Verlag: London : Faber And Faber 1962, 1962
Anbieter: Peakirk Books, Heather Lawrence PBFA, Sheringham, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: PBFA
EUR 4,77
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Illustrated by B S Biro (Jacket) (illustrator). Pbk, 8vo, G, White spine Black writing, creased, ; Ex-Library.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Putnam & Co. Ltd., London, 1946
Anbieter: Orlando Booksellers, Lincoln, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 41,70
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Good. Biro [Dustwrapper design] (illustrator). First Edition. First impression of the true first edition, printed in November 1946 - with the original dustwrapper (very worn). ***A very good copy in salmon-pink cloth-covered boards with gilt titles to the spine. The gilt has largely oxidised over time, and the boards show quite a lot of fading at the top edges and the spine. Very slight reading lean. Spine tight. Page block edges largely clean - just lightly foxed to the fore-edge. Some light bumps and creases to the extremities, but no significant bumps or creases. Corners slightly rubbed but fairly sharp. Internally also very good with no inscriptions. Pages clean. No internal foxing. No creases or tears. ***In a good only illustrated dustwrapper. The dustwrapper is largely complete, but has some loss at the top edge of the back panel with quite a lot of surface scuffing and creasing. The dustwrapper has not been price-clipped, retaining the original publisher's price of 8s. 6d. net. The dustwrapper is extremely thin and so very prone to damage, and this example has been quite heavily reinforced with tape on the inside. The dustwrapper is however quite clean, and the illustration on the front panel is clean and unmarked. The back panel is a little grubby, being mainly a white background. ***210mm x140mm. 234 pages. ***'This is the second volume in the author's chronicle of the life and loves of Eustace Cherrington. "The Shrimp and the Anemone" left him as a boy in the sudden and bewildered possession of a small fortune. "The Sixth Heaven", which as a story stands alone, shows how an apparently dependent nature can enter into gilded circumstances and remain essentially the same. Mr. Hartley's Eustachian trilogy will be concluded in a third volume announced for the spring of 1947.' (Quote taken from the front flap of the dustwrapper) ***A very good copy of the true first edition of the second novel in L. P. Hartley's "Eustace and Hilda" trilogy. The book is a fragile post-war production, and the dustwrapper is extremely thin, and copies retaining a dustwrapper are extremely hard to find now. ***For all our books, postage is charged at cost, allowing for packaging: any shipping rates indicated on ABE are an average only: we will reduce the P & P charge where appropriate - please contact us for postal rates for heavier books and sets etc.
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 115,42
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 115,42
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
Anbieter: preigu, Osnabrück, Deutschland
Taschenbuch. Zustand: Neu. Carbon Filaments and Nanotubes: Common Origins, Differing Applications? | L. P. Biró (u. a.) | Taschenbuch | xix | Englisch | 2001 | Springer Netherland | EAN 9780792369080 | Verantwortliche Person für die EU: Springer Verlag GmbH, Tiergartenstr. 17, 69121 Heidelberg, juergen[dot]hartmann[at]springer[dot]com | Anbieter: preigu.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Kluwer Academic Publishers, 2001
ISBN 10: 0792369084 ISBN 13: 9780792369080
Anbieter: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, USA
Zustand: New. Proceedings of the NATO Advanced Study Institute, Budapest, Hungary, 19-30 June 2000 Editor(s): Biro, L.P.; Bernardo, Carlos A.; Tibbetts, G.G.; Lambin, Philippe. Series: NATO Science Series E:. Num Pages: 385 pages, 197 black & white illustrations, biography. BIC Classification: TGM. Category: (P) Professional & Vocational; (UP) Postgraduate, Research & Scholarly; (UU) Undergraduate. Dimension: 240 x 160 x 20. Weight in Grams: 1200. . 2001. Softcover reprint of the original 1st ed. 2001. Paperback. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Kluwer Academic Publishers, 2001
ISBN 10: 0792369076 ISBN 13: 9780792369073
Anbieter: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, USA
Zustand: New. Proceedings of the NATO Advanced Study Institute, Budapest, Hungary, 19-30 June 2000 Editor(s): Biro, L.P.; Bernardo, Carlos A.; Tibbetts, G.G.; Lambin, Philippe. Series: NATO Science Series E:. Num Pages: 385 pages, 197 black & white illustrations, biography. BIC Classification: TGM. Category: (P) Professional & Vocational; (UP) Postgraduate, Research & Scholarly; (UU) Undergraduate. Dimension: 235 x 155 x 22. Weight in Grams: 724. . 2001. Hardback. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Springer Netherlands, Springer Netherlands, 2001
ISBN 10: 0792369084 ISBN 13: 9780792369080
Anbieter: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Deutschland
Taschenbuch. Zustand: Neu. Druck auf Anfrage Neuware - Printed after ordering - Carbon filament, vapor grown carbon fibers and carbon nanotubes have been discovered to have remarkable properties, opening they way for their use in intriguing and novel applications in electronics, chemistry and materials science. There are many similarities between nanotubes and filaments, leading many researchers to critically compare the two materials, their production, and potential applications. The two materials are compared and contrasted in depth in the present book, which is a comprehensive review of current research activity, growth mechanisms, physical properties, industrial production, and applications. The structures are discussed using a unified approach, which helps to compare growth mechanisms, contrasting morphological differences, and detailing how novel properties depend on such differences.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Springer Netherlands, Springer Netherlands, 2001
ISBN 10: 0792369076 ISBN 13: 9780792369073
Anbieter: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Deutschland
Buch. Zustand: Neu. Druck auf Anfrage Neuware - Printed after ordering - Carbon filament, vapor grown carbon fibers and carbon nanotubes have been discovered to have remarkable properties, opening they way for their use in intriguing and novel applications in electronics, chemistry and materials science. There are many similarities between nanotubes and filaments, leading many researchers to critically compare the two materials, their production, and potential applications. The two materials are compared and contrasted in depth in the present book, which is a comprehensive review of current research activity, growth mechanisms, physical properties, industrial production, and applications. The structures are discussed using a unified approach, which helps to compare growth mechanisms, contrasting morphological differences, and detailing how novel properties depend on such differences.
Anbieter: Buchpark, Trebbin, Deutschland
Zustand: Gut. Zustand: Gut | Seiten: 392 | Sprache: Englisch | Produktart: Bücher | Carbon filament, vapor grown carbon fibers and carbon nanotubes have been discovered to have remarkable properties, opening they way for their use in intriguing and novel applications in electronics, chemistry and materials science. There are many similarities between nanotubes and filaments, leading many researchers to critically compare the two materials, their production, and potential applications. The two materials are compared and contrasted in depth in the present book, which is a comprehensive review of current research activity, growth mechanisms, physical properties, industrial production, and applications. The structures are discussed using a unified approach, which helps to compare growth mechanisms, contrasting morphological differences, and detailing how novel properties depend on such differences.