Verlag: London : J. Harris, 1806
Anbieter: Joseph Burridge Books, Dagenham, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 178,69
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Fair. 178 pages, 1 unnumbered leaf of plates : illustrations (engraved frontis of Lee Boo looking at himself in a mirror) ; 14 cm. 10th edition. marbled boards with rubbed edges. some foxing to endpapers. 'Prince Lee Boo was one of the first people from the Pacific Islands to visit Great Britain. When the China trader Antelope, on a voyage to China for the East Indian Company, was wrecked on the island of Oroolong in Western Palau in 1783, its survivors, including Captain Henry Wilson, spent three months on Palau.'.
Verlag: G. Nicol for Captain Wilson, London, 1789
Anbieter: Muir Books [Robert Muir Old & Rare Books], PERTH, WA, Australien
Leather. 4th Edition. 1st octavo edition (4th ed), full leather boards (original leather laid over new leather to spine: spine includes device of the Order of the Garter). Large folding map (in very good condition), b&w frontis portrait and another portrait plate, pp xxx, I, 408, scattered foxing at prelims and end-pages, heavier to earlier images in the book, frontispiece and title-page, cloth tape to inner hinges, wear along edges of leather boards, embossed inner dentelles. Complete. Nineteenth-century bookplate (Charles Chatfield) and later owner's bookplate (Western Australian anthropologist D'Arcy Ryan), contemporary owner's signature (Adam Young Jnr"). Good condition. Captain Henry Wilson commanded the East India ship the Antelope, which was shipwrecked near Ulong Island, Palu, in 1783. The book describes the sailors' experiences and the inhabitants of the islands. Includes vocabulary and chart of the islands and surrounding seas. First octavo edition, uncommon with large folding chart ("A Chart of the Pelew Islands and Adjacent Seas" by Capt. H. Wilson".
Verlag: The Motor Press of Australia Limited, Sydney, 1926
Anbieter: Michael Treloar Booksellers ANZAAB/ILAB, Adelaide, SA, Australien
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. First Edition. Sydney, The Motor Press of Australia Limited, 1926. Octavo, 232 pages with a facsimile letter plus 3 plates (portraits of the Commanding Officers) and 7 folding maps (on 4 leaves in an end-pocket). Printed papered boards later rebacked in brown cloth lettered in gilt; original boards marked, stained and worn at the extremities, with a heavy bump to the leading edge of both covers; new endpapers and rear endpocket; edges foxed, with scattered foxing throughout; small light tidemark to the top margin of the plates and a few leaves; folding maps tidemarked and worn, with some chipped edges stabilized with archival tape; signs of age and use, but overall, a presentable copy of a very rare book. The retained original front flyleaf carries the contemporary ownership details of 'Staff Sergt U J Cunneen, Late 5 L.H. 295' (June 1926); two other family members have added their details later (and one of them has put a relevant annotation on an early page). 'Saddler/Sergeant Urban James Cunneen' appears in the nominal roll (see page 176). Dornbusch 404; Fielding and O'Neill, page 232; Trigellis-Smith 276.