Albert black (31 Ergebnisse)
Weitere BilderThe Anglo-Romani Dialect in America (Bulletin of rhe New York Public Library, 1915) [Photocopy]
Albert Thomas Sinclair. Compiled and edited by George F. Black.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: New York Public Library
- Softcover
Anbieter: Gwyn Tudur Davies, Aberystwyth, Vereinigtes KönigreichGwyn Tudur Davies
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 11,91
EUR 14,46 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbSoft cover. Zustand: Good. Pbk, 181 p. Please note, this is a photocopy not an original copy. It is a clean unmarked copy and is perfectly legible, but still just a photocopy! [Romani language - Culture - Gypsies] d1046.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Henry Holt & Co 1929
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Redux Books, Grand Rapids, USARedux Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 27,47
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Good. Hardcover. No dust jacket. Pages are clean and unmarked. Covers show light edge wear with rubbing/light scuffing. Binding is tight, hinges strong. Previous owner's name on end paper.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Ships same or next business day.

The Sinister Shepherd: A Translation of Girolamo Fracstoro's Syphilidis Sive De Morbo Gallico Libri Tres
Fracastoro, Girolamo; Translation By Van Wyck, William; Introduction By Albert Garrigues
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: The Primavera Press (Ward Ritchie), Los Angeles 1934
- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA, Pasadena, USAArroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 21,78
EUR 6,94 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Very Good. No Dust Jacket. First Edition. 85 Immaculate Pages. 1000 Copies Printed By Ward Ritchie, 1934. Paper Label On Spine (With Small Chip At Bottom, Not Affecting Lettering). The Primavera Press File Copy, With The Primavera Press Rubber Stamp (Name And Full Address) On Front Pastedown. A Clean Copy But… Cloth With Tiny Frays At Top Of Spine And At A Point At Bottom Of Spine And On Three Of The Four Tips. Black and White Illustrations (illustrator).

- Hardcover
Anbieter: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, USAPBShop.store US
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 33,74
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 15 verfügbar
HRD. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

The Sinister Shepherd: A Translation Of Girolamo Fracastoro's Syphilidis Sive De Morbo Gallico Libri Tres
Fracastoro, Girolamo; Translation By Van Wyck, William; Introduction By Albert Garrigues
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: The Primavera Press (Ward Ritchie), Los Angeles 1934
- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA, Pasadena, USAArroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut bis sehr gut
EUR 27,61
EUR 6,94 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbBlack Cloth. Zustand: Near Fine. No Dust Jacket. First Edition. 85 Immaculate Pages. No Inscriptions Or Other Markings. 1000 Copies Printed By Ward Ritchie, 1934. Paper Label On Spine With Small Chip At Bottom, Not Affecting Lettering, Otherwise Fine. Black and White Illustrations (illustrator).

Verlag: C. H. Beck`sche Verlagsbuchhandlung, München. 1926
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Sapience Bookstore, Hexham, Vereinigtes KönigreichSapience Bookstore
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 3 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 2,86
EUR 20,24 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHard. Zustand: Very Good. First impression. Very good. Lacking dust jacket. Neatly penned ownership inscription to front pastedown. 169pp. Illustrated with black and white photographs. (illustrator).

- Hardcover
Anbieter: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, Vereinigtes KönigreichPBShop.store UK
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 32,33
EUR 4,81 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 15 verfügbar
HRD. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, USAThriftBooks-Dallas
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 38,38
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Paperback. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Softcover
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, USAThriftBooks-Atlanta
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 38,38
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. Former library book; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Softcover
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, USAThriftBooks-Atlanta
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 38,38
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Paperback. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
EDWARD STUART TALBOT AND CHARLES WILLIAM GORE : Witnesses to and interpreters of the Christian Faith in Church and State
Albert Mansbridge : With an Epilogue by the Archbishop of York (1934)
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: J.M. Dent and Sons Limited, London 1935
- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
- Signiert
Anbieter: beckfarmbooks, HOLT, Norfolk, Vereinigtes Königreichbeckfarmbooks
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 3 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 11,91
EUR 26,02 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. 90pp. printed at The Temple Press, Letchworth. Bound in purple cloth boards with gilt title to the upper cover and faded away to the spine. The boards are faded and rubbed badly. Internally the book is clean and free from inscription or other marks. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR to the ha…lf-title. Tipped in a funding request toward a Memorial Statue of Talbot to be placed in Southwark Catherdral. Black & White photographs (illustrator). Signed by Author(s).

Verlag: Approach, Rosemont, Pennsylvania 1964
- Softcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, USABetween the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut bis sehr gut
EUR 22,34
EUR 4,77 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbSoftcover. Zustand: Near Fine. First edition. Stapled wrappers with cover illustrated by David Bragdon. Wrappers age-toned, near fine. Poetry, art, and stories by Philip Silver, Dirk van Nouhuys, James Hanes, Charles Black, Sanuel Hazo, John Moffitt, Ralph Luce, Ruth Domino, Leonid Martynov, Charles Black, Mother Mary Anthony, R…onald B. Ribman, and Albert Fowler.

Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Librairie Larousse (Circa 1910), Paris 1910
- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA, Pasadena, USAArroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 38,43
EUR 6,94 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Very Good. 1st Edition. Vii, 282 Pp. 12 1/2" X 9 3/4", Very Heavy, Shipping Weight 7-8 Pounds. Leather Spine, Gilt, Cloth Covers Gilt And Blind Stamped. Leather Spine Worn, Dried, Fraying Around Top And Bottom, Gilt Bright; Covers Clean But Gilt Dulled. Endpapers Browned, But All Pages Are Printed On High Qua…lity Glossy Paper Which Remains Fresh And Clean Throughout. Internationalshipping At Much Higher Than Standard Charge. Plates, Illustrations, Maps In Color Or Black And White (illustrator).

Enjoying Roses.[History & Lore; Selecting the right rose; using roses in the landscape; Planting roses; Caring for roses outdoors; Growing roses indoors; The pleasures of roses; Creating & multiplying roses; Living w/roses & nature; World's finest r
Reilly, Ann. ; Goldenberg, Janet. ; Holt, Saxon. [Cyndie C.H. Wooley, Ron Hildebrand, Gary Hespenheide, William Allen, William Aplin, Liz Ball, Laurie Black, R H Brame, Karen Bussolini, David Cavagnaro, Derek Fell, Albert Squillace, Deborah Jones]
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, USAJoseph Valles - Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 32,16
EUR 14,70 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. [3rd printing] ; 352 pp. ; color illustrations ; 29 cm. ; ISBN: 0897212428; 9780897212427 LCCN: 92-70585 ; OCLC: 26680635 ; LC: SB411; Dewey: 635.9/33372 ; color photographic boards ; no dustjacket ; ".[A] treasury of information for rose lovers. Filled with authoritative, up-to-date instructions a…nd more than 400 color photographs, it explains how to select and grow top-quality roses.An encyclopedia rates more than 300 of the best roses for today's gardens."--cover ; slight wear to cover, else VG. Book.

- Softcover
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes KönigreichRevaluation Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 35,74
EUR 14,46 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 2 verfügbar
Paperback. Zustand: Brand New. 128 pages. 10.75x8.25x0.50 inches. In Stock.

- Softcover
Anbieter: Majestic Books, Hounslow, Vereinigtes KönigreichMajestic Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 45,01
EUR 7,52 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 3 verfügbar
Zustand: New. pp. 128.

Enjoying Roses.[History & Lore; Selecting the right rose; using roses in the landscape; Planting roses; Caring for roses outdoors; Growing roses indoors; The pleasures of roses; Creating & multiplying roses; Living w/roses & nature; World's finest r
Reilly, Ann. ; Goldenberg, Janet. ; Holt, Saxon. [Cyndie C.H. Wooley, Ron Hildebrand, Gary Hespenheide, William Allen, William Aplin, Liz Ball, Laurie Black, R H Brame, Karen Bussolini, David Cavagnaro, Derek Fell, Albert Squillace, Deborah Jones]
- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, USAJoseph Valles - Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Sehr gut
EUR 38,42
EUR 14,70 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Fine. 1st Edition. [3rd printing] ; 352 pp. ; color illustrations ; 29 cm. ; ISBN: 0897212428; 9780897212427 LCCN: 92-70585 ; OCLC: 26680635 ; LC: SB411; Dewey: 635.9/33372 ; color photographic boards in similar dustjacket ; ".[A] treasury of information for rose lovers. Fil…led with authoritative, up-to-date instructions and more than 400 color photographs, it explains how to select and grow top-quality roses.An encyclopedia rates more than 300 of the best roses for today's gardens."--cover ; FINE/FINE. Book.

Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Harper & Brothers Publishers, New York 1924
- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA, Pasadena, USAArroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 56,74
EUR 6,94 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Very Good. No Dust Jacket. First Edition. Complete Two Volume Set In Blue Ribbed Cloth With Gilt Lettering, Blind Stamped Covers, Top Edges Gilt. First Printing With 1924 Date On Title Page, Publisher's Code "Hy" On Copyright Page, Stated "First Edition". Bright And Clean, Just A Touch Of Wear At Corners, Hin…ges Tight, No Fading Or Foxing, Former Owner's Signatures. Volume I With Some Loss Of Color In Center Of Front Panel And Tiny Loss Of Color Near Center Of Spine Panel. Black and White Illustrations (illustrator).

High Finance in the Sixties: Chapters from the Early History of the Erie Railway
ADAMS, Charles F., Henry Adams, Albert Stickney, George T. Curtis, Jeremiah S. Black
Verlag: Yale University Press, New Haven 1929
- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, USABetween the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Sehr gut
EUR 40,20
EUR 4,77 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Fine. First edition. Tall octavo. 410pp. Illustrated with portraits. Original brown cloth gilt. A little foxing on the foredge, else just about fine, without dust jacket.

- Softcover
Anbieter: moluna, Greven, Deutschlandmoluna
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 19,24
EUR 48,99 VersandVersand von Deutschland nach USAAnzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
Zustand: New.

- Softcover
Anbieter: moluna, Greven, Deutschlandmoluna
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 21,84
EUR 48,99 VersandVersand von Deutschland nach USAAnzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
Zustand: New.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: moluna, Greven, Deutschlandmoluna
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 32,59
EUR 48,99 VersandVersand von Deutschland nach USAAnzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
Zustand: New.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: moluna, Greven, Deutschlandmoluna
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 32,59
EUR 48,99 VersandVersand von Deutschland nach USAAnzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
Gebunden. Zustand: New.

- Softcover
Anbieter: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, DeutschlandAHA-BUCH GmbH
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 22,51
EUR 60,68 VersandVersand von Deutschland nach USAAnzahl: 2 verfügbar
Taschenbuch. Zustand: Neu. Neuware - This work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.
Weitere BilderSprache: Englisch
Verlag: Senator John Heinz Pittsburgh Regional History Center in association with the Smithsonian Institution 2006
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Antique Mall Books, Smyrna, USAAntique Mall Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Wie neu
EUR 89,30
EUR 3,46 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardback. Zustand: Like New. 1st Edition (Stated), LIKE NEW, no marks, Appears unread. xviii, 218 pages : illustrations (some color), color map ; 23 cm. . . . . . . Table of Contents: PART ONE: Sign Of The Times : Race, Masculinity, and Femininity, in and Out of the Vietnam War: 1.) Combat and the Interracial Male Friendship by…Herman Graham ----- 2.) *Going to Mess Up Some Beasts Tonight* : The Outbreak of Racial Violence in the Armed Forces by James E. Westheider ----- 3.) *And Sing No More Of War* : Black Women Write, Sing, and Speak about the Vietnam War by Kimberley L. Phillips ----- 4.) In Service and in Protest : Black Women and the Impact of The Vietnam War on American Society by Heather Stur *********** PART TWO: Recollections of a War : Veterans and Family Remember Vietnam: 5.) The Long Shadow of War by Terrance Hayes ----- 6.) *As I Recall* : From the Hill and Homewood to War in Vietnam by Samuel W. Black. ********** PART THREE: A Soldier's Voice : Vietnam Veterans' Poetic Expressions by Yusef Komunyakaa and Lamont B. Steptoe. . . . . . . This stunning book, which accompanies the exhibition, Soul Soldiers: African Americans and the Vietnam Era at the Senator John Heinz Pittsburgh Regional History Center, looks at black life through the eyes of veterans during the civil rights era by bring together critical and cultural analysis, photography, memoir and oral histories that recall the horrors of war, the complexities of race and the duality of African American life in the 1960s and ?70s.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, DeutschlandAHA-BUCH GmbH
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 40,48
EUR 61,52 VersandVersand von Deutschland nach USAAnzahl: 2 verfügbar
Buch. Zustand: Neu. Neuware - This work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, DeutschlandAHA-BUCH GmbH
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 40,48
EUR 61,57 VersandVersand von Deutschland nach USAAnzahl: 2 verfügbar
Buch. Zustand: Neu. Neuware - This work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.

- Softcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Royal Books, Inc., ABAA, Baltimore, USARoyal Books, Inc., ABAA
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 134,02
EUR 8,67 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
First Edition. First Edition. Photo-illustrated throughout in color and black-and-white. Lightly rubbed, else Fine and unread in wrappers with French flaps.

Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Simon & Schuster, New York 1938
- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA, Pasadena, USAArroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 744,90
EUR 6,94 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbBlue Cloth. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. First American Edition. X, 319 Pp + 1 Pp Ads At Rear. Blue Cloth, Gilt, Yellow Endpapers. One Of 6000 Copies Of The American First Printing; Publisher's Note On Dj States That The Uk, Dutch And American Editions Were Being Issued Simultaneously. Book Is Very… Good, Gilt Very Bright, Cloth Clean, Rear Hinge Cracked In Upper 2 3/4", Clean, Unmarked Pages; One Quarter Inch Square Area Of Fading At Upper Left Of Spine Panel. With Heraldic Bookplate On Front Pastedown, Mostly Under Flap Of Dj. First Issue Dj Priced $2.50 At Bottom Of Rear Flap, With Price Much Nearer The Gold Border Than The Bottom Edge; On Later Printings The Price Is Aligned Midway. Dj Clean, Spine Lettering Somewhat Browned, Light Wear, 1/2" Triangular Chip At Top Of Rear Panel, Still Present But Loose; Minute Losses At Corners; Browning To Edges Of White Rear Panel But No Browning At All To Front Panel. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs, Charts and Diagrams (illustrator).

- Hardcover
Anbieter: Studibuch, Stuttgart, DeutschlandStudibuch
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 8,45
EUR 62,30 VersandVersand von Deutschland nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
hardcover. Zustand: Gut. Seiten; 9783882650228.3 Gewicht in Gramm: 1. Black & White Photos (illustrator).