Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cambridge University Press, 1980
ISBN 10: 0521296846 ISBN 13: 9780521296847
Anbieter: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 5,99
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Good. The book has been read but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact and the cover is intact. Some minor wear to the spine.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cambridge University Press, 1980
ISBN 10: 0521296846 ISBN 13: 9780521296847
Anbieter: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 5,99
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cambridge University Press, 1980
ISBN 10: 0521296846 ISBN 13: 9780521296847
Anbieter: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, USA
Zustand: Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cambridge University Press (edition ), 1980
ISBN 10: 0521296846 ISBN 13: 9780521296847
Anbieter: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, USA
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cambridge University Press, 1980
ISBN 10: 0521296846 ISBN 13: 9780521296847
Anbieter: BoundlessBookstore, Wallingford, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 8,23
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Good. First edition. Good condition paperback with minimal wear. Contents are clean and bright. Clipped ffep.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cambridge University Press, 1983
ISBN 10: 0521270898 ISBN 13: 9780521270892
Anbieter: Rosario Beach Rare Books, Lake Stevens, WA, USA
Erstausgabe
Soft cover. Zustand: Good. 1st Edition. *Veteran-Owned, Family-Run, Small Business in the Pacific Northwest* / Note: has a moderate amount of underlining throughout; otherwise the binding is tight and the book is in very good condition.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cambridge University Press, 1985
ISBN 10: 0521296846 ISBN 13: 9780521296847
Anbieter: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 7,01
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Poor. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. Clean from markings. In poor condition, suitable as a reading copy. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,650grams, ISBN:0521296846.
Anbieter: Ancient World Books, Toronto, ON, Kanada
Softcover. Zustand: Very Good. Underlining in pencil to a few pages. ; Unchanged Reprint of 1948 ed. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 206 pages; Euripides and Dionysus is a brilliant and influential study of the god of Greek drama and the one surviving tragedy, Euripides' Bacchae, in which he appears. The play has been intensively discussed by critics and very often staged, imitated and adapted in the fifty years since Winnington-Ingram wrote this pioneering monograph, which is still cited as if it were a contemporary work of criticism. His interpretation, presented with great elegance, was composed at a time (just before the Second World War) when he was deeply troubled by what he had seen of fascism; it has special interest now for its place in the history of reception.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cambridge University Press (edition 1), 1983
ISBN 10: 0521270898 ISBN 13: 9780521270892
Anbieter: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, USA
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. 1. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cambridge University Press, 1985
ISBN 10: 0521296846 ISBN 13: 9780521296847
Anbieter: Ancient World Books, Toronto, ON, Kanada
Softcover. Zustand: Very Good. Underlining in pencil to a few pages. Pages tanned. ; 0.94 x 8.82 x 5.91 Inches; 358 pages; In this interpretation of the seven extant tragedies of Sophocles, Professor Winnington-Ingram provides not so much a straightforward account of Sophocles as an exploration of his tragic vision of the world. The Sophoclean hero lies at the centre of this vision. Taking the plays individually but without losing sight of the single consistent mind behind them, the author faces the questions of how the hero is to be regarded, what we are to make of the fates he suffered and the divine powers who controlled those fates. He proceeds by a detailed study of what Sophocles wrote, by close attention to form and recurrent themes, and especially by close analysis of a number of choral odes. Students of Greek drama will find that this detailed study provides invaluable insights into the meaning of the tragedies. Greek in the text is translated or paraphrased, so that the book will also be of interest to students of the literature and drama of other cultures.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cambridge University Press, 1990
ISBN 10: 0521296846 ISBN 13: 9780521296847
Anbieter: Ancient World Books, Toronto, ON, Kanada
Softcover. Zustand: Very Good+. Minor shelfwear. ; 0.94 x 8.82 x 5.91 Inches; 358 pages; In this interpretation of the seven extant tragedies of Sophocles, Professor Winnington-Ingram provides not so much a straightforward account of Sophocles as an exploration of his tragic vision of the world. The Sophoclean hero lies at the centre of this vision. Taking the plays individually but without losing sight of the single consistent mind behind them, the author faces the questions of how the hero is to be regarded, what we are to make of the fates he suffered and the divine powers who controlled those fates. He proceeds by a detailed study of what Sophocles wrote, by close attention to form and recurrent themes, and especially by close analysis of a number of choral odes. Students of Greek drama will find that this detailed study provides invaluable insights into the meaning of the tragedies. Greek in the text is translated or paraphrased, so that the book will also be of interest to students of the literature and drama of other cultures.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cambridge University Press, 1980
ISBN 10: 0521296846 ISBN 13: 9780521296847
Anbieter: Ancient World Books, Toronto, ON, Kanada
Softcover. Zustand: Very Good. Spine a little creased. 1 corner lightly creased. Light pencil marginalia to a few pages. Scholars' bookplate to inner cover. ; 0.94 x 8.82 x 5.91 Inches; 358 pages; In this interpretation of the seven extant tragedies of Sophocles, Professor Winnington-Ingram provides not so much a straightforward account of Sophocles as an exploration of his tragic vision of the world. The Sophoclean hero lies at the centre of this vision. Taking the plays individually but without losing sight of the single consistent mind behind them, the author faces the questions of how the hero is to be regarded, what we are to make of the fates he suffered and the divine powers who controlled those fates. He proceeds by a detailed study of what Sophocles wrote, by close attention to form and recurrent themes, and especially by close analysis of a number of choral odes. Students of Greek drama will find that this detailed study provides invaluable insights into the meaning of the tragedies. Greek in the text is translated or paraphrased, so that the book will also be of interest to students of the literature and drama of other cultures.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, 1998
ISBN 10: 0521296846 ISBN 13: 9780521296847
Anbieter: Object Relations IOBA PBFA, London, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 17,90
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbSoft cover. Zustand: Very Good. 5th printing (1998). 346pp. VG copy, some pencil annotations within.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cambridge University Press, 2015
ISBN 10: 1107480264 ISBN 13: 9781107480261
Anbieter: Majestic Books, Hounslow, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 25,17
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. pp. 100.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cambridge University Press, 1983
ISBN 10: 0521270898 ISBN 13: 9780521270892
Anbieter: Labyrinth Books, Princeton, NJ, USA
Zustand: New.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cambridge University Press, 1980
ISBN 10: 0521296846 ISBN 13: 9780521296847
Anbieter: Labyrinth Books, Princeton, NJ, USA
Zustand: Acceptable.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cambridge University Press, 2015
ISBN 10: 1107480264 ISBN 13: 9781107480261
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 24,68
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cambridge University Press, 1983
ISBN 10: 0521270898 ISBN 13: 9780521270892
Anbieter: Gareth Roberts, Rhydcymerau, Llandeilo, CARMS, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 23,83
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbSoft cover. Zustand: Fair. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Ex library paperback; usual stamps/markings. Published in 1983 by Cambridge University Press. Covers are worn/creased with some minor highlighting otherwise a clean, sound copy. Ready for immediate despatch from UK. 17D*.
EUR 43,04
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Brand New. reissue edition. 90 pages. 8.50x5.50x0.25 inches. In Stock.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cambridge University Press, 2015
ISBN 10: 1107480264 ISBN 13: 9781107480261
Anbieter: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, USA
Zustand: New. Originally published in 1936, this book presents a discussion regarding the modality of ancient Greek music. Num Pages: 100 pages, black & white illustrations. BIC Classification: 1QDAG; AVGC1. Category: (P) Professional & Vocational. Dimension: 144 x 217 x 11. Weight in Grams: 152. . 2015. Paperback. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cambridge University Press, 1980
ISBN 10: 0521296846 ISBN 13: 9780521296847
Anbieter: Scrinium Classical Antiquity, Aalten, Niederlande
Cambridge University Press, Cambridge (.), 1980. 1st ed. XII,346p. Paperback. Name stamp and date on free endpaper. 'This is perhaps the most important and challenging interpretation of Sophocles to appear since Karl Reinhardt's brilliant Sophokles, published in 1933. The author's purpose is 'to interpret the seven extant tragedies . each in its own unique form, quality and theme'. (?) In a final chapter, 'Heroes and Gods', Winnington-Ingram attempts to deal with the three questions he raised before embarking on the detailed survey of the seven extant tragedies: the nature of heroism and its place in the world; the justice of divine rule; 'the status of pity in the tragic world'. The Sophoclean heroes, as he says, 'have characteristics which they share in common' ? he explores in detail their 'loneliness' ? but he warns against 'supposing that we can catalogue them in some simple scheme, or for that matter, easily identify a typical Sophoclean attitude toward the world of which they are members'. (?) The gods, unlike the heroes, are 'immune from disaster' but 'divine justice turns out to bear a sinister resemblance to that kind of retaliatory justice in pursuing which men themselves bring about tragic events'. In such a world pity is not to be expected from heaven (?). Pity is not a quality of the hero either, absorbed as they are in their own excessive claims on the world of men and gods. 'If the theatre of Sophocles is full of suffering, it is full of pity but it is not the pity of the gods. There is the pity of those characters who are capable of it (?), and there is the poet's own pity which is dominant and all-embracing. The books ends with a reminder that Sophocles is the 'supreme ironist', a master not just of verbal and of 'dramatic irony', but also of deeply founded irony of situation, he is the creator of a world in which (?) the man who answered the riddle of the Sphinx did not know his own parentage (?).This irony is bitter and terrible and pitiable; it is a mode of the expression of pity. (?) This is a Sophocles closer to Dodd?s 'last great exponent of the archaic world-view' than to Whitman's humanist or Knox's hero-worshipper. Not everyone will accept this picture fully, but no one can ignore the power and persuasiveness of Winnington-Ingram's case, not the least of its virtues being the importance it attaches to the choral odes, which most of us have underestimated as indicators of the poet's deepest thought. (?) Not the least of the merits of this magisterial work, the end-product of a lifetime?s study of thought, are the grace, wit and clarity with which its original viewpoints and great learning are conveyed.' (B.M.W. KNOX in The Classical Review (New Series), 1982, pp.8-12).
Verlag: Cambridge University Press, 1980, 1980
Anbieter: Antiquariaat De Keerkring, Malden, Niederlande
Cambridge University Press, 1980. Paperback. xii-346 p. Some browning at the edges, otherwise a good and clean copy.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Oslo: A. W. Brøgger, 1955
Anbieter: Borkert, Schwarz und Zerfaß GbR, Berlin, Deutschland
Signiert
Separatim Expressum. Zustand: Gut. 87 p. From the library of Prof. Wolfgang Haase, long-time editor of ANRW and the International Journal of the Classical Tradition (IJCT). - With dedication by the editors. - Cover somewhat bumped, otherwise good and very clean. - From The Text by S. Eitrem and Leiv Amundsen: P. Osl. inv. no. 1413 comes from a small collection of Greek papyri which were purchased from the late Professor Carl Schmidt in Berlin 1933. The date of the texts ranges from the II. cent. B. C. to the IV. cent. A. D. Where place-names occur they point towards Oxyrhynchus, but the papyri form a mixed lot, and nothing can be definitely stated as to the origin of the individual pieces. A few of the texts have been published already: P. Osl. 87, 94, 157, 162, and 197. When acquired our present papyrus was in a very bad state of preservation. The fragments of which it consists had been pasted together, hap-hazard, so as to form a sheet more presentable for sale. The edges of some of the fragments look as if they were once cut by a pair of scissors, a circumstance that makes it the more difficult to coordinate the pieces. Between some of the fragments there seem to be considerable gaps. - From The Music by R. P. Winnington-Ingram: The text is provided with musical notes throughout. These notes are drawn exclusively from the so-called vocal notation. In addition there is a liberal use of rhythmical symbols in A, a more restricted use in B. The musical notes were obviously inserted after the text had been written; a different ink was used, but the hand may well have been the same. The writing is often extremely careless. The placing of the notes is for the most part fairly regular over the vowels or slightly to the left, but the position of the rhythmical symbols in relation to the notes varies considerably. There is also some variation in the size of the notes. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 550.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cambridge, Cambridge University Press, 1983, 1. Aufl., 1983
ISBN 10: 0521270898 ISBN 13: 9780521270892
Anbieter: Antiquariat Matthias Wagner, Berlin, Deutschland
Verbandsmitglied: GIAQ
Hardcover. Kartoniert, 225 Seiten. Großoktavformat (ca. 22,5 x 15,3 cm). Einband etwas berieben und bestoßen, Rücken leicht aufgehellt und mit Leseknicken, innen sonst gut erhalten. Insgesamt noch guter Zustand. Englische Sprache Cambridge Paperback Library Gewicht: 400.
EUR 62,82
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. pp. 210 22:B&W 5.5 x 8.5 in or 216 x 140 mm (Demy 8vo) Perfect Bound on White w/Gloss Lam.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cambridge University Press, 1983
ISBN 10: 0521270898 ISBN 13: 9780521270892
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 56,97
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
Verlag: Adolf M. Hakkert, 1969
Anbieter: St Philip's Books, P.B.F.A., B.A., Oxford, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: PBFA
EUR 29,83
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Near Fine. ~Bookplate and owner's signature. Spine very slightly faded. No dustwrapper. ~Robust packaging. Tracking can be added to overseas orders on request. Used books are exempt from USA tariffs. Size: viii, 190pp.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, 1980
ISBN 10: 0521296846 ISBN 13: 9780521296847
Anbieter: San Francisco Book Company, Paris, Frankreich
Paperback. Zustand: Good. Paperback Octavo. wraps, 346 pp cover water damaged Standard shipping (no tracking or insurance) / Priority (with tracking) / Custom quote for large or heavy orders.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cambridge University Press, 1983
ISBN 10: 0521249384 ISBN 13: 9780521249386
Anbieter: Ancient World Books, Toronto, ON, Kanada
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good+. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good+. Scholar's bookplate to inner cover (G. P. Goold). Light Foxing/dustsoiling to top of textblock. Light shelfwear to DJ. ; Professor Winnington-Ingram's reputation as an authority on Greek drama is based on a lifetime's careful scholarship. In 1980 the Press published Professor Winnington-Ingram's book on Sophocles and in 1983 he followed it up with some studies on Aeschylus. This book explores the problems in Aeschylus' earlier plays: Persae, Septem contra Thebas and the Daniad trilogy. There is also an emphasis on different aspects of the Oresteia and finally, an examination of the peculiar problems in Prometheus Bound. A view of Aeschylean tragedy emerges - and of the poet's contribution to the development of Greek religious thought. Students of Greek drama will welcome this collection. Greek in the body of the text is translated, so that the book will be accessible to those studying Greek literature in translation and the literature and drama of other cultures. ; 240 pages.
Verlag: Cambridge, 1948
Anbieter: Aardvark Rare Books, Presteigne, HEREF, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 29,83
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardback. Zustand: Good. **HARDBACK** Cambridge.