Asquith margot countess (15 Ergebnisse)

- Softcover
Anbieter: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, USAPBShop.store US
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 21,88
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 15 verfügbar
PAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Anbieter: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Vereinigtes KönigreichPBShop.store UK
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 19,96
EUR 4,82 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 15 verfügbar
PAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Verlag: Thornton Butterworth Ltd, London 1925
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Argosy Book Store, ABAA, ILAB, New York, NY, USAArgosy Book Store, ABAA, ILAB
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 11,68
EUR 5,18 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
hardcover. Zustand: very good(-). Black & white photo illustrations. 288pp. 8vo, cloth; top & bottom of spine lightly fraying & corners lightly bumped, some foxing on pages. London: Thornton Butterworth Ltd., (1925). Very good(-).
Weitere BilderVerlag: Thornton Butterworth, London, UK 1927
- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: BookAddiction (IOBA, IBooknet), Canterbury, Vereinigtes KönigreichBookAddiction (IOBA, IBooknet)
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 19,09
EUR 8,11 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: N/A. 1st Edition. 254pp, with very elegant colour portrait frontispiece of Margot Asquith after Edmund Dulac. In green cloth boards (marked, gilding has run, giving a glittery look to the cloth, gently rounded at ends of a sunned spine). Previous owner's name on tanned…front free endpaper, small bookseller's ticket on rear tanned endpapers, some faint, occasional spotting on first and last few leaves, else internally neat, clean, bright and tight. 8vo. Margot Asquith, a staunch opponent of Women's Suffrage, was the wife of British Prime Minister H H Asquith. In this collection of essays she offers life lessons populated with encounters of notable people of the time.

Verlag: Thornton Butterworth Ltd, 1927. 1927
- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: BRIMSTONES, Lewes, Vereinigtes KönigreichBRIMSTONES
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 11,93
EUR 23,17 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. 1st Edition. 1st edition, hardback, 8vo, 253pp, portrait frontis., owner's name on endpaper, scattered foxing throughout, otherwise sound, green cloth, black titles, corners bumped, covers unevenly faded, Good / no dustwrapper.

- Softcover
Anbieter: moluna, Greven, , Deutschlandmoluna
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 24,18
EUR 48,99 VersandVersand von Deutschland nach USAAnzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
Zustand: New. KlappentextrnrnUnlike some other reproductions of classic texts (1) We have not used OCR(Optical Character Recognition), as this leads to bad quality books with introduced typos. (2) In books where there are images such as portraits, maps, sketc.
[ Margot Asquith, socialite and author, wife of Liberal Prime Minister H. H. Asquith. ] Autograph Note Signed ('Margot Oxford') acknowledging receipt of a letter and a book.
Margot Asquith [ Emma Alice Margaret Asquith, Countess of Oxford and Asquith; née Tennant ] (1864-1945), Scottish socialite and author, wife of Liberal Prime Minister H. H. Asquith
Verlag: On letterhead of 44 Bedford Square WC1 London 13 February 1936
- Manuskript
Anbieter: Richard M. Ford Ltd, London, , Vereinigtes KönigreichRichard M. Ford Ltd
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 33,41
EUR 5,21 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
1p., 12mo. In good condition, lightly aged. Reads: 'Thank you very much for yr. letter & the book | Yrs | Margot Asquith | 13 Feb 36'.

- Softcover
Anbieter: moluna, Greven, , Deutschlandmoluna
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 31,57
EUR 48,99 VersandVersand von Deutschland nach USAAnzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
Zustand: New. KlappentextrnrnUnlike some other reproductions of classic texts (1) We have not used OCR(Optical Character Recognition), as this leads to bad quality books with introduced typos. (2) In books where there are images such as portraits, maps, sketc.
Verlag: 1st edit., Thornton Butterworth Ltd, 1927. William Moorcroft's copy, with his initials. 1927
- Hardcover
Anbieter: R.G. Watkins Books and Prints, Ilminster, SOMER, Vereinigtes KönigreichR.G. Watkins Books and Prints
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 28,64
EUR 32,44 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Frontis. portrait; 253pp. orig. green cloth, parts of cloth faded, William Moorcroft (1872-1945), Potter, was born in Burslem. Having studied at the South Kensington School of Art, he returned to the Potteries and worked as a designer for James McIntyre & Co. In 1913 he left to set up his own pottery, which continues to this day….

Verlag: London : Thornton Butterworth 1920
- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: MW Books, New York, NY, USAMW Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 78,67
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
First Edition. Near fine copy in the original title-blocked pictorial cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. Physical description; 2 v. : ill., ports., plates. ; 23 cm. Notes; Includes indexes. Subjects; Ox…ford and Asquith, Margot Asquith countess of (1864-1945) Biography. Politicians' spouses Great Britain Biography. Genre; Autobiography. 3 Kg.
Verlag: 12 March ; on letterhead of 44 Bedford Square W.C.1. London 1932
- Manuskript
Anbieter: Richard M. Ford Ltd, London, , Vereinigtes KönigreichRichard M. Ford Ltd
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 59,66
EUR 5,21 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
See her entry in the Oxford DNB. An interesting letter, whose circumstances are intriguing. 3pp, 12mo. On two leaves of letterheaded paper. In pencil. From the Asquith papers, and possibly a draft letter to her son Anthony ('Puffin'). In good condition, lightly creased. Folded once. The signature is a short squiggle. The handwri…ting is challenging, and the following interpretation is tentative. She begins: 'My Darling, I felt rather guilty after leaving you about abusing yr. love of blue in yr. pictures. - I can see that nothing I say can alter yr. love of this colour, & I hate hurting yr. feelings all the same I wish you wd try once to do an oil sketch of white on white like S[?] P[uff?]'s head where no one but S[?] wd. have put his thistle-down hair on a white background. I long for you to do a wild sketch of flowers quite unfinished, as you cd. do it on yr. head "Avoid l'illustration" as Image [the artist Selwyn Image (1849-1930)] said to me. It was lovely seeing thee so well & warm in yr. lovely shelter, my [back?] so nice on yr. little head. Do a few short paragraphs for me & send them to La Dame de Vie. I was 10 years out in Chardins birth! - [?] safe to try my head against yours in dates! - Just off to [?]' Postscript appears to read: 'Cssh me the xtra [sic] sending Times article here'.
Weitere BilderMyself when Young by Famous Women of To-day (Today)
Asquith, (Margot) Countess of Oxford and (edited by) ; Sylvia Pankhurst , Irene Vanbrugh, Margaret Campbell (Marjorie Bowen), Elizabeth Sloan Chesser, Caroline Haslett, et al.
Verlag: Frederick Muller, London, 1938, 1938
- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: BRIMSTONES, Lewes, Vereinigtes KönigreichBRIMSTONES
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 536,92
EUR 23,17 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
1st edition, hardback, 8vo, 422pp, illustrated, pencilled owner's name on endpaper, foxing on page edges, text clean and binding sound, black cloth gilt., spine ends rubbed, Good condition / no dustwrapper.
[Margot Asquith] Autograph Card Signed and Autograph Note Signed (both 'Margot Asquith'), both in French, to unnamed male correspondent ['Cher trest Cher Coq'].
Margot Asquith [nee Margot Emma Alice Tennant], Countess of Oxford and Asquith (1864-1945)
Verlag: Card 1 July and Note 3 July both no year but before ; both with printed address '20 Cavendish Square W. London' 1919
Anbieter: Richard M. Ford Ltd, London, , Vereinigtes KönigreichRichard M. Ford Ltd
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 90,68
EUR 5,21 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Dimensions of card roughly 8 x 12 cm. Very good though lightly aged. Asking her correspondent to dinner in the following week. Note, addressed to 'Cher tres Cher Coq', on one side of 8vo grey paper. Very good, though lightly creased. She will be 'enchante de vous voir chez moi' on Wednesday [6 July] at 1 o'clock. Both items writ…ten before the Asquiths 1919 move from Cavendish Square to 44 Bedford Square. Two items.
Two Autograph Letters Signed ('M Asquith' and 'Margot Asquith'), both to the Editor of the London Daily Graphic Harold Edward Lawton.
Margot Asquith [Emma Alice Margaret Asquith] (1864-1945), Countess of Oxford and Asquith
Verlag: 3 and 8 December ; the first on letterhead of 44 Bedford Square London W.C.1 and the second on letterhead of The Wharf Sutton Courtney Berkshire 1920
Anbieter: Richard M. Ford Ltd, London, , Vereinigtes KönigreichRichard M. Ford Ltd
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 119,32
EUR 5,21 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Both items written in pencil and good, on lightly aged paper, with their stamped and postmarked envelopes addressed by Asquith. Both envelopes with traces of brown paper mount adhering to reverse, and both docketed by the Graphic's editor 'To me Harold Lawton'. Letter One (12mo, 4 pp, headed 'Private'): Amusingly outraged letter… regarding a visit by 'two gentlemen' of whom Asquith 'had no sort of knowledge'. Graphic journalists, they assured Asquith 'that nothing wd. be written about me without my seeing it first [last five words underlined in red]'. '[Y]ou can imagine my surprise in seeing the ugly & foolish caricature of me with a striped Swiss petticoat & battle axe sort of hat (I have never heard about) & the long conversation about "book-land" & "glancing" all my "husbands latest photographs" & "it is all my own-" "it flatters vulgar people if you notice them" etc etc not one word of which I ever said'. Her husband did not see the first volume of her autobiography 'till it was in book form'. 'How cd. I have said "we are now of comparative unimportance"? as if I had ever thought we were Gods & Godesses.' She would have thought the 'two very nice interviewers wd. have kept their word'. If they had she would have provided the paper with 'some most valuable & amusing "Copy" (I believe this is the right xpression [sic] for what excites the lowest public taste)'. 'It is better to keep ones word'. Letter Two (12mo, 2 pp): She accepts Lawton's apology. 'I loathe self-advertisement as much as my husband & am a very stupid person about the Press - I never understand it, or its creeds & standards - Your paper is always honest & clean'.
[Margot Asquith, Countess of Oxford.] Autograph Signature ('Margot Oxford') to Copy of Typed Letter to the Editor of The Times, regarding the plans of the University of London with regard to the preservation of Torrington Square, Bloomsbury.
Margot Asquith [Emma Margaret Asquith, Countess of Oxford and Asquith, née Tennant] (1864-1945), wife of Liberal Prime Minister H. H. Asquith, author and socialite [University of London; Birkbeck]
Verlag: Without date or place. Circa 1935
- Manuskript
Anbieter: Richard M. Ford Ltd, London, , Vereinigtes KönigreichRichard M. Ford Ltd
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 143,18
EUR 5,21 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
See her entry in the Oxford DNB. 1p, long 8vo. In good condition, lightly aged. Headed 'TORRINGTON SQUARE. / To the EDITOR of The TIMES'. Whether the letter was published or not, and if so whether it appeared in its entirety, is unclear. Clearly a carbon, but with her characteristic signature at end in black ink 'Margot Oxford'.… The forty-seven-line text has four autograph emendations. Begins: 'Sir, / It has been officially announced that the building of the School of Oriental Studies (London Institution) in Finsbury Circus is to be sold and that in due course the School "will be accommodated in its own new building on the Bloomsbury site"; and further that the Court of the University of London has presented a new site to Birkbeck College.' In the light of this, and as a Bloosmburyite (the Asquiths had lived at 44 Bedford Square since the early 1920s), she continues: 'May we see in these announcements, the gleam of a hope that the University proposes to preserve the garden of Torrington Square and to surround it with a group of beautiful buildings, generously spaced, and allowing glimpses of those wonderful trees?'She quotes a 'Resolution adopted by the Senate of the University in March 1928', suggesting that 'a group of beautiful buildings' would give 'greater scope to the genius of the Architect, Mr. Charles Holden, than a single patternised building'. In then emphasizing 'the strenght of public opinion in favour of the preservation of London squares, she quotes a statement by Lord Rothermere 'in handing over the Geraldine Mary Harmsworth Park in Southwark'. The final paragraph outlines how '[t]he garden of Torrington Square could be made a thing of beauty, rivalling the garden of New Square in Lincoln's Inn', and could be used for purposes including 'garden parties, open air concerts and plays'. Construction delays and the war meant that what became SOAS did not move to its Bloomsbury site until 1941.