Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Alexander H. Morrison Fund Publication, 1986
Anbieter: Sheila B. Amdur, Coventry, CT, USA
Erstausgabe
Soft cover. Zustand: Near Fine. First Edition. xiii, 154 pp with plates, diagrams, maps. St. Mary's City Archaeology Series No. 2. Blue pictorial covers.
PAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Anbieter: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 24,35
Anzahl: 15 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Rowman & Littlefield Publishers, Lanham, 1998
ISBN 10: 0847689700 ISBN 13: 9780847689705
Erstausgabe
Trade Paperback. Zustand: New. First Edition. The volume is in perfect, pristine condition, unmarked, unread, tight, square and clean. NEW. 5.78 x 0.63 x 9 inches. 276 pp.
PAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
HRD. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Anbieter: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 28,49
Anzahl: 15 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Verlag: Center for Documentary Studies at Duke University, Durham, NC, 1996
Anbieter: Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA, Wadsworth, IL, USA
Erstausgabe
First Edition. First edition. Softcover. Summer 1996. 144 pages. Includes contributions by Carolyne Forche, James Alan McPherson. Features Flannery O'Connor's story "The Coat" and Tobias Wolff's story "Flyboys" and poems by Charles Wright, David Ignatow. A clean near fine copy in wrappers.
Anbieter: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 32,70
Anzahl: 15 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHRD. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 33,40
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Royal Academy of Arts / Prestel-Verlag London / Munich, United Kingdom / Germany, 1993
ISBN 10: 3791312618 ISBN 13: 9783791312613
Anbieter: Specific Object / David Platzker, New York, NY, USA
503 pp.; 29.8 x 22 cm.; sewn bound; black-and-white & color; edition size unknown; unsigned and unnumbered; offset-printed Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held at the Martin-Gropius-Bau, Berlin, May 8 - July 25, 1993. Traveled to the Royal Academy of Arts and the Saatchi Gallery, London, September 16 - December 12, 1993. Edited and with essays by Christos M. Joachimides, Norman Rosenthal, with co-ordinating editing by David Anfam. Additional essays by Brooks Adams, Richard Armstrong, John Beardsley, Neal Benezra, Achille Bonito Oliva, Arthur C. Danto, Abraham A. Davidson, Wolfgang Max Faust, Mary Emma Harris, Thomas Kellein, Donald Kuspit, Mary Lublin, Karal Ann Marling, Barbara Moore, Francis V. O'Connor, Stephen Polcari, Carter Ratcliff, Irving Sandler, Wieland Schmied, Peter Selz, Gail Stavitsky, and Douglas Tallack. Artists include Carl Andre, Richard Artschwager, Jean-Michel Basquiat, Jonathan Borofsky, James Lee Byars, Alexander Calder, John Chamberlain, Joseph Cornell, John Covert, Stuart Davis, Willem de Kooning, Charles Demuth, Arthur Dove, Marcel Duchamp, Dan Flavin, Sam Francis, Robert Gober, Arshile Gorky, Dan Graham, Philip Guston, David Hammons, Keith Haring, Marsden Hartley, Eva Hesse, Gary Hill, Jenny Holzer, Edward Hopper, Jasper Johns, Donald Judd, Mike Kelley, Ellsworth Kelly, Franz Kline, Jeff Koons, Sol LeWitt, Roy Lichtenstein, Robert Mangold, Brice Marden, Agnes Martin, Robert Morris, Gerald Murphy, Bruce Nauman, Barnett Newman, Georgia O'Keeffe, Claes Oldenburg, Jackson Pollock, Martin Puryear, Robert Rauschenberg, Man Ray, Ad Reinhardt, James Rosenquist, Mark Rothko, Edward Ruscha, Robert Ryman, Julian Schnabel, Richard Serra, Charles Sheeler, Cindy Sherman, David Smith, Frank Stella, Clyfford Still, James Turrell, Cy Twombly, Bill Viola, Andy Warhol, and Lawrence Weiner. Includes exhibition checklist, a list of artists in the exhibition, biographies of the artists, selected bibliography, author biographies, and an index of names. Text in English. Good. 5.5 cm. dog-ear to bottom right corner of recto and 9.5 cm. crease to top right corner of recto with bumping of corners. Light yellowing of pages. Contents clean and unmarked. Due to large size and weight additional shipping charges will be required for international orders.
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 41,95
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
Verlag: Trinity Publications, Dublin, 1974
Anbieter: Joe Collins Rare Books, Dublin, Irland
Soft cover. Zustand: Near Fine. Pages 72. Illustrated. 295x210mm. Publisher's pictorial card covers. A near fine copy free from any library stamps, inscriptions or other markings.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Secaucus, NJ : Blue & Grey Press, 1987., 1987
ISBN 10: 1555212026 ISBN 13: 9781555212025
Anbieter: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, GA, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Fine. 320, [2], 253, [38] pp. ; illustrated throughout, portraits ; 28 cm. ; 1555212026 (v. 5); 9781555212025 (v. 5) ; LC: E468.7; Dewey: 973.7 ; OCLC: 17757174 ; Reprint. Originally published: New York : Review of Reviews, 1911 ; blue and grey cloth in photographic dustjacket ; poems and writings by Oliver Wendell Holmes, Henry Timrod, James Maurice Thompson, Edmund Clarence Stedman, George Parsons Lathrop, Francis Ticknor, Thomas Read, Joseph O'Connor, Robert Burns Wilson, Elbridge Jefferson Cutl er, Sidney Lanier, Kate Brownlee Sherwood, William Tuckey Meredith, Richard Watson Gilder, Henry Abbey, Horace Porter, Julia Ward Howe, Charles Francis Adams, Walt Whitman, Margaret Junkin Preston, Nathaniel Graham Shepherd, Ethel Lynn Beers, Elizab eth Stuart Phelps Ward, William Gordon McCabe, James Ryder Randall, Albert Pike, Samuel Hawkins Marshall Byers, Charles Graham Halpine, Henry Clay Work, Horace Porter, Francis Brete Harte, B enjamin Sledd, John Reuben Thompson, Frank H. Gassaway, Ch arles Dawson Shanly, James Jeffrey Roche, Will Henry Thompson, Kate Putnam Osgood, William Winter, Abram Joseph Ryan, Abraham Lincoln, James Russell Lowell, Francis Miles Finch, John Albee, Henry Jerome Stockard, Mary Ashley Townsend, Henry Peterson , Ulysses Simpson Grant, Jefferson Davis, L. Q. C. Lamar, Henry Woodfin Grady, John Jerome Rooney, Wallace Rice, John Howard Jewett, Frank Lebby Stanton ; photographs of all the principal officers of many regiments ; FINE/FINE. Book.
Erscheinungsdatum: 1904
Anbieter: Xerxes Fine and Rare Books and Documents, Glen Head, NY, USA
Erstausgabe
Zustand: Good. Madison 1904 first edition offprint from Bulletin of University of Wisconsin. octavo wraps mounted in stiff cardboard Gaylord library binding. pp. 159-203. Some line drawing illustrations. Good plus.
EUR 32,79
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. KlappentextrnrnUnlike some other reproductions of classic texts (1) We have not used OCR(Optical Character Recognition), as this leads to bad quality books with introduced typos. (2) In books where there are images such as portraits, maps, sketc.
Anbieter: moluna, Greven, Deutschland
EUR 36,61
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Creative Media Partners, LLC Feb 2018, 2018
ISBN 10: 1377511464 ISBN 13: 9781377511467
Anbieter: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Deutschland
Taschenbuch. Zustand: Neu. Neuware - This work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it. This work was reproduced from the original artifact, and remains as true to the original work as possible. Therefore, you will see the original copyright references, library stamps (as most of these works have been housed in our most important libraries around the world), and other notations in the work.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Creative Media Partners, LLC Jul 2023, 2023
ISBN 10: 1022204041 ISBN 13: 9781022204041
Anbieter: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Deutschland
Taschenbuch. Zustand: Neu. Neuware.
Anbieter: preigu, Osnabrück, Deutschland
Taschenbuch. Zustand: Neu. San Francisco Relief survey | The organization and methods of relief used after the earthquake and fire | Charles James O'Connor | Taschenbuch | 728 S. | Englisch | 2018 | hansebooks | EAN 9783337463168 | Verantwortliche Person für die EU: BoD - Books on Demand, In de Tarpen 42, 22848 Norderstedt, info[at]bod[dot]de | Anbieter: preigu.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Creative Media Partners, LLC Jul 2023, 2023
ISBN 10: 1020775394 ISBN 13: 9781020775390
Anbieter: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Deutschland
Buch. Zustand: Neu. Neuware - This is a comprehensive account of the relief efforts made in San Francisco after the devastating earthquake and fire of 1906. The book provides detailed information on the organization and methods used to provide relief to the affected population.This work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.This work is in the 'public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.Scholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.
Verlag: State University of Iowa, Iowa City, 1955
Anbieter: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, USA
Erstausgabe
Softcover. Zustand: Very Good. First edition. Octavo. P.167-239. Printed cream wrappers. Wrappers age-toned, bottom corners bumped, very good. "A Visit with E.M. Forster" by William Van O'Connor. *Voice as Vision* by W.D. Snodgrass. "Jean Stafford: The Expense of Style and the Scope of Sensibility" by Ihab H. Hassan. Poetry by William Belvin, Edgar Bowers, Charles Aufderheide, James Wright, Brewster Ghiselin, Henry Ayling, Howard Levant. Stories by Richard G. Stern, James B. Hall. Books by Ralph Freedman and Hazard Adams. Scarce.
Verlag: American Technical Society, 1941
Anbieter: Bookplate, Chestertown, MD, USA
Soft cover. Zustand: Very Good. Faux leather covers, gilding on spines bright, clean unmarked exteriors/interiors, tight bindings, Vol. V. insect damage to front prelims. Engineering.
Verlag: Universal Pictures, Universal City, 1950
Anbieter: Royal Books, Inc., ABAA, Baltimore, MD, USA
Fotografie
Vintage publicity photograph from the 1950 film, showing actors Jimmy Durante and Donald O'Connor. Provenance stamp and annotation in manuscript pencil on the verso. After a war trauma, a young man is left with a peculiar coping mechanism: under stress, he quacks like a duck. Although he is the son of a milk magnate, his oddity ensures that he will never be hired by his father, leading him to seek employment with his father's business rival. From the archive of noted Hollywood still photographer Ray Jones. Born in Wisconsin on January 1, 1901, Jones worked for Paramount Pictures in the early 1930s, and went on to be the head of the still photography department at Universal Pictures in 1935, where he worked well into the 1950s. 10 x 8 inches. Very Good plus.
Verlag: Paris: L'Ymagier, 9 rue de Varenne-1896., 1894
Anbieter: Wittenborn Art Books, San Francisco, CA, USA
Signiert
Zustand: Good. 2 vols. 278, 244pp with hors texte plates. Complete with 8 issues. Original symbolist paper covered boards with later half goatskin spine and corners. 20 x 26cm. With 11 handcolored folding plates printed by Pellerin à Epinal (several with repaired tears); original lithographs and woodcuts by Whistler, Jarry, Bernard et al. Lacking the print by Rousseau. See complete list below.________________________Vol 1: 1894. 278 pp?.N°1 : comprising a leaf bearing a title and a miniature by Filiger printed in mauve, a Head of a Martyr by R.G. (Rémy de Gourmont), a drawing by Émile Bernard printed in blue, forty old images and vignettes; on large folio Épinal folding images printed in colors (620 x 380 mm and 615 x 395 mm): Jesus sur la Croix? - - N°2 : with a woodcut in red by Armand Séguin (1869 - 1903) Les Bretonnes [ Breton women] , an original print by E. Forbes-Robertson (Adam and Eve), numerous woodcuts, of which two from Indochina printed on 2 ll. of folded China paper, lithograph "L'Annonciation" signed R.G. (Rémy de Gourmont) printed in black, an original lithograph by Alfred Jarry (Caesar-Antichrist), "Bedouin", an unpublished drawing by Emile Bernard and two folding Épinal images: Le miroir du P"echeur des Pyramides (400 x 580 mm) and Bonne Bière de Mars (420 x 509 mm. Lacking: an original lithograph by Douanier Rousseau (War) ?.-- - N° 3 :. Numerous illustrations in text and hors texte, among them:, La Madeleine, after a woodcut printed in dark orange by Paul Gauguin, "The Bishop", an original woodcut in dark green by Georges d'Espagnat, an original woodcut in black by Alice Feurgard, an original drawing printed in blue by Emile Bernard, an original drawing printed in dark green by Jossot, an original woodcut in bistre by M. Delcourt,; an Épinal folding image printed in colors , Saint Claude? - - - N° 4 :. Numerous illustrations to text and hors texte, including: an original sketch cut onto mahogany wood. "Sainte Gertrude" by Alain Jans (Alfred Jarry),;a woodcut "La Peur" in black by Georges d'Espagnat, an original drawing printed in black by Roderie O'Conor,; an original drawing printed in blue by Émile Bernard, a folded woodcut (very pale, 455 x 198 mm), two folding Épinal images printed in colors : Saint Nicolas and Notre-Dame des Sept Douleurs?.Volume II. Issues 5-8. 224 pages?.- N°5 : . Numerous illustrations to text and hors texte, including: an unpublished original print and folding plate by Jean-Baptiste Auguste Clésinger of Two Bulls printed in black (281 x 430 mm), an original unpublished lithograph by James Abbott McNeill Whistler on China paper between silk paper guards: "Girl With Bowl," Stratis & Tedeschi, 118; Way, 82; Levy 121; first bearing a title, folding facsimile of a vernacular colored image entitled Le vrai portrait du Juif-Errant?[A true portrait of the Wandering Jew?] (485 x 304 mm), folded fragment of an enormous former engraving (368 x 305 mm). Printed by Lefevre-Corbinière?.- - N° 6 :. Numerous illustrations to text and hors texte, including a folding Épinal image in colors (Les 3 Chemins de l'Etnernité). ?.- - - N° 7 : . Numerous illustrations to text and hors texte, including an original woodcut of Jesus on the cross with Crying Woman, by Émile Bernard printed in red on strong grey tinted paper; (previous page with clean tear) a folding Épinal image in colors showing St. Blaise et St. Guerinand and a color lithograph: L'Arche de Noé. (Noah's Ark from the 12cth Century? - - - N° 8 : . Numerous illustrations to text and hors texte, including: L'Annonciaiton by Emile Bernard; a color Epinal folding plate of Napoleon 1er; a vernacular image of a procession in colors in the form of a folding banner (280 x 475 mm; triangle),; an original woodcut"Les Pendus" by Georges D'Espagnat and a red woodcut: Santo Cristo , with Christ wearing a skirt?.From the Van Gogh Museum:At the fin de siècle, printmakers often turned to primitive art forms and popular visual culture for sources of inspiration.In this vein, the French Symbolist writers Alfred Jarry and Remy de Gourmont founded L'Ymagier, an ambitious art review. Here, they presented the works of contemporary printmakers next to examples of medieval woodcuts and popular prints known as Épinal.L'Ymagier's interest in religious Épinal and medieval woodcuts was rooted in a fervent desire to achieve a more authentic form of modern art. For Jarry, archetypal Christian symbols, such as the Passion and the Virgin Mary, possessed universal meaning of continued importance to contemporary artists.This interest in the past was shared by the artists of the School of Pont-Aven, who looked to the traditions and rituals of the Breton peasants for creative inspiration.L'Ymagier helped to revive contemporary interest in the woodcut technique for artists like Edvard Munch and Emil Nolde.Juliet Simpson:Remy de Gourmont's and Alfred Jarry's journal, L'Ymagier, published in eight issues between October 1894 and January 1896. In attempting to create a 'book of symbols' structured explicitly around the image, notably the popular image, the L'Ymagier project develops the verbal-visual problematic exemplified by the Symbolist 'illustration'. It also raises some very fundamental questions about artistic homologies in general, which test Symbolist theories of synthesis to their limits. As I hope to show, Gourmont's and Jarry's appropriation of the popular image as the inspiration ror L'Ymagier becomes a strategy for destabilizing hierarchies or images and texts (including Symbolist ones), which has both radical aesthetic and political implications.Bolliger, Dokumentations-Bibliothek Zur Kunst Des 20. Jahrhunderts, II, 243; VI, 829;Library of Congress Control Number41040620.