Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Lippincott Williams & Wilkins, 2003
ISBN 10: 0683307231 ISBN 13: 9780683307238
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Lippincott Williams & Wilkins, 2003
ISBN 10: 0683307231 ISBN 13: 9780683307238
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Lippincott Williams & Wilkins, 2003
ISBN 10: 0683307231 ISBN 13: 9780683307238
Anbieter: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, USA
Zustand: Very Good. Item in very good condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Verlag: Golden Press, New York, 1950
ISBN 10: 0307244911 ISBN 13: 9780307244918
Anbieter: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, USA
Softcover. Zustand: Very Good. Later. Very good in wrappers. +. Paperback, very lightly rubbed at spine ends and corners.
Verlag: D. C. Heath & Co, 1932
Anbieter: My Dead Aunt's Books, Hyattsville, MD, USA
hardcover. Zustand: Good. Unmarked hardcover no jacket. Lightly worn edges.
Verlag: New American Library of World Literature, New York, 1953
Anbieter: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, USA
Erstausgabe
Softcover. Zustand: Good. First edition. Mass market paperback. Light dampstain on edges, wrapper curled, good only. The third of a series of volumes highlighting writing from around the world. Authors include Margaret Mead, Hollis Summers, Jose Suarez Carreno, Peggy Bennett, Richard Eberhart, C. Tunnard, H.H. Reed, David Dempsey, Ignazio Silone, Louis Auchincloss, M.R. Kadish, Dyland Thomas, John Lee Wheldon, Hamdi Bey, Gene Bara, Robert Pinget, Evan S. Connell, Jr., Jay Leyda, R.S. Niedelman, Alberto Moravia, John Howard Griffin, Peter Matthieseen, Albert J. Guerard, Edith Sitwell, Sacheverell Sitwell, William H. Matchett, Spencer Brown, Alexander Trocchi, Galway Kinnell, Patrick Boland, Howard Moss, Sydney Goodsir Smith, Byron Vazakas, John Ashbery, Harry Duncan, Herbert Morris, Lucinda Collins, and B. Rajan.
Verlag: The Poetry Review, London, 1959
Anbieter: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, USA
Erstausgabe
Softcover. Zustand: Good. Magazine. Printed wrappers. Octavo. 59pp. Rubbing, edgewear, and a long tear on the rear panel, good. This issue features Hugh MacDiarmid, Sydney Goodsir Smith, Sir Compton Mackenzie, Naomi Mitchison, Douglas Young, A.V. Stuart, Alexander Buist, William Kean Seymour, David Low, C. Day Lewis, Sir Francis Meynell, Canon Adam Fox, John Smith, Lady Margaret Sackville, Vernon Scannell, and Margaret Stanley-Wrench. Additional contributors include Gilbert Thomas, Paul Selver, Ilko Iliev, Paula Nelson, Phyllis M. Scott, Canon Adam Fox, Mary Field, Rita Spurr, M. Shand Smith, Evelyn D. Bangay, Stephen Graham, Kathleen Valmai Richardson, Joan Forman, Geoffrey Johnson, Geoggrey Dearmer, Herbert Palmer, Robert Armstrong, and Kennedy Williamson.
Verlag: Journal of American Folklore, 1957
Anbieter: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, USA
Erstausgabe
Softcover. Zustand: Very Good. Single issue. Stapled wrappers. 101pp. Wrappers sunned and worn, corners curled, spine cocked, very good. Contributions by Daniel G. Hoffman, Richard M. Dorson, Carvel Collins, and John W. Ashton, Archer Taylor, Mabel P. Worthington, Warren E. Roberts, Richard M. Dorson, Herbert Halpert, Alexander E. Jones, Simon D. Messing, T.K. Kroeber, Josef Rysan, Taylor Starck, Hensley C. Woodbridge, Ernest W. Baughman, Frank Goodwyn, Newbell N. Puckett, Charles Haywood, D.K. Wilgus, Stanley L. Robe, Juan B. Rael, Charles C. Cumberland, Kenneth Porter, Herbert Weisinger, and David P. McAllester.
Anbieter: Zubal-Books, Since 1961, Cleveland, OH, USA
Zustand: Good. *Price HAS BEEN REDUCED by 10% until Monday, June 15 (weekend SALE item)* 230 pp., Hardcover, ex library else text clean and binding tight. - If you are reading this, this item is actually (physically) in our stock and ready for shipment once ordered. We are not bookjackers. Buyer is responsible for any additional duties, taxes, or fees required by recipient's country.
Verlag: New York : Avant Guard Books, 1973, 1973
Anbieter: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, GA, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Fair. 35 pp. ; illustrated endpapers ; black cloth with white lettering, in black, gold and white nicked and creased dustjacket ; "Ralph Ginzburg.has been referred to as everything from 'a Renaissance man' (poet Ed Sanders) to 'a pornographic pestilence' (Congresswoman Kathryn O'Hay Granahan), from 'a saint martyred on the altar of love' (Rev. George Von Hilsheimer III) to 'a hard-shelled mollusk thriving in mud' (William F. Buckley, Jr.). His first imbroglio stemmed from the publication of Eros, a quarterly on the joys of love and sex that featured erotic works by such masters as Rembrandt, D H Lawrence, Picasso, Mark Twain, Michelangelo, Norman Mailer, Ovid, Ray Bradbury, Shakespeare and Robert Burns. Its suppression by the United States Supreme Court led to the imprisonment described in tis volume."--dustjacket ; the only book with the words "celsitudinous" and "claustrophobifacient" in it ; VG/FAIR. Book.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Lippincott Williams and Wilkins, 2003
ISBN 10: 0683307231 ISBN 13: 9780683307238
Anbieter: Buchmarie, Darmstadt, Deutschland
Zustand: Good.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Hugh M. Hefner, Chicago, 1963
Anbieter: La Social. Galería y Libros, Barcelona, B, Spanien
Erstausgabe
Tapa blanda. Zustand: Muy bien. Primera edición. Huch M. Hefner; Herbert Gold; Ken W. Purdy; Graham Greene "Mortmain"; Alexander King; Thomas Mario; P. G. Wodehouse "Stiff Upper lip, Jeeves!"; Richard Warren Lewis; Robert L. Green; Hoke Norris; Shephed Mead; Marguerite of Navarre; Shel Silverstein; Harvey Kurtzman and Will Elder; Patrick chase. MUY BUEN ejemplar. 170pp.
Anbieter: Antiquariat UEBUE, Zürich, Schweiz
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Wie neu. 1. Auflage. Z : 304 pagesw, numerous illustrations There are hardly any artists who are as fascinating in terms of their work and personality as Marcel Duchamp (1887-1968). By declaring an everyday object a work of art and thereby revolutionizing art history as the inventor of the readymade, he became a forerunner for an entire generation of conceptual artists.To this day, the influence of his works and writings holds immense significance for contemporary art. In addition to the significant Duchamp collection at the Staatsgalerie Stuttgart, the publication also addresses the unique archive of the Swiss artist and Duchamp researcher Serge Stauffer. The 100 questions, addressed by Stauffer to Duchamp in 1960 and shown here for the first time along with Duchamp's answers, provide not only essential insights into Duchamp's artistic thinking but also demonstrate Stauffer's extraordinary research work.
Verlag: Manhasset, New York : Channel Press, c1963., 1963
Anbieter: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, GA, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Fine. 305 pp. ; LCCN: 63-17530 ; OCLC: 681418 ; black cloth in great 1960s style photographic dust jacket ; stories by Robert S. Elegant, Ralph Lowenstein, Peter Kihss, Robert Notson, William Kreger, Flora Lewis, Wilfrid Fleisher, Everest Derthick, RIchard Witkin, Henry Giniger, Stuart Loory, William Dwight, Kim Willenson, John Hulteng, David B. Rogers, Sache de Gramont, Larry Jinks, Carl W. Ackerman, Ahmed Emin Yalman, John Tebbel, Mort Stern, William McGaffin, Walter J. Pfister, Otto D. Tolischus, Robert E. Garst, Michael Ogden, Howard Dietz, Mathew Gordon, Frank Scully, Herbert Brucker, M. Lincoln Schuster, Maxwell F. Geffen, Hal Borland, Damon Stetson, Charles T. Alexander, Jr., F. F. McNaughton, J. R. Gallagher, Henry Beetle Hough, Milton Bracker, Josepoh Jones, John Ho henberg, Richard Schaap, John Crider, A. D. Rothman, Dorothy Ducas, Theodore M. Bernstein, Vance Packard, Wayne Parrish, Elliott Sanger, Betsy Wade, Henrietta Poynter, William GIles, Robert M. Hall, Douglas Tomlinson, David Frown, George Allen, Gerald Green, Oliver Gramling, Dallas S. TOwnsend, Jr., Jules Bergman, and Reuven Frank ; slight foxing ; VG/FINE. Book.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Philadelphia : Saunders, 1988, 1988
ISBN 10: 0030118425 ISBN 13: 9780030118425
Anbieter: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, GA, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. 1st edition, 1st printing ; xiv, 477 p. : ill. ; 27 cm. ; ISBN: 0030118425; 9780030118425; National Library: 8705707 LCCN: 87-16555 ; LC: RD559; Dewey: 617/.574; OCLC: 16225972 ; red cloth ; no dustjacket ; ex-lib, stamps, labels; ownership stamp on title page ; Contents: Basic science -- The development of wrist surgery : An historical review -- Anatomy of the wrist -- Vascularity of the carpus -- Weist mechanics and its association with ligamentous instability -- Pathogenesis of wrist ligament instability -- Evaluation -- Physical examination of the wrist -- Roentgenographic diagnosis of wrist pain and instability -- Soft tissue radiography of t he wrist -- Wrist arthroscopy -- Clinical applications of wrist arthroscopy -- Trauma-related conditions and their treatment -- Acute fractures and dislocations of the carpus -- Unstable fractures of the distal radius -- THe trepexiomtacarpal joint : Basic principles of surgical treatment -- The caropmetacarpal joint of the thumb : practical considerations -- The medial four carpometacarpal joints -- Nerve injuries associated with wrist trauma -- The distal radioulnar joint -- Surgical procedures for the distal radioulnar joint -- Introduction to the carpal instabilities -- Scaholunate instability -- Triquetrolunate and midcarpal instability -- Developmental and degenerative conditiions -- Degenerative disorders of the carpus -- Scaphoid nonunion -- Kienbock's disease -- Inflammatory and rheumatoid arthritis -- Arthrodesis of the rheumatoid wrist : Indications and surgical technique -- Tumors of the wrist -- Wrist disorders in children -- Surgical options for common wrist condnitions -- Implant arthroplasty in the carpal and radiocarpal joints -- Total wrist arthroplasty : Review of current concepts -- Wrist fusions : Intercarpal and radiocarpal. ; comprehensive, with numerous illustrations ; VG. Book.
Verlag: [Croydon : The Croydon Advertiser, 36 High Street] ; Produced by the Publications Committee of the National Rose Society of Great Britain, [1957], 1957
Anbieter: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, GA, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. 199 pp. ; illustrated ; green cloth with gold lettering and embossed designs ; no dustjacket ; "Produced by the Publications Committee of the National Rose Society of Great Britain" ; numerous articles on various subjects pertaining to the rose and its culture ; Contents: Patrons, Officers And Council -- Arrangements For 1957 -- The Presidents Page, By A. Norman, President -- The Rose In Heraldry, By The Late Captain H. S. Lecky, C.E. -- The Pragrances In Our Roses, By James Alexander Gamble -- Rose Gardens To Be Visited-Derriaghy, By Gordon Edwards, C.E.E. -- The New Garden At Torquay, By Ross Young, N.D.H., F.Inst. P.A. -- The New Garden At Madrid, By Ramon Ortiz Ferre -- The Rose Garden Of Rome, By Elvezio Ricci -- The Newark Rose Garden, By Eugene S. Boerner -- The Hybrid Pernetiana Rose, By C. C. Plowden -- Weather And Roses, By N. P. Harvey, M.A. -- The Things That Matter, By W. J. W. Sanday -- Foliar Feeding, By W. F. Bewley, C.E.E. -- How I Grow My Roses, By G. D. Burch, L. Hewlett, Seymour Heatley, Joan E. Fulford, -- Medal Blooms, By Leonard Hollis -- Book Review-Collems Guide To Roses, By Bertram Park -- Roses In The Smoke, By John Broadhurst -- On Rose Names, Byj. H. Wilding -- The Artistic Classes, By Julia Clements -- Origins Of The Rose, By Abel Belmont -- Miscellany, By A. Norman -- "My Rest Twelve Garden Roses", By Oliver Mee, O.B.E,W. H. Sumpster, Edgar M. Allen, C.M.G., A. Dick, B.Sc., M.D., H. G. Clacy -- Some "Old-Fashioned" Roses In My Garden, By Nancy Lindsay -- Dreaming Roses, By Sam Mcgredy -- Mulching As An Aid To Rose Culture, By F. W. Allerton, E.Sc. -- More Hulthemia Hybrids, By Nancy Lindsay -- Wild Hulthemosas, By G. D. Rowley -- Roses Under Glass, By Herbert Oppenheimer -- Obituary-Frank Mason -- The Spring Competition 1956, By H. G. Clacy -- Book Review-The Rose Book, By Wilhelm Kordes -- The Great Summer Rose Show, By Gordon Forsyth -- The Provincial Show, By A. C. L. Hellyer -- The Autumn Rose Show, By Roy Hay -- The Bristol Group, By A. E. Griffith -- The Trial Ground In 1956, By H. Edland -- Show Awards 1956 -- International Awards 1956 -- The Rose Analysis, By H. Edland -- Scientific Information, By John Ramsbottom, O.B.E., M.A., Dr. Sc. -- Accounts And Report Of The Council -- Monochrome Plates -- Albert Norman, President 1957 -- Derriaghy, The New Mcgredy Rose Garden -- Torquay, The New Municipal Garden -- Rome, The Municipal Rose Garden -- Madrid, The New Municipal Rose Garden -- New York, The Newark Rose Garden -- After The Great Snowstorm At Antibes, In February, 1956. -- A Branch Of The Largest Rose Tree In The World -- Arrangement Of Roses By Julia Clements -- The Largest Rose Tree In The World -- Colour Plates -- 'Faust' (Ron.) -- 'Montezuma' (H.T. Type) -- 'Highlight' (Flori.) -- 'Marigold' (H.T. Type) -- 'Circus' (Flori.) -- 'Dorothy Peach' (H.T. Type) -- 'Enterprise' (Ron.) -- 'Copper Delight' (Flori.) -- 'Elsinore' (Flori.) -- 'Jane' (H.T. Type) -- 'Golden Pleece' (Flori.) -- 'Mojave' (H.T. Type) -- 'Allgold' (Flori.) -- 'Oberon' (Flori.) -- 'My Lady' (H.T. Type) ; foxing, else VG. Book.
Couverture souple. Zustand: bon. RO60061224: 1963. In-12. Broché. Etat d'usage, Couv. convenable, Dos satisfaisant, Intérieur frais. 160 pages. Nombreuses illustrations dans le texte de Dorothea and Sy Barlowe. . . . Classification Dewey : 582.16-Arbres.
Couverture souple. Zustand: bon. RO60005815: 1960. In-16. Broché. Etat passable, Plats abîmés, Dos abîmé, Intérieur bon état. 160 pages. Couverture illustrée en couleur. Illustré de nombreux dessins en couleur. . . . Classification Dewey : 420-Langue anglaise. Anglo-saxon.
Couverture rigide. Zustand: bon. R300000687: 1974. In-16. Relié. Bon état, Couv. convenable, Dos satisfaisant, Intérieur frais. 160 pages illustrées de figures dans le texte. . . . Classification Dewey : 580-Botanique.
Verlag: Transnational, 2001
Anbieter: Librería Pérez Galdós, Madrid, M, Spanien
Zustand: leido. Rústica. 49.
Zustand: New. This is a Brand-new US Edition. This Item may be shipped from US or any other country as we have multiple locations worldwide.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Simon & Schuster, New York City Ny, 1964
Anbieter: Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA, Pasadena, CA, USA
Verbandsmitglied: IOBA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Near Fine. First American Printing Thus. 236 Pp. Green Cloth Stamped In Gilt And Black. Stated First Printing, But Actually First American Edition. Fine In Near Fine Dust Jacket Priced $6.00 At Bottom Of Front Flap, Price Label At Top Of Front Flap. Reason Demands That Science Be Used To Understand And Improve Society And In Particular Its Institutions And Government; But The Demand Is Unreasonable, As Science Has Boundless Universal Audience And Participation And Review And Analysis And Criticism Subject To Explicit Standards, Whereas Society Does Not- Its Standards Are Vaguely Philosophical But Essentially Clan-Specific And Religious. To The Everlasting Surprise Of Society, Its Standards Are Occasionally Revised By Popular Sentiment When Experience, Including Some Consideration Of Science, Is Overwhelmingly Indicative Of Its Failings. The Academicians Here Assert Some Scientific Expertise In General, Which Is Not The Way Scientific Expertise Works In Social Concerns.
EUR 221,36
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Used. pp. 738.
Rower, Alexander (ed). CALDER by Matter. 328 pages. 4to, cloth. Paris, Editions Cahiers d'Art, 2013.
Verlag: Methuen & Co. Ltd 1921, London, 1921
Anbieter: Foster Books - Stephen Foster - ABA, ILAB, & PBFA, London, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 71,59
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbDecorated Cloth. Zustand: Very Good. Paus, Herbert (illustrator). 159 pp. 8 full page tipped in colour illustrations each with protective glasseen covers, blue cloth decorative boards with gilt lettering to the spine, decorative endpapers, bumping to the corners and a little spotting to first and last pages. 4to.
Verlag: London: The Studio, 1904, 1904
Anbieter: °ART...on paper - 20th Century Art Books, Lugano, Schweiz
Verbandsmitglied: ILAB
Erstausgabe
Soft cover. Zustand: Good. 1st Edition. 4° - 91+69+30(XXX Ads)pp - Color Plates (Whistler - Alexander.) color & B/w reproductions. Text in English and French language. Original wrappers. The wrappers and dettached but complet, otherwise in Good condition.
Verlag: Artforum, 2011
Anbieter: castlebooksbcn, Barcelona, B, Spanien
Magazin / Zeitschrift
Encuadernación de tapa blanda. Zustand: Bien. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Bien. Essays "Passages: Alice Aycock on Dennis Oppenheim," by Alice Aycock; "Books: Martin Jay on Avital Ronell's 'Fight Theory,'" by Martin Jay; "Media: J. Hoberman on Ernie Kovacs," by J. Hoberman; "Film: Tony Pipolo on Lu Chuan's 'City of Life and Death,'" by Tony Pipolo; "Music: Huey Copeland on Alicia Hall Moran," by Huey Copeland; "News: Martin Herbert on Artangel's Twentieth Anniversary," by Martin Herbert; "Top Ten," by Hilary Lloyd; "Summer 2011 Exhibitions: 50 Shows Worldwide"; "Summer 2011 Exhibitions: Joan Kee on Lee Ufan," by Joan Kee; "From the Vault: David J. Roxburgh on 'Gifts of the Sultan,'" by David J. Roxburgh; "News: Michelle Kuo talks with curator Bice Curiger about the upcoming 54th Venice Biennale"; "Open Secret: The Work of Art Between Disclosure and Redaction," by Pamela M. Lee; "Into Thin Air: The Merging of Architecture and the Environment," by Michael Wang; "The Re-enchantment of the world: Pino Pascali's Late Works," by Mark Godfrey; "Close-Up: Potential Energy: Ina Blom on Cerith Wyn Evans's S=U=P=E=R=S=T=R=U=C=T=U=R=E ("Trace me back to some loud, shallow, chill, underlying motive's overspill.")," by Ina Blom; "Funny Games: An Interview with John Smith," by Stuart Comer; "1000 Words: Charles Atlas and Mika Tajima," by Suzanne Hudson "The Ultimate Ken Jacobs," by P. Adams Sitney; "Openings: José Antonio Vega Macotela," by Chus Martínez. Reviews by Martin Herbert, Rachel Haidu, Tim Griffin, Ara H. Merjian, Suzanne Herbert, Robert Pincus-Witten, Jeffrey Kastner, Frances Richard, Johanna Burton, Joshua Decter, David Frankel, David Velasco, Alexander Scrimgeour, Donald Kuspit, Eva Díaz, Michael Wilson, Brian Sholis, Emily Hall, Alan Gilbert, Lauren O'Neill-Butler, Nuit Banai, Matthew Biro, Michelle Grabner, Ivy Cooper, Nick Stillman, Gwen Allen, Sarah Lehrer-Graiwer, Michael Ned Holte, Catherine Taft, Gilda Williams, Barry Schwabsky, Anthony Byrt, Lillian Davies, Claire Moulène, Jurriaan Benschop, Astrid Wege, Ida Panicelli, Filippo Romeo, Brigitte Huck, Markéta Stará, Olivier Mignon, Ronald Jones, Pablo Llorca, Martí Peran, Adriano Pedrosa, Zehra Jumabhoy, Julia Friedman. Cover: Trevor Paglen.
Verlag: Artforum, 2011
Anbieter: castlebooksbcn, Barcelona, B, Spanien
Magazin / Zeitschrift
Encuadernación de tapa blanda. Zustand: Muy bien. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Muy bien. Essays "Passages: Alice Aycock on Dennis Oppenheim," by Alice Aycock; "Books: Martin Jay on Avital Ronell's 'Fight Theory,'" by Martin Jay; "Media: J. Hoberman on Ernie Kovacs," by J. Hoberman; "Film: Tony Pipolo on Lu Chuan's 'City of Life and Death,'" by Tony Pipolo; "Music: Huey Copeland on Alicia Hall Moran," by Huey Copeland; "News: Martin Herbert on Artangel's Twentieth Anniversary," by Martin Herbert; "Top Ten," by Hilary Lloyd; "Summer 2011 Exhibitions: 50 Shows Worldwide"; "Summer 2011 Exhibitions: Joan Kee on Lee Ufan," by Joan Kee; "From the Vault: David J. Roxburgh on 'Gifts of the Sultan,'" by David J. Roxburgh; "News: Michelle Kuo talks with curator Bice Curiger about the upcoming 54th Venice Biennale"; "Open Secret: The Work of Art Between Disclosure and Redaction," by Pamela M. Lee; "Into Thin Air: The Merging of Architecture and the Environment," by Michael Wang; "The Re-enchantment of the world: Pino Pascali's Late Works," by Mark Godfrey; "Close-Up: Potential Energy: Ina Blom on Cerith Wyn Evans's S=U=P=E=R=S=T=R=U=C=T=U=R=E ("Trace me back to some loud, shallow, chill, underlying motive's overspill.")," by Ina Blom; "Funny Games: An Interview with John Smith," by Stuart Comer; "1000 Words: Charles Atlas and Mika Tajima," by Suzanne Hudson "The Ultimate Ken Jacobs," by P. Adams Sitney; "Openings: José Antonio Vega Macotela," by Chus Martínez. Reviews by Martin Herbert, Rachel Haidu, Tim Griffin, Ara H. Merjian, Suzanne Herbert, Robert Pincus-Witten, Jeffrey Kastner, Frances Richard, Johanna Burton, Joshua Decter, David Frankel, David Velasco, Alexander Scrimgeour, Donald Kuspit, Eva Díaz, Michael Wilson, Brian Sholis, Emily Hall, Alan Gilbert, Lauren O'Neill-Butler, Nuit Banai, Matthew Biro, Michelle Grabner, Ivy Cooper, Nick Stillman, Gwen Allen, Sarah Lehrer-Graiwer, Michael Ned Holte, Catherine Taft, Gilda Williams, Barry Schwabsky, Anthony Byrt, Lillian Davies, Claire Moulène, Jurriaan Benschop, Astrid Wege, Ida Panicelli, Filippo Romeo, Brigitte Huck, Markéta Stará, Olivier Mignon, Ronald Jones, Pablo Llorca, Martí Peran, Adriano Pedrosa, Zehra Jumabhoy, Julia Friedman. Cover: Trevor Paglen.
Verlag: The International News Company, New York, 1927
Magazin / Zeitschrift Erstausgabe
Single Issue Magazine. Zustand: Good. Illustrated by Wood, Stanley L.; Sutcliffe, Norman; Cleaver, Reginald;Dowd, Leo P.; Holloway, Cyril; Moorsom, F.G.; Prater, E.; Wightman, W.E.;Briault, S. (illustrator). First Edition. Generously illustrated with black and white photos and illustrations. Features: The "Goldenburg Coward" - True tale from the headwaters of Spruce River, British Columbia during the gold stampede of summer 1900; Hunting the Long-Haired Chinese Tiger - Lieut.-Commander the Hon. J.M. Kenworthy describes an eventful hunt for this tiger which is larger and more ferocious than the Indian variety; Through Arctic Seas - Part I - The eventful cruise of the Hudson Bay Company's steamer Baychimo to the Western Arctic to study the Eskimos and wild life - with photos; Through Spain in Disguise - Part V - The Count and Countess Malmignati, disguised as Arab beggars, sing and dance for a living; Photo of the smallest teapot in the world, fashioned by Mr. T.A. Vickery, of Main Street, Bantry; Rebecca's Vengeance - An odd story of "Black Man's Magic" in the West Indies from 1903; Looking for Trouble - Alexander MacNab experiences disaster while engaged in a Mexican revolution under General Carranza; ; A Near Thing - A British Intelligence agent arouses suspicion while in German territory; Painting Wild Indians - A. Hyatt Verrill describes his experiences after spending years painting the little-known Indians of Central and South America; Cowboys and Raiders - Jesse C. Carson relates his association with Pancho Villa as a rebel 'general'; Starting Life Afresh in South Africa - Grace Sprange describes two years of disappointment, disillusionment, and disaster attempting to grow oranges - with photos; The Last of the Little "Shanghai" - brief update and photo on this trusty craft which had previously sailed from Shanghai to Copenhagen; Trapped in a Flooded Tunnel - The terrible experience which befell a diver near the Hartebeestpoort Irrigation Dam, near Pretoria, South Africa; "For the Hounour of the Mounted Police of Canada" - Herbert Patrick Lee relates an experience from when he was a recruit at Regina. 84 pages plus 16 pages of nostalgic ads. Clean and unmarked with moderate external wear. Covers beginning to separate from textblock. A quality copy of this fascinating vintage issue.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; Wide World Magazine, December 1927, Point Barrow, The "Goldenburg Coward", Spruce River, British Columbia, goldrush, summer 1900, Long-Haired Chinese Tiger, Lieut.-Commander the Hon. J.M. Kenworthy, tiger hunting - China, Through Arctic Seas, Hudson Bay C.
Verlag: The Curtis Publishing Company, USA, 1946
Erstausgabe
Paperback. Zustand: Good. Illustrated by Falter, John (illustrator). First Edition. Features: Marvelous mouth-watering cover art by John Falter features busy lunch scene in a drug store at 20th St. and Fourth Ave. in New York City; Valiant is the Word for Finland - photo-illustrated article about this nation which fought both Germany and the Russians, and is now fighting to preserve democratic independence; New England Autumn - fall leaf color photo feature; She's Dear, But is She Deductible? - income tax tricks; The Japs Hate Their Heroes - interesting photo-illustrated article describes how returning Japanese soldiers are held in bitter contempt by the civilian population; Peddlers of Progress - Howard Van Auken is a Chamber of Commerce Secretary; Men at Work - Hens Take No Holidays - color-photo-illustrated article about the chicken farm of Jake and Ida Oster and family; The Case of Erle Stanley Gardner - photo-illustrated article about the czar of mystery writers; He Talks a Wonderful Touchdown - photo-illustrated article about sports announcer Byrum Saam. Short Stories: Mr. Digby and the Talking Dog; Moment of Peril; Lesson in Compromise; The Taming of Tiger Meraz. Complete novelette "Always Young and Fair". The Battered Bride (part 4 of 7). Gorgeous one-page illustrated ad for a (green) Cadillac. One-page color-photo Boeing ad features scene in the luxurious lower-deck lounge of the Stratocruiser. Interesting one-page color-illustrated ad for the U.S. Army features soldiers visiting a temple in Japan. One-page Camel cigarette ad features color photo of lady doctor. Complete and unmarked with average wear. A sound vintage copy. ; Cover Illustration; Folio.