Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: House of White Birches Berne, Indiana, 2003
ISBN 10: 1592170102 ISBN 13: 9781592170104
Zustand: Very Good. Very Good condition. A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain light spine creasing or a few markings such as an owner's name, short gifter's inscription or light stamp.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: The University of Wisconsin Press, 1967
ISBN 10: 0299046508 ISBN 13: 9780299046507
Anbieter: G. & J. CHESTERS, TAMWORTH, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 25,22
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Very Good. pp,xxv, 601 pages, frontispiece and 4 pages of plates, a very good hardback (publisher's light brown cloth) [0299046508].
Verlag: Phi Beta Kappa, New York, 1950
Anbieter: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, USA
Erstausgabe
Softcover. Zustand: Very Good. Single issue. Printed yellow wrappers. Contains pages 265-384pp. Yapped edges chipped and torn, spine and edges age-toned, very good. Contributions by Harrison Brown, Daniel G. Hoffman, Maurice Cramer, Max Radin, Leonard A. Nikoloric, Hillel Frimet, Harry Klepetar, Henry Steele Commager, David Morton, Martin Gumpert, Alonzon G. Grace, Gordon Keith Chalmers, Edith F. Hall, Gerhardt Mahler, Martin P. McGuire and Harold Taylor, Irwin Edman, and Rene Fueloep-Miller.
Verlag: Louisiana State University, Baton Rouge, 1976
Anbieter: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, USA
Erstausgabe
Softcover. Zustand: Very Good. First edition. Small quarto. Wrappers. xii, 214pp. Foxing on topedge, spine lightly tanned, very good. Featuring "*And Jesse Begat . A Note on Literary Generations* by Malcolm Cowley; "Gerard Manley Hopkins: A Study in Counterpoise" by Elizabeth Walsh, RSCJ; "Cavafy's Metaphoric City" by Edmund Keeley; *Rising* by Wendell Berry; "From *The Handbook of Heartbreak*" by William Heyen, *The Concert* by John Hall Wheelock. Short stories, poetry, essays, and reviews by Lewis P. Simpson, Malcolm Cowley, Walter Sullivan, Maureen Henry, Isadore Taschen, Elizabeth Walsh, Edmund Keeley, Ardner R. Cheshire, Jr., Joseph Lawrence Basile, Hayden Carruth, Wendell Berry, William Heyen, James Whitehead, John Hall Wheelock, Mark Rudman, Anne Hussey, Brainard Cheney, John William Corrington, John Hazard Wildman, and James Bennett.
Verlag: The Modern Poetry Association, Chicago, 1964
Anbieter: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, USA
Erstausgabe
Softcover. Zustand: Near Fine. Single issue. Pictorial pink wrappers. Contains pages 63-131pp. Spine lightly sunned, near fine. Contributions by James Dickey, George Oppen, Constance Urdang, Lyon Phelps, Ruth Domino, Carol Berge, B. Alquit-Blum, Raymond Roseliep, Donald Hall, David Wagoner, William Stafford, John Woods, Julia Maria Morrison, and Edgar Bowers.
Verlag: The Modern Poetry Association, (Chicago, 1960
Anbieter: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, USA
Softcover. Zustand: Near Fine. Single issue. Contains pages 201-262pp. Pictorial gray wrappers. Spine lightly sunned, near fine. Contributions by Carl Sandburg, Howard Griffin, Dannie Abse, John Hall Wheelock, Guy A. Cardwell, Carol Johnson, Margaret Tongue, Ralph J. Salisbury, Rosellen Brown, George Starbuck, Barry Spacks, Julia Maria Morrison, X.J. Kennedy, John Berry, Robert Bagg, George Oppen, Turner Cassity, David Wright, and William Stafford.
Verlag: The Peter Maurice Music Co. Ltd., printed byThe Amalgamated Press Ltd., London, 1937
Anbieter: Ryde Bookshop Ltd, Isle of Wight, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 4,18
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbSoft cover. Zustand: Good. Staples rusty on spine, handling marks on spine and cover, foxing inside. Six great song hits within, full words and music.
Verlag: The Peter Maurice Music Co. Ltd., printed byThe Amalgamated Press Ltd., London, 1937
Anbieter: Ryde Bookshop Ltd, Isle of Wight, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 4,18
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbSoft cover. Zustand: Good. Staple rusty on spine, handling marks on spine and cover, foxing inside. Six great song hits within, full words and music.
Verlag: Louisiana State University, Baton Rouge, 1976
Anbieter: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, USA
Erstausgabe
Softcover. Zustand: Very Good. First edition. Small quarto. Wrappers. xii, 214pp. Foxing on topedge and a few pages in the front, very good. Featuring "And Jesse Begat . A Note on Literary Generations" by Malcolm Cowley; "Gerard Manley Hopkins: A Study in Counterpoise" by Elizabeth Walsh, RSCJ; "Cavafy's Metaphoric City" by Edmund Keeley; *Rising* by Wendell Berry; "From *The Handbook of Heartbreak*" by William Heyen, *The Concert* by John Hall Wheelock. Short stories, poetry, essays, and reviews by Lewis P. Simpson, Malcolm Cowley, Walter Sullivan, Maureen Henry, Isadore Taschen, Elizabeth Walsh, Edmund Keeley, Ardner R. Cheshire, Jr., Joseph Lawrence Basile, Hayden Carruth, Wendell Berry, William Heyen, James Whitehead, John Hall Wheelock, Mark Rudman, Anne Hussey, Brainard Cheney, John William Corrington, John Hazard Wildman, and James Bennett.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: The University of Wisconsin Press, Madison and Milwaukee, WI, 1971
ISBN 10: 0299059502 ISBN 13: 9780299059507
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Near Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. First Edition. Madison and Milwaukee, WI: The University of Wisconsin Press, 1971. First edition, stated first printing. One in a series of volumes documenting the copious correspondence of Oldenburg, an important 17th century intellectual, theologian and scientist. Brown cloth lettered in gilt, frontis plate in black and white, light tan dustjacket printed in red and black, 663 pages. The book is in fine condition other than a small name stamp at the upper corner of the front free endpaper, looks and feels new and unread, tight binding, clean pages, no other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is priceclipped and in very good condiiton with a trace of edgewear and shelf soil to the light colored background, no chips or tears. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: The University of Wisconsin Press, Madison and Milwaukee, WI, 1969
ISBN 10: 029905280X ISBN 13: 9780299052805
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Near Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. First Edition. Madison and Milwaukee, WI: The University of Wisconsin Press, 1969. First edition. One in a series of volumes documenting the copious correspondence of Oldenburg, an important 17th century intellectual, theologian and scientist. Brown cloth lettered in gilt, frontis plate in black and white, light tan dustjacket printed in red and black, 660 pages. The book is in fine condition other than a small name stamp at the upper corner of the front free endpaper, looks and feels new and unread, tight binding, clean pages, no other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and in very good condiiton with a trace of edgewear and shelf soil to the light colored background, no chips or tears. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: The University of Wisconsin Press, Madison and Milwaukee, WI, 1973
ISBN 10: 0299063909 ISBN 13: 9780299063900
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Near Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Good. First Edition. Madison and Milwaukee, WI: The University of Wisconsin Press, 1973. First edition, stated first printing. One in a series of volumes documenting the copious correspondence of Oldenburg, an important 17th century intellectual, theologian and scientist. Brown cloth lettered in gilt, frontis plate in black and white, light tan dustjacket printed in red and black, 706 pages. The book is in fine condition other than a small name stamp at the upper corner of the front free endpaper, looks and feels new and unread, tight binding, clean pages, no other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is priceclipped and in good to very good condiiton with some black smudges to the rear panel, a trace of edgewear, no chips or tears. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: The University of Wisconsin Press, Madison and Milwaukee, WI, 1970
ISBN 10: 0299056309 ISBN 13: 9780299056308
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Near Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. First Edition. Madison and Milwaukee, WI: The University of Wisconsin Press, 1970. First edition. One in a series of volumes documenting the copious correspondence of Oldenburg, an important 17th century intellectual, theologian and scientist. Brown cloth lettered in gilt, frontis plate in black and white, light tan dustjacket printed in red and black, 600 pages. The book is in fine condition other than a small name stamp at the upper corner of the front free endpaper, looks and feels new and unread, tight binding, clean pages, no other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is priceclipped and in very good condiiton with a trace of edgewear and shelf soil to the light colored background, no chips or tears. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of Wisconsin Press, United Kingdom, 1969
ISBN 10: 029905280X ISBN 13: 9780299052805
Anbieter: Pendleburys - the bookshop in the hills, Llanwrda, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 44,07
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den Warenkorbhardback. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Good. 1st Edition. hardback, Royal octavo, a very good tightly bound copy in a well preserved but age-toned dust wrapper, and with a clean and unmarked text, xxviii + 660 pp.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of Wisconsin Press, United Kingdom, 1968
Anbieter: Pendleburys - the bookshop in the hills, Llanwrda, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 44,07
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den Warenkorbhardback. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Good. 1st Edition. hardback, Royal octavo, a very good tightly bound copy in an age-toned dust wrapper that is chipped at foot of spine, the text is clean and unmarked, xxvi + 604 pp.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of Wisconsin Press, United Kingdom, 1966
Anbieter: Pendleburys - the bookshop in the hills, Llanwrda, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 44,07
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den Warenkorbhardback. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Good. 1st Edition. hardback, Royal octavo, a very good tightly bound copy in an age-toned dust wrapper which is chipped at head and foot of spine, the text is clean and unmarked, xxvi + 678 pp.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of Wisconsin Press, United Kingdom, 1973
ISBN 10: 0299063909 ISBN 13: 9780299063900
Anbieter: Pendleburys - the bookshop in the hills, Llanwrda, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 44,07
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den Warenkorbhardback. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. 1st Edition. hardback, Royal octavo, a very good tightly bound copy in a well preserved dust wrapper, and with a clean and unmarked text, xxx + 706pp.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of Wisconsin Press, United Kingdom, 1967
Anbieter: Pendleburys - the bookshop in the hills, Llanwrda, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 44,07
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den Warenkorbhardback. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Good. 1st Edition. hardback, Royal octavo, a very good tightly bound copy in an age-toned dust wrapper, the text is clean and unmarked, xxv + 601 pp.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of Wisconsin Press, United Kingdom, 1970
ISBN 10: 0299056309 ISBN 13: 9780299056308
Anbieter: Pendleburys - the bookshop in the hills, Llanwrda, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 44,07
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den Warenkorbhardback. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Good. 1st Edition. hardback, Royal octavo, a very good tightly bound copy in a well preserved but age-toned dust wrapper, and with a clean and unmarked text, xxviii + 600 pp.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of Wisconsin Press, United Kingdom, 1970
ISBN 10: 0299059502 ISBN 13: 9780299059507
Anbieter: Pendleburys - the bookshop in the hills, Llanwrda, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 44,07
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den Warenkorbhardback. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. 1st Edition. hardback, Royal octavo, a very good tightly bound copy in a well preserved but age-toned dust wrapper, and with a clean and unmarked text, xxxvii + 663pp.
Verlag: University of the South, Sewanee, TN, 1960
Anbieter: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, USA
Erstausgabe
Softcover. Zustand: Very Good. First edition. Blue wrappers. Octavo. 176pp. Yapped edges bumped, creased, and nicked, spine lightly cocked and sunned, very good. "Arthur Miller: The Strange Encounter" by Henry Popkin, "The Quiet Enemy" by Cecil Dawkins. Contributions by Rene Wellek, Calhoun Winton, Henry Popkin, Cecil Dawkins, James Dickey, James B. Hall, Daniel Huws, Arthur Gregor, Madison Jones, Daniel G. Hoffman, Denis Donoghue, Thomas Parkinson, Brom Weber, and Maynard Mack.
Verlag: University of the South, Sewanee, TN, 1960
Anbieter: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, USA
Erstausgabe
Softcover. Zustand: Near Fine. First edition. Blue wrappers. Octavo. 176pp. Yapped edges bumped, near fine in the original *Seawanee Review* clasp envelope. "Arthur Miller: The Strange Encounter" by Henry Popkin, "The Quiet Enemy" by Cecil Dawkins. Contributions by Rene Wellek, Calhoun Winton, Henry Popkin, Cecil Dawkins, James Dickey, James B. Hall, Daniel Huws, Arthur Gregor, Madison Jones, Daniel G. Hoffman, Denis Donoghue, Thomas Parkinson, Brom Weber, and Maynard Mack.
Verlag: The University of Wisconsin Press, Madison and Milwaukee, WI, 1966
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Near Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. First Edition. Madison and Milwaukee, WI: The University of Wisconsin Press, 1966. First edition. One in a series of volumes documenting the copious correspondence of Oldenburg, an important 17th century intellectual, theologian and scientist. Brown cloth lettered in gilt, frontis plate in black and white, light tan dustjacket printed in red and black, 649 pages. The book is in fine condition other than a small name stamp at the upper corner of the front free endpaper, looks and feels new and unread, tight binding, clean pages, no other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and in very good condiiton with a trace of edgewear and shelf soil to the light colored background, no chips or tears. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Verlag: The University of Wisconsin Press, Madison and Milwaukee, WI, 1965
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Near Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. First Edition. Madison and Milwaukee, WI: The University of Wisconsin Press, 1965. First edition. One in a series of volumes documenting the copious correspondence of Oldenburg, an important 17th century intellectual, theologian and scientist. Brown cloth lettered in gilt, frontis plate in black and white, light tan dustjacket printed in red and black, 504 pages. The book is in fine condition other than a small name stamp at the upper corner of the front free endpaper, looks and feels new and unread, tight binding, clean pages, no other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is priceclipped and in very good condiiton with a trace of edgewear and shelf soil to the light colored background, no chips or tears. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Verlag: The University of Wisconsin Press, Madison and Milwaukee, WI, 1967
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Near Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. First Edition. Madison and Milwaukee, WI: The University of Wisconsin Press, 1967. First edition. One in a series of volumes documenting the copious correspondence of Oldenburg, an important 17th century intellectual, theologian and scientist. Brown cloth lettered in gilt, frontis plate in black and white, light tan dustjacket printed in red and black, 601 pages. The book is in fine condition other than a small name stamp at the upper corner of the front free endpaper, looks and feels new and unread, tight binding, clean pages, no other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and in very good condiiton with a trace of edgewear and shelf soil to the light colored background, no chips or tears. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Verlag: The University of Wisconsin Press, Madison and Milwaukee, WI, 1968
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Near Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. First Edition. Madison and Milwaukee, WI: The University of Wisconsin Press, 1968. First edition. One in a series of volumes documenting the copious correspondence of Oldenburg, an important 17th century intellectual, theologian and scientist. Brown cloth lettered in gilt, frontis plate in black and white, light tan dustjacket printed in red and black, 604 pages. The book is in fine condition other than a small name stamp at the upper corner of the front free endpaper, looks and feels new and unread, tight binding, clean pages, no other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and in very good condiiton with a trace of edgewear and shelf soil to the light colored background, no chips or tears. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Verlag: The University of Wisconsin Press, Madison and Milwaukee, WI, 1966
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Near Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. First Edition. Madison and Milwaukee, WI: The University of Wisconsin Press, 1966. First edition. One in a series of volumes documenting the copious correspondence of Oldenburg, an important 17th century intellectual, theologian and scientist. Brown cloth lettered in gilt, frontis plate in black and white, light tan dustjacket printed in red and black, 678 pages. The book is in fine condition other than a small name stamp at the upper corner of the front free endpaper, looks and feels new and unread, tight binding, clean pages, no other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and in very good condiiton with a trace of edgewear and shelf soil to the light colored background, no chips or tears. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cambridge University Press, 2012
ISBN 10: 1107002613 ISBN 13: 9781107002616
Anbieter: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, USA
EUR 107,43
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. This book provides a clear, comprehensive survey of Deleuze's philosophy, whilst also offering deep analysis of key aspects of his thought. Editor(s): Smith, Daniel W.; Somers-Hall, Henry. Series: Cambridge Companions to Philosophy. Num Pages: 396 pages, black & white illustrations. BIC Classification: HPCF. Category: (P) Professional & Vocational. Dimension: 228 x 152 x 22. Weight in Grams: 700. . 2012. hardcover. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Verlag: State University of Iowa, Iowa City, 1955
Anbieter: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, USA
Erstausgabe
Softcover. Zustand: Very Good. First edition. Octavo. P.167-239. Printed cream wrappers. Wrappers age-toned, bottom corners bumped, very good. "A Visit with E.M. Forster" by William Van O'Connor. *Voice as Vision* by W.D. Snodgrass. "Jean Stafford: The Expense of Style and the Scope of Sensibility" by Ihab H. Hassan. Poetry by William Belvin, Edgar Bowers, Charles Aufderheide, James Wright, Brewster Ghiselin, Henry Ayling, Howard Levant. Stories by Richard G. Stern, James B. Hall. Books by Ralph Freedman and Hazard Adams. Scarce.