Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Deseret Book Co September 1995, 1995
ISBN 10: 0875799264 ISBN 13: 9780875799261
Anbieter: The Book Garden, Bountiful, UT, USA
Paperback. Zustand: Good - Cash. General use wear, surface and edges rubbed. Corners bumped and show wear. Pages show reader wear. Stock photos may not look exactly like the book.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Deseret Book Co October 1994, 1994
ISBN 10: 0875799221 ISBN 13: 9780875799223
Anbieter: The Book Garden, Bountiful, UT, USA
Trade Paperback. Zustand: Very Good - Cash. Light reader wear and rubbing to the edges, corners, covers, and pages. The book is in great condition! Stock photos may not look exactly like the book.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Island Press, 1990, 219 pp. xvi, 219 pp. Signed by the author., 1990
ISBN 10: 155963040X ISBN 13: 9781559630405
Anbieter: Antiquariaat Hortus Conclusus, Bergambacht, Niederlande
Paperback, spine discolored, small fold in the bottom corner, else in good condition. Please see description or ask for photos.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Greenwood Press Publishers, 1981. xvii, 277 pp., 1981
ISBN 10: 0313228221 ISBN 13: 9780313228223
Anbieter: Antiquariaat Hortus Conclusus, Bergambacht, Niederlande
Original green cloth wilt gilt lettering on the spine. Spine a bit discolored, corners bit worn, else in good condition. Text in English. Please see description or ask for photos.
Verlag: Haldeman-Julius Co. [1925], Girard, Kansas, 1925
Anbieter: Champ & Mabel Collectibles, San Pedro, CA, USA
Stapled wraps. Zustand: Very good. 64p. Pages toned, green wrap edges sunned. Includes list of other Little Blue Books. (5"x3-1/2").
Verlag: Logos & Pneuma Press / Institute of Sino-Christian Studies, (Hong Kong), 2021
ISBN 10: 9888165569 ISBN 13: 9789888165568
Anbieter: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, USA
Softcover. Zustand: Fine. Chinese edition. 328pp. Trade paperback with French flaps. Publisher's stamp on title page, else fine. Chinese text.
Verlag: Angel Island Publications, San Francisco, California, 1962
Anbieter: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, USA
Erstausgabe
Softcover. Zustand: Very Good. Magazine. Quarto. 93pp. Perfectbound. Illustrated with black and white plates. Heavy rubbing and edgewear with ink markings on the front wrapper, very good. Subscription slip tipped-in. Notable contributors include Peter Edler, Daniel McKinley, Calvin Kentfield, Hugh Hood, Frank Chin, and others.
Verlag: University of the South, Sewanee, TN, 2004
Anbieter: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, USA
Erstausgabe
Softcover. Zustand: Fine. First edition. Blue wrappers. Octavo. cxxxiv, 477-634pp. Fine. Essays by Mairi Macinnes, Wilfred H. Stone, Mel Livatino, Anwar F. Accawi. Poetry by Richard Gillman, Wesley McNair, Paul Grant, Daniel Hoffman, David Livewell, Jayanta Mahapatra, Michael Mott, F.D. Reeve, Christopher Camuto. The State of Letters by Robert Benson, Walter Sullivan, Robert Lacy, J.T. Barbarese. Arts and Letters by (Orwell Once More) Stephen Miller, John Gatta, and (In Memory of Anthony Hecht) David Mason.
Verlag: The Hudson Review, Inc, New York, 1966
Anbieter: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, USA
Erstausgabe
Softcover. Zustand: Very Good. First edition. Wrappers. 185-352pp. Wrappers age-toned and wrinkled, very good in the original manilla envelope addressed to fellow author and contributor Daniel Hoffman. Poetry, stories, articles and reviews by W.D. Snodgrass, Kenneth Burke, Philip Levine, Harold Witt, Daniel Hoffman, Mary Louise Willey, Theodore Roethke, Irving Howe, Neal J. Osborn, B.H. Haggin, John Simon, Vernon Young, Mary Evans, Marvin Mudrick, Robert Martin Adams, Roger Sale, Anthony Hecht, Sigurd Burckhardt, J. Mitchell Morse, and Jack Behar.
Verlag: American Folklore Society, Richmond, Virginia, 1960
Anbieter: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, USA
Softcover. Zustand: Near Fine. First edition. Red wrappers. 95-188pp. Spine lightly tanned and cocked, corners bumped, near fine. Articles, notes and queries, and book reviews by Leonard W. Moss, Stephen C. Cappannari, Merle L. Simmons, Robert Stevenson, Morris E. Opler, Macedward Leach, Ed Cray, Tristram P. Coffin, Americo Paredes, S.J. Sackett, Walter E. Boyer, Leonard Roberts, Howard Mumford Jones, Daniel G. Hoffman, Bela Gunda, Morton Y. Jacobs, Claude M. Simpson, Norman Cazden, Morton H. Levine, Arthur Freeman, Richard M. Dorson, Wolf Leslau, Gertrude P. Kurath, Marshall W. Stearns, Charles O. Frake, David Bidney, Bacil F. Kirtley, Carmen Cook de Leonard, and J. David Sapir.
Verlag: The Hudson Review, Inc, New York, 1966
Anbieter: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, USA
Erstausgabe
Softcover. Zustand: Very Good. First edition. Wrappers. 185-352pp. Spine and edges age-toned, very good. Poetry, stories, articles and reviews by W.D. Snodgrass, Kenneth Burke, Philip Levine, Harold Witt, Daniel Hoffman, Mary Louise Willey, Theodore Roethke, Irving Howe, Neal J. Osborn, B.H. Haggin, John Simon, Vernon Young, Mary Evans, Marvin Mudrick, Robert Martin Adams, Roger Sale, Anthony Hecht, Sigurd Burckhardt, J. Mitchell Morse, and Jack Behar.
Verlag: The Antioch Press), (Yellow Springs, OH, 1966
Anbieter: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, USA
Erstausgabe
Softcover. Zustand: Near Fine. Magazine. Gray printed wrappers. 466-607pp. Spine lightly age-toned, else fine. Articles by Paul Bixler, William G. Carleton, Robert E. Fitch, Max Lerner, George R. Geiger, Francis Russell. Stories by Seymour Epstein and Ben Morreale. Poetry by Harold Witt, Daniel Hoffman, and Leonard E. Nathan.
Verlag: Angel Island Publications, San Francisco, California, 1962
Anbieter: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, USA
Erstausgabe
Softcover. Zustand: Near Fine. Magazine. Quarto. 93pp. Perfectbound. Illustrated with black and white plates. Rubbing, near fine. Subscription slip tipped-in. Notable contributors include Peter Edler, Daniel McKinley, Calvin Kentfield, Hugh Hood, Frank Chin, and others.
Verlag: Intercultural Publications, New York, 1956
Anbieter: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, USA
Erstausgabe
Softcover. Zustand: Very Good. Magazine. Cover design by Alvin Lustig. Small Quarto. 191pp. Perfectbound. Illustrated with black and white, and color plates. Abrasions on the rear wrapper with age-toning and rubbing, very good. Notable contributors include James Thurber, Robert M. Coates, James T. Farrell, Max Lerner, W.H. Auden, Arthur Schlesinger Jr., Irving Kristol, Daniel J. Boorstin, and others.
Anbieter: Emile Kerssemakers ILAB, Heerlen, Niederlande
1991, xvi,272pp. Cloth. With dustjacket. Name on first endpaper. Otherwise in good condition.
Anbieter: Librería Diálogo, Ciempozuelos, Madrid, M, Spanien
Erstausgabe
Encuadernación de tapa blanda. Zustand: Bien. 1ª Edición. 1807-C-02-7-08. 428 pp.
Verlag: Louisiana State University Press, Baton Rouge, 1979
Anbieter: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, USA
Softcover. Zustand: Very Good. Single issue. Quarto wrappers. 769-1,069pp. Faint water wrinkle on page edges, corners rubbed, very good. Wallace Stevens Centennial Issue. Contributions by Donald E. Stanford, Roy Harvey Pearce, Grosvenor E. Powell, Milton J. Bates, Herbert J. Stern, William H. Pritchard, George S. Lensing, Samuel French Morse, Price Caldwell, Buchsbaum, Lynette Carpenter, Ann Hayes, Robert Penn Warren, Daniel Hoffman, Elizabeth Daryush, Timothy Steele, R.L. Barth, Suzanne Doyle, Alison A. Trimpi, Helen Pinkerton, Paul West, Alvin H. Rosenfeld, James Ballowe, and Sydney Lea.
Verlag: Modern Poetry Association, Chicago, 1969
Anbieter: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, USA
Erstausgabe
Softcover. Zustand: Fine. First edition. Pictorial mustard wrappers. Contains pages 79-136pp, [12]pp. Fine. Contributions by Henry Rago, Daryl Hine, May Swenson, Denise Levertov, Stanley Kunitz, Gwendolyn Brooks, Michael Benedikt, Daniel Hoffman, Larry Eigner, Frederick Bock, Lisel Mueller, Marvin Bell, Leonard Cochran, Richard Howard, HJ. Sobiloff, Robert Creeley, Galway kinnell, Gary Snyder, Karl Shapiro, Ralph J. Mills, Jr., and Hayden Carruth.
Softcover. Zustand: Near Fine. Magazine. Octavo. 112pp. Spot on front wrap and light bump at the crown, near fine. Features contributions from E.E. Cummings, Saul Steinberg, José Garcia Villa, Mark Van Doren, Jean Garrigue, John Hay, H.D., Michael Hamburger, William Jay Smith, Marya Zaturenska, Brewster Ghiselin, Kenneth Lash, Prudencio de Pereda, David Cornel Dejong, Daniel G. Hoffman, Alastair Reid, Ruth Stephan, Barbara Gibbs, Gene Baro, Denise Levertov, Nathan Zimelman, Louis Second, and Forrest Anderson.
Verlag: The Franklin Library, Franklin Center, Pennsylvania, 1976
Erstausgabe
hardcover. Zustand: Very good +. Schwartz, Daniel (illustrator). first edition. Prefaced by a two page "special message" to the members of the First Edition Society by Stephen Spender. Color frontispiece portrait of Auden by Daniel Schwartz specially commissioned by The First Edition Society. Small quarto (approx. 6 1/2" wide by 10" tall), full red leather with gilt titles and decorations, raised bands on spine. all edges gilt. Includes bound-in ribbon marker. Silk moire endpapers are a bit sunned at the edges. 696 pages. Includes appendices and indices, including an Index of Titles and an Index of First Lines, among others. 012306A This heavy book will incur additional charges for international shipping.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Syracuse University Press, Syracuse, 1987
ISBN 10: 0815624166 ISBN 13: 9780815624165
Anbieter: Page 1 Books - Special Collection Room, Albuquerque, NM, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good-. First Edition. First Edition, First published 1987 stated with complete number line starting at 1; 8vo, black cloth; vg (top edges of boards bumped; spine ends, top joint end, and bottom corners bumped and crimped) in vg- dj (toned and rubbed; tear and nick to top edge of and three scrapes to laminate on front panel; several indentation marks/dents to spine; edges crimped, creased, and heavily worn; black marks to inside spine head, probably from indentations on outside); 211pp incl. index.
Verlag: The Hudson Review, New York, 1971
Anbieter: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, USA
Erstausgabe
Softcover. Zustand: Near Fine. First Edition. Volume XXIV, Number 3, Autumn 1971. Illustrated with black and white plates of various Cubism artwork. Printed wrappers. Near fine with some toning to the wrappers. Contributions by Joseph Bennet, Richard Pevear, Irving Singer, Gary Snyder, Laurence Lieberman, Daniel Hoffman, Philip Levine, Vincent Stewart, John Peck, Zulfikar Ghose, Daniel Bryant, Marcia B. Siegel, Charles M. Millard, Vernon Young, B.H. Haggin, Richmond Lattimore, Roger Sale, Marvin Mudrick, J. Mitchell Morse, James P. Degnan, and Bernard Bergonzi.
Verlag: The Hudson Review, New York, 1969
Anbieter: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, USA
Erstausgabe
Softcover. Zustand: Near Fine. Volume XXII, Number 3, Autumn 1969. Illustrated with black and white plates of "Contemporary Art in New Guinea" by Ulli Beier. Printed wrappers. Near fine with toning to the wrappers. Contributions by E.M. Cioran, W.H. Auden, Raymond Durgnat, Daniel Curley, Philip Levine, Daniel Hoffman, Wendell Berry, Stephen Farbert, Ulli Beier, B.H. Haggin, Zulfikar Ghose, George Scott-Moncrieff, J. Mitchell Morse, Herbert Liebowitz, Bernard Bergonzi, Vernon Young, Roger Sale, James P. Degnan, Joyce Carol Oates, William H. Youngren, and Marvin Murdrick. Featuring an article "Valery: L'Homme d'esprit" by W.H. Auden. Poems: "Broken Laws" by Daniel Hoffman, "The Slopes of Waban" by Wendell Berry. Review of "Fiction Chronicle" by Joyce Carol Oates, and more.
Verlag: Tangier (The Ecco Press), New York, 1981
Anbieter: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, USA
Erstausgabe
Softcover. Zustand: Very Good. First edition. Wrappers. 93pp. Front fly creased, light offsetting on wrappers, spine slightly cocked, very good. This issue is comprised of *The Prolific and the Devourer* a previously unpublished book by Auden, and the index to Antaeus 1-42.
Verlag: The Hudson Review, New York, 1969
Anbieter: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, USA
Erstausgabe
Softcover. Zustand: Near Fine. First edition. Illustrated with black and white plates of "Contemporary Art in New Guinea" by Ulli Beier. Brown and white wrappers in the original manilla envelope addressed to fellow author Daniel Hoffman. Octavo. 374-560pp. Spine slightly cocked, wrappers lightly age-toned, near fine. Contributions by E.M. Cioran, W.H. Auden, Raymond Durgnat, Daniel Curley, Philip Levine, Daniel Hoffman, Wendell Berry, Stephen Farbert, Ulli Beier, B.H. Haggin, Zulfikar Ghose, George Scott-Moncrieff, J. Mitchell Morse, Herbert Liebowitz, Bernard Bergonzi, Vernon Young, Roger Sale, James P. Degnan, Joyce Carol Oates, William H. Youngren, and Marvin Murdrick. Featuring an article "Valery: L'Homme d'esprit" by W.H. Auden. Poems: "Broken Laws" by Daniel Hoffman, "The Slopes of Waban" by Wendell Berry. Review of "Fiction Chronicle" by Joyce Carol Oates, and more.
Verlag: The Hudson Review, New York, 1974
Anbieter: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, USA
Erstausgabe
Softcover. Zustand: Fine. First edition. Illustrated. Blue and white wrappers. Octavo. 623-800pp. Spine slightly cocked, else fine in the original manilla envelope addressed to fellow author Daniel Hoffman. Contributions by Joyce Carol, David Bromige, Laurence Lieberman, Alain, Nancy Cardozo, Robert S. Clark, Daniel Hoffman, John Hollander, John Tagliabue, Charles W. Millard, Philip Booth, Grace Schulman, Colette Inez, Roger Sale, Vernon Young, Bruce Allen, John Simon, B.H. Fussell, Hayden Carruth, Gerald Weales, Ronald De Feo, and J.E. Chamberlin. Featuring "Kafka's Paradise" by Joyce Carol Oates, and more.
Verlag: The Hudson Review, New York, 1969
Anbieter: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, USA
Erstausgabe
Softcover. Zustand: Near Fine. First edition. Illustrated with black and white plates of "Contemporary Art in New Guinea" by Ulli Beier. Brown and white wrappers in the original manilla envelope addressed to fellow author Daniel Hoffman. Octavo. 374-560pp. Spine slightly cocked, else fine with Daniel Hoffman's inked notation on manilla envelope. Contributions by E.M. Cioran, W.H. Auden, Raymond Durgnat, Daniel Curley, Philip Levine, Daniel Hoffman, Wendell Berry, Stephen Farbert, Ulli Beier, B.H. Haggin, Zulfikar Ghose, George Scott-Moncrieff, J. Mitchell Morse, Herbert Liebowitz, Bernard Bergonzi, Vernon Young, Roger Sale, James P. Degnan, Joyce Carol Oates, William H. Youngren, and Marvin Murdrick. Featuring an article "Valery: L'Homme d'esprit" by W.H. Auden. Poems: "Broken Laws" by Daniel Hoffman, "The Slopes of Waban" by Wendell Berry. Review of "Fiction Chronicle" by Joyce Carol Oates, and more.
Verlag: The Hudson Review, New York, 1971
Anbieter: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, USA
Erstausgabe
Softcover. Zustand: Near Fine. First Edition. First edition. Illustrated with black and white plates of various Cubism artwork. Brown and white wrappers in the original manilla envelope addressed to fellow author Daniel Hoffman. Octavo. 373-544pp. Corners and spine ends lightly bumped, near fine. Contributions by Joseph Bennet, Richard Pevear, Irving Singer, Gary Snyder, Laurence Lieberman, Daniel Hoffman, Philip Levine, Vincent Stewart, John Peck, Zulfikar Ghose, Daniel Bryant, Marcia B. Siegel, Charles M. Millard, Vernon Young, B.H. Haggin, Richmond Lattimore, Roger Sale, Marvin Mudrick, J. Mitchell Morse, James P. Degnan, and Bernard Bergonzi.
Verlag: Louisiana State University Press, Baton Rouge, 1979
Anbieter: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, USA
Softcover. Zustand: Near Fine. Single issue. Quarto wrappers. 769-1,069pp. Bottom page edges bumped, thin crease on front wrapper foredge, near fine with tear on edge of wrapper. Wallace Stevens Centennial Issue. Contributions by Donald E. Stanford, Roy Harvey Pearce, Grosvenor E. Powell, Milton J. Bates, Herbert J. Stern, William H. Pritchard, George S. Lensing, Samuel French Morse, Price Caldwell, Buchsbaum, Lynette Carpenter, Ann Hayes, Robert Penn Warren, Daniel Hoffman, Elizabeth Daryush, Timothy Steele, R.L. Barth, Suzanne Doyle, Alison A. Trimpi, Helen Pinkerton, Paul West, Alvin H. Rosenfeld, James Ballowe, and Sydney Lea.
Verlag: The Shenval Press, London, 1970
Anbieter: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, USA
Erstausgabe
Softcover. Zustand: Fine. Magazine. Octavo. 96pp. Fine in perfectbound wrappers. British literary magazine that includes contributions from W.H. Auden, Michael Feld, Philip Larken, Daniel Hoffman, Minos Argyrakis, Douglas Dunn, Claes Oldenburg, Roy Fuller, Julian Symons, John Ginger, Stephen Grant, Lucian Freud, Ian Watson, Lionel Brett, Don Locke, Peter Porter, John Elsom, Edward Thomas, Jonathan Raban, and John Betjeman.