Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Methuen and Co.Ltd, UK, 1938
Anbieter: RIVERLEE BOOKS, Waltham Cross, HERTS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 10,15
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Fair. Hardcover in good condition. Dustjacket faded, chipped, and worn. 265 pages.
Verlag: Odhams Books Ltd, 1965
Anbieter: BoundlessBookstore, Wallingford, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 7,76
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Good. Ex library. Light wear to boards. Content is clean and bright. Good DJ with some edge wear.
Verlag: Methuen and Co Ltd, 1938
Anbieter: BoundlessBookstore, Wallingford, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 3,58
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. Inscribed by author. Light wear to boards. Content has light toning to pages with foxing. Good DJ with cmall chips/tears, marks and creasing.
Zustand: Fair. Acceptable condition. Good dust jacket. Dust jacket price clipped. (great britain, foreign relations, soviet union ) A readable, intact copy that may have noticeable tears and wear to the spine. All pages of text are present, but they may include extensive notes and highlighting or be heavily stained. Includes reading copy only books.
Verlag: London, S. Low, Marston & Co. Ltd, 1947
Anbieter: MW Books, New York, NY, USA
Erstausgabe
First Edition. Fine cloth copy in a good if somewhat edge-torn (with some loss) and dust-toned dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains quite well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. ; 423 pages; Description: 423 p. Ports. 23 cm. Subjects: World politics --1945-1955. World War, 1939-1945 --Personal narratives, English. Europe --Description and travel. 3 Kg.
Zustand: Good. 1944. Hardcover. Clean copy fine in dust wrapper. DW very worn, and torn to front and spine. Remains a good copy. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
First Edition. Very good copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 287 pages; Physical description. : 287 p. : ports. , plates ; 19 cm. Notes: Includes bibliographical references. Subject: Tito, Josip Broz, 1892-1980. Tito, Josip Broz, known as 1892-Presidents - Yugoslavia - Biography. Yugoslavia - History - 1918-1945. Yugloslavia - History. 3 Kg.
Verlag: London : Sampson Low, Marston & Co. , Ltd., 1947
Anbieter: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 10,92
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All of the pages are intact and the cover is intact and the spine may show signs of wear. The book may have minor markings which are not specifically mentioned. No dust jacket. Spine sunned and foxing to the page edges. Contents clear and firm throughout. A good condition book.
Verlag: London : Methuen & Co. , Ltd, [1938], 1938
Anbieter: MW Books, New York, NY, USA
Erstausgabe
First Edition. Fine copy in the original title-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. ; 265 pages; Physical desc. : xii, 265, [1] p ; 20 cm. Subject: Public opinion -- Great Britain. Great Britain -- Civilization. 3 Kg.
Verlag: London : Sampson Low, Marston & Co. , Ltd., 1947
Anbieter: MW Books, New York, NY, USA
Erstausgabe
First Edition. Fine cloth copy in a near fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. ; 423 pages; Description: vii, 423 p. : ports. ; 23 cm. Subjects: World politics --1945-1955 --World War, 1939-1945 --Personal narratives, English --Europe --Description and travel. 4 Kg.
Verlag: London : George Allen & Unwin Ltd., 1944
Anbieter: MW Books, New York, NY, USA
Erstausgabe
First Edition. Near fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. ; 400 pages; Description: 400 p. , 9 p. Of plates : ill. , ports. ; 22 cm. Subjects: Mai? Skii, Ivan Mikhailovich (1884-1975) --Soviet Union --Foreign relations --Great Britain. 3 Kg.
Verlag: Williams & Norgate, 1950
Anbieter: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 24,65
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. 1950. First Edition. 223 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth covered boards with gilt. Pages remain clear with minimal tanning and foxing. End-papers are more notably tanned. Previous owner's inscription to front free end-paper. Binding remains firm. Boards have mild edge wear with slight rubbing to surfaces. Mild crushing to spine ends. Gilt lettering has become dull. Prominent stain to spine.
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. The boards are a bit rubbed and marked.There are library markings.Well bound.[R.K]. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.
Verlag: George Allen & Unwin, 1944
Anbieter: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Irland
Zustand: Good. 1944. Hardcover. Clean copy fine in dust wrapper. DW very worn, and torn to front and spine. Remains a good copy. . . . .
Verlag: London : George Allen and Unwin, 1944
Anbieter: MW Books, New York, NY, USA
Erstausgabe
First Edition. Fine cloth copy in a poor and edge-torn (with some loss) and dust-dulled dust-wrapper, now mylar-sleeved. Remains quite well-preserved overall. Physical description; 400 pages, 9 unnumbered pages of plates : illustrations, portraits ; 22 cm. Subjects; Ma ski , I. M. (Ivan Mikha lovich) 1884-1975. Ma ski , Ivan Mikha lovich 1884-1975. Biographies, memoirs and correspondence. Ambassadors Soviet Union ; Biography. Russia History Republic, 1918-. World War, 1939-1945 Diplomatic relations. Soviet Union Foreign relations Great Britain. 3 Kg.
Verlag: London : Williams and Norgate, 1949
Anbieter: MW Books, New York, NY, USA
Erstausgabe
First Edition. Fine cloth copy in a good if somewhat edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Price-clipped. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 287 pages; Physical description: 287 p. : ports. , plates, frontis. ; 19 cm. Subjects: Tito, Josip Broz, 1892-1980. Presidents - Yugoslavia - Biography. Yugoslavia - History - 1918-1945. 3 Kg.
First Edition. Fine cloth copy in a near-fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 287 pages; Description: 287 p. Ports. , plates. 19 cm. Subjects: Tito, Josip Broz, 1892-1980 3 Kg.
First Edition. Fine cloth copy in a near fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. ; 287 pages; Description: 287 p. Ports. , plates. 19 cm. Subjects: Tito, Josip Broz (1892-1980) . 3 Kg.
First Edition. Fine cloth copy in a good if somewhat edge-torn and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and strong. ; 287 pages; Description: 287 p. : ports. , plates ; 19 cm. Subjects: Tito, Josip Broz, 1892-1980. 3 Kg.
Verlag: London, Williams And Norgate, 1949
Anbieter: MW Books, New York, NY, USA
Erstausgabe
First Edition. Fine cloth copy in a good if somewhat edge-torn and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and strong. ; 287 pages; A comprehensive account. Description: 287 p. Ports. , plates. 19 cm. Subjects: Tito, Josip Broz 1892-1980. 3 Kg.
Verlag: Odhams Books, 1965
Anbieter: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 17,44
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All of the pages are intact and the cover is intact and the spine may show signs of wear. The book may have minor markings which are not specifically mentioned. A good condition book. An ex-library copy with the usual amount of stamps. Includes a dust jacket with light wear. Internal contents are clear.
Verlag: London: Sampson Low, Marston & Co., 1946
Anbieter: BookLovers of Bath, Peasedown St. John, BATH, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 22,66
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardback in Dust Wrapper. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Good. Condition Notes: Matt paper dust wrapper has insignificant edgewear and is a touch faded with heavier tanning to the spine, and the price clipped; First edition (first printing). Hardback. Dust wrapper over purple boards with silver titles to the spine; Measures 8¾" x 5¾" (1 kg); pp (vi) 423; Index; Includes: Black & white photographs on individual leaves; || The book is on the shelf, ready to be appropriately packed, and posted from the pastoral paradise of Peasedown St. John, Bath, by a real bookseller in a real book shop - with my personal guarantee and beady eye on the Consumer Contracts Regulations. REMEMBER! Buying my copy means the book shop Jack Russells get their supper! My Book #201213 ||.
Verlag: Williams & Norgate, 1949
Anbieter: Cotswold Internet Books, Cheltenham, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 15,09
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den Warenkorb1st ed. Presentation inscription by author on front free end paper; bookplate on pastedown; some foxing; binding tight; head of spine faded; dust jacket worn & a little soiled by use, with tears & small loss. Used - Good. Signed copy Good hardback in fair dust jacket Used - Good. Signed copy Good hardback in fair dust jacket.
Verlag: Sampson Low, Marston & Company, 1934
Anbieter: Ystwyth Books, Aberystwyth, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 32,07
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Good. 'Being the Narrative of a Journey to the Polish Corridor , the Tinder Box of Europe. Black cloth. Some foxing to title pages and fore-edges. No dustwrapper.
Verlag: London : G. Allen & Unwin Ltd, 1944
Anbieter: MW Books, New York, NY, USA
Erstausgabe Signiert
First Edition. Near fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. Signed copy. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 400 pages; Physical description. : 400 p. , [9] p. Of plates : ill. , ports ; 22 cm. Notes: "First published in 1944." --T. P. Verso. Includes index. Subject: Maiskii, I. M. (Ivan Mikhailovich), 1884-1975. Maiskii, Ivan Mikhailovich, 1884-1975 - Studies. Soviet Union - Foreign relations - Great Britain. Great Britain - Foreign relations - Soviet Union. 3 Kg.
Verlag: London : Sampson Low, Marston & Co. Ltd., 1947
Anbieter: MW Books, New York, NY, USA
Erstausgabe
First Edition. Fine cloth copy in a near fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. ; 423 pages; Description: 423 p. : ports. ; 23 cm. Subjects: World politics --1945-1955 --Personal narratives, English --Europe --Description and travel. 3 Kg.
Verlag: Sampson Low, Marston & Co, London, UK
Anbieter: BookAddiction (IOBA, IBooknet), Canterbury, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: IOBA
EUR 35,79
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Good. Undated. x, 188pp, various black and white photographic plates. Black cloth-covered boards; gilt titles on spine. 12mo. Sun-faded, rubbed spine ends, mottled boards. Text block edges tanned and starting to fox. Endpapers starting to tan; foxing to prelims. Otherwise, internally neat, clean and tight.
Verlag: METHUEN
Anbieter: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 25,51
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Acceptable. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A readable copy. All pages and the cover are intact (dust cover may be missing). Pages can include considerable notes--in pen or highlighter--but notes cannot obscure the text. A good hardcover first edition without dustjacket. Small marks to boards and pastedowns. One signature (pages 103-6) is detached. Contents are otherwise clean and unmarked.
Verlag: Published by Sampson Low, Marston & Co., London First Edition ., 1946
Anbieter: Little Stour Books PBFA Member, Canterbury, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: PBFA
Erstausgabe
EUR 13,12
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Very Good. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original purple cloth covered boards, blocked and lettered silver back. 8vo. 8½'' x 6''. Contains (vii), 423 pp with monochrome photographs throughout. Very Good condition book in Good condition dust wrapper with rubbing across the spine ends and top corners, not price clipped, 18s. Member of the P.B.F.A. WORLD WAR II (Second).
Verlag: Published by Sampson Low, Marston & Co., London First Edition ., 1946
Anbieter: Little Stour Books PBFA Member, Canterbury, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: PBFA
Erstausgabe
EUR 13,12
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Very Good. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original purple cloth covered boards, blocked and lettered silver back. 8vo. 8½'' x 6''. Contains (vii), 423 pp with monochrome photographs throughout. Very Good condition book in Good condition dust wrapper with rubbing across the spine ends and top corners, not price clipped, 18s. George Bilainkin press cuttings from the 1950's loosely inserted. Member of the P.B.F.A. WORLD WAR II (Second).