EUR 1,44
Anzahl: 3 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Very Good. Rushton, Willie (illustrator). The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Andre Deutsch Ltd 01/03/1996, 1996
ISBN 10: 0233990100 ISBN 13: 9780233990101
Anbieter: AwesomeBooks, Wallingford, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 3,04
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Very Good. Rushton, Willie (illustrator). This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping. .
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Andre Deutsch Ltd 01/03/1996, 1996
ISBN 10: 0233990100 ISBN 13: 9780233990101
Anbieter: Bahamut Media, Reading, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 3,04
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Very Good. Rushton, Willie (illustrator). Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.
EUR 3,16
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.
EUR 5,58
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. Rushton, Willie (illustrator). Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Westbury Academic & Scientific Publishing, 2001
ISBN 10: 1841030058 ISBN 13: 9781841030050
Anbieter: Phatpocket Limited, Waltham Abbey, HERTS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 4,59
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. Your purchase helps support Sri Lankan Children's Charity 'The Rainbow Centre'. Ex-library, so some stamps and wear, and may have sticker on cover, but in good overall condition. Our donations to The Rainbow Centre have helped provide an education and a safe haven to hundreds of children who live in appalling conditions.
EUR 5,01
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Good. Rushton, Willie (illustrator). Cover Damaged.
EUR 11,38
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
EUR 8,04
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Fine. New & unread, however may have light shelf wear to cover face, edges or corners. Shipped from the UK within 2 business days of order being placed.
EUR 8,05
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: New. Shipped from the UK within 2 business days of order being placed.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: E.S. Livingstone Ltd., 1959
Anbieter: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, GAU, Südafrika
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Fair. First Edition. Heavy book may require extra postage unless posted within South Africa. Publication of 190 pages. The dust jacket is a touch edge worn. The boards are in good condition. There are minor annotations within the book. There are notes of interest written on a separate piece of paper and stuck with sellotape on the edge of the book, this is only done on three pages, the remainder of the book is bright and clear. Tightly bound and presented beautifully in cellophane. The binding is excellent. GK. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.
EUR 17,52
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Independently Published Okt 2017, 2017
ISBN 10: 1549853198 ISBN 13: 9781549853197
Anbieter: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Deutschland
Taschenbuch. Zustand: Neu. Neuware - This is my true account of a journey to Southern Africa with two of my friends in 1971. (approx 25,000 words). With candid honesty it deals with the hopes, fears, experiences and mistakes of three naive young men living away from home for the first time. It also provides an insight into the lost world of another era; living with servants; the absurdities of the apartheid regime and the often-farcical workings of a foreign fire brigade. The world has changed incredibly in the intervening years, so I hope -- and believe -- that this tale will interest, amuse and amaze the reader. . I'd given the others strict instructions that if anything DID happen to me, my body was not to be FLOWN home, because I've always been scared of flying. Rhodesia (now Zimbabwe) was physically 2 hours ahead of Britain, but effectively it was 50 years behind. . I was instructed that I shouldn't be too familiar with my black colleagues, and not to talk to them as if they were white. . the black Rhodesians were extremely humble and polite but childlike in many ways, so should NOT be confused with the streetwise African-Caribbeans who we know so well in Britain or USA. Unbelievably, one of the black firemen was usually ordered to go first to test the safety of the procedures and equipment. The one who was chosen would often be petrified with fear, but his desperation to keep such a relatively well-paid job would always overcome his terror. . the Kawasaki motorcycle was so suicidally fast, we nicknamed it 'The Kamikaze'. . I had to phone my senior officer to confess that I'd lost my fire tender and crew. He swore several times: 'They're probably in \*\*\*\*\*\*\* Zambia by now!' Our houseboy polished our pans until they gleamed. Unfortunately for us, he'd never heard of Teflon coatings. . these aggressors apparently couldn't perceive that they were hastening the end of their privileged and idyllic lifestyle. 'the winds of change blowing through Africa' were blowing up to storm-force.
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 74,37
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 94,95
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Brand New. 1st edition. 256 pages. 8.98x6.02x0.59 inches. In Stock.
Hardcover. Zustand: Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Fine. x, 326 p. : ill., maps; 26 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Maps. 0.0.
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 266,85
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 351,27
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Brand New. 1st edition. 256 pages. 9.21x6.18x0.71 inches. In Stock.