Zustand: Very Good. Item in very good condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Zustand: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Zustand: Acceptable. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Anbieter: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, USA
Zustand: Very Good. Item in very good condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Anbieter: Better World Books: West, Reno, NV, USA
Zustand: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Anbieter: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, USA
Zustand: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Zustand: Good. Good condition. With remainder mark. A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains.
Zustand: Very Good. Very Good condition. Good dust jacket. A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain light spine creasing or a few markings such as an owner's name, short gifter's inscription or light stamp. Bundled media such as CDs, DVDs, floppy disks or access codes may not be included.
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, USA
Paperback. Zustand: Fair. No Jacket. Former library book; Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Dutton Adult September 2002, 2002
ISBN 10: 0525946799 ISBN 13: 9780525946793
Anbieter: Books End Bookshop, Syracuse, NY, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good+. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. First Edition; First Printing. 1.2 x 9.1 x 6.3 Inches; 384 pages.
Hardcover. Zustand: Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Fine. First Edition. We're always buying collectible book collections. Contact us for details. We're happy to provide pictures of all books, please just ask! American first edition, first printing. Published by Dutton in 2002. Contains numberline 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10. Virtually no wear to jacket. Jacket is NOT price clipped. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. No tears or creases. The book itself is in Near Fine condition with no bumps or marks. The binding is straight and tight. NO remainder mark. Oversize and heavy items may require additional postage.
Verlag: Mercury Press, 1973
Anbieter: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, USA
Single Issue Magazine. Zustand: Good. Tears and creasing on the spine, pages tanned.
Anbieter: Bahamut Media, Reading, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 11,91
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.
Verlag: Mercury Press, 1973
Anbieter: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, USA
Single Issue Magazine. Zustand: Fine.
Verlag: Mercury Press, 1973
Anbieter: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, USA
Single Issue Magazine. Zustand: Very Good.
Anbieter: HALCYON BOOKS, LONDON, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 6,57
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Very Good. ALL ITEMS ARE DISPATCHED FROM THE UK WITHIN 48 HOURS ( BOOKS ORDERED OVER THE WEEKEND DISPATCHED ON MONDAY) ALL OVERSEAS ORDERS SENT BY TRACKABLE AIR MAIL. IF YOU ARE LOCATED OUTSIDE THE UK PLEASE ASK US FOR A POSTAGE QUOTE FOR MULTI VOLUME SETS BEFORE ORDERING.
Anbieter: SPHINX LIBRARY, CHONBURI, Thailand
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. 1st Edition. Book Condition: Ex-Library Book with usual markings. Otherwise Very Good. "While sailing alone one night in the shipping lanes across one of the busiest waterways in the world, John Burnett was attacked by pirates. Through ingenuity and a little bit of luck, he survived, and his shocking first-hand experience inspired him to investigate this growing, global problem. Now, in Dangerous Waters, he charts piracy's resurgence, and reveals the threat it poses to our safety and security.". "Today's breed of pirates has little in common with the romantic rum-swilling rogues and colorful cutthroats of Hollywood or our imagination. They can be local seamen looking for a quick score, highly trained guerrillas, rogue military units, or former seafarers recruited by sophisticated crime organizations. Armed with machetes, assault rifles, and grenade launchers, they steal out in speedboats and fishing boats in search of supertankers, cargo ships, passenger ferries, cruise ships, and yachts. They attack in port, on the open seas, and in international waters. Entire ships, cargo, and crews simply vanish, hijacked by pirates working for multinational crime syndicates; these modern-day ghost ships often turn up later running drugs or carting illegal immigrants to the United States.". "John Burnett probes this dangerous world of thievery and mayhem, from the life-and-death struggles of brave captains and their crews, to the pirate hunters with bounties on their heads, and to the shadowy groups themselves who employ these ruthless, modern-day mercenaries."--BOOK JACKET. Includes bibliographical references (p. [317]).
Anbieter: Book Express (NZ), Shannon, Neuseeland
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. 346 pages. While sailing alone one night in the shipping lanes across one of the busiest waterways in the world, John Burnett was attacked by pirates. Through sheer ing enuity and a little bit of luck, he survived, and his shocking firsthand experie.
Verlag: The Galley Sail Review, San Francisco, California, 1970
Anbieter: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, USA
Erstausgabe
Softcover. Zustand: Near Fine. Magazine. Octavo. 48pp. Stapled wrappers. Spotting on the spine with light edgewear, near fine. Contributors include Margaret Secrist, Neville C. Johnson, Ilmars Uldis Purens, Herb Barrett, Laurence McCarty, Emilie Glen, Margaret Gibson, Marten Robbins, John Burnett Payne, Thomas Kretz, William Battrick, R.L. Tyler, Dolores Stewart Anderson, Lynn Strongin, Michael DeVitis, R.L. Walford, Leonard Opalov, George Flynn, Ted Sandler, Anthony Edkins, Pat Kennedy Brehm, S.L. Friedman, Jerene Cline, Douglas Barbour, Vaughn L. Duhamel, Tracy Thompson, Len Dickey, Charles Shaw, Leslie Woolf Heley, Peter Thomas, George Gott, Carole Simonsen, Dorothy Dalton, Madeline Bass, R.L. Cook, D.J. Coombs, Forrest Anderson, Joseph Semenovich, Jess Perlman, Morris Kirschstein, L. Radsliff, Naomi Grady, Bill Meissner, L.W. Michaelson, and A. Spencer Schwartz.
Verlag: Macmillan & Co, 1927
Anbieter: Scripture Truth Publications, Crewe, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 3,58
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbRed Boards. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. 247pp front hinge weak, fep missing.
Verlag: MacMillan and Co, London, 1927
Anbieter: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. First edition. Tall octavo. ix, 247pp. Ex-library, with a label on the spine and a stamp on the front fly, extremities gently rubbed, a bit of offsetting on the endleaves, pencil underling and marginalia throughout, very good. Front panel of the original dust jacket laid in.
Anbieter: SZ Global, Toronto, ON, Kanada
Hardcover. While sailing alone one night in the shipping lanes across one of the busiest waterways in the world, John Burnett was attacked by pirates. Through sheer ingenuity and a little bit of luck, he survived, and his shocking firsthand experience became the inspiration for this book. Dangerous Waters charts the resurgence of piracy in recent years and reveals why it poses a significant threat to our safety and security. Today's breed of pirates are not the colorful cutthroats painted by the history books. Unlike the romantic images from yesteryear of Captain Hook, Long John Silver, and Blackbeard, they can be local seamen looking for a quick score, highly trained guerrillas, rogue military units, or former seafarers recruited by sophisticated crime organizations. Armed with machetes, assault rifles, and grenade launchers, they steal out in speedboats and fishing boats in search of supertankers, cargo ships, passenger ferries, cruise ships, and yachts, attacking them at port, on the open seas, and in international waters. Entire ships, cargo, and crews simply vanish, hijacked by pirates working for multinational crime syndicates; these modern-day ghost ships turn up later carting illegal immigrants to the United States or running drugs. Burnett probes this dangerous world of thievery and mayhem, from the life-and-death struggles of brave captains and their crews, to the pirate hunters with bounties on their heads, and to the shadowy groups themselves who employ these ruthless, modern-day mercenaries. A dauntless investigation into a chilling phenomenon, Dangerous Waters is an epic, breathtaking modern tale of the sea.
Anbieter: Der Buchfreund, Wien, Österreich
Original-Pappband. Zustand: Sehr gut. gr8 Original-Pappband en Konflikte nach 1945 350 pp. Schutzumschlag: m. Oumschl.
Anbieter: Celler Versandantiquariat, Eicklingen, Deutschland
Verbandsmitglied: GIAQ
Delius Klasing, Bielefeld, 2011. 335 S., kartoniert--- 466 Gramm.
Anbieter: Celler Versandantiquariat, Eicklingen, Deutschland
Verbandsmitglied: GIAQ
Delius Klasing Verlag, Bielefeld, 2004. 335 S., Pappband mit Schutzumschlag---- sehr gutes Exemplar - 584 Gramm.
Sprache: Deutsch
Verlag: Bielefeld : Delius Klasing, 2004
ISBN 10: 3768815749 ISBN 13: 9783768815741
Anbieter: Hübner Einzelunternehmen, Hamburg, HH, Deutschland
Erstausgabe
Opd.m.OU. 1. Aufl. 335 S. : Kt. ; 22 cm Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 600.
Sprache: Deutsch
Verlag: Delius Klasing, Bielefeld,, 2004
ISBN 10: 3768815749 ISBN 13: 9783768815741
Anbieter: Antiquariat J. Hünteler, Hamburg, Deutschland
Verbandsmitglied: GIAQ
Erstausgabe
8°, Pappband mit Umschlag-O. Zustand: Gut. 1. Aufl. 335 S., Mit zahlreichen Abbildungen, sehr sauberes Exemplar. P42856_Seeräuber Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 594.
Verlag: Bielefeld Delius Klasing Verlag, 2011
ISBN 10: 3768833275 ISBN 13: 9783768833271
Anbieter: ANTIQUARIAT ERDLEN, Untersteinach b. Kulmbach, Deutschland
0. 336 Seiten, 3 Karten. Illustrierte Original-Broschur. - Leserillen am Buchrücken. Am unteren Buchschnitt als Mängelexemplar gestempelt. Sprache: Deutschu 0,600 gr. Illustrierte Original-Broschur.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Arabian American Oil Company (Aramco), New York, 1968
Anbieter: Dendera, London, Vereinigtes Königreich
Magazin / Zeitschrift
EUR 208,80
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbSoft cover. Zustand: Near Fine. Burnett H. Moody; S.M. Amin; Ali M. Khalifa; et al (illustrator). Original colour illustrated wraps 22x28cm. Printed in Beirut by the Middle East Export Press. 36pp with colour and b/w photos and drawings. Near fine. The cover story describes how Aramco plans its major long-term infrastructure based on an estimated doubling in crude oil production by 1975. Examples include Abqaiq's power plant, the offshore GOSP plant at Safaniya, Ras Tanura's tank island and pier pictured in striking aerial views on the cover. Other content include the Arab child in school, Thomas Waghorn's overland mail and passenger route to India via Egypt (referred by Palmerston as "the world's most important trade route); Arab worry beads; gardens; and the 6th installment from Wallace Stegner's "Discovery! The Story of Aramco Then" with illustrations by Donald Thompson. Photographers include Aramco's own Burnett Moody, S.M. Amin, and Ali Khalifa.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Arabian American Oil Company (Aramco), New York, 1967
Anbieter: Dendera, London, Vereinigtes Königreich
Magazin / Zeitschrift
EUR 238,63
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbSoft cover. Zustand: Near Fine. Khalil Abou El-Nasr; Burnett H. Moody; S.M. Amin; et al (illustrator). Original colour illustrated wraps 22x28cm. Printed in Beirut by the Middle East Export Press. 36pp with colour and b/w photos and drawings. Near fine. The cover story is about the first known family visit deep into the Rub al Khali in Land Rovers for a camping expedition. It describes their encounters with Bedouin, and contrasts the family's experiences with those of Aramco's oil explorers who "While in the field for weeks at a time live in reasonable comfort in mobile trailers fitted out for sleeping, eating and showering". An article profiles the activities of Aramco's aviation department and its fleet with striking aerial and desert views. Other content is on Syria's traditional conical beehive houses; Buck Whaley's 18th Century journey to the Holy Land on a bet; locusts; and Syrian and Arab emperors in Rome. Photographers include Aramco's own Khalil Abou El-Nasr, Burnett Moody, and S.M. Amin.