Paperback. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: North York, ON, Canada: University of Toronto Press, 2011
ISBN 10: 0802091016 ISBN 13: 9780802091017
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. "The voluntary sector is made up primarily of not-for-profit and non-governmental organizations that engage with social issues. Voices from the Voluntary Sector contains reasoned reflections by practitioners on some of the significant challenges faced by today's not-for-profit organizations in Canada. Broad in scope, these essays present a rich, multi-dimensional set of vignettes that as a whole express the vitality and humanity of the voluntary sector in Canada. The contributors discuss organizational and managerial challenges, social entrepreneurship, and how to foster effective global movements. The essays include a reflection on the ways that young people can find the courage to become leaders, an exploration of the absence of First Nations peoples within voluntary sector organizations, and a consideration how parental incarceration affects the life prospects of children. Voices from the Voluntary Sector is a valuable resource that addresses a wide range of concerns related to the responsiveness, character, and leadership of third sector organizations" (Publisher).
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 14,80
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Brand New. 248 pages. 5.00x0.56x8.00 inches. In Stock.
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 15,41
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Brand New. 312 pages. 5.00x0.70x8.00 inches. In Stock.
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 18,12
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Brand New. 318 pages. 5.00x0.71x8.00 inches. In Stock.
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 16,95
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
Verlag: Middlesex Polytechnic, Cockfosters, Herts, 1980
Anbieter: Joe Orlik Books, Manchester, Vereinigtes Königreich
Magazin / Zeitschrift
EUR 14,92
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbSoft cover. Zustand: Near Fine. Stapled, A4, paper covers, green spot colour to front cover, b&w ills pp56 Condition Near Fine, light shelf wear and very mild tanning to spine, page block clean, tight and unblemished. Contributions from Stuart Hood, Fran Hannah & Tim Putnam, Susan Hillier, Adrian Rifkin, Jon Bird, Toni del Renzio among others, see images for contents. The editorial on the contents page sets out the remit of the magazine within the historiography of Art History which saw a new focus away from high art to the histories of design, mass media and what later became known as visual culture. These disciplinary developments emerged from the British Art Schools, largely incorporated into the Polytechnics, and focussed on theoretical approaches and practice-based disciplines such as Art & Design and Communications now being taught at degree level throughout the higher education sector.
Verlag: Middlesex Polytechnic, Cockfosters, Herts, 1979
Anbieter: Joe Orlik Books, Manchester, Vereinigtes Königreich
Magazin / Zeitschrift
EUR 17,90
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbSoft cover. Zustand: Near Fine. Stapled, A4, paper covers, b&w ills with red spot colour on back cover pp56 Condition Near Fine, light shelf wear and very mild tanning to cover margins, page block clean, tight and unblemished. Contributions from Walker, Conrad Atkinson, Terry Atkinson, Lisa Tickner, John Berger, and Barry Curtis among others, see images for contents. The editorial on the contents page sets out the remit of the magazine within the historiography of Art History which saw a new focus away from high art to the histories of design, mass media and what later became known as visual culture. These disciplinary developments emerged from the British Art Schools, largely incorporated into the Polytechnics, and focussed on theoretical approaches and practice-based disciplines such as Art & Design and Communications now being taught at degree level throughout the higher education sector.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of Toronto Press, 2011
ISBN 10: 0802096611 ISBN 13: 9780802096616
Anbieter: Majestic Books, Hounslow, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 50,13
Anzahl: 3 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. pp. 448.
Erscheinungsdatum: 1930
Anbieter: Xerxes Fine and Rare Books and Documents, Glen Head, NY, USA
Zustand: Good. NY 1930 1st Macmillan. Hardcover. octavo. A study of the operation of the Recall in California.403p., index. Good plus, light cover wear, hinges not crracked, no owner mrks. no DJ.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Paradigm Publishers, Boulder, CO, 2013
ISBN 10: 1612051812 ISBN 13: 9781612051819
Anbieter: PsychoBabel & Skoob Books, Didcot, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 53,69
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: No Dust Jacket. Hardcover with printed boards, no dust jacket, in very good condition. Board edges are slightly bumped. A few of the upper page corners have been folded, however are now straightened without damage. Binding is sound and pages are clear. LW. Used.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of Toronto Press, 2011
ISBN 10: 0802091016 ISBN 13: 9780802091017
Anbieter: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, USA
Zustand: New. Voices from the Voluntary Sector is a valuable resource that addresses a wide range of concerns related to the responsiveness, character, and leadership of third sector organizations. Num Pages: 448 pages, 4 figures; 1 table; 4 halftones. BIC Classification: KJVX. Category: (P) Professional & Vocational. Dimension: 237 x 159 x 33. Weight in Grams: 841. . 2011. Illustrated. hardcover. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.