Paperback. Zustand: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hardcover. Zustand: Good+. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Good. Light foxing to edge of pages. - Good overall condition. General wear. No major blemishes. No writing. ; - We're committed to your satisfaction. We offer free returns and respond promptly to all inquiries. Your item will be carefully wrapped in bubble wrap and securely boxed. All orders ship on the same or next business day. Buy with confidence.
Verlag: A.S. Barnes and Co., Inc., 1963
Anbieter: Riverby Books, Fredericksburg, VA, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Fine. Hardcover with DJ. Yellow cloth over boards with black lettering on the spine. Title page not dated; copyright page dated 1963. 341 pages. Fair condition. DJ is white with black and yellow lettering. DJ is creased at corners with chipping at the top of the spine and a small closed tear on the bottom of the spine. Yellow cloth is speckled with some discoloration along the bottom edge. Binding is stiff. Black and white photographs of tennis players throughout.
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 16,68
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
Anbieter: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, USA
PAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Verlag: A.S. Barnes, South Brunswick & NY, 1969
Anbieter: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. First edition. Boards waterstained, thus very good in a very good rubbed dust jacket with a short tear along one fold.
Anbieter: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 30,49
Anzahl: 15 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Anbieter: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, USA
HRD. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Zustand: New. This is a Brand-new US Edition. This Item may be shipped from US or any other country as we have multiple locations worldwide.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Sweet & Maxwell, London, 1951
Anbieter: Tony Hutchinson, Seale, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 17,31
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Very Good. First Edition. 599pp. Still well bound. Interior in nice clean condition. No names or inscriptions. Weighs 1.1kg. . Picture of this book available.
POTTER, Edward C. THE OFFICIAL UNITED STATES LAWN TENNIS ASSOCIATION YEARBOOK AND TENNIS GUIDE WITH THE OFFICIAL RULES 1962. NY: H.O. Zimman, 1962. 12mo., printed wraps. First Edition. Billie Jean King group photograph. Very Good (some wear to covers). $25.00.
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 31,26
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
Anbieter: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 38,83
Anzahl: 15 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHRD. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Verlag: A S Barnes and Company, New York, NY, USA, 1963
Anbieter: BookAddiction (IOBA, IBooknet), Canterbury, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: IOBA
EUR 32,21
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Good. 342pp, numerous black and white photographic plates. Yellow cloth-covered boards, black titles on spine. 8vo. Mottled spine, lower corners and spine ends rubbed. Text block edges a little dusty. Light soiling to leading edges of front free endpaper and title page, otherwise internally neat, clean, bright and tight. Dust jacket has significant shelf wear, 2cm closed tear top of rear joint, chipping to edges, mirrors book damage, price clipped.
paperback. Zustand: Good.
Hardcover. Zustand: New. 4th Edition.
Anbieter: SpringBooks, Berlin, Deutschland
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. 4. Auflage. Unread, some shelfwear.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Kessinger Publishing, LLC, 2008
ISBN 10: 1437025048 ISBN 13: 9781437025040
Anbieter: moluna, Greven, Deutschland
EUR 26,25
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. KlappentextrnrnThis scarce antiquarian book is a facsimile reprint of the original. Due to its age, it may contain imperfections such as marks, notations, marginalia and flawed pages. Because we believe this work is culturally important, we have.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Creative Media Partners, LLC Jul 2023, 2023
ISBN 10: 1022541331 ISBN 13: 9781022541337
Anbieter: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Deutschland
Taschenbuch. Zustand: Neu. Neuware - In this charming collection of poetry, author Edward C. Potter celebrates the natural beauty and rich cultural heritage of Scotland's Midlothian region.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Kessinger Publishing, LLC Okt 2008, 2008
ISBN 10: 1437025048 ISBN 13: 9781437025040
Anbieter: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Deutschland
Taschenbuch. Zustand: Neu. Neuware - ''Midlothian Melodies: Mnemonic Maunderings Of The Merry Muse'' is a book of poetry written by Edward C. Potter and published in 1900. The book features a collection of humorous and lighthearted poems, each with its own unique melody and rhythm. The poems are designed to be easy to remember, with catchy phrases and clever wordplay that help readers to recall them even after just one reading. The book is set in Midlothian, a historic county in Scotland, and many of the poems draw inspiration from the landscape and culture of the region. Overall, ''Midlothian Melodies'' is a charming and entertaining collection of poetry that is sure to delight readers of all ages.This scarce antiquarian book is a facsimile reprint of the old original and may contain some imperfections such as library marks and notations. Because we believe this work is culturally important, we have made it available as part of our commitment for protecting, preserving, and promoting the world's literature in affordable, high quality, modern editions, that are true to their original work.
hardcover. Zustand: Fine.
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 91,15
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Creative Media Partners, LLC Jul 2023, 2023
ISBN 10: 1021065153 ISBN 13: 9781021065155
Anbieter: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Deutschland
Buch. Zustand: Neu. Neuware.
Verlag: A.S. Barnes (New York), 1969
Anbieter: Sportspages, Farnham, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: PBFA
EUR 14,32
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHistory of the famous tennis tournament. First edition. 4to. 142pp. A very good copy in dust wrapper. Wrapper has just minor edge wear.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Oxford University Press New York, 2005
ISBN 10: 0195160185 ISBN 13: 9780195160185
Anbieter: Untje.com, Roeselare, Belgien
Hardcover. Zustand: Fine. 3. 1 vol. (xii-739 p.) 25 cm. Merle C. Potter J. L. Goldberg Edward F. Aboufadel. Engineering mathematics. Mathématiques de l'ingénieur. Engineering mathematics Mathématiques de l'ingénieur. 3rd ed. English Advanced Engineering Mathematics, 3/e, is ideal for upper-level undergraduate or first-year graduate courses in advanced engineering mathematics, engineering analysis, or applied mathematics.--Jacket. 1. Ordinary differential equations -- 2. Series method -- 3. Laplace transforms -- 4. The theory of matrices -- 5. Matrix applications -- 6. Vector analysis -- 7. Fourier series -- 8. Partial differential equations -- 9. Numerical methods -- 10. Complex variables -- 11. Wavelets.
EUR 129,45
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New.
EUR 136,05
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Brand New. 4th edition. 756 pages. 10.00x7.00x1.51 inches. In Stock.
Verlag: Brooklyn, New York : The Old House Journal Corporation, 1973-1979, 1973
Anbieter: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, GA, USA
No Binding. Zustand: Fine. No Jacket. loose-leaf publication ; OCLC: 857088726 ; a six-year run of Old-House Journal, as well as The Old-house journal catalog, with the indexes ; lists over 5,873 products and services, with 525 companies for the renovation of old houses; many articles on various aspects of repair; laid the groundwork for the Public Television series This Old House ; V.1.no.1: An old house is a way of life -- Protecting the aging house from winter storms -- Old-house living: a brownstone in Brooklyn -- Sealing leaky windows -- Quieting a steam heating system -- Flat-roof repairs -- Chimney check up -- The care and cleaning of brass -- v.1 no.2 : Refinishing secrets of the Boston Museum -- The bare-brick mistake -- A schoolhouse in Kentucky -- Restoring shutters to working order -- Surgery on a staircase -- Coping with frayed electrical wiring -- How to apply French polish -- Recipes for reviving and refinishing - v.1 no.3: Teaching a fireplace not to smoke -- Antique wallpaper preservation -- Victorian gingerbread -- The art of getting plastered -- Tricks an old farmhouse plays -- Matching bricks & mortar -- How to paint a cathedral -- v.2 no1: Catalog your house's secret passages -- An Italian villa in New Haven -- Major repairs to plaster surfaces -- Tips on mixing plaster -- Mansard roof -- A tale of two houses -- V.2 no 2: How to stiffen sagging floors -- Let's do away with incentives that destroy old houses -- Wallpaper in old houses -- Where to buy 18th & 19th century wallpaper -- Duplicating plaster cornices -- v.2 no.3: Duplicate plaster castings -- A townhouse in Trenton -- Parts of a staircase -- One way to insulate an attic -- V.2, no4: Drapes & curtains -- A family plantation in Virginia -- Don't get stuck with the wrong glue -- Restoration of sandstone -- V.2 no.5: Repairing old floors -- Octagon house on the Hudson -- Re-creating period window hangings -- v.2 no 6: A restorationist view of windows -- Queen Anne revival in Little Rock -- Repairing & restoring marble mantels -- Windows and parts -- V.2 no 7: Sawn wood ornament -- Pre-Civil War manse on the Mississippi -- Mix your own wood stain -- Running electrical wire -- Restoring and re-creating sawn wood ornament -- V.2 no 8: Eastlake -- Preserving woodworkers' art in St. Paul -- Restoring rotted window sills -- Improved process for stripping paint -- v.2 no 9: Tips on stripping shutters -- in Covington, a riverboat captain's Italianate berth -- restoring a frame house exterior -- Early American roof types -- Victorian fancywork -- v.2 no 10: The domestic architecture of Downing -- Caustic approach to exterior paint removal -- A restored federal enclave in Charlestown -- Detecting & defeating rot in old houses -- Downing on color -- v.2 no2 : Preventing rot in old houses -- How to make an electrical survey -- Greek revival on the immigrant road -- Classical orders -- v.2 no12: Refinishing old wood floors -- Insuring townhouse living -- Tips on sanding -- Painted floors -- Cast iron fences -- Care & repair of ornamental iron -- v.3 no 1: Early American wall stenciling -- Restored, a hopeless 1865 Greek revival ruin -- Selecting the best floor finish -- v.3 no2: Victorian stenciling -- Romanesque revival in the inner city -- The case against removing paint from brick masonry -- Replacing a clapboard -- Glenview, Victorian stencilling restored -- v.3 no.3 Restoring old brickwork -- Dual personality saves 1836 Greek revival -- The peril in Portland cement -- Marbelizing -- v.3 no 4: Late Victorian art movement -- Reviving a 1745 stone manor -- Selecting & using chemical paint removers -- v.3 no5: Greek revival decoration -- Self-supporting shingle-style seaside cottage -- v.3 no6: How to grain like a professional -- Moving story of a Swiss chalet in Vermont -- Locating buried artifacts -- v.3, no.7 : Lighting for the old house -- Victorian charm re-created in San Francisco -- Rebuiling fireplaces -- Adapting old fixtures -- Fancy butt shingles; etc ; a mark or two; else FINE. Book.