Edited james sutherland (12 Ergebnisse)
Weitere BilderSprache: Englisch
Verlag: Oxford University Press, Oxford 1983
- Hardcover
Anbieter: K Books Ltd ABA ILAB, York, YORKS, Vereinigtes KönigreichK Books Ltd ABA ILAB
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 8,36
EUR 22,60 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. ix + 382pp, hardcover, bound in black cloth, gilt lettered, with accompanying gray and blue patterned paper covered slipcase, very good condition, Oxford University Press, Oxford, 1983. * a very nice edition.

- Softcover
Anbieter: The London Bookworm, East Sussex, , Vereinigtes KönigreichThe London Bookworm
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 6,87
EUR 27,81 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Soft cover. Zustand: Good. Reprint. Paperback. Foxing to inside cover. Small crease to corner front cover. 'Full of delights both familiar and new, so that one proceeds from the 7th century poet Caedmon, ruminating over his verses 'like some clean animal chewing the cud', to Dylan Thomas's drunken snores before the microphone, t…hrough all the pleasures of wit, malice, affection, and memorable conversation.' (Daily Telegraph).500 pp.(We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions ,and all types of Academic Literature.).

- Softcover
Anbieter: The London Bookworm, East Sussex, , Vereinigtes KönigreichThe London Bookworm
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 8,60
EUR 27,81 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Soft cover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. Reprint. hardcover prev owners name inside.'Full of delights both familiar and new, so that one proceeds from the 7th century poet Caedmon, ruminating over his verses 'like some clean animal chewing the cud', to Dylan Thomas's drunken snores before the micro…phone, through all the pleasures of wit, malice, affection, and memorable conversation.382pp.(We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions ,and all types of Academic Literature.).

- Softcover
Anbieter: The London Bookworm, East Sussex, , Vereinigtes KönigreichThe London Bookworm
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Sehr gut
EUR 8,60
EUR 27,81 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Soft cover. Zustand: Fine. Reprint. Paperback.'Full of delights both familiar and new, so that one proceeds from the 7th century poet Caedmon, ruminating over his verses 'like some clean animal chewing the cud', to Dylan Thomas's drunken snores before the microphone, through all the pleasures of wit, malice, affection, and memor…able conversation.382pp.(We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions ,and all types of Academic Literature.).

- Hardcover
Anbieter: The London Bookworm, East Sussex, , Vereinigtes KönigreichThe London Bookworm
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 8,60
EUR 27,81 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Cloth. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Good. Reprint. Hardback. The Oxford Book of Literary Anecdotes. Slight shelf wear and a couple of slight tears to edge of D/J. If an anecdote is to live beyond its own day, it must not only be work the telling but be well told, and from over a thousand years of memoirs, rem…inscences, and letters Professor Sutherland has gathered almost five hundred that meet these demanding criteria. Here are comic, poignant, and revealing stories by or about not only those famous for their eccentricity, forthrightness, and wit, but also almost every major figure in English literature and a host of minor ones. 382 pp. (We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions ,and all types of Academic Literature.).

- Hardcover
Anbieter: The London Bookworm, East Sussex, , Vereinigtes KönigreichThe London Bookworm
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut bis sehr gut
EUR 8,60
EUR 27,81 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Cloth. Zustand: Near Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. Reprint. Hardcover Prize Sticker on FEP.'Full of delights both familiar and new, so that one proceeds from the 7th century poet Caedmon, ruminating over his verses 'like some clean animal chewing the cud', to Dylan Thomas's drunken snores before the microphone, t…hrough all the pleasures of wit, malice, affection, and memorable conversation.382pp.(We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions ,and all types of Academic Literature.).
Weitere BilderMemoirs of the Life of Colonel Hutchinson with the fragment of an autobiography of Mrs Hutchinson.
Hutchinson, Lucy [Edited with an Introduction by James Sutherland]
- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Adelaide Booksellers, Clarence Gardens, SA, AustralienAdelaide Booksellers
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut bis sehr gut
EUR 21,95
EUR 19,44 VersandVersand von Australien nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardback. Zustand: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Octavo Size [approx 15.5 x 22.8cm]. Near Fine copy in a Very Good dustjacket. DJ now protected in our clear archival purpose-made plastic sleeve. An excellent copy. DJ has tiny abrasions to upper front edge and upper portion of the DJ. Illustrated with Black and White plates. Oxford Eng…lish Memoirs and Travels series. Includes Explanatory Notes and Index of Names. Robust, professional packaging and tracking provided for all parcels. xxix, 347 pages. The major part of Lucy Hutchinson's Life of her husband covers the period from the outbreak of the Civil War in 1642 to the day he added his signature to the Death Warrant of Charles 1. This present text reproduces the original manuscript complete for the first time.

Verlag: Alfred A. Knopf, New York 1935
- Softcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, USABetween the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 26,70
EUR 4,75 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Softcover. Zustand: Good. First edition. Quarto wrappers. viii, 128pp., ix-xvi. Scattered foxing, yapped edges worn and torn, good only. Contributions by Walter Wilson, Eugene A. Kelly, Jan Spiess, Grace Adams, Bruce Winton Knight, Walter Schoenstedt, Jonathan F. Scott, Ernest Sutherland Bates, Meridel Le Sueur, Eugene Joffe, Ja…mes M. Shields, Joseph N. Ulman, Alice Mulhern, Oswald Garrison Villard, Luis A. Hustana, Charles Fitzhugh Talman, Theodore Pratt, Kenneth Stewart, Charles Angoff, Samuel Grafton, Thomas Steep, Lewis Corey, Mildred Adams.

Verlag: Methuen & Co Ltd
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Chapter Two Books, Ammanford, Vereinigtes KönigreichChapter Two Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 17,89
EUR 18,53 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
hardcover. Zustand: Good. Hardback. No dust jacket.
Verlag: Oxford at the Clarendon Press, London England 1953
- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: The London Bookworm, East Sussex, , Vereinigtes KönigreichThe London Bookworm
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 8,60
EUR 27,81 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Cloth. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Good. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition. The Oxford Book of English Talk. Foxing to end inside covers and edge. Wear and a couple of small tears to edge of D/J. Browning to spine of D/J. Englishmen have been talking English for many centuries. How did they talk? how m…uch of that flood of conversation has remained? And where is it to be found? The compiler of this new 'Oxford' book has gone to many odd places to find examples of recorded talk from the fifteenth century to the present day. Death-beds, executions of great men, the trials of statesmen and pickpockets, histories and memoirs, biographie4s and autobiographies, diaries, letters, and many other sources have yielded examples of authentic conversation; and these have been supplemented by passages from the English dramatists and novelists. 453 pp. (We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. Academic and Scholarly books and Modern First Editions ,and all types of Educational Reference Literature.).
Verlag: Edward Arnold, London England 1964
- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: The London Bookworm, East Sussex, , Vereinigtes KönigreichThe London Bookworm
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 10,31
EUR 27,81 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Cloth. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. First Edition. Hardback. First Edition. Shakespeare's World. Price clipped to D/J. Contents: Shakespeare's World. The Elizabethan People in the Age of Shakespeare. Shakespeare's Tragedies. Shakespeare's Treatment of Comedy. The Uses of History. How the Characters… Talk. Shakespeare's Language. The Course of Shakespeare Criticism. The Close of an Epoch. Index. The nine lectures in this volume were given at University College, London, to commemorate the fourth centenary of the birth of Shakespeare. 200 pp. Plastic protective covering. (We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions, Reference books ,and all types of Academic Literature.).
Anbieter: Antiquariaat Colombine, Amsterdam, , NiederlandeAntiquariaat Colombine
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 1 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 81,75
EUR 27,00 VersandVersand von Niederlande nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Book Club Associates London 1976 382 pages with cover fine -.