Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: The African Art Museum of the S. M. A. Fathers
ISBN 10: 9715004288 ISBN 13: 9789715004282
Anbieter: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, USA
Zustand: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Univ of California Museum of, 1995
ISBN 10: 0930741439 ISBN 13: 9780930741433
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, USA
Paperback. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Univ of California Museum of, 1995
ISBN 10: 0930741439 ISBN 13: 9780930741433
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, USA
Paperback. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Univ of California Museum of, 1995
ISBN 10: 0930741439 ISBN 13: 9780930741433
Zustand: Very Good. Very Good condition. A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain light spine creasing or a few markings such as an owner's name, short gifter's inscription or light stamp.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Univ of California Museum of, 1995
ISBN 10: 0930741439 ISBN 13: 9780930741433
Anbieter: Visible Voice Books, Cleveland, OH, USA
paperback. Zustand: Very Good. University of Washington Press December 2001 square 4to. 192 pages. light age toning to edges of wraps. binding secure. VG-.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Univ of California Museum of, 1995
ISBN 10: 0930741420 ISBN 13: 9780930741426
Anbieter: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, USA
Zustand: Good. Good condition ex-library book with usual library markings and stickers.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: U.S.A.: University of California Los Angeles, Fowler, 1995
ISBN 10: 0930741439 ISBN 13: 9780930741433
Anbieter: Jackson Street Booksellers, Omaha, NE, USA
Erstausgabe
Soft cover. Zustand: Near Fine. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Near Fine in Softcover. 192pp Square 4to. 1st Edition. Green spine with white titles. Fashion.
1996. Africa, Art. Indiana University Press. 369p., very good - fine paperback.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Univ of California Museum of, 1995
ISBN 10: 0930741439 ISBN 13: 9780930741433
Anbieter: N. Fagin Books, Chicago, IL, USA
Soft cover. Zustand: Near Fine. 1995. Africa, Art. University of Caifornia, Los Angeles,Fowler Museum of Cultural History. 193p., near fine paperback 3/25 Please allow for additional overseas postage 3/25.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Fowler Museumof Cultural History, University of California, Los Angeles, Los Angeles, CA, 1995
ISBN 10: 0930741439 ISBN 13: 9780930741433
Anbieter: Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA, Wadsworth, IL, USA
Erstausgabe
First Edition. First edition. Softcover. 192 pages. Includes numerous color and black and white illustrations. An about very good copy with some bumping to the bottom corner of the pages.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of California Press, 1995
ISBN 10: 0930741269 ISBN 13: 9780930741266
Anbieter: Better World Books: West, Reno, NV, USA
Zustand: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Univ of California Museum of, 1995
ISBN 10: 0930741439 ISBN 13: 9780930741433
Anbieter: Heights Catalogues, Books, Comics, New York, NY, USA
Soft cover. Zustand: As New. HEAF636738 Crowning Achievements: African Arts of Dressing the Head, Mary Jo Arnoldi & Christine Muellen Kreamer, Fowler Museum of Cultural History, U.C.L.A., Los Angeles, 1995, SC, ISBN 0 930741 43 9.
Anbieter: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, USA
Zustand: Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Verlag: Pasadena Art Museum Pasadena, CA, 1972
Anbieter: Specific Object / David Platzker, New York, NY, USA
40 pp.; 25.4 x 21.5 cm.; staple bound; black-and-white; edition size unknown; unsigned and unnumbered; offset-printed Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held February 22 - March 29, 1972. Curated by Barbara Haskell. Artists include Charles Arnoldi, Karen Hansen Carson, Mary Corse, James Ganzer, Lloyd Hamrol, Richard Jackson, Allan McCollum, Ann McCoy, Barbara Munger, Maria Nordman, Thomas Seidel, William Wegman, John White, Tom Wudl, and Connie Zehr. Includes biographies and an exhibition checklist. Good. 2.5 cm. dog-ear to top right corner. Rubbing and scratching of covers and light bumping of corners. Light yellowing of pages. Contents clean and unmarked.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Fowler Museum of Cultural History, University of California, Los Angeles, Los Angeles, Calif., 2001
ISBN 10: 0930741439 ISBN 13: 9780930741433
Anbieter: Joseph Burridge Books, Dagenham, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 19,06
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbSoft cover. Zustand: Very Good. 192 pages : illustrated (some colour) ; 26 cm. Summary:Through this examination of African headwear, notions of status and accumulation in the Lega and Kuba societies are compared, and connections between Africa and the Americas are explored. The history, manufacturing technology, symbolism, and provenance of 12 hats are examined in depth.
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 46,28
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Brand New. paper edition. 384 pages. 9.50x6.25x1.25 inches. In Stock.
Anbieter: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, USA
Zustand: New. BIC Classification: GM; JFCD. Category: (G) General (US: Trade). Weight in Grams: 567. . 2016. Paperback. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Indiana University Press 04.1996., 1996
ISBN 10: 0253210372 ISBN 13: 9780253210371
Anbieter: Borkert, Schwarz und Zerfaß GbR, Berlin, Deutschland
paperback. Zustand: Sehr gut. 384 Seiten Sehr gutes, sauberes Exemplar. - PART I - - TECHNOLOGY AND THE PRODUCTION OF FORM - - 1 - - TECHNOLOGICAL STYLE AND THE MAKING OF CULTURE - - Three Kono Contexts of Production - - Kris L. Hardin 31 - - 2 - - MAGICAL IRON TECHNOLOGY IN THE CAMEROON GRASSFIELDS - - Michael Rowlands and Jean-Pierre Warnier 51 - - 3 - - WHEN NOMADS SETTLE - - Changing Technologies of Building and Transport and the Production of Architectural Form among the Gabra, the Rendille, and the Somalis - - Labelle Prussin 73 - - 4 - - CERAMICS FROM THE UPEMBA DEPRESSION A Diachronic Study Kanimba Misago 103 - - 5 - - OBJECTS AND PEOPLE - - Relationships and Transformations in the Culture of the Bambala Kazadi Ntole 130 - PART II: - - CONSTRUCTING IDENTITIES Presenting Self and Society with Objects - - 6 - - STICKS, SELF, AND SOCIETY IN BOORAN OROMO - - A Symbolic Interpretation Aneesa Kanare and Gemechu Mogerssa 143 - - 7 - - MATERIAL NARRATIVES AND THE NEGOTIATION OF IDENTITIES THROUGH OBJECTS IN MALIAN THEATRE Mary Somali 167 - - THE CONSUMPTION OF AN AFRICAN MODERNITY Mahal Koelona 188 - - HOUSEHOLD OBJECTS AND THE PHILOSOPHY OF IGBO SOCIAL SPACE Choke Aniakur 214 - - 10 - - HOES AND CLOTHES IN A LUO HOUSEHOLD Changing Consungnion in a Colonial Economy. 1906-1936 Margant Jean Bay 243 - PART III - - LIFE HISTORIES - - Changing Interpretations of Objects and Museums - - 11 - - THE PASSIVE OBJECT AND THE TRIBAL PARADIGM Colonial Museography in French West Africa Philip L. Ravenhill 265 - - 12 - - ART, POLITICS, AND THE TRANSFORMATION OF MEANING - - Bamum Art in the Twentieth Century Christraud M. Geary 283 - - 13 - - MAMI WATA SHRINES - - Exotica and the Construction of Self Henry John Drewal 308 - - 14 - - ZAÏRIAN POPULAR PAINTING AS COMMODITY AND AS COMMUNICATION - - Bogumil Jewsiewicki 334 - - ISBN 9780253210371 Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 653.
Verlag: Art Center College of Design [Pasadena], [CA], 1981
Anbieter: Specific Object / David Platzker, New York, NY, USA
108 pp.; 21.6 x 19.6 cm.; glue bound; black-and-white & color; edition size unknown; unsigned and unnumbered; offset-printed Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held February 17 - March 14, 1981. Texts by Laurence Dreiband, Peter Plagens, Michael Kurcfeld, and Walter Gabrielson. Artists include Laurence Dreiband, Walter Gabrielson, Peter Plagens, Lita Albuquerque, Peter Alexander, Martha Alf, Chuck Arnoldi, Don Bachardy, Joel Bass, Billy Al Bengston, Tony Berlant, Doug Bond, Paul Brach, William Brice, Jerrold Burchman, Carole Caroompas, Karen Carson, Judy Chicago, Max Cole, Ron Cooper, Mary Corse, Ron Davis, James DeFrance, Tony DeLap, Richard Diebenkorn, Laddie Dill, Paul Dillon, Dan Douke, Bruce Everett, Llyn Foulkes, Sam Francis, Joe Goode, Scott Grieger, D.J. Hall, Marvin Harden, Charles Christopher Hill, Patrick Hogan, Richard Joseph, Craig Kauffman, Claude Kent, Peter Liashkov, Ron Linden, Peter Lodato, John Mandel, Jay McCafferty, David Mocarski, Ed Moses, James Murray, John Okulick, Margit Omar, Edward Ruscha, Miriam Schapiro, Don Sorenson, Masami Teraoka, Joyce Treiman, James Valerio, Guy Williams, Tom Wudl, and Norman Zammitt. Includes images of artworks included in the exhibition as well as photographs of the artists. Good. 1.6 cm. and 6 mm. tears to bottom edges of spine with additional rubbing of spine edges. Rubbing and dust soiling of covers with 1 cm., 1 mm., and 4 mm. areas of soiling to recto. Loosening of glue binding along inside of front and back covers, text block still attached to spine.
EUR 37,41
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbKartoniert / Broschiert. Zustand: New. Contains essays that open fresh perspectives for understanding African societies and cultures through the study of objects. This title treats topics ranging from the production of material objects to the meaning of sticks, masquerades, household tools, clot.
Anbieter: moluna, Greven, Deutschland
EUR 45,50
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbGebunden. Zustand: New. Mary Jo Arnoldi is the curator of African Ethnology and Arts at the Smithsonian s National Museum of Natural History. She has conducted research in West Africa since 1978 and her many publications on African material culture include .
Zustand: Very good.
Verlag: Purdue University,, West Lafayette,, 1978
Anbieter: Burwood Books, Wickham Market, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: PBFA
Erstausgabe
EUR 33,36
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Very Good. First Paperback Edition. 4to. pp [24]. Original publisher's stapled yellow covers. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. With the small blind-stamp of John Michael Blundall (1937-2014) one of the world's leading designers, makers and performers of puppet theatre. Among many other things he created puppet characters in,'Supercar',n'Fireball XL5', 'Stingray' and 'Thunderbirds'. He was also a collector of books on every aspect of the theatre. Very good.
Verlag: catalogue Fowler Museum, Los Angeles, 1995., 1995
Anbieter: Ethnographic Art Books, Leiden, ZH, Niederlande
192 pp.; 225 illus., 143 in colour, bibliography. Exh. catalogue Fowler Museum, Los Angeles, 1995. Pbk KEYWORDS: 004 Africa: General Art & Reference books.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Indiana University Press Apr 1996, 1996
ISBN 10: 0253210372 ISBN 13: 9780253210371
Anbieter: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Deutschland
Taschenbuch. Zustand: Neu. Neuware - MARY JO ARNOLDI is Curator for African Ethnology in the Department of Anthropology at the National Museum of Natural History, Smithsonian Institution.
Zustand: As New. Like New condition. A near perfect copy that may have very minor cosmetic defects.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Los Angeles, Calif. : Fowler Museum of Cultural History [u.a.],, 1995
ISBN 10: 0930741439 ISBN 13: 9780930741433
Anbieter: Licus Media, Utting a. Ammersee, Deutschland
kart. Zustand: Gut. en. 192 Seiten, zahlr. Illustration(en) In English language. Softcover edition. Boards with slight signs of use and wear, otherwise in very good condition. + + + Broschierter Einband tls. leicht berieben oder geringf. bestoßen, sonst sauber u. gepflegt. Keine Besitzvermerke. 9780930741433 Werktäglicher Versand. Jede Lieferung m. ordentl. Rechnung und ausgew. MwSt. Der Versand erfolgt als Büchersendung / Einschreiben mit der Deutschen Post bzw. als Päckchen / Paket mit DHL. Die Lieferzeit ist abhängig von der Versandart und beträgt innerhalb Deutschlands 3-5 Tage, in der EU 5 - 12 Tage. KEIN Versand an Packstationen. Körperschaften und juristische Personen werden auf Wunsch per offener Rechnung beliefert. ***ATTENTION U.S. CUSTOMERS: Due to the new tariffs, we are unable to ship packages to the USA at this time. Thank you for understanding.*** Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 1080.
Verlag: The Rockefeller Foundation, [New York], 1988
Anbieter: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, USA
Erstausgabe
Softcover. Zustand: Near Fine. First edition. Octavo. xvi, 135pp. Side-stapled card covers. Two papers in French, the others in English. Wrappers trifle soiled and staples a bit oxidized, near fine. The conference was sponsored by The Joint Committee on African Studies of the American Council of Learned Societies and the Social Science Research Council. It was funded by The Rockefeller Foundation and held at their Bellagio Study and Conference Center, Bellagio, Italy, May 20-27, 1988; scholars attended from the Africa, the U.S., and Europe.
Verlag: Los Angeles: Fowler Museum of Cultural History, [1995]., 1995
Anbieter: D & E LAKE LTD. (ABAC/ILAB), Toronto, ON, Kanada
4to. pp. 192. numerous illus. (many colour). biblio. wrs. Published in Conjunction with an Exhibition.
Verlag: Zurich; New York; Gand. Museum Rietberg; Museum for African Art; Snoeck-Ducaju & Zoon. ., 2002
ISBN 10: 3907077059 ISBN 13: 9783907077054
Anbieter: Antiquariat & Verlag Jenior, Kassel, HE, Deutschland
262 S. Kartoniert mit Umschlagklappen. 4°. Sauberes Exemplar ohne Stempel und Anstreichungen. Zahlreiche Abbildungen und Tafeln. Buchrücken minimal berieben. Sonst sehr gut erhalten. Sprache: fra.