Zustand: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Zustand: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Paperback. Zustand: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Paperback. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Pearson Education, Limited, 2006
ISBN 10: 058247373X ISBN 13: 9780582473737
Anbieter: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, USA
Erstausgabe
Zustand: Good. 1st. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
EUR 4,46
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Very Good. 1776949636. 4/23/2026 1:07:16 PM.
Anbieter: AwesomeBooks, Wallingford, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 5,10
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Very Good. This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping. .
Paperback. Zustand: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Paperback. Zustand: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Paperback. Zustand: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Pearson Education, Limited, 2006
ISBN 10: 058247373X ISBN 13: 9780582473737
Anbieter: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 6,58
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Very Good. 1st. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Anbieter: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 6,58
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Anbieter: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 6,58
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Pearson Education, Limited, 2006
ISBN 10: 058247373X ISBN 13: 9780582473737
Anbieter: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 6,58
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. 1st. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Anbieter: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 6,80
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Anbieter: Bahamut Media, Reading, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 5,10
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.
Paperback. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
EUR 14,84
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. pp. 312.
Verlag: The Crowell Publishing Co, Springfield, OH, 1931
Anbieter: Lazy S Books, Austin, TX, USA
Erstausgabe
Stapled. Zustand: Poor. No Jacket. John E Sheridan (cover), Roy F Spreter (A Voice From the Past), Frank Hoffman (West of the Pecos), Paul Meylan (Scattergood Uses an Eraser), William Meade Prince (Not on the Menu) (illustrator). First Edition. The November 1931 issue of The American Magazine. Contains A Voice From the Past, a short story by PG Wodehouse. Numerous other stories & articles including part 4 of 7 of West of the Pecos, a novel by Zane Grey, Scattergood Uses an Eraser, a short story by Clarence Budington Kelland, Not on the Menu, a short story by Octavus Roy Cohen, and others. Numerous vintage ads. Condition issues include edge wear to the front cover with loss at the lower right corner, the front cover is only attached by a 5" section in the center, a damp stain to the bottom center of the pages that fades out by page 14, the printing on the spine is rubbed off and soil & wrinkling to the top corner of pages 154 - 170. Lots of missing pages in this one including pages 13/14 (ads), 29/30 (article by Lawrence McCann), 59/60 (2 articles), 75/76 (ads), 95/96 Faith Baldwin serial installment), 101/102 (McCann article), 105/106 (ads), 109/110 (ads), 127/128 (ads), and back cover. However the fiction by Wodehouse, Grey, Kelland and Cohen are not affected. Overall a filler copy of a vintage magazine.
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. 4. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting.
Paperback. Zustand: Good. 560 pages. cover and spine wornThis book provides an engaging and intellectually challenging introduction t o political ideologies, while at the same time giving an accessible route into t he subject for those new to politics. Supported by an outstanding companion webs.
Paperback. Zustand: Good. 560 pages. cover corner creased, some text highlighted, text in good conditionThis book provides an engaging and intellectually challenging introduction t o political ideologies, while at the same time giving an accessible route into t he subject for those new to politics. Supported by an outstanding companion webs.
Verlag: Pequod), (Forest Knolls, California, 1974
Anbieter: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, USA
Erstausgabe
Softcover. Zustand: Fine. First edition. Perfectbound wrappers. 170pp. Fine. Poetry, short stories, and more by David St. John, Carol Snow, Raymond Queneau, Charles Bernstein, Boris Pasternak, Daniel Hoffman, Jennifer Clarvoe, Herbert Morris, Suzanne Gardinier, Lydia Davis, Paul Lake, Richard Jones, Lisa Lewis, Martin Greenberg, Johann Wolfgang von Goethe, Norman Finkelstein, Clark Coolidge, Jane Mead, Christopher Benfey, Russell Banks, Sven Birkerts, Wendy Lesser, and John Berger.
Verlag: Phi Beta Kappa, The William Byrd Press, Richmond, Virginia, 1973
Anbieter: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, USA
Erstausgabe
Softcover. Zustand: Near Fine. Single issue. Printed green wrappers. Contains pages 378-536pp. Lightly rubbed wrappers, near fine. Contributions by René Dubos, Daniel Bell, Kathleen Ellen Jennings, Paul A. Carter, Daniel Hoffman, Judson Jerome, Rose Styron, Edward T. Cone, Richard Shelton, Jonathan Lang, Charles R. Larson, Huntington Cairns, Richard Wilbur, Harvey Gross, John O'Brien, Charles Thomas Samuels, Duncan Kenworthy, and John Ditsky.
Verlag: The American Poetry Review, Philadelphia, 1973
Anbieter: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, USA
Erstausgabe
Softcover. Zustand: Very Good. First edition. Pictorial wrappers in a newspaper type setup. Folio measuring 11 1/2" x 15". 56pp. Folded in half, pages are delicate and age-toned, else very good or better.
Verlag: The Crowell Publishing Co, Springfield, OH, 1932
Anbieter: Lazy S Books, Austin, TX, USA
Erstausgabe
Stapled. Zustand: Fair-Good. No Jacket. John E Sheridan (cover), Roy F Spreter (The Bishop's Cat), H R Balinger (Rich Man's Town), Paul Meylan (, Scattergood Takes to His Bed), Frank Hoffman (West of the Pecos) (illustrator). First Edition. The February 1932 issue of The American Magazine. Contains The Bishop's Cat (The Story of Webster), a short story by PG Wodehouse. Numerous other stories & articles including In Times Like These, an article by former president Calvin Coolidge, part 4 of Rich Man's Town, a novel by Faith Baldwin, Scattergood Takes to His Bed, a short story by Clarence Budington Kelland, and part 7 of 7 (conclusion) of West of the Pecos, a novel by Zane Grey. Numerous vintage ads. Condition issues include light edge wear to the front cover, small loss at the top & bottom of the spine, small dog ears to the bottom corner of the front cover through page 2, a small closed tear to the fore edge of page 67/68, and light edge wear to the back cover. More significantly there are missing pages - 71/72 (full page Campbell's soup & Chevrolet ads), 95/96, (full page Studebaker ad & continuation page of an article by Ida Tarbell), and 105/106 ( full page Ford and Ethyl Gasoline ads) Overall a fair to good copy of a vintage magazine with P G Wodehouse short story plus other notable stories & articles.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: dewi lewis edia in association with gettyimages, Stockport 2005., 2007
ISBN 10: 0954684362 ISBN 13: 9780954684365
Anbieter: Antiquariat Carl Wegner, Berlin, B, Deutschland
Verbandsmitglied: GIAQ
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. 32 x 29,5 cm. Original hardcover in the original white cover, slightly dusty and slightly bumped at the edges. 176 (4) pages with numerous, mostly full-page black and white photographs. Endpaper with a private dedication in German, along with color illustrations. Otherwise in good condition. --- Original-Pappband im originalen weißen Umschlag, leicht angestaubt und geringfügig randbestoßen. 176 (4) Seiten mit zahlreichen, zumeist ganzseitigen s/w Fotos. Vorsatz mit privater Widmung in deutscher Sprache, nebst farbiger Illustration. Ansonsten sauberes, gutes Exemplar. -- Bitte Portokosten außerhalb EU erfragen! / Please ask for postage costs outside EU! / S ' il vous plait demander des frais de port en dehors de l ' UE! // Bitte beachten Sie auch unsere Fotos! / Please also note our photos! / Veuillez noter nos photos -- Nehmen Sie sich ein gutes Buch mit auf die Sommerwiese. Bei uns werden Sie fündig! -- Wir kaufen Ihre werthaltigen Bücher! Foto.