The Playful Brain: The Surprising Science of How Puzzles Improve Your Mind

Restak, Richard, Kim, Scott

ISBN 10: 1594487774 ISBN 13: 9781594487774
Verlag: Riverhead Books, 2010
Gebraucht Hardcover

Verkäufer Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, USA Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Heritage Bookseller
AbeBooks-Mitglied seit 1996

Verbandsmitglied:

Beschreibung

Beschreibung:

Very Good condition. Very Good dust jacket. A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain light spine creasing or a few markings such as an owner's name, short gifter's inscription or light stamp. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers J00A-02251

Diesen Artikel melden

Inhaltsangabe:

This is your brain on puzzles...A leading neuroscientist and a noted puzzle designer team up to reveal how solving puzzles improves your brain function.

It's no secret that puzzles are fun to solve. But when Dr. Richard Restak, a respected neuroscientist, discovered new research that proved puzzles could actually help the brain improve itself, he wondered: Could puzzles help arrest mental deterioration? And do different types of puzzles enhance different parts of the brain?

As Restak was investigating the benefits of puzzles, Scott Kim, a world-renowned puzzle developer, also became fascinated by the potential for puzzles to keep the brain nimble. Now these two experts at the top of their fields have collaborated on an engaging and informative book that gives readers the chance to work puzzles while learning how to boost their brain. For example, readers will find out:

?How to solve puzzles for maximum brain improvement.

?The benefits of trial and error on your brain.

?The different kinds of memory you use to solve puzzles.

?The pitfalls that interfere with memory and how to avoid them.

Kim's puzzles and Restak's illuminating prose combine to make The Playful Brain a lively book of popular science that will sharpen anyone's thinking and memory skills.

Über die Autorinnen und Autoren: Richard Restak M.D., is an award-winning neuroscientist, neuropsychi-atrist, and writer. The best-selling author of nineteen acclaimed books about the brain, including Think Smart and Mozart's Brain and the Fighter Pilot, he has also penned dozens of articles for a variety of publications, among them The New York Times, The Washington Post, the Los Angeles Times, and USA Today. A fellow of the American Psychiatric Association, the American Academy of Neurology, and the American Neuropsychiatric Association, he lives and practices in Washington, D.C.
Scott Kim is a puzzle and computer game designer, artist, and author. He wrote the "Boggier" column for Discover magazine for ten years and has created hundreds of puzzles for magazines such as Scientific American and Games. Kim, who has a B.A. in music and a Ph.D. in computers and graphic design, both from Stanford, has designed puzzles for hit computer games including Bejeweled and Tetris, and is a game designer at the brain-game company Lumos Labs. He lives in California.

Richard M. Restak, M.D., is a neurologist, neuropsychiatrist, and Clinical Professor of Neurology affiliated with the George Washington University Medical Center. He is the author of the bestselling The Brain--a companion to the PBS series of the same name--as well as The Mind, The Brain Has a Mind of Its Own, and The Brain: The Last Frontier. He lives in Washington, D.C..

„Über diesen Titel“ kann sich auf eine andere Ausgabe dieses Titels beziehen.

Bibliografische Details

Titel: The Playful Brain: The Surprising Science of...
Verlag: Riverhead Books
Erscheinungsdatum: 2010
Einband: Hardcover
Zustand: Very Good
Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Schutzumschlag

Beste Suchergebnisse beim ZVAB

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Restak, Richard
Verlag: Riverhead Books, 2010
ISBN 10: 1594487774 ISBN 13: 9781594487774
Gebraucht Hardcover

Anbieter: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Zustand: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc. Artikel-Nr. 00093615828

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 3,71
Versand gratis
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Kim, Scott
Verlag: Riverhead Books, 2010
ISBN 10: 1594487774 ISBN 13: 9781594487774
Gebraucht Paperback

Anbieter: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Vereinigtes Königreich

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Paperback. Zustand: Fair. A readable copy of the book which may include some defects such as highlighting and notes. Cover and pages may be creased and show discolouration. Artikel-Nr. GOR014538247

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 5,97
EUR 6,49 Versand
Versand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Restak, Richard, Kim, Scott
Verlag: Penguin Publishing Group, 2010
ISBN 10: 1594487774 ISBN 13: 9781594487774
Gebraucht Hardcover Erstausgabe

Anbieter: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Zustand: Good. First Edition. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good. Artikel-Nr. 1507966-75

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 5,97
Versand gratis
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 2 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Restak, Richard, Kim, Scott
Verlag: Penguin Publishing Group, 2010
ISBN 10: 1594487774 ISBN 13: 9781594487774
Gebraucht Hardcover Erstausgabe

Anbieter: Better World Books: West, Reno, NV, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Zustand: Very Good. First Edition. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good. Artikel-Nr. 4165903-75

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 5,97
Versand gratis
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Restak, Richard, Kim, Scott
Verlag: Penguin Publishing Group, 2010
ISBN 10: 1594487774 ISBN 13: 9781594487774
Gebraucht Hardcover Erstausgabe

Anbieter: Better World Books: West, Reno, NV, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Zustand: Very Good. First Edition. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good. Artikel-Nr. GRP102248443

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 5,97
Versand gratis
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

-
Verlag: -, 2010
ISBN 10: 1594487774 ISBN 13: 9781594487774
Gebraucht Hardcover

Anbieter: AwesomeBooks, Wallingford, Vereinigtes Königreich

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. The Playful Brain: The Surprising Science of How Puzzles Improve Your Mind This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping. Artikel-Nr. 7719-9781594487774

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 6,61
EUR 4,78 Versand
Versand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USA

Anzahl: 2 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

-
Verlag: - -, 2010
ISBN 10: 1594487774 ISBN 13: 9781594487774
Gebraucht Hardcover

Anbieter: Bahamut Media, Reading, Vereinigtes Königreich

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping. Artikel-Nr. 6545-9781594487774

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 6,69
EUR 8,09 Versand
Versand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USA

Anzahl: 2 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Restak, Richard, Kim, Scott
Verlag: Riverhead Books, 2010
ISBN 10: 1594487774 ISBN 13: 9781594487774
Gebraucht Hardcover

Anbieter: Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Zustand: Very Good. Very Good condition. Good dust jacket. A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain light spine creasing or a few markings such as an owner's name, short gifter's inscription or light stamp. Artikel-Nr. H11A-01939

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 6,78
Versand gratis
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Restak M.D., Richard, Kim, Scott
Verlag: Riverhead Books, 2010
ISBN 10: 1594487774 ISBN 13: 9781594487774
Gebraucht Hardcover

Anbieter: medimops, Berlin, Deutschland

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Zustand: good. Befriedigend/Good: Durchschnittlich erhaltenes Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit Gebrauchsspuren, aber vollständigen Seiten. / Describes the average WORN book or dust jacket that has all the pages present. Artikel-Nr. M01594487774-G

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 7,21
EUR 10,00 Versand
Versand von Deutschland nach USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Richard Restak; Scott Kim
Verlag: Riverhead Books, 2010
ISBN 10: 1594487774 ISBN 13: 9781594487774
Gebraucht Hardcover

Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Hardcover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less. Artikel-Nr. G1594487774I3N00

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 7,57
Versand gratis
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Es gibt 7 weitere Exemplare dieses Buches

Alle Suchergebnisse ansehen