Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: B T Batsford, United Kingdom, 1965
Anbieter: Pendleburys - the bookshop in the hills, Llanwrda, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 8,17
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den Warenkorbpaperback. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. pictorial card covers, faint crease to spine else a good tightly bound copy with some pencil marking albeit it in a light and erasable hand, ix + 270pp.
Verlag: B T Batsford, 1965
Anbieter: Victoria Bookshop, BERE ALSTON, DEVON, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 3,58
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbSoft cover. Zustand: Good. 1st Edition. Book.
Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: good. 275 pages. Royal blue cloth spine with tan boards. Condition of book is VERY GOOD; Light water stain on spine, does not affect text block. Text is clean, binding is tight. Previous owner's name on ffep. Condition of dust jacket is GOOD; Spine has large stain, spine ends chipped. Text in German.
Verlag: The Folio Society
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Verlag: Doubleday Doran, New York, 1937
Anbieter: The Chatham Bookseller, Madison, NJ, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Good. First Edition. 491pgs. Blue ribbed cloth, Publisher's logo embossed in gilt on the front panel. foxing to the endpapers, some wear to the upper edge, Pages 29-30 have tears, no lost text. Unclipped pictorial jacket has tears, chips along the extremties Size: Octavo. Book.
Verlag: John W. Parker, London, 1856, Third Edition,, 1856
Anbieter: BRIMSTONES, Lewes, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 11,92
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Good. hardback, small 8vo, x,222,(6)pp, owner's name on endpaper, slight foxing, text otherwise clean and sound, browned cloth, rubbed, spine titles browned and scuffed, overalll Good condition.
Verlag: P. F. Collier & Son Corporation, New York, 1937
Anbieter: Books Tell You Why - ABAA/ILAB, Summerville, SC, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Fine. A Fine edition that bears some mild tanning to the pages ; PRETENSESThe Harvard Classics present a selection of seminal essays, poems, and prose written by some of the most influential thinkers of the Western world. The collection includes works by Plato, Aristotle, Shakespeare, Milton, and Bacon, as well as essays by Sir Thomas Browne and John Milton. The essays in this collection address a wide range of civil and moral issues, as well as themes of philosophy, religion, and science. The essays in The Harvard Classics provide a timeless introduction to the thought of some of the greatest minds in Western history.; Vol. 3; 8vo; 332 pages.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cambridge University Press, 2015
ISBN 10: 1107492343 ISBN 13: 9781107492349
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 70,48
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Brand New. reissue edition. 302 pages. 7.75x5.25x0.75 inches. In Stock.
Verlag: THE FOLIO SOCIETY, 1971
Anbieter: Bishops Green Books, Newbury, BERKS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 35,70
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Good. Quarter-bound in dark rich green leather, hardback book, with nice green cloth sides and gilt design and titles on the spine. Comes with turquoise marbled box, slipcase. The book is in excellent condition, looks like it's hardly been used or read. Normal wear, marks and tear apply consistent with use and age. 256 pages, all intact, all pages, text and lovely illustrations are in excellent, clean, readable order. Printed in Great Britain. Printed at the University Printing House, Cambridge. Set in 12 point Centaur. Illustrations printed by Jarrold & Sons Ltd. Norwich. Bound by W & J Mackay & Co. Ltd. Chatham. Another wonderful book from The Folio Society, that would grace any stylish library.
Verlag: Longmans, Green, Reader, and Dyer, London, 1867
Anbieter: D2D Books, Berkshire, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 35,65
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Fair. Longmans, Green, Reader, and Dyer, London., 1867. Hardback New edition, revised and enlarged. Octavo. pp xxiv, 620,raised bands to spine with gilt panels and gilt emblem in latin and gilt borders to light brown leather. All edges marbled. Marbled endpapers. Has bad tears to spine and book becoming detached, Inscription 1872 to fep with light foxing to end and title pages otherwise in VERY GOOD CLEAN TIGHT READING ORDER. Full refund if not satisfied. 24 hour despatch. If not pictured in this listing, a scan of the actual book is available on request.
Verlag: The Folio Society, UK, 1971
Anbieter: powellbooks Somerset UK., Ilminster, SOM, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: IOBA
EUR 21,46
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. Folio Reprint. This Folio Edition. of ' King Henry the Seventh' has lime green cloth covered boards and a black spine . there is a red and gilt design on the front board and down the spine. The text is accompanied by black and white plates. This book is in an unread condition. The cardboard slipcase is covered in a pale textured paper which has wear to the corners. Book price includes postage - UK only.
Verlag: Crosby, Nichols, Lee & Co., Boston, 1861
Anbieter: Chanticleer Books, Fort Bragg, CA, USA
Hardcover. Early reprint. xxiv, 586 pp., original brown cloth with gilt spine title, 8vo. Handsome edition of Bacon's essays, with indexes to essays as well as to the annotations. Light wear to spine head, bookplates of writer and educator George McLean Harper (1863-1947) and Isaac Dunton mounted to front fixed endpaper, else near fine.
Verlag: The Folio Society, London, 2002
Anbieter: Librería Torres-Espinosa, CERCEDILLA, M, Spanien
Erstausgabe
1ª edición. 25 cm.258 pp. Cartone editorial en estuche. Ejemplar nuevo.IMPORTANTE. Lea Nuestras Condiciones de Venta y Gastos de Envío.Atención pedidos contra reembolso 6 euros.
Verlag: Barrie and Rockliff, London, 1961
Anbieter: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, USA
Erstausgabe
Softcover. Zustand: Near Fine. First edition. Near fine in tanned, lightly soiled wrappers.
Verlag: English Reprints, 5 Queen Square, Bloomsbury, 1871
Anbieter: G. & J. CHESTERS, TAMWORTH, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 78,79
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Near Fine. pp.xl, 584 pages, a near fine hardback, contemporary green part leather binding with gold gilt and five raised bands to the spine, and speckled boards in between. Also the end papers with the same speckled design and top page edges are gold gilt. A superb Victorian book that has the Armorial bookplate of the Audenham House, Herts. [Gibbs Family after 1671] on the inside of the front cover. It then went to a university library - there's minimum evidence of this. We have acquired many of these English Reprints, all with matching bindings.
Verlag: Longmans, Green, and Co., London, 1874
Anbieter: Renaissance Books, ANZAAB / ILAB, Dunedin, Neuseeland
Disbound. Zustand: Fair. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: No Dust Jacket. Moderate rubbing and fading to wrappers.; "New Edition". xxiv, 620 pages. Full tree calf binding, but with front board detached. Page dimensions: 215 x 133mm. A 1" by 1/4" loss of leather at head of spine. Spine leather rubbed. Gilt dentelles. Marbelled endpapers. School prize binding for Rugby School, with gilt school crest on front board. Awarded to H. L. Fowleer, 1875. ; 8vo.
Verlag: William Pickering, London, 1838
Anbieter: William Chrisant & Sons, ABAA, ILAB. IOBA, ABA, Ephemera Society, Fort Lauderdale, FL, USA
Zustand: Very Good. Full dark blue polished calf with five raised bands and decorated compartments. Top edge gilt. Marbled endpapers and inner dentelles. Remnants of dark red morocco labels to spine (see image) with minor wear to head of spine. Front board re-attached (see image). No previous owners' names or other defacements. Scarce edition. 4.25 x 6.75 in (11 x 17 cm).