Chris beetles gallery (10 Ergebnisse)

Bliss was it In that Dawn to be alive: British watercolours & drawings, 1750 - 1850
Wootton, David. Chris Beetles Limited (Gallery London, England). Bliss Was It
- Softcover
Anbieter: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Vereinigtes KönigreichWorldofBooks
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 10,00
EUR 6,49 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 3 verfügbar
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.

- Softcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: MW Books, New York, NY, USAMW Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 20,53
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
First Edition. Near fine paperback copy; edges very slightly dulled and slight creasing. Remains well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean. Physical description; 67 pages : chiefly illustrations (black and white, and colour) ; 21 cm. Notes; Includes price list. Subjects; McGill, Donald Fraser Gould 1875-1962 ; Catalogs. McGil…l, Donald Fraser Gould 1875-1962 ; Exhibitions. Chris Beetles Gallery ; Catalogs. Donald McGill Museum & Archive ; Catalogs. Postcards Great Britain ; Catalogs. Postcards Great Britain History 20th century ; Pictorial works. Wit and humor Great Britain History 20th century ; Pictorial works. Caricatures and cartoons Great Britain History 20th century ; Pictorial works. Postcards Great Britain History 20th century ; Pictorial works. Wit and humor Great Britain History 20th century ; Pictorial works. Caricatures and cartoons Great Britain History 20th century ; Pictorial works. 3 Kg.

Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: London : Chris Beetles Ltd in a unique collaboration with Sotheby's 2009
- Softcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: MW Books, New York, NY, USAMW Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 26,93
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
First Edition. Fine copy in the original stiff-card wrappers. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Physical description; 90 pages : illustrations ; 21 cm. Notes; "Edited and compiled by Giles Huxley-Parlour and David Wootton"-- p.[4]. Bibliography: p. 90. Contents; For…eword / Mario Testino -- Imitation of life: the ideal world of Cecil Beaton / David Wootton -- Notes on Cecil Beaton's technique / Giles Huxley-Parlour. Subjects; Beaton, Cecil (1904-1980). Beaton, Cecil (1904-1980) ; Exhibitions. Beaton, Cecil Walter Hardy (English photographer and scenographer, 1904-1980) ; Catalogues. Sotheby's (Firm) ; Catalogues. Photography, Artistic. Portrait photography Great Britain. Photography, Artistic. Portrait photography. Portrait photography Great Britain ; Exhibitions. Portrait photography, British 20th century. Photography - Portraits. Photography - [20th Century - United Kingdom]. Sir Cecil Walter Hardy Beaton (1904-1980). Portrait photography Great Britain. Great Britain. Genres; Bibliography. Biography. Illustrated. 3 Kg.

Bliss was it in that dawn to be alive : British watercolours & drawings 1750-1850
Wootton, David. Chris Beetles Limited (Gallery : London, England). Bliss Was It In That Dawn To Be Alive : British Watercolours & Drawings (1750-1850) (Exhibition) (2008 : London). Wootton, David (1963-). Browne, Max. Huxley-Parlour, Giles. Nickerson, Fiona. Andrews, Catherine (1985-). Chris Beetles Gallery
- Softcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: MW Books, New York, NY, USAMW Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 29,65
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 2 verfügbar
First Edition. Near fine copy in the original stiff-card wrappers; edges very slightly dust-dulled and toned. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Physical description; 175 p. : col. ill., ports. ; 31 cm. Notes; Catalogue of a selling exhibition held at Chris B…eetles Ltd., London, opening 7 Oct. 2008. Written by David Wootton with contributions from Max Browne and Giles Huxley-Parlour ; edited by David Wootton, Fiona Nickerson and Catherine Andrews. Includes bibliographical references (p. 174) and index. Text by David Wootton. Contents; 1. From topography to landscape -- 2. Rowlandson and his milieu -- 3. The experimental drive in watercolour -- 4. Portraits and figure subjects -- 5. The watercolour societies -- 6. An urban topographer -- 7. The Bonington circle. Subjects; Chris Beetles Limited (Gallery : London, England) ; Exhibitions. Chris Beetles Limited (Gallery : London, England) ; Catalogues. Watercolour painting, British 18th century ; Catalogues. Watercolour painting, British 19th century ; Catalogues. Watercolourists Great Britain ; Biography. Watercolor painting, British 18th century ; Exhibitions. Watercolor painting, British 19th century ; Exhibitions. Watercolor painting, British 18th century ; Catalogs. Watercolor painting, British 19th century ; Catalogs. Watercolor painting, British 18th century ; Exhibitions. Watercolor painting, British 19th century ; Exhibitions. Drawing, British 18th century ; Exhibitions. Drawing, British 19th century ; Exhibitions. Watercolor painting, British. Water colour painting, British - 18th/19th centuries - (1750-1850). Genres; Bibliography. Biography. Catalogue. Conference publication. Exhibition catalogs. Exhibition catalogues. Illustrated. 3 Kg.

- Softcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: MW Books, New York, NY, USAMW Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 29,65
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
First Edition. Fine copy in the original stiff-card wrappers. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Physical description; 107 pages : chiefly illustrations (black and white), portraits (black and white) ; 21 cm. Notes; Catalogue of a selling exhibition held at Chris Bee…tles, London, in 2007. Compiled and edited by Giles Huxley-Parlour. Introduction by Robin Muir. Subjects; Donovan, Terence (English photographer and painter, 1936-1996) ; Catalogues. Donovan, Terence (English photographer and painter, 1936-1996) ; Exhibitions. Donovan, Terence (1936-1996) ; Catalogs. Chris Beetles Gallery (London, England) ; Catalogues. Chris Beetles Gallery (London, England) ; Exhibitions. Chris Beetles Gallery ; Catalogs. Photographers, British 20th century. Celebrities 20th century ; Portraits. Fashion photography. Portrait photography, British 20th century. Photography, Artistic ; Catalogs. Fashion photography ; Catalogs. Photography of the nude ; Catalogs. Portrait photography ; Catalogs. Fashion photography. Photography, Artistic. Photography of the nude. Genres; Catalogs. Catalogue. Conference publication. Exhibition catalogues. Illustrated. 3 Kg.

Verlag: London : Chris Beetles 2003
- Softcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: MW Books, New York, NY, USAMW Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 26,93
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
First Edition. Near fine pamphlet copy. Well-preserved overall; tight, bright and clean. Physical description; single folded leaf with 3 inside panels ; 21 cm. Notes; "Chris Beetles invites you to Ronald Searle : a major retrospective exhibition, champagne private view." Subjects; Searle, Ronald (1920-2011) - Exhibitions, Carica…tures and cartoons, British - Exhibitions - 20th century, Art galleries (Retail trade) - England - London - Catalogs. 3 Kg.
- Softcover
Anbieter: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Vereinigtes KönigreichWorldofBooks
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 13,63
EUR 6,49 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.

Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Chris Beetles Gallery, London 2020
- Softcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: William Glynn, Reydon, , Vereinigtes KönigreichWilliam Glynn
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 11,94
EUR 28,97 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Folded Card. Zustand: Very Good. First Edition. 8 sided folded card catalogue, colour illustrations. Includes works by Mary Jackson, Melissa Scott-Miller, Tessa Coleman, June Berry, Patrick Cullen, David Carpanini, Richard Bawden, Ken Howard, Peter Brown, Anthony Morris, Jane Corsellis, Simon Quadrat, Dennis Gilbert, Charlotte S…orapure, Caroline Frood, Jacqueline Rizvi, Susan Ryder, Richard Pikesley, William Packer, Peter Kuhfeld, Tom Coates, Minor wear, unmarked. [814] Size: 280mm. X 210mm.

- Softcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Chaucer Bookshop ABA ILAB, Canterbury, , Vereinigtes KönigreichChaucer Bookshop ABA ILAB
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 14,32
EUR 28,97 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
FIRST EDITION Small 8vo. softback with illustrated card covers. 84pp., with b/w and colour illustrations with loose price list. A clean copy with no previous owners' markings or inscriptions. A VERY GOOD COPY. (Shelf 31) ISBN: 1871136997 PLEASE NOTE: Buyer is responsible for any additional duties, taxes, or fees required by reci…pient's country.** Pictures available upon request.** Visit our homepage for our shop opening hours. Over 20,000 books in stock - come and browse. PayPal, credit and most debit cards welcome. Books posted worldwide. For any queries please contact us direct.
Verlag: Chrisd Beetles 2011
- Softcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: kellow books, chipping norton, , Vereinigtes Königreichkellow books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Wie neu
EUR 4,77
EUR 29,15 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Soft cover. Zustand: As New. 1st Edition. Photgraphs of Steve McCurry in fine cond.