Hoyle, richard w. (29 Ergebnisse)

- Softcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Coch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd, MACHYNLLETH, Vereinigtes KönigreichCoch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenVerbandsmitglied: PBFA
Zustand: Gebraucht
EUR 4,74
EUR 11,66 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 5 verfügbar
ALL UK PARCELS SENT TRACKED! ALL OVERSEAS PARCELS SENT AIRMAIL, TRACKED! (New, Paperback, 2007). 2007 1st edition. 8vo paperback (241 x 168mm). Ppxv,320. B/w photographs & illustrations, bibliography. Fine unread copy. In recent years, field sports of all descriptions including even angling, have fallen foul of an energetically evangelised official ideology. Despite this, field sports remain an important part of the lives of a significant portion of the population. The author examines the place of field sports historically and socially, relying heavily on secondary sources. Somewhat implausibly, Hoyle maintains that this book is "surprisingly, perhaps, .the first attempt to offer a proper historical perspective on the subject of field sports in England." This probably hangs on the author's interpretation of the word "proper". An interesting read containing contributions from many authors, with much useful material and an extensive and useful bibliography. Chapters include: Field sports as history; Royalty and the diversity of field sports, c1840-1981; Sport and the survival of landed society in late victorian Suffolk; The shooting party - the associational cultures of rural and urban elites; Wildfowling, its evolution as a sporting activity; 'A delightful sport with peculiar claims' - the specificities of otter hunting, 1850-1939; Science, sport and the otter, 1945-1978; the development of salmon angling in the nineteenth century; Starting a hare - exploring the history of coursing since the mid-nineteenth century; Foxhunting and the Yeomanry - county identity and military culture; The fortunes of English foxhunting in the twentieth century - the case of the Oakley Hunt. Contributors include R.W. Hoyle, Nicholas Mansfield, Edward Bujak, Mark Rothery, John Martin, Daniel Allen, Charles Watkins, David Matless, Paul Merchant, Harvey Osborne, Ian Roberts. PREVIOUS PRICE GBP 18.99.…

Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of Hertfordshire Press, Hertfordshire, 2021
Serie: Buch 19 von 22 - Studies in Regional and Local History
- Hardcover
Anbieter: PsychoBabel & Skoob Books, Didcot, Vereinigtes KönigreichPsychoBabel & Skoob Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 30,01
EUR 14,57 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. No Dust Jacket. Hardcover without dust jacket in very god condition. Almost as new. LW. Used.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: MW Books, New York, NY, USAMW Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 45,89
Versand gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Second Edition. Fine cloth copy in a fine, very slightly edge-dulled dust wrapper, now mylar-sleeved. Well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Physical description: xvi, 487 pages : maps. Subjects; Henry VIII, King of England 1491-1547 Adversaries. Pilgrimage of Grace, 1536-1537. Insurgency England, Northern History 16th century. Great Britain History, Military 16th century. 1 Kg.…
Weitere BilderSprache: Englisch
Verlag: Bristol and Gloucestershire Archaeological Society, 1993
- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Vintagestan Books, Waltham, LINCS, Vereinigtes KönigreichVintagestan Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut bis sehr gut
EUR 30,01
EUR 25,88 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Near Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Near Fine. 1st Edition. VINTAGESTAN BOOKS Title: The Military Survey of Gloucestershire 1522. Gloucestershire Record Series. Volume 6 Edited by: R. W. Hoyle Publisher: The Bristol and Gloucestershire Archaeological Society Year Published: 1993 Edition: Original Dimensions: 25.5cm x 18cm Binding type: Hardcover ISBN: 0900197366 Notes: SKU: VSS / 141 / H / 628 / 406 / C Condition Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. Rubbing to edges. Book condition: Fine. Binding: Intact Pages: 265 pages. …

Health and safety for toxicity testing. [Chemistry and safety for toxicity testing of environmental chemicals] [Chemical health and safety concerns for toxicity testing in the national toxicology program -- Chemical containment design criteria for toxicity testing -- Components in the design of a hazardous chemicals handling facility -- Health and safety in the design of toxicity testing laboratories -- Barrier Laboratory Facilities: a fire control manager's perspective -- Hazard containment in an inhalation toxicology laboratory -- Human factors considerations in the handling of toxic chemicals -- Preparation of chemical-specific health and safety documents -- The requirements and pitfalls of laboratory worker medical surveillance ]
Walters, Douglas B. ; Jameson, C. W. ; American Chemical Society [Douglas Walters, R Scott Stricoff, James Harless, E Robinson Hoyle, Robert Nemchin, W B Reid, J R Klok, B K J Leong, Eileen Phelan, Carla Snyder, Andrew Prokopetz, William Baillargeon, Elizabeth Prescott, G Stewart Young, J David Sakura, Joseph Coco, Richard Trammell, Lawrence Keith, Steven Graves, E j Woodhouse, K M Sterling, C W Jameson, J J Beres, Neil Jurinski, Maurice W Hunt]
- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, GA, USAJoseph Valles - Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Sehr gut
EUR 53,98
EUR 14,81 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Fine. 1st Edition. [1st ed.], 1st printing ; xv, 339 p. : ill., forms ; 25 cm. ; ISBN: 0250405466; 9780250405466; National Library: 8308607 LCCN: 83-20846 ; OCLC: 10022722 ; LC: RA1199; Dewey: 615.9/07; NLM: WA 465 ; Includes adaptations of presentations from the symposium "Chemistry and safety for toxicity testing of environmental chemicals", at the 183rd national American Chemical Society meeting in Las Vegas, Nevada, in March 1982 ; American Chemical Society.; Meeting ; (183rd :; 1982 :; Las Vegas, Nev.) ; dark red and green boards ; no dustjacket ; ex-lib, stamps, bookplate ; Contents: Chemical health and safety concerns for toxicity testing in the national toxicology program -- Chemical containment design criteria for toxicity testing -- Components in the design of a hazardous chemicals handling facility -- Health and safety in the design of toxicity testing laboratories -- Barrier Laboratory Facilities: a fire control manager's perspective -- Hazard containment in an inhalation toxicology laboratory -- Human factors considerations in the handling of toxic chemicals -- Preparation of chemical-specific health and safety documents -- The requirements and pitfalls of laboratory worker medical surveillance -- Safety training programs for toxicity testing laboratories -- A respirator protection program for toxicology laboratories -- Practical aspects of packaging and shipping of test chemicals for research -- Bulk chemical management for chronic toxicity studies -- Safety problems in a chemical testing program -- Laboratory hood perfomance in toxicity testing -- Industrial hygiene monitoring of chemical contaminants at bioassay laboratories -- A risk management program for toxicology laboratory waste disposal -- Checmical-contaminated waste management: disposal concerns, regulations and surplus chemicals -- Incinerator design and operation for chemical waste disposal. ; FINE. Book.…

- Hardcover
Anbieter: Antiquariat Kretzer, Kirchhain-Emsdorf, DeutschlandAntiquariat Kretzer
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Sehr gut
EUR 30,00
EUR 50,00 VersandVersand von Deutschland nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: Sehr gut. XX, 375 Seiten. With some illustrations. Dust jacket with but the slightest signs of storage. Otherwise very good copy. ISBN: 9782503530505 Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 1600 4° (26 x 18,5 cm). Orig.-Leinenband mit Orig.-Schutzumschlag. [Hardcover / fest gebunden].

- Softcover
Anbieter: Majestic Books, Hounslow, Vereinigtes KönigreichMajestic Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 75,23
EUR 7,58 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 3 verfügbar
Zustand: New.

- Softcover
Anbieter: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, USAPBShop.store US
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 87,47
Versand gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
PAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Anbieter: Majestic Books, Hounslow, Vereinigtes KönigreichMajestic Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 80,91
EUR 7,58 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 3 verfügbar
Zustand: New. pp. 376.

- Softcover
Anbieter: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Vereinigtes KönigreichPBShop.store UK
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 82,86
EUR 5,85 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
PAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes KönigreichRia Christie Collections
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 90,02
EUR 13,16 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
Zustand: New. In English.

- Softcover
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes KönigreichRia Christie Collections
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 96,11
EUR 13,16 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
Zustand: New. In English.

- Softcover
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes KönigreichRevaluation Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 104,67
EUR 14,57 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 2 verfügbar
Paperback. Zustand: Brand New. 328 pages. 9.21x6.14x0.74 inches. In Stock.

- Softcover
Anbieter: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, USAKennys Bookstore
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 111,37
EUR 9,17 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
Zustand: New.

- Softcover
Anbieter: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, USAKennys Bookstore
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 116,99
EUR 9,17 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
Zustand: New. . . 2016. 1st Edition. paperback. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.

- Softcover
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes KönigreichRevaluation Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 112,26
EUR 14,57 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 2 verfügbar
Paperback. Zustand: Brand New. 374 pages. 9.21x6.14x1.02 inches. In Stock.
Weitere Bilder- Softcover
Anbieter: preigu, Osnabrück, Deutschlandpreigu
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 63,70
EUR 70,00 VersandVersand von Deutschland nach USAAnzahl: 5 verfügbar
Taschenbuch. Zustand: Neu. The Farmer in England, 1650-1980 | Richard W. Hoyle | Taschenbuch | Einband - flex.(Paperback) | Englisch | 2016 | Routledge | EAN 9781138272255 | Verantwortliche Person für die EU: Libri GmbH, Europaallee 1, 36244 Bad Hersfeld, gpsr[at]libri[dot]de | Anbieter: preigu.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: Asano Bookshop, Nagoya, AICHI, JapanAsano Bookshop
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 134,92
EUR 32,32 VersandVersand von Japan nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: Brand New. A great deal has been written about the acceleration of English agriculture in the early modern period. This book addresses the fundamental notion of improvement in the development of the British landscape from the sixteenth to the nineteenth century. It includes an analysis of the role of women as agricultural improvers.…

- Hardcover
Anbieter: Phatpocket Limited, Waltham Abbey, HERTS, Vereinigtes KönigreichPhatpocket Limited
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Ausreichend
EUR 176,80
EUR 12,40 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: Acceptable. Used - Acceptable. Your purchase helps support Sri Lankan Children's Charity 'The Rainbow Centre'. Ex-library with wear and barcode page may have been removed. Our donations to The Rainbow Centre have helped provide an education and a safe haven to hundreds of children who live in appalling conditions.…

Frontiers In Science: Thirty Scientists Active On The "Growing Edge" Of Research Explain Their Work And Its Implications (Including) "The Value Of Science" And "The Relation Of Science And Religion" By Richard P. Feynman, "The Significance Of Chemistry" By Linus Pauling, "Talk To Undergraduates" By J. Robert Oppenheimer, "The Genetic Effects Of High Enmergy Irradiation On Human Populations By A. H. Sturtevant, "We Could Feed The World" By Henry Borsook, "Hypersonic Research At Caltech" By James M. Kendall, "Forecasting The Future?" And "The Place Of Technology In Civilization" By Fred Hoyle, Etc.
Hutchings, Edward, Jr., Editor; Editorial Commentaries By L. A. Dubridge, George W. Beadle, Harrison Brown And Hunter Mead; Articles By Richard Feynman, R. W. Sperry, A. H. Sturtevant, Fred Hoyle, James M. Kendall, L. A. Dubridge, Linus Pauling, J. Robert Oppenheimer, Etc.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Basic Books, New York City, Ny, 1958
- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA, Pasadena, CA, USAArroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenVerbandsmitglied: IOBA
Zustand: Gebraucht - Sehr gut
EUR 197,89
EUR 7,86 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. 1st Edition. 362 Pp. Green And Black Cloth, Gilt. First Printing. Fine In Near Fine, Unfaded Dust Jacket Priced $6.00, Light Wear, Shipping Across Top Spine Edge. Serious Articles, Almost Certainly The First Book Printing Of The Feynman Talks And Also The Oppenheimer Talk At Caltech.…

- Hardcover
Anbieter: Majestic Books, Hounslow, Vereinigtes KönigreichMajestic Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 227,65
EUR 7,58 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 3 verfügbar
Zustand: New. pp. 364 48 Illus.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: Majestic Books, Hounslow, Vereinigtes KönigreichMajestic Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 227,65
EUR 7,58 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 3 verfügbar
Zustand: New. pp. x + 317 Illus.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes KönigreichRia Christie Collections
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 268,26
EUR 13,16 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
Zustand: New. In English.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes KönigreichRia Christie Collections
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 268,26
EUR 13,16 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
Zustand: New. In English.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, USAKennys Bookstore
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 323,03
EUR 9,17 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
Zustand: New. Farmers held a pivotal role in the capitalist agriculture that emerged in England in the eighteenth century, yet they have attracted little attention from rural historians. Farmers made agriculture happen. Our ignorance of the farmer might be justified by the claim that they are ill-documented. Editor(s): Hoyle, Professor Richard W. Series Editor(s): Hoyle, Professor Richard W. Num Pages: 374 pages, Includes 48 b&w illustrations. BIC Classification: 1DBKE; HBTB; TV. Category: (UP) Postgraduate, Research & Scholarly. Dimension: 242 x 157 x 30. Weight in Grams: 842. . 2013. 1st Edition. hardcover. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.…

- Hardcover
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes KönigreichRevaluation Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 325,81
EUR 14,57 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 2 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Brand New. new edition edition. 328 pages. 9.53x6.38x1.02 inches. In Stock.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes KönigreichRevaluation Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 326,55
EUR 14,57 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 2 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Brand New. new edition edition. 358 pages. 9.49x6.38x1.18 inches. In Stock.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, USAKennys Bookstore
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 434,13
EUR 9,17 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
Zustand: New. A great deal has been written about the acceleration of English agriculture in the early modern period. This book addresses the fundamental notion of improvement in the development of the British landscape from the sixteenth to the nineteenth century. It includes an analysis of the role of women as agricultural improvers. Editor(s): Hoyle, Professor Richard W. Num Pages: 328 pages, Includes 10 b&w illustrations. BIC Classification: HBJD1; HBLH; RNF. Category: (G) General (US: Trade). Dimension: 241 x 164 x 26. Weight in Grams: 760. . 2011. 1st Edition. hardcover. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.…

Frontiers In Science: Thirty Scientists Active On The "Growing Edge" Of Research Explain Their Work And Its Implications (Including) "The Value Of Science" And "The Relation Of Science And Religion" By Richard P. Feynman, "The Significance Of Chemistry" By Linus Pauling, "Talk To Undergraduates" By J. Robert Oppenheimer, "The Genetic Effects Of High Enmergy Irradiation On Human Populations By A. H. Sturtevant, "We Could Feed The World" By Henry Borsook, "Hypersonic Research At Caltech" By James M. Kendall, "Forecasting The Future?" And "The Place Of Technology In Civilization" By Fred Hoyle, Etc.
Hutchings, Edward, Jr., Editor; Editorial Commentaries By L. A. Dubridge, George W. Beadle, Harrison Brown And Hunter Mead; Articles By Richard Feynman, R. W. Sperry, A. H. Sturtevant, Fred Hoyle, James M. Kendall, L. A. Dubridge, Linus Pauling, J. Robert Oppenheimer, Etc.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Basic Books, New York City, Ny, 1958
- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA, Pasadena, CA, USAArroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenVerbandsmitglied: IOBA
Zustand: Gebraucht - Sehr gut
EUR 475,95
EUR 7,86 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Near Fine. 1st Edition. 362 Pp. Green And Black Cloth, Gilt. First Printing. Fine In Near Fine, Unfaded Dust Jacket Priced $6.00. Serious Articles, Almost Certainly The First Book Printing Of The Feynman Talks And Also The Oppenheimer Talk At Caltech.…