Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Springer-Verlag Berlin and Heidelberg GmbH & Co. K, 1975
ISBN 10: 3540073647 ISBN 13: 9783540073642
Anbieter: Ammareal, Morangis, Frankreich
Hardcover. Zustand: Très bon. Ancien livre de bibliothèque. Traces d'usure sur la couverture. Edition 1975. Tome 24. Ammareal reverse jusqu'à 15% du prix net de cet article à des organisations caritatives. ENGLISH DESCRIPTION Book Condition: Used, Very good. Former library book. Signs of wear on the cover. Edition 1975. Volume 24. Ammareal gives back up to 15% of this item's net price to charity organizations.
EUR 10,07
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In good all round condition. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,750grams, ISBN:9780415273473.
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 12,99
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
Anbieter: Peter Moore Bookseller, (Est. 1970. PBFA, BCSA), Cambridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: PBFA
EUR 11,92
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Fine. No Jacket. 2nd Edition. pp.xiv+416 (+ list of monographs published by the London School of Economics). 21.5cm. Small maps in the text. References follow each essay. Index. Laminated hard covers. A fine clean copy. (The Chiefs and Leadership of Pacific Island Nations).
Verlag: Oxford University Press, 1953
Anbieter: Stella & Rose's Books, PBFA, Tintern, MON, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: PBFA
EUR 15,74
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardback. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. Watson, A.H. & Harrison, Florence & Jacobs, Helen & Aris, Ernest A. & et al., (illustrator). 1953. Very good condition with no wrapper. Blue decorated cloth. Some colour plates plus many b/w text illustrations. 192 pages. Spine and corners bumped and rubbed. Spine faded. Small dent to lower edges of covers. Some page corners lightly creased, lower corner of last text page neatly removed (text not affected). Packaged with care and promptly dispatched!
Verlag: Shreveport, LA : The American Rose Society, 1975., 1975
Anbieter: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, GA, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. 258 pp. ; illustrated, some in color ; green cloth with gold lettering ; no dustjacket ; Contents: President's Message / Dr. R C Allen -- A rose named Peace - Poem / Jacob Kisner -- The story of Rose Day / Cynthia Wescott -- Suburb of Eden / Louis C. Gross -- Roses in Israel / David E. Gilad -- Protection best cure against blackspot / Diane C Moore -- Your Show schedule / P A Haring -- At the Rose Show: Exhibiting better roses / Louise COleman -- Exhibiting miniatures / F. Harmon Saville -- Exhibiting Old Garden Roses and shrubs / Dora R. Empson -- The diary of a rose show chairman / Judy Nau -- Breakthrough in midge control / Paul H. Johnstone -- Roses in Spring - Poem / John T. Dickman -- The roses at Wyck: 1839 and today / Leonie Bell -- Modern rose parentage II / Lincoln Atkiss -- Thoughts in a garden / George W. O'Neal -- The Japnese beetle and Milky spore / Charles D. Brown -- Great poets and the Queen of Flowers / Clyde K. Hyder -- The fossil rose - Poem / Paul B. Halstead -- The rose is a Hawaiian tradition / Donald P. Watson -- Spring pruning does and don'ts / Alexander J. Barton -- Is there a syndrome in your garden? / Marshall Perham -- Powdery mildew / Southern Florist and Nurseryman -- No less wonderful - Poem / Louise McMillan -- Highlights of the 1974 International Convention : Opening address / Frank Bowen -- What's new in the world of chemicals -- Public gardens and trial grounds -- New roses and hybridizing I -- II -- III -- IV -- Exhibiting and judging roses -- Report on Old Garden Rose workshops / Edith C. Schurr -- Wrapping them all up -- Closing address : The rose, present and future / David S. Stump -- Top rated roses in the US / Golden Triangle RS -- New roses of the world -- Plant patents -- Proof of the pudding -- ARS officers & Former presidents -- Gold honor Medal -- Gold certificate -- Index -- Color illustrations : Red Fountain -- Rose Parade -- Spellbinder -- Golden Angel -- My Valentine -- Arizona -- Oregold -- Sonia. ; slight wear, else VG. Book.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Woodbury, American Inst. of Physics, 1994
ISBN 10: 1563964147 ISBN 13: 9781563964145
Anbieter: Antiquariat Bookfarm, Löbnitz, Deutschland
Hardcover. 343 S. Ehem. Bibliotheksexemplar mit Signatur und Stempel. GUTER Zustand, ein paar Gebrauchsspuren. Ex-library with stamp and library-signature. GOOD condition, some traces of use. 1563964147 Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 550.
Anbieter: Majestic Books, Hounslow, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 61,70
Anzahl: 3 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New.
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 68,79
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: American Institute of Physics, 1995
ISBN 10: 1563964139 ISBN 13: 9781563964138
Anbieter: Romtrade Corp., STERLING HEIGHTS, MI, USA
Zustand: New. This is a Brand-new US Edition. This Item may be shipped from US or any other country as we have multiple locations worldwide.
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 88,62
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Brand New. 440 pages. 8.50x5.43x0.94 inches. In Stock.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Woodbury, American Inst. of Physics, 1994
ISBN 10: 1563964139 ISBN 13: 9781563964138
Anbieter: Antiquariat Bookfarm, Löbnitz, Deutschland
Hardcover. 907 S. Ehem. Bibliotheksexemplar mit Signatur und Stempel. GUTER Zustand, ein paar Gebrauchsspuren. Ex-library with stamp and library-signature. GOOD condition, some traces of use. 1563964139 Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 550.
Taschenbuch. Zustand: Neu. Telemanagement of Inflammatory Bowel Disease | Raymond K. Cross (u. a.) | Taschenbuch | xii | Englisch | 2016 | Springer | EAN 9783319363974 | Verantwortliche Person für die EU: Springer Verlag GmbH, Tiergartenstr. 17, 69121 Heidelberg, juergen[dot]hartmann[at]springer[dot]com | Anbieter: preigu.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: The Harvard Monthly, Cambridge, 1916
Anbieter: Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA, Pasadena, CA, USA
Verbandsmitglied: IOBA
Magazin / Zeitschrift Erstausgabe
Soft cover. Zustand: Very Good. 1st Edition. 64 Pp + Ads At Front And Rear. Original Buff Card Wrappers Printed In Red And Black. Includes "Sonnet" And "Hokku" By Cummings, A Poem "Memory" And Editorial ":The Amateur Spirit" By Dos Passos, Etc.
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 218,49
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 275,70
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Brand New. 440 pages. 8.50x5.50x1.25 inches. In Stock.
Anbieter: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, USA
EUR 310,38
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New.
Anbieter: preigu, Osnabrück, Deutschland
Taschenbuch. Zustand: Neu. Nutrients, Dietary Supplements, and Nutriceuticals | Cost Analysis Versus Clinical Benefits | Ronald Ross Watson (u. a.) | Taschenbuch | Nutrition and Health | xxix | Englisch | 2016 | Humana | EAN 9781493961849 | Verantwortliche Person für die EU: Humana Press in Springer Science + Business Media, Heidelberger Platz 3, 14197 Berlin, juergen[dot]hartmann[at]springer[dot]com | Anbieter: preigu.
Verlag: Published by Cassell, Petter, and Galpin, La Belle Sauvage Yard, Ludgate Hill, London not before , not after 1876., 1870
Anbieter: Little Stour Books PBFA Member, Canterbury, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: PBFA
EUR 41,72
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHard back binding in publisher's original royal blue cloth covered boards, blocked and lettered gilt back and front, all page edges gilt. Quarto. 10'' x 8''. Contains (viii), 163 pp + catalogue dated March 1875. Front end papers missing, having 19 (of 20 - with frontispiece missing) full-page single-sided plates on thick card stock, three of these are loose, old dripping wax candle marks to the front and rear boards. Member of the P.B.F.A. ILLUSTRATED (Picture Book).
Verlag: Cornell University Press / Thames and Hudson
Anbieter: Structure, Verses, Agency Books, Spray, OR, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Near Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Near Fine. First U.S. Edition. As fine a set of the series edited by H.H. Scullard, and from the home of a noted collector of Ancient Greece and Ancient Rome and who made 18 trips thereto over the years. A dozen of the 25 titles published eventually. Sturdy, attractive, tightly bound in hardcover format exemplars, generally clean, lightly toned at worst, minimal rubbing to extremities. Bright and shiny dust jackets, illustrated, little worn, protected by plastic coats. Bound in brightly colored cloth over boards, with sharp and distinct lettering to spines. First U.S. Editions, from the true First Editions, published by Thames and Hudson of London, England. From the publisher comes the following: "This series presents a vivid composite picture of ancient Greece and Rome through succinct, up-to-date surveys of many aspects of classical life and activities that have been heretofore neglected. Written by distinguished scholars, they conform to the highest standards of research and exposition. These attractive volumes are published not only for scholars and students, but also for the general reader interested in classical antiquity." The set is comprised of the following titles: The Roman Soldier (G.R. Watson, 1969, [6], 7-256 pp., bright orange cloth over boards, gilt lettering to spine, clipped dust jacket, Near Fine/Near Fine condition); The Law in Classical Athens (Douglas M. MacDowell, 1978, [8], green cloth over boards, gilt lettering to spine, 9-280 pp., two inked letters to upper edge, else Near Fine/Near Fine condition); Sport in Greece and Rome (H.A. Harris, 1977, Fourth Printing, green linen cloth over boards, gilt lettering to spine, [7], 8-288 pp., Near Fine/Near Fine condition); The Religions of the Roman Empire (John Ferguson, 1974, Second Printing, orange cloth over boards, gilt lettering to spine, [8], 9-296 pp., Near Fine/Near Fine condition); Early Greek Astronomy to Aristotle (D.R. Dicks, 1970, First Printing of the First U.S. Edition, [6], 7-272 pp., bright blue cloth over boards, gilt lettering to spine, Near Fine/Near Fine condition); Houses, Villas and Palaces in the Roman World (A.G. McKay, 1975, First Printing of the First U.S. Edition, bright orange cloth over boards, gilt lettering tto spine, [6], 7-288 pp., Fine/Fine condition); Trade and Industry in Classical Greece (R.J. Hopper, Thames and Hudson, 1979, thus a First Edition, dark brick-red cloth over boards, gilt lettering to spine and two dolphins logo to front cover, [6], 7-240 pp., Fine/Fine condition); Roman Medicine (John Scarborough, Cornell University Press, true First Edition, 1969, red cloth over boards, gilt lettering to spine, previous owner's ink-stamp along bottom and top edges, clipped dust jacket, [5], 6-238 pp., else Near Fine/Near Fine condition); Festivals of the Athenians (H.W. Parke, 1977, First U.S. Edition, "released" ink-stamp to first free endpaper, burgundy cloth over cloth, gilt lettering to spine, [11], 12-208 pp., Near Fine/Fine condition); Roman Farming (K.D. White, 1970, First U.S. Edition, olive-green cloth over boards, gilt lettering to spine, clipped dust jacket, [5], 6-536 pp., owner's ink-stamp along top edge, Near Fine/Near Fine condition); Scipio Africanus: Soldier and Politician (H.H. Scullard, 1970, First U.S. Edition, brown cloth over boards, gilt lettering to spine, clipped dust jacket, [7], 8-299 pp., Near Fine/Near Fine condition, owner's ink-stamp along top edge); Greek and Roman Maps (O.A.W. Dilke, 1985, First U.S. Edition, gray cloth over boards, gilt lettering to spine, [7], 8-224 pp., Fine/Fine condition); R.J. Lenardon, The Saga of Themistocles (Thames and Hudson, London, 1975), Near Fine condition, slight edgewear and rubbing to the brick-red cloth over boards, previous owner's penned signature at first free end paper, else quite Fine looking), with [9], 10-248 pp. and 35 illustrations and four maps. All in, a fine start on a complete set of the entire series.Member, I.O.B.A., C.B.A., and adherent to the highest ethical standards.
Verlag: OUP 1969-2002, v.III & IV reissued 2003.; 5 vols., 1969
Anbieter: Bennett and Kerr Books, ABINGDON, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 536,42
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Cloth; v.I: top edge spotted, e-p marked, dw; v.II-III sl rubbed; v.IV sl bumped, cvrs little marked; v.V sl bumped.