Anbieter: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, USA
Zustand: Very Good. Item in very good condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Paperback. Zustand: As New. No Jacket. Pages are clean and are not marred by notes or folds of any kind. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Zustand: good. Gently used with minimal wear on the corners and cover. A few pages may contain light highlighting or writing, but the text remains fully legible. Dust jacket may be missing, and supplemental materials like CDs or codes may not be included. May be ex-library with library markings. Ships promptly!
Zustand: Good. Good condition. A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Alfred A. Knopf, New York, 1996
ISBN 10: 0394508246 ISBN 13: 9780394508245
Anbieter: Browse Awhile Books, Tipp City, OH, USA
Soft cover. Zustand: Fine. No Jacket. 14th Printing. Flexible green vinyl cover. 657 color photos.
Verlag: The Society, New York, 1971
Anbieter: Riverby Books, Fredericksburg, VA, USA
Soft cover. Zustand: Good. Softcover, staplebook. Good condition. Light blue paper covers with black lettering to the front cover. Dated August, 1971. Volume 56, Issue 2. 75 pages. Two articles concerning crocodiles and their skins. Binding is strong and tight. Edges of the covers are lightly sunned. No creases or tears. Pages faintly toned, but free of marks or writing. Black and white photographs and illustration throughout. Overall good condition. This book is from the collection of Thomas Lovejoy. Dr. Lovejoy was an influential ecologist, field biologist, and activist; former head of the Amazon Biodiversity Center, World Wildlife Fund, and advisor to the United Nations and Smithsonian Institution. He is credited with introducing the term 'biological diversity' to the mainstream environmental movement. In addition, he was a passionate collector of books on the natural world. He died in 2021 and we are very excited to present a selection of his books. Please browse the entire catalogue here on ABE or contact us for instructions on how to get to it. Please email with questions or to see any photos.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Borzoi Book, published by Alfred A. Knopf, Inc., New York, 1979
ISBN 10: 0394508246 ISBN 13: 9780394508245
Anbieter: Ryde Bookshop Ltd, Isle of Wight, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 9,53
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Good. 657 identification pictures in a full-colour photograph of reptiles (illustrator). First Edition First Printing. Firmly bound, green flexible artificial leather boards. Some dust spotting on cover and spine and closed page edges. Ownership label inside. Remains of a torn and marked paper wraparound.
EUR 29,11
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Brand New. 245 pages. 6.00x0.56x9.00 inches. In Stock.
Verlag: Knopf
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, USA
Unknown. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Verlag: Knopf
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, USA
Unknown. Zustand: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
EUR 41,65
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Brand New. 245 pages. 6.24x0.75x9.24 inches. In Stock.
Verlag: IUCN, 1982
Anbieter: Wildside Books, Eastbourne, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: PBFA
Erstausgabe
EUR 23,83
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbSoft cover. Zustand: Fine. No Jacket. 1st Edition. 8vo , 409 pp, figures throughout including maps, card covers , a fine copy . 26 papers by a number of authorities.
Sprache: Spanisch
Verlag: Association of Systematics Collections,, Washington DC (USA), 1989
Anbieter: Reus, Paris, Londres, Valldoreix, B, Spanien
Erstausgabe
Encuadernación de tapa blanda. Zustand: Como Nuevo. Sin Sobrecubierta. 1? Edición. 216 pags. As New.
Paperback. Zustand: Good. 8. 743 p. ; cm. Amphibians--North America--Identification. Reptiles--North America--Identification. Text English The most comprehensive field guide available to the reptiles and amphibians of North America--a must-have for any enthusiast's day pack or home library--from the go-to reference source for over 18 million nature lovers. Featuring a durable vinyl binding and over 600 full-color identification photographs organized for quick access, the National Audubon Society Field Guide to Reptiles and Amphibians is the perfect companion in the field. This compact volume contains:
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: New York. Alfred A. Knopf., 1979
ISBN 10: 0394508246 ISBN 13: 9780394508245
Anbieter: Antiquariat Bernhardt, Kassel, Deutschland
vinyl_bound vinyl_bound. Zustand: Sehr gut. 743 Seiten, mit Abbildungen, Zust: Gutes Exemplar. Mit original Schutzumschlag. Mit Vorbesitzereintrag. Schneller Versand und persönlicher Service - jedes Buch händisch geprüft und beschrieben - aus unserem Familienbetrieb seit über 25 Jahren. Eine Rechnung mit ausgewiesener Mehrwertsteuer liegt jeder unserer Lieferungen bei. Wir versenden mit der deutschen Post. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 490.
Verlag: Association of Systematics Collections, Washington DC, 1989
Anbieter: J. Wyatt Books, Ottawa, ON, Kanada
Erstausgabe
Card Covers. Zustand: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Previous owners name on front cover, otherwise unmarked, scarce, illustrated, 216pp, NF. Book.
Anbieter: Vangsgaards Antikvariat Aps, Copenhagen, Dänemark
Alfred A. Knopf, New York 1992. 10th printing. Small 8vo. 742 pages. Illustrated in b/w and colour. Orig. green soft cover, with halfsized dustwrapper. With a traces of a previous pencil note to te flyleaf, else in fine condition.
EUR 45,73
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Brand New. Italian language. 10.55x7.09x0.55 inches. In Stock.
Softcover/Paperback. 742 S. gutes Exemplar // AMPHIBIEN, REPTILIEN, AMERIKA, NATURKUNDE N07 9780394508245 *.* Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 590.