Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Muhlenberg Press, 1960
Anbieter: Redux Books, Grand Rapids, MI, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. Hardcover with dust jacket. Pages are clean and unmarked. Covers show minor shelving wear. Binding is tight, hinges strong. Dust jacket shows edge wear. Previous owner's name on end paper.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Ships same or next business day!
Anbieter: medimops, Berlin, Deutschland
Zustand: very good. Gut/Very good: Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit wenigen Gebrauchsspuren an Einband, Schutzumschlag oder Seiten. / Describes a book or dust jacket that does show some signs of wear on either the binding, dust jacket or pages.
Verlag: London : Abbey Library, 1978
Anbieter: MW Books, New York, NY, USA
1st Translated Edition. Very good cloth copy in a good if somewhat edge-torn (with some loss) and dust-dulled dust-wrapper, now mylar-sleeved. Remains quite well-preserved overall. 31 pages; Physical desc. : 31 p. , 63 plates : ill. (some col. ) ; 32 cm. Subjects: Bellini, Giovanni, 1516. Museum studies. 4 Kg.
Sprache: Deutsch
Verlag: Gondrom Verlag, Bayreuth Germany, 1978
Anbieter: H&G Antiquarian Books, Sheboygan, WI, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Near Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. White Boards with Black title on front panel and spien cover, binding tight and square, no damage, text clean and unmarked no names no stamps DJ wrinkled due to heat exposure but intact with small tear on top edge. German translation from Romanian 30 pages text plus 63 color and B/w reproductions.
Verlag: Abbey Library, 1978
Anbieter: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 17,18
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Fair. 1978. No Edition Stated. 31 pages. Black pictorial dust jacket over beige cloth. Pages are moderately tanned at the edges, with notable foxing. Binding has remained firm. Inscription to front endpaper. Boards have slight shelf with bumping to corners. Spine ends are a little crushed with light tanning. Boards are slightly bowed. Slight forward lean to text block. Light wear to unclipped dust jacket with tears, nicks and creases to spine, edge and corners.
EUR 7,94
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In good all round condition. Dust jacket in good condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,800grams, ISBN:
Zustand: acceptable. Ausreichend/Acceptable: Exemplar mit vollständigem Text und sämtlichen Abbildungen oder Karten. Schmutztitel oder Vorsatz können fehlen. Einband bzw. Schutzumschlag weisen unter Umständen starke Gebrauchsspuren auf. / Describes a book or dust jacket that has the complete text pages (including those with maps or plates) but may lack endpapers, half-title, etc. (which must be noted). Binding, dust jacket (if any), etc may also be worn.
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 21,69
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 21,69
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Good. Dust jacket in good condition. Minor shelf and handling wear, overall a clean solid copy with minimal signs of use. Secure packaging for safe delivery.
Softcover. Zustand: Fair. Unterschrift / Widmung ohne Bezug; Leichte Rillen / Abschürfungen / Risse / Knicke; Gebrochener Buchrücken; Geknickte Ecken / Seiten.
Verlag: Venezia : Privately published n.d
Anbieter: Klondyke, Almere, Niederlande
Zustand: Good. Original stapled wrappers, softcover, numerous illustrations (mostly photographs) in colour and b/w, text in Italian, unpaged, 4to.
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. Dj lightly worn, page edge foxed.
Zustand: BUONO. Milano, Rizzoli cm.23x30, pp.179,(1), centinaia di foto in bn. e a col.nt., legatura ed.cartonata, sopraccop.fig. piccole abrasioni alla sopraccoperta.
Sprache: Deutsch
Verlag: Stuttgart : Quell-Verl., 1961
Anbieter: Versandantiquariat Nussbaum, Bernkastel-Kues, RP, Deutschland
gebundene Ausgabe. Zustand: Gut. 1. - 5. Tsd. 247 S. ; 8 Wednesday's Child / guter Gebrauchtzustand (ehem. Bibliotheksexemplar) Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 350.
Anbieter: libreriauniversitaria.it, Occhiobello, RO, Italien
Zustand: NEW.
Sprache: Italienisch
ISBN 13: 9791222500805
Anbieter: medimops, Berlin, Deutschland
Zustand: very good. Gut/Very good: Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit wenigen Gebrauchsspuren an Einband, Schutzumschlag oder Seiten. / Describes a book or dust jacket that does show some signs of wear on either the binding, dust jacket or pages.
Sprache: Italienisch
ISBN 13: 9791222500805
Anbieter: medimops, Berlin, Deutschland
Zustand: as new. Wie neu/Like new.
Anbieter: libreriauniversitaria.it, Occhiobello, RO, Italien
Zustand: NEW.
Verlag: BMG
ISBN 13: 8003927162037
Anbieter: Book Express (NZ), Shannon, Neuseeland
Zustand: Good. EDITORIAL REVIEWS nd his Orchestra. 10 Songs Including O Sole Mio, Canzona Appassiunata, Silenzio Cantatore and Others.
Verlag: Warner, 1993
ISBN 13: 0075596152822
Anbieter: Book Express (NZ), Shannon, Neuseeland
Zustand: Good.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Palgrave Macmillan Limited, 2012
ISBN 10: 0230301649 ISBN 13: 9780230301641
Anbieter: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 56,73
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Anbieter: Librodifaccia, Alessandria, AL, Italien
Zustand: Ottime. italiano Condizioni dell'esterno: Ottime Condizioni dell'interno: Ottime.
Zustand: Buone. italiano Condizioni dell'esterno: Buone Condizioni dell'interno: Buone.
Zustand: Buone. italiano Condizioni dell'esterno: Buone Condizioni dell'interno: Buone.
Zustand: Ottime. italiano Condizioni dell'esterno: Ottime Condizioni dell'interno: Ottime.
Zustand: Buone. italiano Condizioni dell'esterno: copertina leggermente logorata ai bordi Condizioni dell'interno: ingiallite da fattore tempo.
Zustand: Buone. italiano Condizioni dell'esterno: Discrete con difetti, segni d'uso Condizioni dell'interno: Discrete con Difetti, bruniture.
Verlag: Abbey Library, London, 1978
Anbieter: Ground Zero Books, Ltd., Silver Spring, MD, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Very good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Good. The format is approximately 9.5 inches by 12.5 inches. 31, [1] pages and 63 numbered Reproduction plates (some in color). Notes. Decorative DJ, front and back. DJ has scuff at front spine near bottom. DJ has some other wear and soiling. Scuff on the fep. This is an oversized book and if sent outside of the United States would require additional shipping charges. It is difficult to imagine how Venetian painting would have looked in the absence of Giovanni Bellini. A gem would have been absent from it, a gem whose flashes enhanced the brilliance of other precious stones. No doubt, the fraternity between people and things, which the work of the master left after him as spiritual testament to Venetian paining and through it to the European one, would have been absent. And so would have been the soft, nostalgic light in the midst of which people remember they are gods, and 'gods" return modestly to their former condition: humble human beings yet bearing the sacred stamp of their right to beauty and eternity. Giovanni Bellini (c. 1430 - 29 November 1516) was an Italian Renaissance painter, probably the best known of the Bellini family of Venetian painters. He was raised in the household of Jacopo Bellini, formerly thought to have been his father, but now that familial generational relationship is questioned. An older brother, Gentile Bellini was more highly regarded than Giovanni during his lifetime, but the reverse is true today. His brother-in-law was Andrea Mantegna. Giovanni Bellini was considered to have revolutionized Venetian painting, moving it toward a more sensuous and coloristic style. Through the use of clear, slow-drying oil paints, Giovanni created deep, rich tints and detailed shadings. His sumptuous coloring and fluent, atmospheric landscapes had a great effect on the Venetian painting school, especially on his pupils Giorgione and Titian. Many of Giovanni's great public works are now lost. After 1479-1480 much of Giovanni's time and energy must also have been taken up by his duties as conservator of the paintings in the great hall of the Doge's Palace. The importance of this commission can be measured by the payment Giovanni received: he was awarded, first the reversion of a broker's place in the Fondaco dei Tedeschi, and afterwards, as a substitute, a fixed annual pension of eighty ducats. Besides repairing and renewing the works of his predecessors, he was commissioned to paint a number of new subjects, six or seven in all, in further illustration of the part played by Venice in the wars of Frederick Barbarossa and the pope. These works, executed with much interruption and delay, were the object of universal admiration while they lasted, but not a trace of them survived the fire of 1577. Of the other, the religious class of his work, including both altarpieces with many figures and simple Madonnas, a considerable number have been preserved. They show him gradually throwing off the last restraints of the Quattrocento manner; gradually acquiring a complete mastery of the new oil medium introduced in Venice by Antonello da Messina about 1473, and mastering with its help all, or nearly all, the secrets of the perfect fusion of colors and atmospheric gradation of tones. The old intensity of pathetic and devout feeling gradually fades away and gives place to a noble, if more worldly, serenity and charm. The enthroned Virgin and Child become tranquil and commanding in their sweetness; the personages of the attendant saints gain in power, presence and individuality; enchanting groups of singing and viol-playing angels symbolize and complete the harmony of the scene. The full splendor of Venetian color invests alike the figures, their architectural framework, the landscape and the sky. Presumed first edition in English and first printing thus.