Bradford ralph (35 Ergebnisse)

- Hardcover
Anbieter: Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, USAWonder Book
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 9,35
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: Good. Good condition. (steam-navigation, mississippi river, juvenile literature) A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains. Bundled media such as CDs, DVDs, floppy disks or access codes may not be included.

- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, USAWonder Book
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Ausreichend
EUR 9,35
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: Fair. First edition copy. . No Dust Jacket (steam navigation, Mississippi River).
Weitere BilderSprache: Englisch
Verlag: Judd & Detweiler, Inc., Washington DC 1931
- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Yesterday's Book Shop, CORVALLIS, OR, USAYesterday's Book Shop
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 8,93
EUR 5,11 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: VG-. No Jacket. 1st Edition. See photos for condition details. Red cloth boards with white stripe near the top edge. This is a limited printing of 625 copies, as directed by Lester Douglas, as stated on the last page. This is rather a unique edition as the book shows signatures of a dozen noted & prominent Wa…shington DC area family names with a date of Jan 11th, 1932. Signatures include Beatrice G. Anniss, Viola G. Skinker, Cleveland Skinker, Blanch Corvin, Royal E. Corvin, Augusta M. J. Wafle, Jessie Jopling Bosley, Ernest Kelly, Lucy T. Graham and others which are too difficult to read. Exterior boards show darkening and spotting, particularly long the edges. The cloth around the white stripe on the rear upper right corner area shows fraying and separating. The internal binding is good and text pages are tight. There are no hinge issues, nothing torn or loose, no library markings or bookplates. Pages do show foxing spots along the edges and bottom. The rear end pages show quite a bit of foxing, particular on the rear pastedown and opposite end page.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, USAWonder Book
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 16,04
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: Very Good. Very Good condition. No Dust Jacket (mississippi, juvenile literature ) A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain light spine creasing or a few markings such as an owner's name, short gifter's inscription or light stamp.
Verlag: Judd & Detweiler 1949
Anbieter: Zubal-Books, Since 1961, Cleveland, OH, USAZubal-Books, Since 1961
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 4,39
EUR 3,90 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: Very Good. [22] pp., red cloth (hardcover), fine in a good glassine dust jacket. - If you are reading this, this item is actually (physically) in our stock and ready for shipment once ordered. We are not bookjackers. Buyer is responsible for any additional duties, taxes, or fees required by recipient's country.
Verlag: Charlotte: North Carolina Chamber of Commerce 1945
- Softcover
Anbieter: Plurabelle Books Ltd, Cambridge, , Vereinigtes KönigreichPlurabelle Books Ltd
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 5,97
EUR 9,27 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. 16p white stapled pamphlet with green lettering, dusty cover but pages clean with charts, very good Language: English.
Verlag: Privately Priinted
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, USAWonder Book
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Ausreichend
EUR 10,71
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: Fair. First edition copy. . No Dust Jacket Dampstained. (Christmas, poetry).
Verlag: Washington, D.C.: Judd & Detweiler
Anbieter: Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, USAWonder Book
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Ausreichend
EUR 16,04
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: Fair. Acceptable condition. Book Good. No dust jacket. (Poetry, Sonnet, Christ) A readable, intact copy that may have noticeable tears and wear to the spine. All pages of text are present, but they may include extensive notes and highlighting or be heavily stained. Includes reading copy only books.

Verlag: Rufus H. Darby, Washinton, D.C. 1940
- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, USABetween the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 17,86
EUR 4,77 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. First edition. Slim quarto. 52pp. Illustrated by Charles Dunn. Small bookplate on front pastedown and "Christmas Books" stamped in small letters on the front fly. Spine lightly sunned, a tiny bit of interior staining, just about near fine. Designed and directed by Lester Douglas.

Verlag: (Judd & Detweiler), Washington, D.C. 1932
- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, USABetween the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 17,86
EUR 4,77 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Limited edition. Small quarto. 39pp. Illustrated from a drawing by Benjamin Greenstein. Neat bookplate of Harry C. Goebel on front pastedown, "Christmas books" stamped in tiny letters on front endpaper, boards lightly toned, pale dampstain at lower corner of textblock not affecting text, very good…lacking the glassine dust jacket. One of 625 copies printed.
Verlag: Judd & Detweiler
Anbieter: Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, USAWonder Book
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 16,92
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: Very Good. Very Good condition. (George Washington, Presidents, Fiction) A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain light spine creasing or a few markings such as an owner's name, short gifter's inscription or light stamp.
Verlag: Rufus H. Darby
Anbieter: Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, USAWonder Book
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 17,85
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: Good. Good condition. No Dust Jacket (abraham lincoln, 1809-1865, christmas stories, fiction) A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains. Bundled media such as CDs, DVDs, floppy disks or access codes may not be incl…uded.
Verlag: Judd & Detweiler
Anbieter: Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, USAWonder Book
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 18,53
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: Good. Good condition. No Dust Jacket (jesus christ, poetry, poems, christianity) A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains. Bundled media such as CDs, DVDs, floppy disks or access codes may not be included.
Verlag: Washington: Chamber of Commerce of the United States 1946
Anbieter: Zubal-Books, Since 1961, Cleveland, OH, USAZubal-Books, Since 1961
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 15,86
EUR 3,90 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: Very Good. first edition, 31 pp., folio, original decorated paper covers preserve in later pam binding, ex library, text clean. - If you are reading this, this item is actually (physically) in our stock and ready for shipment once ordered. We are not bookjackers. Buyer is responsible for any additional duties, taxes, or… fees required by recipient's country.
Weitere BilderVerlag: Judd & Detweiler, Washington, D.C. 1950
- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, USABetween the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut bis sehr gut
EUR 22,32
EUR 4,77 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Near Fine. First edition. Octavo. Blue cloth gilt. About fine.

Verlag: Privately Printed, [no place] 1934
- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, USABetween the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut bis sehr gut
EUR 22,32
EUR 4,77 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Near Fine. First edition. Near fine with edgewear, fading on the spine, and bumped corners lacking the glassine dustwrapper. Poetry.

The Brazilians Their Character and Aspirations
Rodrigues, Jose Honorio/ Dimmick, Ralph Edward (Translator)/ Burns, E. Bradford (Foreward By)
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Univ of Texas Pr 2011
Serie: Texas Pan American, Buch 98 von 109. Buch 98 von 109 - Texas Pan American
- Softcover
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , Vereinigtes KönigreichRevaluation Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 41,12
EUR 11,58 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 2 verfügbar
Paperback. Zustand: Brand New. 214 pages. 8.75x6.00x0.75 inches. In Stock.
Verlag: Judd & Detweiler, Inc, Washington DC 1931
- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, USABetween the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 31,25
EUR 4,77 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. First edition. Good slim Hardcover has no dustwrapper cover faded, corners and spine bumped, tape shadows on end pages, text edges smudged.

Verlag: Chamber of Commerce of the United States of Americ, Washington, DC 1956
- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: PJK Books and Such, Murrells Inlet, SC, USAPJK Books and Such
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 38,40
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hard Cover. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. First Edition. Chamber of Commerce, Washington, D.C., 1956. First Edition, first printing. Hard Cover. No dust jacket. Cover has slight shelfwear. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Very nice copy.
Verlag: Privately Printed by Judd and Detweiler, Inc, Washington DC 1929
- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Second Story Books, ABAA, Rockville, MD, USASecond Story Books, ABAA
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 33,49
EUR 6,07 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. First Edition. Thin Octavo, 27 pages. In Good condition. Bound in the publisher's purplish tan cloth bearing gilt lettering to the front. Boards have moderate wear including heavy sunning and light edge wear. Text block has mild wear including slight age toning to the edges and sunning to the end papers. Illustrated.…One of 330 copies. First edition. NOTE: Shelved in Netdesk office, Case #2 - New Ephemera Box #5. 1406179. FP New Rockville Stock.
Weitere BilderVerlag: Judd & Detweiler, Inc, Washington, D.C. 1955
- Signiert
Anbieter: Blind-Horse-Books (ABAA), DeLand, FL, USABlind-Horse-Books (ABAA)
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 31,25
EUR 5,20 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
A Very GoodHardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: No Dust Jacket As Issued. Limited Edition. Signed and dated with an inscription by Bradford on the front free endpaper. Laid-in typed author's note sheet explaining the publication. Second Edition Limited to 1500 [first published in 1931 in an edition of 625]… Green cloth to buff paper, stamped gilt titles on the front. Printed on laid/watermarked paper. The bindings are tight and square. Text clean, Moderate shelf handling wear. Paper on boards shows foxing. Interior fine. Issued glassine wrapper is very toned and brittle. These are the imagined musings of George Washington as he rode from Annapolis to Mount Vernon on Christmas Eve, 1783, having resigned his commission as General of the Continental armies the day before at the Maryland State House.
Weitere BilderVerlag: Ralph Bradford. Judd & Detweiler, Washington, D.C. 1929
- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, USABetween the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 44,65
EUR 4,77 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. First edition. Purple papercovered boards faded and tanned, spine ends and corners bumped, a good only copy. Slip laid in: "Christmas Greetings, Lester Douglas". This is one of three hundred and thirty copies printed, designed by Lester Douglas.
Verlag: Judd & Detweiler, Washington DC 1931
- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
- Signiert
Anbieter: Thomas J. Joyce And Company, Chicago, IL, USAThomas J. Joyce And Company
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 2 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 44,65
EUR 6,07 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: very good. First, Limited Edition. Octavo, 40 pages, two-tone cloth (red and white), rust marks on three fore-edges from a paper clip; vinyl transparent dust jacket too short for the book, and some loss of material Presentation Copy inscribed by the Author to Charles J.… Kellem "With Yuletide greetings ." Designed by Lester Douglas. Printed on watermarked Worthy paper.
Weitere BilderVerlag: Ralph Bradford, Washington, D.C. 1955
- Hardcover
- Signiert
Anbieter: Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA, Wadsworth, IL, USAJeff Hirsch Books, ABAA
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 44,65
EUR 6,07 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Second edition. Hardcover. One of 1500 copies printed at the Printing House of Judd & Detweiler, Incorporated. A finely printed book. A clean and bright near fine copy with laid in printed author's note sheet and in an about fair glassine with numerous tears, chips and soiling. Signed and warmly inscribed by Bradford on the fron…t free endpaper and uncommon as such. Signed.

Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of Texas Press 1967
Serie: Texas Pan American, Buch 98 von 109. Buch 98 von 109 - Texas Pan American
- Softcover
Anbieter: moluna, Greven, , Deutschlandmoluna
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 35,68
EUR 48,99 VersandVersand von Deutschland nach USAAnzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
Zustand: New.

Verlag: Christmastide, Washington D.C. 1932
- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, USABetween the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut bis sehr gut
EUR 49,11
EUR 4,77 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Near Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. Limited edition. Near fine in a very good tissue wrapper with chips to the spinal extremities.

Verlag: Skokie, IL: Black Cat Press. 1981
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Wittenborn Art Books, San Francisco, CA, USAWittenborn Art Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 66,97
EUR 8,67 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: Good. 64mo. 39 pp. Blue Gilt-Stamped Leather, Decorative End Papers. Near Fine. Illustrated. Edition: 249 copies. Paper: Strathmore Pastelle. Printer: Schori Press. Binder: Bela Blau. Drawing: Benjamin Greenstein. Production: Norman W. Forgue. (Bradbury, p. 24).
Verlag: [Judd & Detweiler] 1955
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, USABooks From California
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 81,63
EUR 4,33 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
hardcover. Zustand: Good.
Verlag: Rufus H. Darby
- Hardcover
- Signiert
Anbieter: Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, USAWonder Book
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 106,03
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: Very Good. SIGNED BY ILLUSTRATOR! Washington DC: Printing House of Rufus H Darby 1940. Hardcover 8vo 52 pgs. B/w illustrations. Very good to near fine in a fair clear cello type dust jacket. Signed 'to Doug' by illustrator Dunn on colophon with an ink drawing on pg. Contents clean and binding sound. Small bookplate of L…ester Douglas (designer of book) on front endpaper. Heavy white 5 by 7 card in a pocket at rear signed by Dunn and states in pencil 'Original Drawings for Greeting Card'. Small greeting card affixed to 2nd front endpaper with same drawing and with Douglas family names printed on. (Christmas Stories, Abraham Lincoln, Fiction) Inquire if you need further information.
Verlag: [Judd & Detweiler, Inc.], Washington, DC 1955
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Ground Zero Books, Ltd., Silver Spring, MD, USAGround Zero Books, Ltd.
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 111,62
EUR 4,33 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. Second/Limited Edition. 40 pages, boards somewhat worn. 1500 copies of this Second Edition have been printed. These are the imagined musings of George Washington as he rode from Annapolis to Mount Vernon on Christmas Eve, 1783, having resigned his commission as General of the Continental armies the day…before at the Maryland State House. Bradford (1892-1981) was a lecturer, writer, and business organization consultant. His writings included poetry, fiction, and socio-economic essays Washington resigned as commander-in-chief once the Treaty of Paris was signed, and he planned to retire to Mount Vernon. The treaty was ratified in April 1783, and Hamilton's Congressional committee adapted the army for peacetime. Washington gave the Army's perspective to the committee in his Sentiments on a Peace Establishment. The Treaty was signed on September 3, 1783, and Great Britain officially recognized the independence of the United States. Washington then disbanded his army, giving an eloquent farewell address to his soldiers on November 2. On November 25, the British evacuated New York City, and Washington and Governor George Clinton took possession. After leading the Continental Army for 8½ years, Washington bade farewell to his officers at Fraunces Tavern in December 1783 and resigned his commission days later, refuting Loyalist predictions that he would not relinquish his military command. In a final appearance in uniform, he gave a statement to the Congress: "I consider it an indispensable duty to close this last solemn act of my official life, by commending the interests of our dearest country to the protection of Almighty God, and those who have the superintendence of them, to his holy keeping." Washington's resignation was acclaimed at home and abroad and showed a skeptical world that the new republic would not degenerate into chaos. The same month, Washington was appointed president-general of the Society of the Cincinnati, a hereditary fraternity, and he served for the remainder of his life. Washington wrote: I am not only retired from all public employments but I am retiring within myself, and shall be able to view the solitary walk and tread the paths of private life with heartfelt satisfaction . I will move gently down the stream of life, until I sleep with my fathers. George Washington Letter to Lafayette February 1, 1784. Washington was longing to return home after spending just ten days at Mount Vernon out of 8+1 2 years of war. He arrived on Christmas Eve, delighted to be "free of the bustle of a camp and the busy scenes of public life". He was a celebrity and was fêted during a visit to his mother at Fredericksburg in February 1784, and he received a constant stream of visitors wishing to pay their respects to him at Mount Vernon.