Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, USA
Paperback. Zustand: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. Former library book; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Paperback. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Zustand: Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Verlag: Conde Nast, 1966
Anbieter: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, USA
paperback. Zustand: Very Good.
Verlag: Street and Smith Publications, 1957
Anbieter: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, USA
paperback. Zustand: Very Good. Shows minor wear, tanning.
Verlag: Street and Smith Publications, 1960
Anbieter: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, USA
paperback. Zustand: Very Good.
Verlag: Atlas, 1961
Anbieter: Fantastic Literature Limited, Rayleigh, ESSEX, Vereinigtes Königreich
Magazin / Zeitschrift
EUR 4,71
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: very good digest pulp magazine. stories include The Highest Treason by randall Garrett.
Verlag: Street & Smith, NY
Magazin / Zeitschrift Erstausgabe
Magazine. Zustand: Very Good-. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: No Dust Jacket. Illustrated by Martinez, Summers, van Dongen (illustrator). First Edition Thus. First Printing. Cover by Van Dongen for "Immortality for Some" (novelette) by J. T. McIntosh. Includes "In Case of Fire" by Randall Garrett; "Shotgun Wedding" by Christopher Anvil; "The Barrier Moment" by Winston P. Sanders [Poul Anderson]; "Deathworld" (pt. 3 of 3) by Harry Harrison. Science Fact: "Mars: A Summing Up" by R. S. Richardson; "Microdesign for Living" by Isaac Asimov. Readers' Departments: "The Editor's page: The One-Eyed Guide" by John W. Campbell, Jr.; "The Analytical Laboratory"; "In Times to Come"; "The Reference Library" by P. Schuyler Miller; "Brass Tacks". . Ripped corner on top right edge of cover, worn edges, slight tear at base of spine, else fine. VERY GOOD- . Analog Series. 12mo 7" - 7½" tall. 178 pp.
Verlag: Atlas Publishing, London, 1960
Anbieter: Victoria Bookshop, BERE ALSTON, DEVON, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 5,33
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Good. First Edition. Book.
Verlag: Atlas Publishing & Distributing Co Ltd, London, 1960
Anbieter: Barter Books Ltd, Alnwick, NORTH, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: IOBA
EUR 8,24
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Good. First UK Edition. G : in good condition. Wear to cover. Page edges browning. 210mm x 140mm (8" x 6"). 128pp.
Verlag: Atlas Publishing & Distributing Co Ltd, London, 1962
Anbieter: Barter Books Ltd, Alnwick, NORTH, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: IOBA
EUR 8,24
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Good. First GB Edition. G: in good condition without dust jacket as issued. Cover creased and marked. Loss to spine. Browning to pages. Sporadic foxing and marking. Occasional pencil annotations. 210mm x 140mm (8" x 6"). 128pp.
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 18,57
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
Verlag: Street & Smith, NY, 1960
Magazin / Zeitschrift Erstausgabe
Magazine. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: No Dust Jacket. Illustrated by Freas, Gardner, Schoenherr, van Dongen (illustrator). First Edition Thus. First Printing. Color illustrations. Featuring article by Isaac Asimov entitled "March of the Phyla", and "Damned if You Don't" by Randall Garrett. . Wrinkled spine, few pages slightly torn, slight wear at the bottom of front cover. Analog Series. 12mo 7" - 7½" tall. 178 pp.
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 21,71
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Brand New. 2nd edition. 115 pages. 9.00x6.00x0.50 inches. In Stock.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: American Federation of Astrologers, 2018
ISBN 10: 0866906738 ISBN 13: 9780866906739
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 24,88
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 30,22
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
Verlag: The Conde Nast Publications Inc., NY, 1962
Magazin / Zeitschrift Erstausgabe
Magazine. Zustand: Near Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: No Dust Jacket. Illustrated by Schoenherr, Krenkel (illustrator). First Edition Thus. First Printing. Featuring "Power Supplies For Space Vehicles" by J.B. Friedenberg. Illustrated Cover. . Slight crease marks at corners, edges lightly nicked, else fine. NEAR FINE. . Analog Series. 12mo 7" - 7½" tall. 178 pp.
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, USA
Paperback. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Ryan North; Kate Beaton; Anthony Clark; Randall Munroe; David Malki; John Campbell (illustrator). Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Wiley & Sons, Incorporated, John, 2011
ISBN 10: 1118032098 ISBN 13: 9781118032091
Anbieter: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 43,62
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 44,05
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Brand New. 127 pages. 9.75x7.00x0.50 inches. In Stock.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University Press of Mississippi, Jackson, 1994, 1994
ISBN 10: 0878056696 ISBN 13: 9780878056699
Anbieter: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, GA, USA
Erstausgabe
Soft cover. Zustand: Fine. 1st Edition. 1st ed., 1st printing ; xix, 408 pages ; 24 cm ; ISBN 9780878056699, 9780878056705, 0878056696, 087805670X ; OCLC 28631374 ; LCCN 93030875 ; LOC No PS261 .K416 1994 ; Dewey 813/.5409382 ; Pictorila color stiff paper wrappers ; Contents: Lee Smith. God Not Only Speaks But Sings. "Tongues of Fire" Interview -- Reynolds Price. Saintly Outlaws. "Full Day" Interview -- Larry Brown. Proceeding Out from Calamity. "A Roadside Resurrection" Interview -- Sheila Bosworth. On Being Southern, Catholic, and Female. From Slow Poison. Interview -- Sandra Hollin Flowers. Something's Got a Hold on Me. "Hope of Zion" Interview -- Will Campbell. Mississippi Madness, Mississippi Magic. From Cecelia's Sin. Interview -- Doris Betts. Resting on the Bedrock of Original Sin. "This Is the Only Time I'll Tell It" Interview -- Randall Kenan. Ancient Spells and Incantations. "The Strange and Tragic Ballad of Mabel Pearsall" Interview -- Mary Ward Brown. Celebrating the True and Lively Word. "A New Life" Interview -- Harry Crews. The Writer as Shaman. From Scar Lover. Interview -- Clyde Edgerton. A Garden of Paradoxes. From Raney. Interview -- Allan Gurganus. When I'm Fog on a Coffin Lid. "It Had Wings." ; "Old-time religion" has been and still is a uniquely potent force in shaping the imaginations of southern fiction writers. A little more than a generation ago, Flannery O'Connor made a startling observation about herself and her fellow southerners: "By and large, " she said, "people in the South still conceive of humanity in theological terms. While the South is hardly Christ-centered, it is most certainly Christ-haunted. The Southerner who isn't convinced of it is very much afraid that he may have been formed in the image and likeness of God." Still earlier in the century H. L. Mencken wrote that the South consisted of a "cesspool of Baptists, a miasma of Methodists, snake charmers, phony real estate operators, and syphillitic evangelists." This book explores the roles that various strands of southern religion, most prominently Evangelical Protestantism (both black and white) and Catholicism, have played in shaping contemporary southern fiction. The Christ-Haunted Landscape collects works by twelve southerners living and working in the South - Larry Brown, Reynolds Price, Allan Gurganus, Lee Smith, Clyde Edgerton, Harry Crews, Will Campbell, Doris Betts, Sheila Bosworth, Mary Ward Brown, Randall Kenan, and Sandra Hollin blowers. Susan Ketchin has included a descriptive profile and an original interview with each author, critical commentaries on each author's works as a whole, and representative fiction (short story or excerpt from a novel). Her introduction discusses the religious and cultural forces that have impact on today's imaginative writers whose fiction is enhanced by the legacy of Faulkner, O'Connor, and Percy.; Susan Ketchin is the author of The Christ-Haunted Landscape: Faith and Doubt in Southern Fiction. Formerly fiction editor at Algonquin Books and DoubleTake magazine, she is currently a teaching research associate at the Center for Documentary Studies at Duke University. She lives in Durham, North Carolina. ; FINE. Book.
Zustand: Good. Etat correct. Sans date. Good.
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 61,31
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Brand New. 2nd edition. 200 pages. 10.25x7.25x0.50 inches. In Stock.
Verlag: Published by Atlas Publishing Co. Ltd., London by Arrangement with Street & Smith Inc., New York December . 1954., 1954
Anbieter: Little Stour Books PBFA Member, Canterbury, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: PBFA
EUR 10,74
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Very Good. Publisher's original colour illustrated period science fiction super art work paper covers. 8vo. 8½'' x 5½''. Monochrome illustrations throughout. Tanning to the page margins, small rubs to the spine tips and in Very Good condition. We currently hold 70 other Astounding Science Fiction Magazine titles in stock. Member of the P.B.F.A. SCIENCE FICTION.
Verlag: Published by Atlas Publishing Co. Ltd., London by Arrangement with Street & Smith Inc., New York February . 1958., 1958
Anbieter: Little Stour Books PBFA Member, Canterbury, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: PBFA
EUR 10,74
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Very Good. Publisher's original colour illustrated period science fiction super art work paper covers. 8vo. 8½'' x 5½''. Monochrome illustrations throughout. Slight tanning to the page margins, small rubs to the spine tips and in Very Good clean condition. We currently hold 70 other Astounding Science Fiction Magazine titles in stock. Member of the P.B.F.A. SCIENCE FICTION MAGAZINES.
Verlag: Published by Atlas Publishing Co. Ltd., London by Arrangement with Street & Smith Inc., New York April . 1957., 1957
Anbieter: Little Stour Books PBFA Member, Canterbury, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: PBFA
EUR 10,74
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Very Good. Publisher's original colour illustrated period science fiction super art work paper covers. 8vo. 8½'' x 5½''. Monochrome illustrations throughout. Slight tanning to the page margins, felt tip price of 1/- to the front cover, small rubs to the spine tips and in Very Good clean condition. We currently hold 70 other Astounding Science Fiction Magazine titles in stock. Member of the P.B.F.A. SCIENCE FICTION MAGAZINES.
Verlag: Published by Atlas Publishing Co. Ltd., London by Arrangement with Street & Smith Inc., New York March . 1959., 1959
Anbieter: Little Stour Books PBFA Member, Canterbury, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: PBFA
EUR 13,12
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Very Good. Publisher's original colour illustrated period science fiction super art work paper covers. 8vo. 8½'' x 5½''. Monochrome illustrations throughout. Slight tanning to the page margins, small rubs to the spine tips and in Very Good clean condition. We currently hold 70 other Astounding Science Fiction Magazine titles in stock. Member of the P.B.F.A. SCIENCE FICTION MAGAZINES.
Verlag: Published by Atlas Publishing Co. Ltd., London by Arrangement with Street & Smith Inc., New York February . 1958., 1958
Anbieter: Little Stour Books PBFA Member, Canterbury, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: PBFA
EUR 13,12
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Very Good. Publisher's original colour illustrated period science fiction super art work paper covers. 8vo. 8½'' x 5½''. Monochrome illustrations throughout. Slight tanning to the page margins, small rubs to the spine tips and in Very Good clean condition. We currently hold 70 other Astounding Science Fiction Magazine titles in stock. Member of the P.B.F.A. SCIENCE FICTION MAGAZINES.
Verlag: Published by Atlas Publishing Co. Ltd., London by Arrangement with Street & Smith Inc., New York August . 1957., 1957
Anbieter: Little Stour Books PBFA Member, Canterbury, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: PBFA
EUR 13,12
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Very Good. Publisher's original colour illustrated period science fiction super art work paper covers. 8vo. 8½'' x 5½''. Monochrome illustrations throughout. Slight tanning to the page margins, small rubs to the spine tips and in Very Good clean condition. We currently hold 70 other Astounding Science Fiction Magazine titles in stock. Member of the P.B.F.A. SCIENCE FICTION MAGAZINES.