Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Reformation Trust Publishing, 2010
ISBN 10: 1567692052 ISBN 13: 9781567692051
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: As New. No Jacket. Pages are clean and are not marred by notes or folds of any kind. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Anbieter: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, USA
PAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Anbieter: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 24,57
Anzahl: 15 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Anbieter: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, USA
HRD. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Digital Horror Fiction, an imprint of Digital Fiction Publishing Corp., 2016
ISBN 10: 1927598508 ISBN 13: 9781927598504
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 23,08
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
Anbieter: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 32,91
Anzahl: 15 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHRD. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Volturna Press, Portlaw, Co. Waterford, 1971
ISBN 10: 0856060208 ISBN 13: 9780856060205
Anbieter: Edinburgh Books, Edinburgh, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 16,69
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbSoft cover. Zustand: Very Good. Richard McCullagh; G. J. A. Carson (illustrator). First Edition. 1971. 187pp. B&W illustrations. B&W fold-out map of Rathlin Island. History of the Co. Antrim island. Not too far from Larne. "Will give pleasure to all who know the island and its folk . and also to those who as yet haven't made their acquaintance." (Sunday News) There is light general shelf wear to the covers and a little offsetting to the borders of some pages. Very slight weakening to the spine. The book is otherwise in excellent condition. There are no inscriptions and all contents are tight and clean.
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 27,12
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. Carson, Colette P. (illustrator). In.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Fremantle Arts Centre Press, 1984
ISBN 10: 0909144923 ISBN 13: 9780909144920
Anbieter: Elizabeth's Bookshops, Fremantle, WA, Australien
Softcover. Zustand: Very Good. WEST AUSTRALIANABrings together the stories of three Western Australian men, at the beginning of their working careers. Through their similarities, and their differences, these stories give something of the sense of the continuity and diversity that patterned the experience of the larger community. E03/0320/060823 284 p. : ill., maps, ports. ; 24 cm. (Previous owner's gift inscriptions on fpd.) Ammon, W. W. (Walter William), 1906-1991 Carson, Jim, 1901- Trenaman, Hubert R., 1906- Agricultural laborers -- Western Australia -- Biography Rural clergy -- Western Australia -- Biography Country life -- Western Australia Western Australia -- Social life and customs Western Australia -- Rural conditions Ammon, W. W. (Walter William), 1906-1991. Footprints in the dusk Carson, Jim, 1901- Bushman's apprenticeship Trenaman, Hubert R., 1906- Bush parson Elizabeth's Bookshops have been one of Australia's premier independent book dealers since 1973. Elizabeth's family-owned business operates four branches in Perth CBD, Fremantle (WA), and Newtown (NSW). All orders are dispatched within 24 hours from our Fremantle Warehouse. All items can be viewed at Elizabeth's Bookshop Warehouse, 23 Queen Victoria Street\, Fremantle WA.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Reformation Trust Publishing, 2010
ISBN 10: 1567692052 ISBN 13: 9781567692051
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 46,95
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Brand New. 145 pages. 9.30x6.30x0.70 inches. In Stock.
Zustand: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Elsevier Science & Technology, 1982
ISBN 10: 0120649462 ISBN 13: 9780120649464
Anbieter: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, USA
Zustand: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Elsevier Science & Technology, 1981
ISBN 10: 0120649454 ISBN 13: 9780120649457
Anbieter: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, USA
Zustand: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Verlag: Croydon : The Croydon Advertiser Ltd, 36 High Street, 1956., 1956
Anbieter: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, GA, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. 196 pp. ; illustrated ; green cloth with gold lettering and embossed designs ; no dustjacket ; "Produced by the Publications Committee of the National Rose Society of Great Britain" ; numerous articles on various subjects pertaining to the rose and its culture ; Contents: Patrons, Officers And Council -- Arrangements For 1956 -- The President's Page, By Oliver Mee -- Roses At Buckingham Palace And Harewood House -- Roses At Eayfordeury, By Gordon Rowley -- Roses And Rosarians, By Sam Mcgredy -- How Roses Live And Grow, By G. J. Von Abrams -- Multiflora Shock Absorber, By N. P. Harvey -- Two Pennsylvania Rose Gardens, By Catherine E. Meikle -- Miscellany, By A. Norman -- The Parc Dr La Grange Rose Garden At Geneva, By Brie Bois -- Lady Mary Fitzwilliam, By James Alexander Gamble -- Paris-Geneva-Baden-London, By Louise Bechtel -- "Old Garden Roses", By Sacheverell Sitwell And James Russell, Reviewed By W. H. Sumpster -- =Strains Produced In Rose Hybridizing, By E. B. Le Grice -- Roses To Be, By Mr. And Mrs. Walter D. Brownnell -- "Poulsen On The Rose", By Svend Poulsen, Reviewed By W. J. W. Sanday -- Research On Black Spot Disease, By Freeman A. Weiss -- From The Annals Of Penicuik -- "My Masterpiece", By Math. Tantau -- Are We Getting Too Many New Roses1 By N. P. Harvey -- Observations On The Shafter Stock (Dr. Huey), By André Leroy -- A Rose By Any Other Name, By G. D. Rowley -- How I Grow My Roses, By R. F. B. Naylor, C.B., D.S.O., B. R. C. Tizard, B. W. W. Sampson, A. A. Norton, Nigel Raban, Sam Carson -- Rose Notes From Queensland, By Fred Armbrust -- Roses In Regent's Park, By Leonard Hollis -- "The Old Shrub Roses", By C. S. Thomas, Reviewed By A. J. Huxley -- Keeping Cut Flowers Fresh -- Warm Or Cold? By Fred J. Nesbit -- The Summer Rose Show, By A. C. L. Hellyer -- Orthocide And Karathane, By F. Fairbrother -- The Decorative Classes At The Summer Show, By Arbel M. Aldous -- The Bristol Group Of Tile National Rose Society, By A. B. Griffith -- The Prov1ncial Rose Show, Leeds, By J. C. Watson -- The Autumn Show, By Roy Hay -- The Trial Ground In 1955, By H. Edland -- The Rose Analysis, By H. Edland -- Dean Hole Medallists, Accounts And Reports Of Council -- Monochrome Plates -- 'Peace'-- H.R.H. The Princess Royal, C.I., G.C.Y.O., G.E.E., E.E.C., T.D. -- Forms Of The Japanese Rosa Multiflora, Bayfordbury -- Hybrid Musks And Wichueaianas, Bayfordbury -- Rosa Jundzillii, Bayfordbury -- Rose Stock Trials, Bayfordbury -- Moss And French Roses In The Old Rose Garden, Bayfordbury -- Bourbon Roses, Bayfordbury -- View Of The Hershey Rose Garden -- Early Hybrid Tea Roses, Bayfordbury -- The Hershey Rose Garden -- Frau Karl Druschki" Hedge At Breeze Hill -- Central Terrace At Parc La Grange, Geneva -- View From The Upper Terrace At Parc La Grange, Geneva -- Colour Plates -- Sir Winston Churchill -- King Midas -- Red Wonder -- Beaute -- Message -- La Jolla -- Belle Blonde -- Sweet Repose -- Soraya -- Poulsen's Supreme And Salmon Perfection -- Yellowhammer -- Firecracker -- Cleopatra -- Lilac Time -- Sandringham -- People ; foxing, else VG. Book.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Elsevier Science & Technology Books, 1983
ISBN 10: 0120649470 ISBN 13: 9780120649471
Anbieter: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, USA
Zustand: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
EUR 92,27
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New.
Verlag: [Bone Hill, Chiswell Green, St. Albans, Hertfordshire, England] : Produced by the Publications Committee of The National Rose Society of Great Britain, 1955., 1955
Anbieter: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, GA, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. 194 pp ; photographs in black & white and in color ; 25 cm. ; green textured cloth with gold lettering and decorations ; red marker ; slight wear to covers ; several photographs of breeders and techniques, and several color plates of new roses for 1955, including Bacchus, Spartan, Margaret, Poulsen's Supreme, Jiminy Cricket, Bayadere, Danse du Feu, Meg, Queen Elizabeth, Rosemary Rose, Bonnie Maid, Beaute, Sundance, and Prelude ; numerous interesting and important articles on rose growing ; G. Book.
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 363,85
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Brand New. 1st edition. 202 pages. 8.50x6.25x0.75 inches. In Stock.
Verlag: Spink, London, 1981
Anbieter: Kolbe and Fanning Numismatic Booksellers, Gahanna, OH, USA
Verbandsmitglied: IOBA
Erstausgabe
8vo, original green cloth, gilt; jacket. xlix, (1), 605, (1) pages; 28 plates; folding table. Wear to jacket; near fine. The first printing of the current edition.
Verlag: Curtis, USA, 1956
Erstausgabe
Paperback. Zustand: Fair. Illustrated by Hughes; D'Andrea, Bernard; Stevens, Peter; Ludlow, Mike (illustrator). First Edition. 116 pages. Features: Kids say the darndest things (part 1 of 3); Ivan goes to sea - what is behind the unparalleled build-up of the Red Navy?; Lawyer for the Defense - James D.C. Murray; Jim Tatum of the Tarheels; The Face of America - Pirates on the Porch (trick or treat); Artificial Arteries Can Save your Life; The Don't Need Progress. Serials: Murder on my Street (par 1 of 7); Trouble at Midas Creek (part 5 of 7). Short Stories: New Man in Her Life; The Sin of Sister Louise; Three Days' Leave; The Crying Cop. Ads: Yale & Towne color-photo ad shows loader with Niagara Falls in background; Otarion Listener ad features Eleanor Roosevelt, Dr. Lee de Forest, Sumner C. Hayward and Car F. Woods; Motorola TV; Sensational 1958 Chevrolet Truck ad features two-page illustrations of yellow trucks; Lucky Strike cigarettes; Winston cigarettes; Great two-page B-58 Buick ad; Nice color two-page ad for the 1958 Dodge trucks; Philco Slender Seventeen TVs; Wow - two-page color Edsel ad!; Color-photo ad for the Boeing 707 features photos of William Flynn of the Boston Globe, authors Walton and Richard Tregaskis, Albert D. Hughes of the Christian Science Monitor and Lucia Lewis of the Chicago Daily News; U.S. Savings Bond ad features Harriet Quimby, first woman in the world to fly the English Channel; Betty Crocker Marble Cake Mix (back cover). Somewhat average wear. Bits of tape remnant upon front cover. Unmarked. A sound vintage copy.; Magazine; Folio - over 12" - 15" tall; The Saturday Evening Post, November (Nov.) 2, 1957 - Jim Tatum of the Tarheels Kids say the darndest things (part 1 of 3); Ivan goes to sea - what is behind the unparalleled build-up of the Red Navy?; Lawyer for the Defense - James D.C. Murray; Jim Tatu.
Softcover. Zustand: Very Good. Magazine proof. Small octavo. Perfect bound. Illustrated paper wrappers. Rubbed with vertical fold extending through all the wraps, very good or better. The editor's corrected copy for the printer of this literary magazine from Edinburgh Scotland with printed versos and rectos followed by alternating blank sheets, various editorial marks throughout, and taped in poem now loose. Contributors to this issue include Hird, Gael Turnbull, Phyllis Lyth, Edward Mackin, J. Phoenice, Celia Randall, D.W. Broadbridge, Phillippa Berlyn, Frances Harland, Moria O'Donaghoe, Geoff Richman, Martin Haley, Roy MacGregor-Hastie, Paul Callan, Richard Milner, Eric Nixon, W. Sanderson, John Hales-Tooke, Gloria Evans Davies, Carla Lanyon Lanyon, Kenneth S. Kitchin, Paul Greene, Gordon Harris, W.H. Boore, Dorothy Stringer, Maurice Tasnier, R.L. Cook, John Lucas, and Andrew Molloy Carson.
Verlag: Spink, London, 1981
Anbieter: Kolbe and Fanning Numismatic Booksellers, Gahanna, OH, USA
Verbandsmitglied: IOBA
Erstausgabe
8vo, original green cloth, gilt; jacket. xlix, (1), 605, (1) pages; 28 plates; folding table. Fine. The first printing of the current edition.
Verlag: Spink, London, 2003
Anbieter: Kolbe and Fanning Numismatic Booksellers, Gahanna, OH, USA
Verbandsmitglied: IOBA
8vo, original green cloth, gilt; jacket. xlix, (1), 605, (1) pages; 28 plates; folding table. New. The standard reference.
Verlag: The Curtis Publishing Company, USA, 1953
Magazin / Zeitschrift Erstausgabe
Paperback. Zustand: Good. Falter, John (cover); Prohaska, Ray; D'Andrea, Bernard; Bomberger, Bruce; Prins, Ben; Smith, William A.; (illustrator). First Edition. 100 pages. Features: Nice snow angel cover illustration by John Falter; I Ride Nightmare Highway - James P. O'Donnell drives from Helmstedt to Berlin in 1952 and must deal with surly, unpredictable Russians at checkpoints; Debonair Dan - Dan London and his St. Francis Hotel in San Francisco, The Magnificent Innkeeper; Baseball's Biggest Winner - Robin Roberts of the Phillies; Who Elected Eisenhower?; Why Pay for Advice?; The Tiger at Red China's Heels - Color-photo-illustrated interview with Chiang Kai-shek on Formosa (Taiwan); We Made the Impossible Voyage (2nd of 3 articles) - Dr. Thomas Davis and family pilot their boat, the Miru, through 4500 miles of open sea. Fiction: A Catch for Any Woman; Forbidden Affair; Killer Bronc; The Witness Who Couldn't Talk; The Big Heat; (part 3 of 7); The Secret of the Purple Reefs (part 6 of 8). Ads: Florida Tangerines; Nice half-page color-photo ad for Stereo Realist features the Ice Follies of 1953, 17th Annual Edition; Nice two-page color ad for 1953 Ford cars; Two-page black and white ad for 1953 Plymouth cars; Sensational one-page color-photo ad for Whitman's Sampler Chocolates features large photo of Bob Hope, Bing Crosby and Dorothy Lamour in costume for the film "Road to Bali"; Nice Campbell's Soup ad; four-page color ad for General Electric presents their many achievements over 75 years; Good Year centerfold ad shows car models for every year from 1915 to 1952; Nice two-page ad for 1953 Hudson cars, the Hornet and the Wasp; Nice color-photo ad for Pan-American Airlines features their South American service with photo of couples in swimwear on Rio's Ipanema Beach; Cream of Wheat ad features Li'l Abner cartoon; Interesting one-page color-photo ad for Dell Comics shows boy in red chair, surrounded by comic characters; Nice patriotic ad by Bell Telephone features large photo of Sergeant Donald McIntyre of Chicago, who recently returned from Korea; Soiled back cover Camel ad features great photos of actor Alan Ladd. Average external wear and soiling. Unmarked. A worthy copy of this great vintage issue.
Verlag: The Curtis Publishing Company, USA, 1955
Erstausgabe
Paperback. Zustand: Good. Illustrated by Utz, Thornton (cover); Shrout, Bill; D'Andrea, Bernard;Prohaska, Ray; Ludekens, Fred; Buell, Al; Pasquarella, Gus; Rockwell,Norman (Chase Manhattan Bank ad); (illustrator). First Edition. 132 pages. Fiction: Vacation at Home; Co-Hater; The Quarrel; The Star of Double Darkness; Forbidden Valley (part 3 of 7); The Magnificent Phoney (conclusion). Articles: We Like the Foreign-Service Life - Russ and Beatrice Ann Russell; Cities of the World - Buenos Aires - article with nice color photos; How Safe is Your Safe-Deposit Box?; I Pick Littler to Win the Open - great golf article with many photos; Too Much is Our Trouble - we pay millions to store excess food while others are desperately hungry; The Face of America - River Tragedy at downed bridge spanning the Homochitto 15 miles south of Natchez - J.E. Lay tries to save other drivers; The Doodads Women Wear! - Jeweler Sam Kramer of Greenwich Village - article with great photos; The Pooches Never Had it So Good. Ads: Northern Pacific Railway - North Coast Limited with the Vista-Dome; Republic Steel; Color-photo ad for KitchenAid appliances; G.E. Clothes Washers; Campbell's Soup; Buick Roadmaster - nice color-photo ad; Texaco - registered rest rooms; Philco appliances; Great color-photo ad for Sealtest features milkshakes; GM; GE Fridges; *Fantastic* two-page color-photo ad for GMC trucks; Chevrolet; Boeing ad features B-52; Fantastic one-page color ad for Seven-Up (7-up) features ice cream floats; Eaton truck axle ad features photo of White Morot Company salesman William N. Labarre as well as fleet owner Everett Lawrence of New Orleans; Very nice one-page color ad for Viceroy cigarettes features 'Facts About Cigarette Smoking'; Interesting two-page black and white photo ad for GE shows their generators and electric motors being used for experimental farm equipment; Nice color ad for Chesterfield cigarettes features Marilyn-like lady on bike; Betty Crocker pie crust mix ad on back cover. Above-average but not excessive external wear. Bit of unobtrusive writing at bottom of page 128. A worthy vintage copy.; Magazine; Folio - over 12" - 15" tall; The Saturday Evening Post, June 18, 1955 - Buenos Aires / Littler to Win Vacation at Home; Co-Hater; The Quarrel; The Star of Double Darkness; Forbidden Valley (part 3 of 7); The Magnificent Phoney (conclusion). Articles: We Like the Foreign-Service Li.
Verlag: The Crowell-Collier Publishing Company, Springfield, Ohio, 1949
Magazin / Zeitschrift Erstausgabe
Single Issue Magazine. Zustand: Good. Illustrated by Fanta, Julius; Mawicke, Tran; Metzl, Ervine; Peskin; Hawes,Charles; Lee, Robert E.; Floherty, John Jr.; Von Riegen, William; Shaw,David; Klimley, Stan; Hester, Jerry; (illustrator). First Edition. 74 pages. Articles: Good Jobs for Good Girls; Another Eisenhower - Milton Eisenhower may be the next Kansas Governor; A Russian to Keep Your Eye On - Andrei Gromyko; Skid Row - USA (conclusion); Why We Get Tired; Good Gussy - Tennis playerGertrude Augusta Moran - article with nice color photos; The Child is the Monument - a New Orleans school designed to fit children; Mario Lanza - Celluloid Caruso? - Article with nice colour photos; Fiction: Deadfall (part 1 of 3); A Young Man Trapped; Mondy Come Home; The Has-Been; The Auction; The Legal Bride. Includes these vintage ads: Johnny Walker; Dan River Shirts; Lady Bordon ice cream; Erie Railroad; Willys-Overland "Jeep" Station Wagon; International Trucks; Ford cars; *Fantastic* color centerfold Dodge ad; Kleenex Tissues ad features Little Lulu and Tubby; Puerto Rican Rum; Movie "Easy Living" (one page ad); Chesterfield cigarettes ad on back cover features color image of Alexis Smith from the movie "Montana". Average wear. Unmarked. A sound vintage copy.; Folio - over 12" - 15" tall; Collier's, The National Weekly Magazine, September 3, 1949 - Mario Lanza Jobs for Good Girls; Another Eisenhower - Milton Eisenhower may be the next Kansas Governor; A Russian to Keep Your Eye On - Andrei Gromyko; Skid Row - USA (conclusion); Why We Get.
Verlag: The International News Company, New York, 1926
Erstausgabe
Single Issue Magazine. Zustand: Very Good. Wood, Stanley, L.; Nicolson, W.C.; Tresilian, S.; De Walton, John; Eyles, D.C.; Kane, Thornton; Peddie, Tom; Sutcliffe, Norman (illustrator). First Edition. Profusely illustrated with black and white photos and illustrations. Features: A Cowboy in Trouble - A tale from Indian Territory which is now part of Oklahoma; The Seminoles of Florida - An interesting photo-illustrated account of these hermits of the Florida wilds; The Longest Voyage on Record - An authoritative account of the "Maria Madre", presently moored at Paysandu, Uruguay - with photos; The Way of the Wild - Photo-illustrated article by cinematographer F. Ratcliffe Holmes about his adventures filming wildlife; Filed - Until Found - The daring escape of John Kelly from the Worcester, MA jail; My First Rhino - After V.G. Bell bagged his first, he was nearly bagged by a nearby rhino; The Wild Tribes of Malaya - Edward E. Long visits unknown stone-age tribes - article with wonderful photos; "Stope Number Five East" - Grim story from the Golden Gleam Mine in Nevada; Among the "White Arabs" - Photo illustrated article on the Shawiya Berbers of Algeria; The Ju-Ju Man's Vengeance - The death of a German by hypnotism in West Africa; Painting Pictures Beneath the Sea - Well-known landscapte artist Tilden Dakin paints submarine 'seascapes' from a diving-bell of his own design; "Ginger" To the Rescue! - A story of the old 'blackbirding' days in the South Seas, when the recruiters were not always over-scrupulous as to how they obtained native labour for the plantations; An Australian Robinson Crusoe - Part II - Jack McLaren spent eight years with savages on the little-known western coast of Cape York Peninsula in Australia - with photos. 88 pages plus 20 pages of nostalgic ads. Clean and unmarked with light wear. A nice copy of this great vintage issue.
Verlag: The International News Company, New York, 1925
Erstausgabe
Single Issue Magazine. Zustand: Very Good. Somerfield, T.; Drigin, Serge; Sutcliffe, Norman; Holloway, Cyril; Cameron, John; Hiley, F.E.; De Walton, John; Inns, Kenneth (illustrator). First Edition. Profusely illustrated with black and white photos and illustrations. Features: The Jogi's Curse - An Indian government official is cursed by a wondering jogi (priest) and the prophecy is tragically fulfilled; An Underground Wonderland - Fantastic photo-illustrated article on the Carlsbad Cavern of New Mexico; Adrift in the China Seas - Sent off to fetch help for their crippled steamer, H.W. Millard, G. Grant Simmons and their companions are blown off course and suffer an eight-day ordeal; "Watu Wa Miti" - R. St. Barbe Baker founded the "Men of the Trees" in Equatorial Africa to preserve trees which were continually being burned to secure land for cultivation - with photos; The Man Who Wanted a Change - A factory hand seeking escape travels to the South Seas, only to return sadder and wiser; Two Years in Borneo - Part I - Oscar Cook spent eight years there, the last two of which were quite strenuous - with photos; "The Man With the Buried Head" - photo of alms-seekers in India; The Promotion of Private Smith - The inside facts of an affair involving Private Smith, a young soldier in the American Army, stationed in the Philippines; The Last of the Bushrangers - Mrs. Mary J. Nichols reflects on the old pioneer days in Tasmania and the 'sticking-up' of an isolated station by the last gang of bushrangers that operated in the island - with photos; Forbidden Nepal - Hugh Walter had unusual opportunities to visit this closed state and provides interesting glimpses of the manners, customs, and principal religious festivals of the Nepalese - with photos; White Man's Magic - While exploring the interior of New Zealand the author and his companion fell afoul of a rascally Maori tohunga, or medicine man; Where Cannibals Roam - Part II - An eventful journey into the unknown interior of Papua, with photos; "Old Peter" - C.N.C. Hayter, formerly of the Royal North-West Mounted Police, describes instances of 'second sight' he witnessed among Eskimos, thus providing independent corroboration of a story about apparent Eskimo telepathy in this publication a few months ago; What Happened to Spott - A funny story about a miserly old South African storekeeper and a black mamba snake; The World's Largest Goldfish Farm - founded by Eugene Shireman of Martinsville, Indiana - with photo. 88 pages plus 16 pages of nostalgic ads. Clean and unmarked with light wear. A nice copy of this great vintage issue.
Verlag: The International News Company, New York, 1927
Magazin / Zeitschrift Erstausgabe
Single Issue Magazine. Zustand: Good. Illustrated by Wood, Stanley L.; Sutcliffe, Norman; Cleaver, Reginald;Dowd, Leo P.; Holloway, Cyril; Moorsom, F.G.; Prater, E.; Wightman, W.E.;Briault, S. (illustrator). First Edition. Generously illustrated with black and white photos and illustrations. Features: The "Goldenburg Coward" - True tale from the headwaters of Spruce River, British Columbia during the gold stampede of summer 1900; Hunting the Long-Haired Chinese Tiger - Lieut.-Commander the Hon. J.M. Kenworthy describes an eventful hunt for this tiger which is larger and more ferocious than the Indian variety; Through Arctic Seas - Part I - The eventful cruise of the Hudson Bay Company's steamer Baychimo to the Western Arctic to study the Eskimos and wild life - with photos; Through Spain in Disguise - Part V - The Count and Countess Malmignati, disguised as Arab beggars, sing and dance for a living; Photo of the smallest teapot in the world, fashioned by Mr. T.A. Vickery, of Main Street, Bantry; Rebecca's Vengeance - An odd story of "Black Man's Magic" in the West Indies from 1903; Looking for Trouble - Alexander MacNab experiences disaster while engaged in a Mexican revolution under General Carranza; ; A Near Thing - A British Intelligence agent arouses suspicion while in German territory; Painting Wild Indians - A. Hyatt Verrill describes his experiences after spending years painting the little-known Indians of Central and South America; Cowboys and Raiders - Jesse C. Carson relates his association with Pancho Villa as a rebel 'general'; Starting Life Afresh in South Africa - Grace Sprange describes two years of disappointment, disillusionment, and disaster attempting to grow oranges - with photos; The Last of the Little "Shanghai" - brief update and photo on this trusty craft which had previously sailed from Shanghai to Copenhagen; Trapped in a Flooded Tunnel - The terrible experience which befell a diver near the Hartebeestpoort Irrigation Dam, near Pretoria, South Africa; "For the Hounour of the Mounted Police of Canada" - Herbert Patrick Lee relates an experience from when he was a recruit at Regina. 84 pages plus 16 pages of nostalgic ads. Clean and unmarked with moderate external wear. Covers beginning to separate from textblock. A quality copy of this fascinating vintage issue.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; Wide World Magazine, December 1927, Point Barrow, The "Goldenburg Coward", Spruce River, British Columbia, goldrush, summer 1900, Long-Haired Chinese Tiger, Lieut.-Commander the Hon. J.M. Kenworthy, tiger hunting - China, Through Arctic Seas, Hudson Bay C.