Zustand: Very Good. Item in very good condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Zustand: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. Former library book; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Paperback. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Zustand: Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Zustand: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Zustand: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
EUR 3,85
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Very Good. Arts of the Amazon (Braun, Barbara) This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping.
1995. South America, Native Americans, art. Thames and Hudson. Very good - fine paperback 128p.
EUR 1,27
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Like New. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. An apparently unread copy in perfect condition. Dust cover is intact with no nicks or tears. Spine has no signs of creasing. Pages are clean and not marred by notes or folds of any kind.
EUR 5,57
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
EUR 5,57
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
EUR 6,90
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Very Good. This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping.
EUR 11,00
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Good. The book has been read but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact and the cover is intact. Some minor wear to the spine.
EUR 11,00
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
EUR 2,99
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Fair. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,700grams, ISBN:9780500278246.
EUR 6,38
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den Warenkorbpaperback. Zustand: Good. Covered in a thick protective laminate. Posted within 1 working day. Royal Mail Tracked 24 to UK. Tracked Airmail worldwide. Robust recyclable packaging. Picture is the actual item.
EUR 4,32
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. Clean from markings. In good all round condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,700grams, ISBN:9780500278246.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: New York : Thames and Hudson, 1995
ISBN 10: 0500278245 ISBN 13: 9780500278246
Anbieter: MW Books, New York, NY, USA
Erstausgabe
1st edition. Near fine paperback copy; edges very slightly dust-dulled and nicked. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, and clean. Physical description: 128 pages : illustrations (some color) ; 27 cm. Notes: Includes bibliographical references (pages 124-125) and index. Contents: Preface / Adam Mekler -- The Amazon Today / Barbara Braun -- Arts of the Amazon / Peter G. Roe -- 1. Pottery: Forms that Endure -- 2. Basketry: Inspired by the Dragon -- 3. Textiles: The Spider's Loom -- 4. Hard Carvings: A Question of Gender -- 5. Featherwork: Gift of the Birds -- 6. Body Decoration: Marked for Life -- 7. Art as Performance -- Map of the Amazon region. Subject: Indian art Amazon River Region; Indian featherwork Amazon River Region; Indian art; Indian featherwork; Amazon River Region Costume; Amazon River Region Art; Basketwork; Art, South American; South American ceramics; Textiles South America; Art South America; Indian pottery Amazon River Region; Indian art South America; Folk art Amazon River Region. 3 Kg.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: London Thames & Hudson 1995, 1999
ISBN 10: 0500278245 ISBN 13: 9780500278246
Zustand: Très bon état. in-4, broché, couv. illustrée, 128 pp., nombreuses photos en noir et en couleurs, index. Texte en anglais. Très bon état.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: New York: Thames and Hudson, 1995
ISBN 10: 0500278245 ISBN 13: 9780500278246
Anbieter: Borkert, Schwarz und Zerfaß GbR, Berlin, Deutschland
Original brochure. Zustand: Gut. 128 p., with 192 ill., 148 in color. An impeccable copy. - The destruction of the Amazon rainforest has become an issue of vital concern throughout the world. Yet until now the extraordinary arts and crafts produced in the area have received little attention. This book is their definitive documentation. An astonishing array of objects both ceremonial and utilitarian are illustrated in over <190 specially commissioned photographs - resplendent feather headdresses, exotic bark cloth dance costumes, wild animal effigy and spirit body masks, beautifully painted tunics, extraordinary fire ant ritual shields, striking body ornaments of all kinds, ceramic sculptures, fine basketry and weapons - while a highly informed text defines the fascinating anthropological significance of each artifact. The objects embody a wealth of natural materials, from iridescent beetle wings and spectacular plumage to shiny animal teeth and rich woods - surviving expressions of a unique and fragile environment. Here at last the cultural richness of the Amazon receives not only the sympathetic understanding it deserves, but also the aesthetic appreciation that is so long overdue. - Contents: Preface (Adam Mekler) -- The Amazon Today (Barbara Braun) -- Arts of the Amazon (Peter G. Roe) -- Pottery Forms that Endure -- Basketry Inspired by the Dragon -- Textiles The Spider's Loom -- Hard Carvings A Question of Gender -- Featherwork Gift of the Birds -- Body Decoration Marked for Life -- Art as Performance -- Map of the Amazon region -- Notes on the text -- Bibliography -- Acknowledgments for illustrations - Index. ISBN 0500278245 Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 550.