creepy story; Raiding the "Moonshiners" - David A. Gates, a high official of the U.S. Revenue Service, describes an eventful raid on "moonshine" stills in the wilds of Kentucky, and the thrilling battle which followed; Down the Amazon From Source To Mouth - Part IV - J. Campbell Besley and his party continue their dangerous trip down the Amazon, losing one man who was shot with a poison arrow; A Persistent Stowaway - time and again an Irishman bobs up in most unexpected fashion; Housekeeping in Far Japan - A bright little photo-illustrated article describing the experiences of the first white woman to be seen or set up house in a village in remote Satsumaland, in the extreme southern corner of Japan; Five Men in a Boat - the terrible tale of mutiny and murder on the last voyage of the barque "Veronica"; Sensational six-page two-color ad for the Burlington Watch Company; and more. pp. 6 [ads], [3], 196-284, 7-40 [ads]. Clean and unmarked with moderate wear. A sound vintage copy.
Verlag: The International News Company, New York, 1915
Erstausgabe
Single Issue Magazine. Zustand: Good. Wigfull, W.E.; Reynolds, Warwick; Evison, G. Henry; Somerfield, Thomas; Rountree, Harry; Jackson, A.E. (illustrator). First Edition. Abundant black and white illustrations and reproductions of photos. Features: Retribution - how a worthless son was punished on a ship circa 1902; My Experiences in Uganda - Mrs. Hubert G. Knight describes housekeeping in the heart of Africa where she also accompanied her husband on hunting trips to wild parts of Uganda; The Lost "Luck" - an important family talisman is lost and finally recovered in White Russia; Down the Amazon from Source to Mouth - Part III - J. Campbell Besley continue their dangerous journey, with interesting photos; Pat Ryan's Eldorado - L.W.A. MacArthur, F.G.S., recounts how a gang of rogues imposed upon a credulous Irish farmer; The Wonder-Lake of Trinidad - Pitch Lake - a seemingly bottomless lake of asphalt - article with photos; A Tough Ten Minutes - un uncommonly nasty predicament in River Falls, Wisconsin in 1902 involving Harry Owen; A Pressed Man - an amusing story of the early days of the Australian Light Horse; In Search of Adventure - Part V - the story of a chequered cruise, including photo of ocean graveyard Middleton Reef and 2,000 tons of coal burned by the French to prevent their capture by the Germans; The Fishermen's Republic - a photo-illustrated visit to the tiny Republic of Noli, founded before Rome; "Ways That Are Dark" - Former Straits Settlements public official J.R. Innes describes the cunning and audacity of the Chinese criminal; Photo of a large "Kelek", a raft of inflated goatskins, on the Euphrates; Photo of members of the I.W.W. being water-cannoned in San Diego; and more. pp. 8 [ads], 99-190, 10-32 [ads]. Clean and unmarked with moderate wear. A sound vintage copy.
Verlag: George Newnes, Ltd., London, 1915
Magazin / Zeitschrift Erstausgabe
Single Issue Magazine. Zustand: Good. Illustrated by Somerfield, Thomas; Jackson, A.E.; Wigfull, W.E.; Evison,G. Henry; Wood, Stanley L.; Pape, Frank C. (illustrator). First Edition. Pages 289-382, plus 16 pages of great ads. Features: When the Water Came Down - the author and his Gurkha orderly are fishing in the Himalayas when a sudden 'spate' rages down through the mountains; "Washing-Day" All Over the World - article with many fantastic photos of (mainly) woman washing their clothes in outdoor waters in many countries around the world; In Search of Adventure - Part 1 - the story of a chequered cruise to the South Sea Islands by "The Firm", "Freckles", and "The Spinster"; A Woman Alone in China - Part 3 - photo-illustrated travels of Mary Gaunt and her Peking cart travels in China - with photos; Adrift on a Raft - the crew of the sinking Liverpool barque "Cordillera" built a raft to survive; The Native Festivals of Java - article with many great photos; The Story of My Chinese God - how a collector finally got his God curio in China; The Forest Hermit - a Moose- Hunting Story - they camped on the shore of Lady Evelyn Lake in Canada - article with interesting photos; The Man Who Understood Natives - a story of the rinderpest epidemic in Pondoland in 1897; The "Wide World" (this publication) being read in unusual places; Amazing photo of men handling the minute hand of "Big Ben", the largest clock in the world; Emblem Motorcycle ad; Nice Red Cross Line ad inside back cover; Back cover features interesting B.V.D. men's underwear ad with illustration of scene in what appears to be the New York Yankee's dressing room. Moderate wear. Unmarked. A quality copy of this great vintage issue.; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall; The Wide World Magazine - The Magazine for Men, Vol. XXXV - No. 208, August (Aug.) 1915 - A Woman Alone in China / The Story of My Chinese God When the Water Came Down - the author and his Gurkha orderly are fishing in the Himalayas when a sudden 'spate.
Verlag: George Newnes, Ltd., London, 1917
Erstausgabe
Single Issue Magazine. Zustand: Good. Wood, Stanley L.; Gilbert, A.; Pape, F.C.; Wood, Esmond; Wright, Frank; Rountree, Harry; Buchanan, Fred; Smith, Reg. F.; Evison, G. Henry; Gillett, F. (illustrator). First Edition. Pages 194-284 plus 16 pages of great vintage ads. Features: The Romance of the French Foreign Legion; Adrift in a Mine-Field - two men drift through a mine-field in a crippled seaplane, fending off mines with their bare hands!; That Night - a rice-planter's cyclone ordeal on Bordelieu Island off the Florida coast; An Englishwoman in South America - Mrs. Mayer-Nixson describes the ways of Chilean (Chilian) policemen, the curious manners and customs of the people, and the odd habits of Chilean servants; The End of the Rainbow - an adventure of Etienne, a half-breed trapper in Northern Canada who had not heard of WWI; Rua the Prophet - the curious history of a Maori fanatic, Rua Kenana, who established a native "New Jerusalem" in the heart of the wild and inaccessible Urewera Mountains of New Zealand - article with great photos; Canada's Last Frontier - part II of a photo-illustrated narrative of a trip to Canada's Eskimo country - including a photo of Fort McMurray which was but a tiny clearing in the woods, plus a photo of an early oil well, and the Pelican gas 'gusher' which had been buring for 18 years!; Our Zambezi Lion-Hunt - adventure involving a black-faced lion; The Tale of the "Tara" - the adventures of the crew of the auxilliary cruiser "Tara," torpedoed off the North African coast - photo-illustrated article; Exploring the Black Canyon - A.L. Fellows and W.W. Torrence help tap a river by a tunnel which irrigates a previously barren valley in Colorado. Unmarked with moderate wear. Binding intact. A sound copy of this excellent vintage issue.
Verlag: George Newnes Limited, London, 1916
Magazin / Zeitschrift Erstausgabe
Single Issue Magazine. Zustand: Good. Illustrated by Gilbert, A.; Elcock, Howard; Evison, G. Henry; Webb, Arch;Buchanan, Fred; Somerfield, Thomas; Gillett, Frank; Evison, G.H. (illustrator). First Edition. Pages 385-480 plus 32 pages of wonderful vintage advertisements. Features: In the grip of the "Hip Sings" - Walter G. Patterson became a member of a Chinese secret society (Part I); Hunting the sword-fish on the south coast of Nova Scotia - with great photos; The fatal wood - a graphic account of a dramatic episode in the great Battle of Verdun; Minnie Florea's ordeal - a hurricane swept her to sea where she, the only member of her father's party of 13 to survive, battled the storm for 24 hours; The heart of Sweden - an interesting description of rural Sweden with wonderful photos; Three men in a tree - how they survived a flood in Australia; Comedies of the war - WWI anecdotes; Sandy McLain's Log-Jam - how a young Scotsman broke up one of the biggest log-jams in the history of Minnesota; Our adventures at the Chincha Islands - a lively time picking up a load of guano; From Job to Job around the World - part VII - Alfred Fletcher describes his adventures in Constantinople, his trip through Italy and across Europe to Paris - where he was shut in Voltaire's tomb for a night!; Where Grass is King - a woman's account of her live on a homestead in a region of America where grass is used for everything - with nice photos; My Romance - how Miss L.V. Smith saved a crowded train from destruction; Photo of a six-foot shark caught in the Tigris at Baghdad Great full-page ad for the Red Cross Line. Average wear. Small protective pieces of tape at each end of backsrip. Binding intact. Unmarked. A sound vintage copy.; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall; The Wide World Magazine - The Magazine for Men, September 1916 in the Grip of Hip Sings Hip Sings" - Walter G. Patterson became a member of a Chinese secret society (Part I); Hunting the sword-fish on the south coast of Nova Scotia - with great photos; Th.
Verlag: The International News Company, New York, 1917
Erstausgabe
Single Issue Magazine. Zustand: Very Good. Evison, G. Henry; Webb, Arch; Soper, George; Gillett, Frank; Reynolds, Warwick (illustrator). First Edition. Abundant black and white illustrations and reproductions of photos. Features: The Six Skulls - Part I - Sequel to "In the Grip of the Hip Sings" - the twenty-five year persecution of Walter G. Patterson who, while a young man in Butte, Montana, was compelled to join a lawless Chinese tong; An Amazing Voyage - The escape from Spain of a number of interned German officers; A Flying Man in South America - Part VI - The adventures of John G. Barron, who spent 2.5 years giving flying exhibitions in South America, often to people who had never before seen an aircraft; The Child of Terbeeke - How a child saved a British Battalion from annihilation; Humours of the East African Campaign; Panton's Feud - how aviators and artillery co-operate at the Front; On the Borders of Tibet - Part V - Photo-illustrated account of the author's two years wanderings in these wild lands of wilder people; A Bandit's Bride - Part III - The strange story of Pancho Villa's wife, with photos, including photo of Villa and Zapata on horseback in Mexico City in 1915 when they practically controlled Mexico; Railway Building in the Wilderness - Part I - Construction of the Grand Trunk Pacific through the Canadian Rockies, with great photos; The Faithful Lover - The history of William Anderson and Catherine Burthe; Photo of Mashukwlumbwe tribesmen with hair spikes over two feet tall!; Ten-page investment ad for the Sugar Cane By-Products Co., which apparently sought to solve the shortage of wood pulp by using sugar cane; and more. pp. 8 [ads], [3], 388-472, 8-24 [ads]. Unmarked with light wear. A quality vintage copy of this wonderful issue.
Verlag: The International News Company, New York, 1915
Erstausgabe
Single Issue Magazine. Zustand: Good. Evison, Henry G.; Mills, J. Dewar; Somerfield, Thomas; Reynolds, Warwick; Holloway, W.H. (illustrator). First Edition. Abundant black and white illustrations and reproductions of photos. Features: Volcanic Eruption on Ambrim Island in the New Hebrides in 1913 - article with spectacular photos; The Mad Mule - a mine mule turns murderer at the Blue Mountain Mine in Butte, Montana; The Mystery of Crowhurst Aylmer - a remarkable romance from 1890 is narrated by a life insurance manager; Whale-Hunting With A Camera - A fascinating account of the work of scientific naturalist-photographer H.J. Shepstone - the first man to secure a complete set of striking photographs of the various species of whales 'at home' in the water, and being harpooned, at a time when they were already facing extinction; An Accessory After the Fact - An English mining engineer's queer experience in Mexico; Down the Amazon From Source to Mouth - Part I - J. Campbell Besley and his expedition discover the source of the mighty Amazon high in the mountains of Peru and follow it down to the Atlantic, time and again fighting for their lives against savages and forces of nature; The Buried Treasure - the extraordinary experience of travelling salesman R.D. Morrison in North Carolina; The Hermits of the Alps - The lonely life of herdsmen who take their herds and flocks to high mountain pastures each summer - article with great photos; In Search of Adventure - Part III - The Story of a Chequered Cruise; Fighting a Giant Saw-Fish - James Willoughby describes a monster catch and the battle he put up - article with great photo of the fish, 14.5 feet long; A Capture of Dacoits - an account of an exciting day's work in the Punjab; and more. pp. 6 [ads], 482-576, 7-24 [ads]. Clean and unmarked with moderate wear. A sound vintage copy.