E m horne (28 Ergebnisse)

- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, USABetter World Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 9,24
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: Very Good. 1st Edition. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, USABetter World Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 9,24
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: Good. 1st Edition. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Mosby 2001
Serie: Nursing Pocket Guides, Buch 1 von 7. Buch 1 von 7 - Nursing Pocket Guides
- Softcover
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, USAThriftBooks-Dallas
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 10,38
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Softcover
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, USAThriftBooks-Atlanta
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 10,65
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Paperback. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Softcover
Anbieter: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Vereinigtes KönigreichAnybook.com
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 2,99
EUR 15,76 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. In good all round condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,600grams, ISBN:9780723418078.

- Softcover
Anbieter: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Vereinigtes KönigreichAnybook.com
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Schlecht
EUR 2,99
EUR 15,76 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: Poor. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. With owner's name inside cover. In poor condition, suitable as a reading copy. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,600grams, ISBN:9780723…418078.

- Softcover
Anbieter: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Vereinigtes KönigreichAnybook.com
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Ausreichend
EUR 2,99
EUR 15,76 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: Fair. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,600grams, ISBN:9780723418061.

- Softcover
Anbieter: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Vereinigtes KönigreichAnybook.com
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Ausreichend
EUR 2,99
EUR 15,76 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: Fair. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,400grams, ISBN:9780723418085.

- Softcover
Anbieter: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Vereinigtes KönigreichAnybook.com
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Schlecht
EUR 3,05
EUR 15,76 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: Poor. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. In poor condition, suitable as a reading copy. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,800grams, ISBN:9780801654794.

Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Mosby 2001
Serie: Nursing Pocket Guides, Buch 1 von 7. Buch 1 von 7 - Nursing Pocket Guides
- Softcover
Anbieter: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Vereinigtes KönigreichAnybook.com
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 4,95
EUR 15,76 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. Clean from markings. In good all round condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,350grams, ISBN:9780323013239.

- Softcover
Anbieter: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, Vereinigtes KönigreichWeBuyBooks
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 12,01
EUR 8,81 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All of the pages are intact and the cover is intact and the spine may show signs of wear. The book may have minor markings which are not specifically mentioned.

Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: R.T.S.
- Hardcover
- Signiert
Anbieter: Happyfish Books, Meopham, KENT, Vereinigtes KönigreichHappyfish Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 8,34
EUR 23,18 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. SOME EDGE WEAR TO THE COVER. FADING AND CREASING TO TOP AND BOTTOM OF THE SPINE. FOXING TO PAGE ENDS. PAGES GENERALLY APPEAR CREASE FREE, BUT THERE IS SOME SIGNS OF FOXING. ALL IN ALL A NICE EXAMPLE OF THIS BOOK. Signed by Author(s).

Gritty Southern Christmas Anthology: A Collection of Short Stories
Jones, Ashley; Hunter, Laura; Horne, Jennifer; Cooper, Christal Ann Rice; King, Bill; Nunnally, Ann; Benton, W. R.; Fulton, C.R.; Griggs, Vanessa Davis; Hubbs, M. E.
- Softcover
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes KönigreichRia Christie Collections
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 19,90
EUR 13,88 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
Zustand: New. In.

Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: THE RELIGIOUS TRACT SOCIETY, LONDON
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Happyfish Books, Meopham, KENT, Vereinigtes KönigreichHappyfish Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 11,92
EUR 23,18 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. THE BOARDS ARE RUBBED AND FADED. THE CORNERS ARE BUMPED. THE SPINE IS RUBBED AND BOTH ENDS ARE BUMPED. THE PAGE EDGES HAVE FOXING. THE BINDING IS FAIRLY TIGHT. PAGES GENERALLY APPEAR CLEAN AND CREASE FREE. ALL IN ALL A NICE EXAMPLE OF THIS BOOK.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: AwesomeBooks, Wallingford, , Vereinigtes KönigreichAwesomeBooks
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 32,56
EUR 4,77 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Explosives In The Service Of Man: The Nobel Heritage (Special Publications) This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been…well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping. .
Weitere BilderVerlag: Religious Tract Society, London, UK
- Hardcover
Anbieter: BookAddiction (IOBA, IBooknet), Canterbury, Vereinigtes KönigreichBookAddiction (IOBA, IBooknet)
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 16,71
EUR 8,11 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: N/A. 255pp plus 10pp publisher's adverts at rear. Monochrome plate frontispiece and two further plate illustrations all by M E Edwards. 12mo. Red cloth boards with gilt lettering and three-colour stamped illustrations on front and spine. Clean and bright, binding vulnerable…with one plate loosely inserted. Boards lightly rubbed at extremities, with one inch crack at top of rear spine joint. Pages bright with a little spotting. Previous owner's inscription dated 1907 on flyleaf. Lovely pictorial binding typical of Edwardian era. Edwards, M E (illustrator).

- Hardcover
Anbieter: Bahamut Media, Reading, , Vereinigtes KönigreichBahamut Media
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 32,56
EUR 8,09 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.
Verlag: The Religious Tract Society, London 1918
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Victoria Bookshop, BERE ALSTON, DEVON, Vereinigtes KönigreichVictoria Bookshop
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 16,73
EUR 11,42 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: G+. later. Green illustrated cover ladder. Book.

Verlag: Freshwater Biological Association, Ambleside 1985
- Softcover
Anbieter: PEMBERLEY NATURAL HISTORY BOOKS BA, ABA, Iver, , Vereinigtes KönigreichPEMBERLEY NATURAL HISTORY BOOKS BA, ABA
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 5,97
EUR 25,50 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: Very good. 120, . . PB. Vg. Spine faded. Freshwater Biological Association Occasional Publication No. 24.

Verlag: Freshwater Biological Association, Ambleside 1985
- Softcover
Anbieter: PEMBERLEY NATURAL HISTORY BOOKS BA, ABA, Iver, , Vereinigtes KönigreichPEMBERLEY NATURAL HISTORY BOOKS BA, ABA
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 9,55
EUR 25,50 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: Very good. 120, . . PB. Vg. Spine faded. From the library of Prof. J. Green (1928-2016) with his name to title page. Freshwater Biological Association Occasional Publication No. 24.

- Softcover
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , Vereinigtes KönigreichRevaluation Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 77,14
EUR 11,59 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 2 verfügbar
Paperback. Zustand: Brand New. 59 pages. 9.75x6.75x0.25 inches. In Stock.
Weitere BilderVerlag: The 'Leisure House' Library Office, London 1908
- Softcover
Anbieter: Rooke Books PBFA, Bath, Vereinigtes KönigreichRooke Books PBFA
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 35,81
EUR 23,17 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Paperback. Zustand: Good. A scarce copy of More About Peggy by Mrs George de Horne Vaizey. A scarce copy of this novel, More About Peggy by Mrs George de Horne Vaizey.Mrs George de Horne Vaizey was the pen name for Jessie Bell, an English writer born in Liverpool.With illustrations by M. E. Edwards, with four plates.Collated, co…mplete.With adverts to the front and rear of the volume. In the original paper wraps. Externally, smart with some fading to the spine and chipping to the tail of the spine. Some marks to the wraps. Internally, firmly bound with bright and clean pages. Good. M. E. Edwards (illustrator). book.

Anbieter: Libreria Piani, Monte San Pietro, BO, ItalienLibreria Piani
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 12,00
EUR 25,00 VersandVersand von Italien nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Ambleside, 1985, 8vo brossura con copertina illustrata, pp.120.

Anbieter: Libreria Piani, Monte San Pietro, BO, ItalienLibreria Piani
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 12,00
EUR 25,00 VersandVersand von Italien nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Ambleside, 1980, 8vo pp. 52.

The New York Times Magazine, January 21, 1945 - We Face a Desperate Foe in the Pacific / Governor Al Smith
Horne, George; McCormick, A.; Millay, E.; La Guardia, Fiorello; Huston, Luther; Samuels, G.; Moses, R.; Albright, H.; Holt, J.; Roche, M.; Pope, V.;
Verlag: The New York Times Company, New York 1945
- Softcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: RareNonFiction, IOBA, Ladysmith, BC, KanadaRareNonFiction, IOBA
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 262,50
EUR 17,27 VersandVersand von Kanada nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Single Issue Magazine. Zustand: Good. First Edition. 56 Pages. Features: Cover photo of "Russia's Winter Army on the March" showing soldiers on skis; United States Lines ad inside front cover features Eliot Wadsworth of the Chamber of Commerce; Color-photo one-page ad for The Commercial Travelers Mutual Accident Association of A…merica; One-page ad for Dumont televisions; Japan is Still a Dangerous Enemy - article with naval battle photos including a dramatic one-page photo of a U.S. rocket assault on Peleliu Island; The Delicate Balance to be Kept in Europe Demands Statesmanship; Poem to the leaders of the Allied Nations; Wonderfully illustrated article on Idlewild Airport (New York International Airport, later renamed in honor of JFK) by Mayor Fiorello H. La Guardia; Nice color one-page Celanese ad advertises their Lumarith plastic car parts; Harry Truman article on his new job as Vice-President; Article on music composer Richard Rodgers (with photo) explains that he writes musical amid office confusion; Lovely one-page color ad for Richelieu Pearls features lady in strapless top; Inside story of a Handbag - casing new light on the ways of womankind!; Nice color ad for Valliant Vineyards; Al Smith - a friend looks at the record - great photo-illustrated article on the life of Governor Alfred E. Smith; One-page ad for Congress Playing Cards; The Story of Jackson Hole, Wyoming; Nostalgic ad for the defoe Shipbuilding Company of Bay City, Michigan; Color photo ad for Thomas' Protein Bread features attractive lady in yellow dress; Color ad fo Presto Cake Flour; Photo-illustrated recipe for Coffee Cake Without Sugar; Wonderful one-page colour ad for Sand W Fine Apple Juice features two lovely young ladies; Article on tomorrow's refrigerators; Teen-Age Decalogue; Wheatena ad shows bride carrying groom over the threshold; Lovely two pages of photo of formal hat fashions for ladies; Chow for the Wacs - they don't need as much food as they've been receiving; Gorgeous one-page color-photo fashion ad for Donnybrook Classic; Color ad for Oxydol soap; Dr. Lyon's Tooth Powder ad features sensuous scene; ad for Scott fine radio receivers; Color ad for Jackson & Perkins Co. flowers on back cover. Average wear. Unmarked. A sound vintage wartime issue. Thompson, Ken; Markow, Jack (illustrator).

The Wide World - The Magazine for Everybody, March 1920, No. 263, Vol. 44
Foster, Harrison L.; Philby, H.St. J.B.; Shaw, Captain Frank H.; Walmsley, Lieut. Leo; Webster, Capt. F.A.M.; Noble, Lieut. W.; Moss, Capt. T.R.; MacAttammany, A.B.; Heighton, Joseph; White, Captain T.W.; Her Highness the Ranee of Sarawak
Verlag: George Newnes, London 1920
- Softcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: RareNonFiction, IOBA, Ladysmith, BC, KanadaRareNonFiction, IOBA
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 262,50
EUR 17,27 VersandVersand von Kanada nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Paperback. Zustand: Good. First Edition. Pages 362-448, plus 24 pages of wonderful vintage ads. Many black and white photos and illustrations. Contents include: The Girl With the Red Hair; Across Unknown Arabia in Disguise - part 1; A 'Q" and a "U"; Across East Africa in the Rainy Season; "Bully's" Last Battle; With a Bristol Fi…ghter Squadron; Queer Fixes - Falling Ten Thousand Feet; What Happened to Marshall Mabey; Gassed on a Chimney; My Two Years of Captivity Among the Turks - part 3; Among the Dyaks; The Trials of a Naturalist's Wife - part 3; On Foot Through South America, part 4; Silas Seeks London; In Little Known Afghanistan; Odds and Ends. Bits of clear tape at each end of spine. Unmarked with average wear. Binding intact. A sound copy of this vintage issue.; Magazine; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall; The Wide World - The Magazine for Everybody, March 1920, No. 263, Vol. 44 The Girl With the Red Hair; Across Unknown Arabia in Disguise - part 1; A 'Q" and a "U"; Across East Africa in the Rainy Season; "Bully's" Last Battle; With a Bristol Fighter Squadr. Illustrated by Broadhead, W. Smithson; Cleaver, Ralph; Reynolds, Warwick;Avis, W.; Thomas, E.H.; Elcock, Howard; Soper, G; Prater, Ernest;Brightwell, L.R.; Horne, A.E.; Ambler, C. Gifford (illustrator).

The Wide World Magazine - The Magazine for Everybody, Vol. XLIV - No. 261, January (Jan.) 1920 - Two Balloonatics
Brand, J.B.; Bourne, George;Franck, H.A.; Yerburgh, The Rev. W.H.B.; White, Capt. T.W.; Thomason, Hugh; Pocock, R.; Chinnery, E.W.P.; Mander, Lionel; McMahon, (MeMahon?) T.J.; Et al
Verlag: George Newnes, Ltd., London 1920
- Softcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: RareNonFiction, IOBA, Ladysmith, BC, KanadaRareNonFiction, IOBA
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Ausreichend
EUR 262,50
EUR 17,27 VersandVersand von Kanada nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Single Issue Magazine. Zustand: Fair. First Edition. Pages 177-272, plus 16 pages of great ads. Features: The Blue Bandits - Part 1 - Elusive thieves operate in the Franco-Italian villages on either side of the frontier in the French department of the Hautes Alpes and the Italian district of Monte Viso; How I Lost My Christmas D…inner - hilarious story of a Christmas spent with the Maori adherents of self-styled "prophet" Rua - article with photos; On Foot Through South America - Part 2 - photo-illustrated account of Harry A. Franck's visit to Quito and his tramp through Ecuador; The Last Voyage of H.M.S. "Drake" - a vivid glimpse of the perils of convoy work and the "price of Admiralty"; ; The Trials of a Naturalist's Wife - Part 1; My Two Years' Captivity Among the Turks - Part 1of Airman Capt. T.W.White's adventures and daring escape; The Moonshiners - what happened when the author stumbled into a camp of Tennessee moonshiners; Photo of thousands of snakes at breeding time in the Klamath Falls, Oregon area; The Wonderland of the Arctic - description of a trip to Danish Greenland, with photos; In Quest of Cannibals - Part 3 - exploration and adventure in unknown New Guinea; Photo of German "Death Clock" constructed primarily of skulls and other bones; Two Balloonatics - an exciting balloon adventure from just before the war (WWI); Treasure Island - great photo-illustrated article about the remote South Pacific island of Nauru; The Mad Millionaire - how vast wealth came unexpectedly to a poor Mexican Indian, and the tragedy that ensued; The Sacred Mountain - photo-illustrated account of a picturesque Tibetan pilgrimage; The Resurrection of "Red" Wilson - an exciting story of the old days in the south-west, when the Apaches were still a terror in the land; Photo of a lakatoi (lakatois) New Guinea boat. Somewhat above-average wear. Unmarked. A worthy copy of this great vintage issue. Robinson, T.H.; Gillett, F.; Horne, A.E.; Cleaver, Ralph; Brightwell, L.R.; Prater, Ernest; Tennant, Dudley; Webb, Arch.; Black, A. & M.; Soper, G.; Coller, Hy. (illustrator).

The Wide World Magazine - The Magazine for Everybody, Vol. XLIV - No. 264, April (Apr.) 1920 - Across Arabia in Disguise / Dominic Pietro
Koppel, H.; Frost, M.O.; Philby, H. St. J.B.; Cuthbertson, R.M.; Franck, H.A.; Walmsley, L.; Thomason, H.; Noble, W.; White, T.W.; Et al
Verlag: George Newnes, Ltd., London 1920
- Softcover
- Erstausgabe
- Zeitschrift
Anbieter: RareNonFiction, IOBA, Ladysmith, BC, KanadaRareNonFiction, IOBA
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Ausreichend
EUR 311,44
EUR 17,27 VersandVersand von Kanada nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Single Issue Magazine. Zustand: Fair. First Edition. Pages 449-536, plus 16 pages of great ads. Features: The Mystery of Dominic Pietro - how an innocent man was saved from the gallows; The Trials of A Naturalist's Wife - part 4; A Woman's Ordeal - Mrs. C.T. Sturgis was a prisoner of Mexican bandits; Across Unknown Arabia in Dis…guise - Part 2 of the great photo-illustrated story of the author's travels among the Wahhabi Arabs; Hunting the Addo Elephants - they were marked for extinction at the hand of famous hunter Major Pretorius - article with many photos; On Foot Through South America - Part 5 - Adventures in Peru, with great photos, including carrying a piano up a mountain!; Across East Africa in the Rainy Season - terrible flooding makes travel very difficult; Photo of 30,000 coconuts being sprouted in Tobago; In Old Madrid - two Americans are left behind in Madrid with an elephant and soon the animal is matched up for battle with a fine Spanish bull!; Photo of London "Dog Market"; With a Bristol Fighter Squadron - Part 2; Photo of the only inhabited "Cloghaun" in Ireland; My Two Years' Captivity Among the Turks - Part 4 - The Adventures and Daring Escape of Airman Capt. T.W. White; A Land of Gods - photo-illustrated article about the people and places of the Kulu Valley of India; The Hunting of Lot Shumway - the pursuit and ultimate capture of this Northern Arizona badman; How Nixon Made Good - a western railroad tale; Photo of Harry Rich of Kansas City - the Human Gun Carriage!; Photo of large tree growing up through millstone at Sheldon's Mill at South Dover, New York. Somewhat above-average wear with openings along backstrip. Unmarked. A worthy copy of this great vintage issue.; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall; The Wide World Magazine - The Magazine for Everybody, Vol. XLIV - No. 264, April (Apr.) 1920 - Across Unknown Arabia in Disguise / The Mystery of Dominic Pietro Riyadh Ibn Saud Faisal Mystery of Dominic Pietro - how an innocent man was saved from the gal. Illustrated by Bates, Leo; Brightwell, L.R.; Tennant, Dudley; Horne, A.E.;Holloway, W.H.; Earnshaw, H.; Avis, W.; Prater, E.; Bates, L.; Wigfull,W.E. (illustrator).