The Pyramids and the Sphinx (Egyptian Treasures S.)

Rossi, Corinna

ISBN 10: 8854401013 ISBN 13: 9788854401013
Verlag: Rizzoli Intl Pubns, 2005
Gebraucht Hardcover

Verkäufer Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, USA Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Heritage Bookseller
AbeBooks-Mitglied seit 1996

Verbandsmitglied:

Beschreibung

Beschreibung:

Very Good condition. Very Good dust jacket. A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain light spine creasing or a few markings such as an owner's name, short gifter's inscription or light stamp. NOT AVAILABLE FOR SHIPMENT OUTSIDE OF THE UNITED STATES. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers X13J-00165

Diesen Artikel melden

Inhaltsangabe:

Presenting up-to-date research and all-new photographs and plans, this authoritative volume provides a fascinating study of the Great Sphinx and the Pyramids of Giza, as well as lesser-known pyramids and tombs from Saqqara to Meidum and Dashur. Superb photography gives students and armchair archaeologists an unprecedented opportunity to see, close-up, the remarkable design of grave goods such as jewelry and furniture, details of painted and carved reliefs, the awe-inspiring architecture of the pyramids, and the always fascinating statuary. A chronology at the beginning of the book outlines the different periods, from the Early Dynastic period (circa 3000-2650 BC) through the Greco-Roman period (332 BC-642 AD). A detailed map notes the significant archaeological sites. Organized chronologically, the book begins with a study of the Step Pyramid of Saqqara, masterpiece of the architect Imhotep who, in a groundbreaking practice, used stone for the construction of an entire tomb, rather than mud brick a building technique that was to have a major impact on the architecture of ancient Egypt. Throughout the book, photographs and text highlight the artistry and skill that made these pyramids and temples such precious world treasures.

Über die Autorin bzw. den Autor: Corinna Rossi completed a Ph.D. in Egyptology from Cambridge University and works with the Collegio di Milano. Her articles on ancient architecture have been widely published internationally. She is the author of Flying High Egypt.

„Über diesen Titel“ kann sich auf eine andere Ausgabe dieses Titels beziehen.

Bibliografische Details

Titel: The Pyramids and the Sphinx (Egyptian ...
Verlag: Rizzoli Intl Pubns
Erscheinungsdatum: 2005
Einband: Hardcover
Zustand: Very Good
Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Schutzumschlag

Beste Suchergebnisse beim ZVAB

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Rossi, Corinna
Verlag: Rizzoli Intl Pubns, 2006
ISBN 10: 8854401013 ISBN 13: 9788854401013
Gebraucht Hardcover

Anbieter: Heisenbooks, Fairless Hills, PA, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 2 von 5 Sternen 2 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. US Hard Cover Very Good Edition. Book is in great condition! Little to no damage present on cover, pages, spine, or corners. Dustcover is included if applicable. An amazing buy! Artikel-Nr. WI-LME-VG-pyramidssphinx

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 4,75
EUR 3,45 Versand
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Rossi, Corinna
Verlag: Rizzoli Intl Pubns, 2005
ISBN 10: 8854401013 ISBN 13: 9788854401013
Gebraucht Hardcover

Anbieter: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Zustand: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc. Artikel-Nr. 00095642998

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 5,73
Versand gratis
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 2 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Rossi, Corinna
Verlag: Rizzoli Intl Pubns, 2005
ISBN 10: 8854401013 ISBN 13: 9788854401013
Gebraucht Hardcover

Anbieter: Redux Books, Grand Rapids, MI, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Hardcover with dust jacket. Pages are clean and unmarked. Covers show very minor shelving wear. Binding is tight, hinges strong. Dust jacket shows light edge wear.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Ships same or next business day! Artikel-Nr. 132601300005

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 8,09
Versand gratis
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Corinna Rossi
Verlag: Rizzoli Intl Pubns, 2005
ISBN 10: 8854401013 ISBN 13: 9788854401013
Gebraucht Hardcover

Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Hardcover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Former library book; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less. Artikel-Nr. G8854401013I3N10

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 8,18
Versand gratis
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Corinna Rossi
Verlag: Rizzoli Intl Pubns, 2005
ISBN 10: 8854401013 ISBN 13: 9788854401013
Gebraucht Hardcover

Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Hardcover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less. Artikel-Nr. G8854401013I3N01

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 8,18
Versand gratis
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Rossi, Corinna
Verlag: Rizzoli Intl Pubns, 2005
ISBN 10: 8854401013 ISBN 13: 9788854401013
Gebraucht Hardcover

Anbieter: Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Zustand: Very Good. Very Good condition. Good dust jacket. A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain light spine creasing or a few markings such as an owner's name, short gifter's inscription or light stamp. NOT AVAILABLE FOR SHIPMENT OUTSIDE OF THE UNITED STATES. Artikel-Nr. X13J-00197

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 8,64
Versand gratis
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Rossi, Corinna
Verlag: Rizzoli Intl Pubns, 2005
ISBN 10: 8854401013 ISBN 13: 9788854401013
Gebraucht Hardcover

Anbieter: SKULIMA Wiss. Versandbuchhandlung, Westhofen, Deutschland

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Zustand: Sehr Gut. Zustandsbeschreibung: etwas bestoßen, leicht berieben, eine Ecke im Vorsatz weggeschnitten. 280 Seiten durchgehend farbig illustriert, Großformat, gebunden (White Star Publishers 2005). Gewicht: 2120 g - Gebunden/Gebundene Ausgabe. Artikel-Nr. 407020

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 30,90
EUR 60,00 Versand
Versand von Deutschland nach USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb