Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Write and Print Publications, 2015
ISBN 10: 8192970582 ISBN 13: 9788192970585
Anbieter: Majestic Books, Hounslow, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 8,17
Anzahl: 4 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New.
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 9,08
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 12,60
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Write and Print Publications, 2015
ISBN 10: 9384649058 ISBN 13: 9789384649050
Anbieter: Majestic Books, Hounslow, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 13,97
Anzahl: 4 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Bishen Singh Mahendra Pal Singh, India, 2026
ISBN 10: 9360289949 ISBN 13: 9789360289942
Anbieter: Vedams eBooks (P) Ltd, New Delhi, Indien
Soft cover. Zustand: New. Fruitful Insights explores these intriguing questions and many more, revealing the profound ecological, cultural, and economic significance of India's fruit trees. From ancient myths such as Shabari offering wild berries to Rama to contemporary stories of the Soliga tribes reclaiming stewardship over Amla forests, the book weaves together history, science, and lived traditions. Richly illustrated and engagingly written, the book examines how fruit trees shape languages, festivals, art, and rural livelihoods. It explains the ecological partnerships between fruiting trees, bees, bats, birds, and even the wind, while also unpacking the chemistry of flavours, pigments, and aromas that attract wildlife and humans alike. Readers are introduced to the science of selective breeding and biotechnology that influences the fruits on our tables today. Bringing together perspectives from ecology, economics, nutrition, and conservation biology, Fruitful Insights reveals fruit trees as a vital link between forests and farms, wildlife and wellness, tradition and technology. Celebrating both iconic fruits like mango and lesser-known wild fruits of India, the book invites scientists, farmers, policymakers, students, and nature lovers to see fruit trees not merely as sources of food, but as living threads that bind India's landscapes, livelihoods, and legends.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Bishen Singh Mahendra Pal Singh, India, 2026
ISBN 10: 9360289949 ISBN 13: 9789360289942
Anbieter: Vedams eBooks (P) Ltd, New Delhi, Indien
Soft cover. Zustand: New. Fruitful Insights explores these intriguing questions and many more, revealing the profound ecological, cultural, and economic significance of India's fruit trees. From ancient myths such as Shabari offering wild berries to Rama to contemporary stories of the Soliga tribes reclaiming stewardship over Amla forests, the book weaves together history, science, and lived traditions. Richly illustrated and engagingly written, the book examines how fruit trees shape languages, festivals, art, and rural livelihoods. It explains the ecological partnerships between fruiting trees, bees, bats, birds, and even the wind, while also unpacking the chemistry of flavours, pigments, and aromas that attract wildlife and humans alike. Readers are introduced to the science of selective breeding and biotechnology that influences the fruits on our tables today. Bringing together perspectives from ecology, economics, nutrition, and conservation biology, Fruitful Insights reveals fruit trees as a vital link between forests and farms, wildlife and wellness, tradition and technology. Celebrating both iconic fruits like mango and lesser-known wild fruits of India, the book invites scientists, farmers, policymakers, students, and nature lovers to see fruit trees not merely as sources of food, but as living threads that bind India's landscapes, livelihoods, and legends.
EUR 19,96
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
Anbieter: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 25,19
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Fair. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,1000grams, ISBN:9781566704953.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Associated Publishing Company, 2003
ISBN 10: 8185211574 ISBN 13: 9788185211572
Anbieter: Majestic Books, Hounslow, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 27,30
Anzahl: 4 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. pp. xii + 387 Illus.
Anbieter: Vedams eBooks (P) Ltd, New Delhi, Indien
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: New. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: New. 1st Edition. Contents Preface 1 Importance of Gender and gender concepts for technology empowermentM Asokhan 2 Gender analysis and issues in agricultureMK Kalarani 3 Participatory approaches for gender mainstreaming in agricultureVE Sabarathinam 4 Gender and decision 192 pp.
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 33,98
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
Anbieter: Universitätsbuchhandlung Herta Hold GmbH, Berlin, Deutschland
Hardcover. Versand aus Deutschland / We dispatch from Germany via Air Mail. Einband bestoßen, daher Mängelexemplar gestempelt, sonst sehr guter Zustand. Imperfect copy due to slightly bumped cover, apart from this in very good condition. Stamped. Sprache: Englisch.
Verlag: Botanical Survey of India
Anbieter: Majestic Books, Hounslow, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 22,05
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. pp. [viii] + 80 Figures Maps.
EUR 45,89
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Brand New. 336 pages. 6.69x0.70x9.61 inches. In Stock.
Verlag: Ashoka Trust for Research in Ecology and the Environment, 2009
Anbieter: Riverby Books, Fredericksburg, VA, USA
Soft cover. Zustand: Good. Softcover. Illustrated paper covers with black and white lettering. Dated 2009 on copyright page, no date on title page. 323 pages. In English and Tamil. Good condition. Binding is strong. Covers are square and crisp. Some very light rubbing around the edges of the covers, but no tears or creases. A touch of foxing to the covers. Pages are clean and bright. Full color photographs throughout. No marks or writing to be found. Thomas Lovejoy's name is written neatly at the head of the inside front cover. Overall good condition. This book is from the collection of Thomas Lovejoy. Dr. Lovejoy was an influential ecologist, field biologist, and activist; former head of the Amazon Biodiversity Center, World Wildlife Fund, and advisor to the United Nations and Smithsonian Institution. He is credited with introducing the term 'biological diversity' to the mainstream environmental movement. In addition, he was a passionate collector of books on the natural world. He died in 2021 and we are very excited to present a selection of his books. Please browse the entire catalogue here on ABE or contact us for instructions on how to get to it.
Anbieter: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, USA
paperback. Zustand: Very Good.
Hardcover. Zustand: New. 1st Edition. Contents: 1. Introduction. 2. Hydroponic systems. 3. Hydroponics media and containers. 4. Hydroponics: greenhouse application. 5. Hydroponics: nutrition. 6. Hydroponic systems: design and construction. 7. Do it yourself: different hydroponic units. 8. Problems in hydroponic cultivation. 9. Glossary. 10. Appendix. Soil less cultivation is a new science. Today great and growing interest is been shown by all section of the public in its possibilities and uses. The new method of soil less cultivation is now offered to the main-in-street and steady, reliable, cheap and very easy technique. Multiple cropping and intense-cultures by hydroponic means will have profound effect in the soil in the social life of the nation. The states lacking in soil resource and water resource would find soil less culture ideal. To the urban people this is a fortune to have soil less gardening in their doorstep and to floor. By bringing cheap and nourishing food within the reach of all even the poorest-hydroponics offers a real value too humanly, commercial application of this technique has very advantages like higher crop yields, growing all around the year, high value crops, space requirement, no after cultivation with improved quality. The yield is estimated to be 2-3 times more than the conventional agriculture practices. This book is mainly intended to create awareness on soil less cultivation, basic principles, advantages, systems in practices, different media nutrient management operation, constraints and problems. Suitable figures of illustration will arouse interest to readers and contribute to society and nation towards self-sufficiency. Hydroponics offers the promise of feeding the millions of starring people around the world. Many of the greenhouse operation are hydroponic in nature. The beneficiates includes retail chain, defense establishment, public sector companies, hotel chains, processed food industry, catering series, corporate hospitals NGO's foreign retail companies, public-private partnerships. The system has the major potential for the realization of environmentally suitable urban food.
Anbieter: Majestic Books, Hounslow, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 72,62
Anzahl: 3 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New.
Anbieter: Majestic Books, Hounslow, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 92,34
Anzahl: 3 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New.
Sprache: Spanisch
Verlag: Ediciones Nuestro Conocimiento, 2023
ISBN 10: 6206348148 ISBN 13: 9786206348146
Anbieter: moluna, Greven, Deutschland
EUR 29,95
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New.
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 101,92
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 107,31
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Brand New. 432 pages. 11.00x8.25x11.00 inches. In Stock.
ISBN 10: 9394777547 ISBN 13: 9789394777545
Anbieter: Majestic Books, Hounslow, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 28,58
Anzahl: 4 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. pp. 192.
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 137,09
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Brand New. reprint edition. 528 pages. 9.21x6.14x1.18 inches. In Stock.
Anbieter: moluna, Greven, Deutschland
EUR 29,95
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New.
Verlag: Agrobios, 2017
ISBN 10: 8193364449 ISBN 13: 9788193364444
Anbieter: Vedams eBooks (P) Ltd, New Delhi, Indien
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: New. 1st Edition. Contents: 1. Visual diagnosis and correction of nutritional disorders in crops. 2. Essential elements and their functions. 3. Diagnostic techniques for nutritional disorders. 4. Diagnosing, causes for deficiencies and correction. 5. Causes for mineral deficiencies. 6. Corrective - measures techniques. 7. Cereals. 8. Pulses. 9. Oil seeds. 10. Sugar crops. 11. Fibre crop. 12. Narcotics. 13. Forages. 14. Physiological disorders. 15. Glossary. 16. Bibliography. The ability to identify deficiencies of plant nutrients before they limit crop yields is a major need in modern agriculture. The ability requires using a combination of diagnostic methods that enable remedial step to be taken before the crop yields are severely reduced. Three main methods of diagnosis may be used: visual deficiency symptoms, soil analyses and leaf tissue analyses. This book presents vast information on foliar diagnosis for managing the nutritional disorders for most of the important agricultural Crops viz., Cereals, Pulses, Oil Seeds, Fiber Crops etc. The book is written from a practical stand point, on the description of deficiency symptoms along with colour photographs associated with specific nutrient deficiencies. The other chapters are devoted to present a brief account on mineral nutrition, uptake processes of plant nutrients, their availability in nature and in soil, their role in plant metabolism. A detailed account of macro and micro nutrients and their management strategies are comprehensively discussed on both the underlying theory and practical application.
EUR 178,41
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. pp. 702.
EUR 181,96
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Brand New. 1st edition. 342 pages. 1.00x8.75x0.75 inches. In Stock.
Anbieter: Majestic Books, Hounslow, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 223,41
Anzahl: 3 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New.
Anbieter: moluna, Greven, Deutschland
EUR 204,59
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. Reeja S. R., Bore Gowda, Y. S. Rammohan, Ganesan Prabu Sankar, G. JayalathaThe International Conference on Recent Innovations in Engineering Science & Technology (ICRIET-2025), hosted by KSIT Bengaluru, brought together researchers and exp.