Paperback. Zustand: Fair. No Jacket. Former library book; Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Paperback. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Paperback. Zustand: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Paperback. Zustand: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Paperback. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: O'Reilly Media, Incorporated, 2002
ISBN 10: 0596004087 ISBN 13: 9780596004088
Anbieter: Better World Books: West, Reno, NV, USA
Zustand: Good. 2nd Edition. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: O'Reilly Media, Incorporated, 2002
ISBN 10: 0596004087 ISBN 13: 9780596004088
Anbieter: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, USA
Zustand: Good. 2nd Edition. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: O'Reilly Media (edition 2), 2002
ISBN 10: 0596004087 ISBN 13: 9780596004088
Anbieter: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, USA
Paperback. Zustand: Fair. 2. The item might be beaten up but readable. May contain markings or highlighting, as well as stains, bent corners, or any other major defect, but the text is not obscured in any way.
PAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Alexandria, Va. : Time-Life Books, 1981, 1981
ISBN 10: 0809424029 ISBN 13: 9780809424023
Anbieter: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, GA, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. 128 p., [4] leaves of plates : ill. ; 26 cm. ; ISBN: 0809424029 (retail ed.); 9780809424023 (retail ed.) LCCN: 78-1110 ; LC: TH4955; Dewey: 690.89 ; OCLC: 8577251 ; color pictorial boards ; no dustjacket ; "Offers instructions for building and repairing fences, gates, walls, gazebos, tree houses, benches, and storage structures" ; Contents: Laying the groundwork -- Borders of wood, brick and iron -- Quick-and-easy backyard building -- A roomy all-purpose structure. ; VG. Book.
Anbieter: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 29,12
Anzahl: 15 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
HRD. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Verlag: Seeley, Service & Co. Limited, London
Anbieter: Old Hall Bookshop, ABA ILAB PBFA BA, Brackley, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 7,16
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbLight Brown Cloth/Cloth Spine. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. THE LONSDALE LIBRARY OF SPORTS, GAMES & PASTIMES. Illustrated with 62 black & white photos as plates, frontispiece in colour, pages free from foxing or staining but someone has written page numbers in biro to prelims and endpapers, ink gift inscription dated 1963 to front free endpaper, light brown cloth boards, glazed cloth spine, gilt spine lettering, top of spine sunned where there is loss of dust jacket, unclipped printed paper dust jacket with colour illustration (same as frontispiece) pasted to front cover and another to spine, edges worn with losses to corners and spine ends, spine also tanned. Size: 8.75 X 5.75 Inches. Hunting.
Anbieter: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 37,47
Anzahl: 15 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHRD. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Verlag: Onyx Path Publishing, 2024
Anbieter: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. used copy with minimal wear. pages clean. color art.
Verlag: Onyx Path Publishing / Paradox, 2024
Anbieter: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. used copy, with slightly shelf-cocked spine, but otherwise in vg condition.
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. Robert Gilmor and Peter Hayman (illustrator). 1st Edition. Minimal wear to jacket. No tears. A single tiny spot to ffep, otherwise internally clean. Binding tight. Hard to believe that a 45 year old book can be in such good condition. 300pp NO INTERNATIONAL SHIPPING Size: 240mm x 355mm. Book.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: London Editions Limited, London, 1978
ISBN 10: 0905562054 ISBN 13: 9780905562056
Anbieter: Calluna Books, Morpeth, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 45,67
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. Gillmor, Robert and Hayman, Peter (illustrator). 1st Edition. Book - very good, dust jacket - very good. HEAVY (2.4 kg) - extra postage will be required.
Verlag: London Seeley Service & Co. [1950], 1950
Anbieter: Chaucer Bookshop ABA ILAB, Canterbury, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 20,30
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbFIRST EDITION 8vo. hardback in dust jacket with colour plates pasted onto upper cover and spine. 352pp., illustrated with colour frontispiece and 49 b/w plates and line drawings and diagrams in text. Previous owner's name and date (1954) in ink to ffep. Light foxing to prelims. Colour plate and lettering to dust jacket spine faded. Overall VG in Good dust jacket. (Shelf 220) PLEASE NOTE: Buyer is responsible for any additional duties, taxes, or fees required by recipient's country.** Pictures available upon request.** Visit our homepage for our shop opening hours. Over 20,000 books in stock - come and browse. PayPal, credit and most debit cards welcome. Books posted worldwide. For any queries please contact us direct.
EUR 75,71
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Brand New. 314 pages. 9.00x6.00x0.68 inches. In Stock.
Hardcover. corr. 3. print. 377 S. Ehem. Bibliotheksexemplar mit Signatur und Stempel. GUTER Zustand, ein paar Gebrauchsspuren. Ex-library with stamp and library-signature. GOOD condition, some traces of use. K00839 9780387943640 Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 1220.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: London Editions Ltd, London, 1978
Anbieter: Browsers Books, Hamilton, NZ, Neuseeland
Erstausgabe Signiert
Half-Leather. Zustand: Very Good. Robert Gillmor and Peter Hayman (illustrator). First Edition. London Editions Ltd London 1978 Limited First Edition Signed by authors and artists no.109 of 150 NF (half leather v sl worn, Limited edition certificate on front pastedown) in VG slipcase (sl worn, some small stains on spine). Signed by Author(s).
Gebundene Ausgabe. Zustand: Wie neu. 304 S. Im Pappschuber! Schutzumschlag an den Rändern minimal berieben/bestossen. Hellgrüner Leinenbuchdeckel + Innenteil tadellos - u n g e l e s e n - keine Risse, Knicke, Anmerkungen. ! KEIN Mängelexemplar! Altersbedingt minimal nachgedunkelt. Versand aus München FFF-174 Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 2415.
EUR 202,56
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Brand New. 282 pages. 9.25x6.25x1.00 inches. In Stock.
Verlag: London Editions, London, 1978
Anbieter: Rooke Books PBFA, Bath, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: PBFA
Erstausgabe
EUR 47,76
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbCloth. Zustand: Very Good Indeed. Robert Gillmor; Peter Hayman (illustrator). First edition. A smart first edition of James Hancock and Hugh Elliot's study of the herons of the world, with illustrations throughout. First edition. Beautifully illustrated with sixty-one full colour portraits of each species of herons discussed. Collated, complete. A fascinating discussion of heron species around the world, containing many of the world's most graceful and interesting large birds. Perennial favourites of ornithologists and bird watchers alike, the heron and the Ardeidae family are reviewed here by two experts. Written by James Hancock, a British ornithologist and former council member of the Royal Society for the Protection of Birds, and Hugh Elliot, one of Britain's most travelled ornithologists and honorary secretary of the Oxford Ornithological Society. Illustrated by Robert Gillmor, an English artist noted for his bird art, and Peter Hayman, an British scientific illustrator. In the original full cloth binding. Externally, excellent. Original unclipped dust wrapper is very smart with light wear to the extremities and the odd small mark to the panels. Light sunning to the spine. Internally, firmly bound. Pages are very bright and clean with the odd small spot. Lacking the front free endpaper. Very Good Indeed. book.
Verlag: London: Seeley, Service & Co., Ltd., no date [1950], 1950
Anbieter: Adrian Harrington Ltd, PBFA, ABA, ILAB, Royal Tunbridge Wells, KENT, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 41,79
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand des Schutzumschlags: dj. First Edition. [Shooting] FIRST EDITION. Octavo (22 x 15cm), pp.352. With 63 illustrations, including a colour frontispiece, and 48 black and white plates. Publisher's tan quarter buckram, with gilt titles to spine and tan cloth over boards. Top edge brown. With the colour-illustrated dust-jacket. Blue ink ownership to fly-leaf, otherwise internally clean. Price-clipped jacket shows a little toning to spine. Near fine.
Verlag: Seeley, Service & Co. Limited, London
Anbieter: Old Hall Bookshop, ABA ILAB PBFA BA, Brackley, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 71,64
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den Warenkorb1/2 Leather/Green Woven Cloth. Zustand: Very Good. With 63 illustrations, frontispiece in colour; ribbon marker; teg; marbled endpapers, internally as new. Green woven cloth faded across top of front cover; gilt-embossed logo clear and bright; leather spine a little rubbed at top and on raised bands, but a very good copy. Size: 5.5 x 8.5 In. Hunting.
Verlag: Columbia Pictures, Culver City, CA, 1975
Anbieter: Royal Books, Inc., ABAA, Baltimore, MD, USA
Fotografie
Collection of 4 vintage black-and-white still photographs from the 1976 US film, promoted in 1975. Mimeograph snipes affixed to the versos (2 stills), and layout annotations on the rectos (2 stills). Features 1 still of the leading men together, and 1 still of Michael Caine looking very "Hugh Hefner." Two con-men (Gould and Caan) attempt to pull off the largest bank heist of the 19th century. Their efforts garner the attention of an infamous bank robber (Caine), as well as that of an enthusiastic journalist (Keaton). The film that nearly broke the camel's back (Columbia Pictures), going so far over budget the studios nearly went out of business. 8 x 10 inches. And ink annotations on the versos (2 stills), else Near Fine.
Verlag: The Society for Art Publications, Ottawa, 1953
Erstausgabe
Paperback. Zustand: Good. Illustrated by Jackson, A.Y.; E.J. (Ed) Hughes; Morrice, James Wilson;Pilot, Robert (illustrator). First Edition. Pages 95-132. This issue most noteworthy for its early coverage of beloved B.C. artist E.J. Hughes in an article by Doris Shadbolt. Other features include: A.Y. Jackson's reflections on his seventieth birthday; Art and Television - in Montreal and Toronto; The Sketch-Books of James Wilson Morrice; Toward Regionalism in Canadian Architecture; Eric Brown as I knew him; The Academy Today; Coast to Coast in Art; New Books on the Arts; The Art Forum; Several pages of nice vintage ads. Cover photo of the award-winning Marwell Building in Vancouver; Illustrated in colour and black and white. Average wear. Unmarked. A sound copy.; Magazine; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall; Canadian Art (Magazine), Spring Number, 1953, Volume X, Number 3 - Ed (E.J.) Hughes, Painter of the West Coast Jackson, A.Y.; E.J. (Ed) Hughes; Morrice, James Wilson; Pilot, Robert reflections on his seventieth birthday; Art and Television - in Montreal a.