Douglas hope (23 Ergebnisse)

- Softcover
Anbieter: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, USAWorld of Books (was SecondSale)
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 6,15
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.

- Softcover
Anbieter: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, USABetter World Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 8,15
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 4 verfügbar
Zustand: Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

Living with Disabilities: 1-6 Carlson, Hannah; Carlson, Dale; Douglas, Hope M. and Kinrade, Richard Ambrose
Carlson, Hannah; Carlson, Dale; Douglas, Hope M.; Kinrade, Richard Ambrose
- Softcover
Anbieter: Hay-on-Wye Booksellers, Hay-on-Wye, HEREF, Vereinigtes KönigreichHay-on-Wye Booksellers
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Sehr gut
EUR 4,11
EUR 28,97 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: Fine. UNUSED.

- Softcover
Anbieter: Hay-on-Wye Booksellers, Hay-on-Wye, HEREF, Vereinigtes KönigreichHay-on-Wye Booksellers
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Sehr gut
EUR 4,11
EUR 28,97 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: Fine. UNUSED. Douglas, Hope M. (illustrator).

Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Edinburgh University Press 2025
Serie: Scotland's Land, Buch 5 von 7. Buch 5 von 7 - Scotland's Land
- Softcover
Anbieter: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Vereinigtes KönigreichPBShop.store UK
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 28,39
EUR 5,82 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
PAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Anbieter: Hay-on-Wye Booksellers, Hay-on-Wye, HEREF, Vereinigtes KönigreichHay-on-Wye Booksellers
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 7,65
EUR 28,97 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: Very Good. The books cover is in very good condition with minor ware such as scuffs, scratches and colour fading, otherwise the content is in very good condition. Douglas, Hope M. (illustrator).

Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Edinburgh University Press 2025
Serie: Scotland's Land, Buch 5 von 7. Buch 5 von 7 - Scotland's Land
- Softcover
Anbieter: Majestic Books, Hounslow, , Vereinigtes KönigreichMajestic Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 30,38
EUR 7,53 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 3 verfügbar
Zustand: New.

- Softcover
Anbieter: Hay-on-Wye Booksellers, Hay-on-Wye, HEREF, Vereinigtes KönigreichHay-on-Wye Booksellers
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 10,38
EUR 28,97 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: Very Good. The books cover is in very good condition with minor ware such as scuffs, scratches and colour fading, otherwise the content is in very good condition. Douglas, Hope M. (illustrator).

Living with Disabilities: 1-6 [Dec 31, 1969] Carlson, Hannah; Carlson, Dale; Douglas, Hope M. and Kinrade, Richard Ambrose
Carlson, Hannah; Carlson, Dale; Douglas, Hope M.; Kinrade, Richard Ambrose
- Softcover
Anbieter: Hay-on-Wye Booksellers, Hay-on-Wye, HEREF, Vereinigtes KönigreichHay-on-Wye Booksellers
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Sehr gut
EUR 10,38
EUR 28,97 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: Fine.

- Softcover
Anbieter: Hay-on-Wye Booksellers, Hay-on-Wye, HEREF, Vereinigtes KönigreichHay-on-Wye Booksellers
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 10,73
EUR 28,97 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: Good. Some scratches and shelf wear on cover. Content is fine. Douglas, Hope M. (illustrator).

Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Edinburgh University Press 2025
Serie: Scotland's Land, Buch 5 von 7. Buch 5 von 7 - Scotland's Land
- Softcover
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes KönigreichRia Christie Collections
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 30,47
EUR 13,88 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: New. In.

- Softcover
Anbieter: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, Vereinigtes KönigreichWeBuyBooks
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 39,43
EUR 6,37 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: Very Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.

Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University Press Of Kentucky, Lexington 2011
Serie: The Philosophy of Popular Culture, Buch 9 von 27. Buch 9 von 27 - The Philosophy of Popular Culture
- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Any Amount of Books, London, Vereinigtes KönigreichAny Amount of Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 26,26
EUR 21,44 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. 8vo. pp ix, 251. Colour illustrated dust jacket. Original publisher's grey cloth with gilt lettering at spine. ISBN: 9780813133805 Fine in fine dust jacket.

Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Edinburgh University Press 2025
Serie: Scotland's Land, Buch 5 von 7. Buch 5 von 7 - Scotland's Land
- Softcover
Anbieter: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, USAKennys Bookstore
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 43,18
EUR 9,07 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: New. 2025. paperback. . . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.

- Softcover
Anbieter: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, Vereinigtes KönigreichWeBuyBooks
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 25,52
EUR 8,15 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All of the pages are intact and the cover is intact and the spine may show signs of wear. The book may have minor markings which are not specifically mentioned.

Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Edinburgh Univ Pr 2025
Serie: Scotland's Land, Buch 5 von 7. Buch 5 von 7 - Scotland's Land
- Softcover
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , Vereinigtes KönigreichRevaluation Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 48,30
EUR 11,59 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 2 verfügbar
Paperback. Zustand: Brand New. 328 pages. 9.21x6.14x9.21 inches. In Stock.

Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Edinburgh University Press 2025
Serie: Scotland's Land, Buch 5 von 7. Buch 5 von 7 - Scotland's Land
- Softcover
Anbieter: Speedyhen, Hertfordshire, Vereinigtes KönigreichSpeedyhen
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 24,29
EUR 47,51 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: NEW.

- Softcover
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , Vereinigtes KönigreichRevaluation Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 65,01
EUR 11,59 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Paperback. Zustand: Brand New. 2nd unabridged edition edition. 289 pages. 8.00x5.80x0.60 inches. In Stock.

Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Edinburgh University Press Mai 2025 2025
Serie: Scotland's Land, Buch 5 von 7. Buch 5 von 7 - Scotland's Land
- Softcover
Anbieter: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, DeutschlandAHA-BUCH GmbH
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 32,42
EUR 62,56 VersandVersand von Deutschland nach USAAnzahl: 2 verfügbar
Taschenbuch. Zustand: Neu. Neuware - Studies continuity and change in the practice of town and country planning in the Scottish Borders, 1946-1996.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: Brook Bookstore, Milano, MI, ItalienBrook Bookstore
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 1.122,04
EUR 114,99 VersandVersand von Italien nach USAAnzahl: 20 verfügbar
Zustand: new.

Call Me Bwana (Original screenplay for the 1963 film)
Gordon Douglas (director); Nate Monaster, Johanna Harwood, Mort Lachman (screenwriter); Albert R. Broccoli, Harry Saltzman (producer); Bob Hope, Anita Ekberg (starring)
Verlag: United Artists, Beverly Hills, CA 1962
- Softcover
- Manuskript
Anbieter: Royal Books, Inc., ABAA, Baltimore, MD, USARoyal Books, Inc., ABAA
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 177,97
EUR 8,64 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Treatment script for the 1963 film. Paul Brenner at AllMovie: It's Bob Hope as phony explorer Matt Merriwether, who promotes himself as an expert on the dark continent, basing his exploration of the African subcontinent on old diaries of his uncle. When an American space capsule crashes in an uncharted region of Africa, Merriwet…her, based on his alleged expert knowledge of the region, is selected to recover the capsule. Joining Merriwether and his pre-Kervorkian suicide kit, is security agent Frederica Larsen (Edie Adams). Hot on their heels are Russian agents Luba (Anita Ekberg) and Dr. Ezra Mungo (Lionel Jeffries), who want to get to the space capsule first. Self wrappers. Title page present, integral with front wrapper, dated 1st June 1962, noted as Original Screen Treatment on the front wrapper, with credits for producers Saltzman and Broccoli. 35 leaves, mimeograph on gray stock. Pages Very Good plus to Near Fine, side stapled with a single staple.

[William Hope-Jones, Eton Maths teacher [Douglas Byng-Stamper, Railway death]] Very substantial Autograph Letter Signed (a "report" on schoolboy) "W. Hope-Jones" to Captain Byng Stamper, father of Douglas, who was found dead by the railway line.
William Hope-Jones, Eton Maths teacher [Douglas Byng-Stamper, Eton schoolboy; mysterious Railway death]
Verlag: Headed Eton College | Windsor 10 Sept 1927
Anbieter: Richard M. Ford Ltd, London, , Vereinigtes KönigreichRichard M. Ford Ltd
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 381,97
EUR 5,21 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Four neatly written pages, 4to, very good condition. SEE photograph for full text. Hope-Jones (see brief biography below, including his appearance in an M.R. James ghost story) writes a very substantial letter on the character, activities, school influence, etc. of Douglas Byng-Stamper whose death evoked an Agatha Christie style… mystery. See (Google) "Death on an Oban-bound Train" for a comprehensive article on the incident. William Hope-Jones evokes references on Google, such as in court for bathing "without sufficient dress", or the following AI spiel: "William Hope-Jones, known as "Hojo" at Eton, was a math teacher and housemaster at Eton College, noted for his eccentricity. He was a King's Scholar (1900-1906), Assistant Master (1907-1950), and Housemaster (1924-1939). Hope-Jones is also remembered for his loud singing and for writing the humorous song "National Anthem of the Ancient Britons," also known as "Woad" or "The Woad Ode", according to Wikipedia. He was a central character in M.R. James's 1928 ghost story "Wailing Well".

Sprache: Finnisch
Verlag: Rank, Finland 1963
- Erstausgabe
- Kunstdruck
Anbieter: Northern Lights Rare Books and Prints, Sastamala, , FinnlandNorthern Lights Rare Books and Prints
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Sehr gut
EUR 66,00
EUR 60,00 VersandVersand von Finnland nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
No Binding. Zustand: Fine. 1st Edition. A lovely cinema-used Finnish poster for the movie "Call Me Bwana" from 1963 starring Bob Hope and Anita Ekberg. This poster is not a modern reproduction and nor is it Video/DVD-related. Standard Finnish A2 size, 60cm x 40cm approx. Pin holes to the corners but in really Fine, clean conditi…on. A rolled poster with no folding creases. Artist-signed in the plate.